संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पुस्तकालय अत्यंत महत्व की संस्था है- मीनाक्षी लेखी
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट ने फेदर्स, फूल्स एंड फार्ट्स नामक पुस्तक के लेखक एल. सोमी रॉय और डॉ. थांगजम हिंदुस्तानी देवी के साथ बातचीत का आयोजन किया
06 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
संग्रहालय का शिक्षा और अनुसंधान विभाग वर्षों से अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ इंटरैक्टिव तरीके से अपने मॉड्यूल बनाने में उत्कृष्टता के साथ प्रयास कर रहा है। इस यात्रा को जारी रखते हुए, नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए) ने पेंगुइन और इमासी फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से अपनी लाइब्रेरी में फेदर्स, फूल्स एंड फार्ट्स नामक पुस्तक के लेखक एल. सोमी रॉय और डॉ. थांगजाम हिंदुस्तानी देवी के साथ बातचीत का आयोजन किया। इस प्रयास के साथ, अनौपचारिक तरीके से रचनात्मक बातचीच के लिए संस्थानों के पुस्तकालयों को पावरहाउस के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने की इस यात्रा में एक और मील का पत्थर है।
यह पुस्तक रचनात्मक तरीके से कही गई मणिपुरी लोककथाओं का एक दिलचस्प विवरण है। पुस्तक के चित्र एक प्रमुख तत्व हैं और मणिपुर की गहरी जड़ें जमा चुकी दृश्य संस्कृति का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। लेखक के साथ-साथ संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भी पुस्तक के एक अंश का विशेष वाचन खूबसूरती से किया। उन्होंने पुस्तकालयों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और अपने पुराने दिनों की यादों को याद करते हुए बताया कि कैसे किताबें, एक पुस्तकालय और एक कप कॉफी उनके दिन को पूरा बनाती थी। एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान के रूप में पुस्तकालयों के प्रति उनका दृष्टिकोण भविष्य में एनजीएमए के लिए भी फायदेमंद साबित होगा।
समकालीन समय के पुस्तकालय शांत बैठने के क्षेत्रों से लेकर पढ़ने के सत्रों, कला सत्रों के माध्यम से अनौपचारिक शिक्षण पद्धतियों और आदान-प्रदान से भरे आकर्षक और इंटरैक्टिव स्थानों में विकसित हुए हैं। शिक्षा विभाग वास्तव में अनौपचारिक शिक्षण स्थानों की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति में विश्वास करता है और यह वाचन सत्र महानिदेशक श्री संजीव किशोर गौतम के मार्गदर्शन में एनजीएमए लाइब्रेरी में हमारे शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. गौतम ने कहा कि वह किताबों के महत्व और सभी आयु समूहों में पढ़ने की आदतों को विकसित करने में विश्वास करते हैं, जो लोगों और विशेष रूप से बच्चों के मानसिक कल्याण का मूल है, जो इन दिनों गैजेट्स में अत्यधिक लगे हुए हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एनजीएमए पुस्तकालयों को बातचीत के पावरहाउस के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों के साथ पुस्तकालय में पुस्तक पढ़ने की नियमित श्रृंखला आयोजित करेगा।
आज के कहानी कहने के सत्र का महत्व और अधिक आवश्यक हो जाता है क्योंकि एल. सोमी रॉय और हिंदुस्तानी देवी द्वारा मैतेई समुदाय की स्वदेशी कला सुबिका पेंटिंग के ऐसे सुंदर चित्रण के साथ मणिपुरी लोककथाओं को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने का एक अनुकरणीय प्रयास किया गया है।

Ministry of Culture
Libraries are an Institution of utmost importance – Meenakashi Lekhi
National Gallery of Modern Art curated an interaction with authors L. Somi Roy & Dr Thangjam Hindustani Devi of the book titled, Feathers, Fools and Farts
06 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Education and Research Department of the Museum has been striving with excellence in making its modules in an interactive manner alongwith an interdisciplinary approach over the years. In continuation of this journey, the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) in association with Penguin & Imasi Foundation has curated an interaction with authors L. Somi Roy & Dr Thangjam Hindustani Devi of the book titled, Feathers, Fools and Farts at its Library. With this endeavour, another milestone in this journey of presenting libraries of the institutions as powerhouses for creative discourses in an informal manner.
The book is an interesting account of the Manipuri folktales retold in a creative manner. The illustrations of the book form a major element and represent the deep-rooted visual culture of Manipur. Alongwith the author, a special reading of an excerpt from the book was beautifully read by Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs. She emphasised on the importance of libraries and while recollecting her memories of the yesteryears she mentioned that how books, a library and a cup of coffee would make her day complete. Her vision for the libraries as an institution of utmost importance will also prove beneficial for NGMA in future.
The libraries of the contemporary times have evolved from silent seating areas to engaging and interactive spaces filled with informal learning methodologies and exchanges through reading sessions, art sessions and much much more. The education department truly believes in the transformative power of the informal learning spaces and this reading session marks the beginning of our series of educational programs at NGMA Library under the mentorship of Director- General, Shri Sanjeev Kishore Gautam.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Gautam said that he believe in the importance of books and the inculcation of reading habits across all age groups which forms the core of mental well-being of people and specially children who are enormously engaged in mechanical gadgets these days. He mentioned that NGMA would be conducting regular series of book readings with students from schools, colleges and universities in the library to foster libraries as powerhouses of conversations.
The importance of today's storytelling session becomes more necessary as an exemplary effort has been made by L. Somi Roy and Hindustani Devi to inculcate Manipuri folktales into the mainstream with such beautiful illustrations of indigenous art form of Subika painting of the Meitei community.