Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Junior Research Fellowships for OBC students
07 FEB 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is giving 1000 Junior Research Fellowships per year for OBC students for taking up advanced studies and research. The total number of slots under NFOBC scheme is 1000 per year.
The selection under NFOBC Scheme is being made on the basis of merit of candidates for UGC-NET-JRF and CSIR-NET-JRF examinations to undertake advance studies and research leading to M.Phil./Ph.D.
The Government has revised JRFs amount last year. The details are as follows:
Enhancement in fellowship rates w.e.f. 01.01.2023
Existing rates (Rs. per month)
Revised rates (Rs. per month)
JRF (Junior Research Fellowship)
@Rs 31,000/- pm for 2 years
@Rs 37,000/- pm for 2 years
SRF (Senior Research Fellowship)
@Rs 35,000/- pm for remaining tenure
@Rs 42,000 /- pm for remaining tenure
The selection under NFOBC Scheme is being made on the basis of merit of candidates for UGC-NET-JRF and CSIR-NET-JRF examinations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ओबीसी विद्यार्थियों के लिए जूनियर रिसर्च फ़ेलोशिप
07 FEB 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ओबीसी विद्यार्थियों को उन्नत अध्ययन और शोध के लिए प्रति वर्ष 1000 जूनियर रिसर्च फेलोशिप दे रही है। एनएफओबीसी स्कीम के अंतर्गत स्लॉट की कुल संख्या प्रति वर्ष 1000 है।
एनएफओबीसी स्कीम के अंर्तगत चयन एम.फिल./पीएचडी के लिए एडवांस अध्ययन और अनुसंधान करने के लिए यूजीसी-नेट-जेआरएफ तथा सीएसआईआर-नेट-जेआरएफ परीक्षाओं के लिए उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता के आधार पर किया जा रहा है।
सरकार ने पिछले वर्ष जेआरएफ राशि में संशोधन किया है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
फ़ेलोशिप दरों में वृद्धि 01.01.2023 से प्रभावी।
Existing rates (Rs. per month)
Revised rates (Rs. per month)
JRF (Junior Research Fellowship)
@Rs 31,000/- pm for 2 years
@Rs 37,000/- pm for 2 years
SRF (Senior Research Fellowship)
@Rs 35,000/- pm for remaining tenure
@Rs 42,000 /- pm for remaining tenure
एनएफओबीसी स्कीम के अंतर्गत चयन यूजीसी-नेट-जेआरएफ और सीएसआईआर-नेट-जेआरएफ परीक्षाओं के लिए उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता के आधार पर किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।