Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lok Sabha passes ‘The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill, 2024’ to curb paper leaks, malpractices as well as organised malpractices in recruitment examinations like UPSC, SSC etc and entrance tests such as NEET, JEE and CUET
Cutting across party lines, Dr Jitendra Singh says, the legislation is aimed at safeguarding merit of our youth and well-being of our children
The matter is above politics and there is no difference of opinion among members of the House: Dr Jitendra Singh
“The Bill is aimed at curbing corrupt practice by few unscrupulous elements that plays havoc with the future of our youth, destroying their careers and aspirations and occasionally resulting in fatal suicides”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi Government has initiated youth-centric provisions and schemes in the last ten years, such as ensuring transparency and providing equal opportunity and level-playing field in recruitments and higher studies, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“The future of our youth up to 40 years of age, who comprise 70% of our population, is at stake, who are stakeholders in the Viksit Bharat of 2047”: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha today passed ‘The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill, 2024’ aimed at curbing leaks, malpractices as well as organised malpractices in recruitment examinations like UPSC, SSC etc and entrance tests such as NEET, JEE, and CUET.
Replying to an extensive debate on the Bill in which MPs from different political parties spoke, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the legislation aims at safeguarding merit of our youth and well-being of our children.
“Prevention of Unfair Means Bill, 2024” will also cover entrance examinations held by the Union Public Service Commission, the Staff Selection Commission, the Railways, banking recruitment examinations and all computer-based examinations conducted by the National Testing Agency.
Earlier, initiating discussion in the house on the Bill, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, one after another we have witnessed incidents of malpractices, paper leak, impersonation etc from various parts of the country. In Rajasthan, there have been 12 incidents of malpractices since 2018 while the Sub-Inspector Recruitment scam surfaced in Jammu & Kashmir in March, 2022 and SSC Combined Graduate Exam in 2017, he said.
“There are several instances but prominently, in West Bengal, the Diploma in Elementary Education paper in November, 2022 was leaked, again in the same state in February, 2023 English paper leaked besides School Service Commission, West Bengal also leaked. In December, 2022 Teacher Recruitment Scam unravelled in Rajasthan while in February, 2022 the Rajasthan Eligibility Exam for Teachers was also plagued by malpractices and the exam had to re-conducted. In May, 2022 Rajasthan Police Constable Recruitment Exam was hit by a scam,” he said.
Cutting across party lines, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the matter is above politics and that there is no difference of opinion among members of the House. The Bill is aimed at curbing corrupt practice by few unscrupulous elements that plays havoc with the future of our youth, destroying their careers and aspirations and occasionally resulting in fatal suicides, he said.
“The future of our youth up to 40 years of age, who comprise 70% of our population, is at stake, who are stakeholders in the Viksit Bharat of 2047,” he said.
Later, replying to the debate, Dr Jitendra Singh clarified that the students or the candidates appearing in these examinations have been kept out of the purview of Bill and assured that they will continue to be governed as per provisions of the agencies conducting the exams. Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time by this Government, all exams held by the UPSC and SSC are now being conducted in 13 regional languages and efforts are on to conduct exams in all regional 22 Scheduled Languages.
Stating that technology is being widely used by unscrupulous elements, the DoPT Minister said technological solutions will be used to tackle the menace and a surveillance committee will be constituted to address those concerns.
The rationale for bringing this Bill, Dr Jitendra Singh said, is that it specifically addresses issues related to unfair means in the conduct of exams that are not covered under the purview of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Act.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Modi Government has initiated several youth-centric provisions and schemes in the last ten years, such as ensuring transparency and providing equal opportunity and level-playing field in recruitments and higher studies.
“Soon after swearing in as Prime Minister in May 2014, within a couple of months Shri Narendra Modi took a major initiative by scrapping the rule of attestation of documents by a Gazetted Officer, a dubious legacy of the British Empire. This rule should have been done away with immediately after Independence, but we had to wait for PM Modi to fulfil the aspirations of the youth and thus self-attestation was introduced,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi, later in his Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, had called for why not interviews be scrapped in Government recruitment and higher education to curb favouritism and corruption
“Acting promptly, the DoPT completed this exercise in three months, and w.e.f. 1st January 2016 interviews were abolished across the country,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, examinations were made computer-based and online to ensure transparency and exams are now being conducted in a timebound manner to provide the youth equal opportunity. Recently, under the vision of PM Modi, a series of Rozgar Melas was initiated where 50-70 thousand appointment letters are being disbursed in bulk. Mass promotions have also been initiated, he said.
Reiterating that the Government led by PM Modi follows the principle, - “Suvidha, Suraksha aur Samman” (Convenience, Security and Respect), Dr Jitendra Singh said, this Government amended the PCA Act to hold the bribe giver equally culpable in acts of corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill is dedicated to the strength and capabilities of the Youth. The Youth and the Women are representative of the two sections that are a priority of the Government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. PM Modi has said, we are aware of only four classes, - Youth, Women, Kisan or Annadaata and the Poor.
The Bill proposes a punishment of a minimum of three to five years of imprisonment to curb cheating and for those involved in organised crimes of cheating will face five to 10 years of imprisonment and a minimum fine of Rs 1 crore.
The Bill is aimed at preventing organised gangs and institutions that are involved in unfair means for monetary gains, but it protects candidates from its provisions.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लोकसभा ने यूपीएससी, एसएससी आदि भर्ती परीक्षाओं और एनईईटी, जेईई और सीयूईटी जैसी प्रवेश परीक्षाओं में पेपर लीक, कदाचार के साथ-साथ संगठित अनाचार पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए 'सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) विधेयक, 2024 पारित किया।
पार्टी लाइनों से ऊपर उठकर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इस कानून का उद्देश्य हमारे युवाओं की योग्यता की रक्षा करना और हमारे बच्चों की भलाई करना है।
यह मामला राजनीति से ऊपर है और सदन के सदस्यों के बीच कोई मतभेद नहीं है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
'इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य कुछ असामाजिक या अनैतिक तत्वों के भ्रष्ट आचरण पर अंकुश लगाना है जो हमारे युवाओं के भविष्य के साथ खिलवाड़ करते हैं, उनके करियर और आकांक्षाओं को नष्ट करते हैं और कभी-कभी तो घातक आत्महत्याओं का कारण बनते हैं' : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले दस वर्षों में युवा-केंद्रित प्रावधान और योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इनमें पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही भर्तियों और उच्च शिक्षा में समान अवसर प्रदान करना शामिल है।
“40 वर्ष तक के युवा, जो हमारी आबादी का 70% हिस्सा हैं, का भविष्य दांव पर है। ये 2047 के विकसित भारत के हितधारक हैं” : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
06 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा ने आज 'सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) विधेयक, 2024' पारित कर दिया। इसका उद्देश्य यूपीएससी, एसएससी आदि भर्ती परीक्षाओं और एनईईटी, जेईई और सीयूईटी जैसी प्रवेश परीक्षाओं में लीक, कदाचार के साथ-साथ संगठित अनाचार पर अंकुश लगाना है।
विधेयक पर विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के सांसदों ने बात की। इस व्यापक बहस का जवाब देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस कानून का उद्देश्य हमारे युवाओं की योग्यता की रक्षा करना और हमारे बच्चों की भलाई करना है।
'अनुचित साधन निवारण विधेयक, 2024' संघ लोक सेवा आयोग, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग, रेलवे, बैंकिंग भर्ती परीक्षाओं और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी द्वारा आयोजित सभी कंप्यूटर-आधारित परीक्षाओं को भी कवर करेगा।
सदन में विधेयक पर चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक के बाद एक हमने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से कदाचार, पेपर लीक, दूसरे व्यक्ति से परीक्षा दिलवाने (प्रतिरूपण) आदि की घटनाएं देखी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान में 2018 के बाद से कदाचार की 12 घटनाएं हुई हैं, जबकि जम्मू-कश्मीर में मार्च, 2022 में सब-इंस्पेक्टर भर्ती घोटाला और 2017 में एसएससी संयुक्त स्नातक परीक्षा सामने आई।
ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं, लेकिन प्रमुख रूप से, पश्चिम बंगाल में नवंबर 2022 में डिप्लोमा इन एलीमेंट्री एजुकेशन का पेपर लीक हुआ था। फरवरी, 2023 में फिर से उसी राज्य में अंग्रेजी का पेपर लीक हुआ। इसके अलावा स्कूल सेवा आयोग, पश्चिम बंगाल में भी लीक हुआ। दिसंबर 2022 में राजस्थान में शिक्षक भर्ती घोटाला उजागर हुआ, जबकि फरवरी, 2022 में शिक्षकों के लिए राजस्थान पात्रता परीक्षा भी कदाचार से ग्रस्त हो गई और परीक्षा फिर से आयोजित करनी पड़ी। उन्होंने कहा कि मई 2022 में राजस्थान पुलिस कॉन्स्टेबल भर्ती परीक्षा घोटाले की भेंट चढ़ गई।''
पार्टी लाइन से ऊपर उठकर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मामला राजनीति से ऊपर है और सदन के सदस्यों के बीच कोई मतभेद नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि विधेयक का उद्देश्य कुछ अनैतिक तत्वों के भ्रष्ट आचरण पर अंकुश लगाना है जो हमारे युवाओं के भविष्य के साथ खिलवाड़ करते हैं। उनके करियर और आकांक्षाओं को नष्ट करते हैं और कभी-कभी तो घातक आत्महत्याओं का कारण बनते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि 40 साल तक के युवाओं का भविष्य दांव पर है, जो हमारी आबादी का 70% हिस्सा हैं। ये 2047 के विकसित भारत के हितधारक भी हैं।
बाद में बहस का जवाब देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि इन परीक्षाओं में भाग लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों या उम्मीदवारों को विधेयक के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है और आश्वासन दिया कि वे परीक्षा आयोजित करने वाली एजेंसियों के प्रावधानों के अधीन रहेंगे। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस सरकार द्वारा पहली बार यूपीएससी और एसएससी द्वारा आयोजित सभी परीक्षाएं 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित की जा रही हैं। अब सभी क्षेत्रीय 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में परीक्षा आयोजित करने के प्रयास जारी हैं। अनैतिक या असामाजिक तत्वों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक रूप से इस्तेमाल करने पर डीओपीटी मंत्री ने कहा कि इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए तकनीकी समाधानों का उपयोग किया जाएगा और उन चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक निगरानी समिति का गठन किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस विधेयक को लाने का तर्क यह है कि यह विशेष रूप से परीक्षाओं के संचालन में अनुचित साधनों से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करता है जो भारतीय न्याय संहिता अधिनियम के दायरे में नहीं आते हैं।
इससे पहले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले दस वर्षों में कई युवा-केंद्रित प्रावधान और योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इनमें पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और भर्तियों व उच्च शिक्षा में समान अवसर प्रदान करना शामिल है।
मई 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के कुछ महीनों के भीतर ही श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन के नियम को खत्म करके एक बड़ी पहल की। यह प्रक्रिया ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य के समय से संदेहास्पद विरासत के रूप में चली आ रही थी। इस नियम को आजादी के तुरंत बाद खत्म कर दिया जाना चाहिए था, लेकिन हमें युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए पीएम मोदी का इंतजार करना पड़ा और इस तरह स्व-सत्यापन की शुरुआत की गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लाल किले की प्राचीर से स्वतंत्रता दिवस के मौके पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए पीएम मोदी ने पक्षपात और भ्रष्टाचार पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए सरकारी भर्ती और उच्च शिक्षा में साक्षात्कार क्यों नहीं खत्म करने की बात कही थी।
'तत्काल कार्रवाई करते हुए डीओपीटी ने इस प्रक्रिया को तीन महीने में पूरा किया और 1 जनवरी 2016 से पूरे देश में साक्षात्कार समाप्त कर दिए गए।'
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परीक्षाओं को कंप्यूटर आधारित और ऑनलाइन बनाया गया और अब युवाओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए परीक्षाएं समयबद्ध तरीके से आयोजित की जा रही हैं। हाल ही में पीएम मोदी के विजन के तहत रोजगार मेलों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई जहां 50-70 हजार नियुक्ति पत्र एक साथ वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर पदोन्नति भी शुरू की गई है।
पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार 'सुविधा, सुरक्षा और सम्मान' के सिद्धांत का पालन करती है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस सरकार ने भ्रष्टाचार के कृत्यों में रिश्वत देने वाले को भी समान रूप से दोषी ठहराने के लिए पीसीए अधिनियम में संशोधन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) विधेयक युवाओं की ताकत और क्षमताओं को समर्पित है। युवा और महिलाएं उन दो वर्गों के प्रतिनिधि हैं जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्राथमिकता हैं। पीएम मोदी ने कहा, हम केवल चार वर्गों के बारे में जानते हैं, - युवा, महिला, किसान या अन्नदाता और गरीब।
विधेयक में धोखाधड़ी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए न्यूनतम तीन से पांच साल की कैद की सजा का प्रस्ताव है और धोखाधड़ी के संगठित अपराधों में शामिल लोगों को पांच से 10 साल की कैद और न्यूनतम 1 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना देना होगा।
विधेयक का उद्देश्य ऐसे संगठित गिरोह और संस्थानों को रोकना है जो मौद्रिक लाभ के लिए अनुचित तरीकों में शामिल हैं, लेकिन यह उम्मीदवारों को इसके प्रावधानों से बचाता है।