Ministry of Culture
Libraries are an Institution of utmost importance – Meenakashi Lekhi
National Gallery of Modern Art curated an interaction with authors L. Somi Roy & Dr Thangjam Hindustani Devi of the book titled, Feathers, Fools and Farts
06 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Education and Research Department of the Museum has been striving with excellence in making its modules in an interactive manner alongwith an interdisciplinary approach over the years. In continuation of this journey, the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) in association with Penguin & Imasi Foundation has curated an interaction with authors L. Somi Roy & Dr Thangjam Hindustani Devi of the book titled, Feathers, Fools and Farts at its Library. With this endeavour, another milestone in this journey of presenting libraries of the institutions as powerhouses for creative discourses in an informal manner.
The book is an interesting account of the Manipuri folktales retold in a creative manner. The illustrations of the book form a major element and represent the deep-rooted visual culture of Manipur. Alongwith the author, a special reading of an excerpt from the book was beautifully read by Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs. She emphasised on the importance of libraries and while recollecting her memories of the yesteryears she mentioned that how books, a library and a cup of coffee would make her day complete. Her vision for the libraries as an institution of utmost importance will also prove beneficial for NGMA in future.
The libraries of the contemporary times have evolved from silent seating areas to engaging and interactive spaces filled with informal learning methodologies and exchanges through reading sessions, art sessions and much much more. The education department truly believes in the transformative power of the informal learning spaces and this reading session marks the beginning of our series of educational programs at NGMA Library under the mentorship of Director- General, Shri Sanjeev Kishore Gautam.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Gautam said that he believe in the importance of books and the inculcation of reading habits across all age groups which forms the core of mental well-being of people and specially children who are enormously engaged in mechanical gadgets these days. He mentioned that NGMA would be conducting regular series of book readings with students from schools, colleges and universities in the library to foster libraries as powerhouses of conversations.
The importance of today's storytelling session becomes more necessary as an exemplary effort has been made by L. Somi Roy and Hindustani Devi to inculcate Manipuri folktales into the mainstream with such beautiful illustrations of indigenous art form of Subika painting of the Meitei community.

وزارات ثقافت
کتب خانے انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ادارے ہیں - میناکشی لیکھی
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ نے ’فیدرس، فولز اینڈ فارٹس ‘نامی کتاب کے مصنفین ایل سومی رائے اور ڈاکٹر تھنگجم ہندوستانی دیوی کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا
06 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
میوزیم کا تعلیمی اور تحقیقی شعبہ گزشتہ برسوں سے ایک بین ضابطہ نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اپنے ماڈیولز کو باہم اثر پذیر انداز میں بنانے میں بہترین کوششیں انجام دے رہا ہے۔ اس سفر کو آگے جاری رکھتے ہوئے، نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) نے پینگوئن اور اماسی فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے اپنی لائبریری میں ’فیدرس، فولس اینڈ فارٹس‘ نامی کتاب کے مصنفین ایل سومی رائے اور ڈاکٹر تھنگجم ہندوستانی دیوی کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا ہے ۔ اس کوشش کے ساتھ ، یہ اداروں کی لائبریریوں کو غیر رسمی انداز میں تخلیقی گفتگو کے لیے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے اس سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔
یہ کتاب منی پوری لوک کہانیوں کا ایک دلچسپ بیان ہے جو تخلیقی انداز میں بیان کی گئی ہیں۔ کتاب کی عکاسی ایک اہم عنصر کی تشکیل کرتی ہے اور منی پور کی گہری جڑوں والی بصری ثقافت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ مصنف کے ساتھ، کتاب کے ایک اقتباس کا خصوصی مطالعہ ثقافت اور امورخارجہ کی وزیر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے خوبصورتی سے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے لائبریریوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اپنی پرانی یادوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کتابیں، لائبریری اور ایک کپ کافی کیسے ان کا دن مکمل کر سکتی ہے۔ ایک انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ادارے کے طور پر لائبریریوں کے لیے ان کا وژن مستقبل میں این جی ایم اے کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔
عصر حاضر کی لائبریریاں خاموش بیٹھنے کی جگہوں سے پرکشش اور انٹرایکٹو جگہوں کی شکل اختیار کر گئی ہیں جو غیر رسمی سیکھنے کے طریقہ کار اور مطالعے کے سیشنوں، آرٹ سیشنوں، وغیزہ کے ذریعے علم کے باہم تبادلے سے پُر ہیں۔ محکمہ تعلیم صحیح معنوں میں غیر رسمی تدریس کی جگہوں کی تبدیلی کی قوت پر یقین رکھتا ہے اور یہ مطالعے کا سیشن این جی ایم اے لائبریری میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل، شری سنجیو کشور گوتم کی سرپرستی میں ہمارے تعلیمی پروگراموں کے سلسلے کا آغاز ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر گوتم نے کہا کہ وہ کتابوں کی اہمیت اور ہر عمر کے لوگوں میں پڑھنے کی عادت ڈالنے پر یقین رکھتے ہیں جو لوگوں اور خاص طور پر بچوں کی ذہنی تندرستی کا مرکز بنتی ہے جو ان دنوں مکینیکل آلات میں بہت زیادہ مصروف ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ این جی ایم اے لائبریریوں کو مکالمے کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے لائبریری میں اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ کتاب پڑھنے کا باقاعدہ سلسلہ منعقد کرے گی۔
آج کے کہانی سنانے کے سیشن کی اہمیت مزید ضروری ہو جاتی ہے کیونکہ ایل سومی رائے اور ہندوستانی دیوی نے منی پوری لوک کہانیوں کو قومی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی ایک مثالی کوشش کی ہے جس میں میتی کمیونٹی کی سبیکا پینٹنگ کے دیسی آرٹ فارم کی خوبصورت عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔