कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पेपर फुटणे, गैरप्रकार तसेच यूपीएससी, एसएससी इत्यादी भर्ती परीक्षा आणि नीट, जेईई आणि सीयूईटी सारख्या प्रवेश परीक्षांमध्ये होणाऱ्या संघटित गैरप्रकारांना आळा घालण्यासाठी ‘सार्वजनिक परीक्षण (गैरप्रकार प्रतिबंधक) विधेयक 2024’ लोकसभेत मंजूर
आपल्या तरुणांचे भवितव्य पणाला लावणाऱ्या, त्यांच्या करिअर आणि आकांक्षा उध्वस्त करणाऱ्या आणि क्वचित आत्महत्येस प्रवृत्त करणाऱ्या काही विवेकहीन घटकांचे भ्रष्ट व्यवहार रोखण्याचे या विधेयकाचे उद्दिष्ट: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
06 FEB 2024 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2024
लोकसभेने आज यूपीएससी, एसएससी इत्यादी भरती परीक्षा आणि नीट, जेईई आणि सीयूईटी सारख्या प्रवेश परीक्षांमधील गळती, गैरप्रकार तसेच संघटित गैरप्रकारांना आळा घालण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘सार्वजनिक परीक्षण (गैरप्रकार प्रतिबंधक) विधेयक 2024’ मंजूर केले.
आपल्या तरुणांच्या गुणवत्तेचे रक्षण करणे आणि आपल्या मुलांचे कल्याण करणे हे या विधेयकाचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे या विधेयकावरील विविध राजकीय पक्षांच्या खासदारांनी केलेल्या विस्तृत चर्चेला उत्तर देताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
"गैरप्रकार प्रतिबंधक विधेयक, 2024" मध्ये केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग, कर्मचारी निवड आयोग, रेल्वे, बँकिंग भरती परीक्षा आणि राष्ट्रीय चाचणी संस्थांद्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या सर्व संगणक-आधारित परीक्षांचा समावेश असेल.
तत्पूर्वी, विधेयकावर सभागृहात चर्चा सुरू करताना केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, पेन्शन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, देशाच्या विविध भागांतून एकापाठोपाठ एक गैरव्यवहार, पेपर फुटणे, तोतयागिरी इत्यादी घटना आपण पाहिल्या आहेत. राजस्थानमध्ये, 2018 पासून गैरप्रकारांच्या 12 घटना घडल्या आहेत, तर जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये मार्च 2022 मध्ये झालेला उप-निरीक्षक भर्ती घोटाळा आणि 2017 मध्ये एसएससी संयुक्त पदवी परीक्षेतील घोटाळा समोर आला असल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले.
“अशी अनेक उदाहरणे आहेत परंतु ठळकपणे सांगायची तर, पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये, नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये डिप्लोमा इन एलिमेंटरी एज्युकेशनचा पेपर फुटला होता, त्याच राज्यात शाळा सेवा आयोगाच्या पेपर व्यतिरिक्त पुन्हा फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये इंग्रजीचा पेपर फुटला होता. डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये राजस्थानमध्ये शिक्षक भरती घोटाळा उघडकीस आला तर फेब्रुवारी 2022 मध्ये शिक्षकांसाठीच्या राजस्थान पात्रता परीक्षेत देखील गैरप्रकार झाले होते आणि परीक्षा पुन्हा आयोजित करावी लागली. मे 2022 मध्ये राजस्थान पोलिस कॉन्स्टेबल भरती परीक्षेतही घोटाळा झाला होता,” अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
हा विषय राजकारणापेक्षा मोठा असून सभागृहातील सदस्यांमध्ये याबाबत मतभेद नसावे असे आवाहन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सर्व पक्षीयांना केले. “आपल्या तरुणांचे भवितव्य पणाला लावणाऱ्या, त्यांच्या करिअर आणि आकांक्षा उध्वस्त करणाऱ्या आणि क्वचित आत्महत्येस प्रवृत्त करणाऱ्या काही विवेकहीन घटकांचे भ्रष्ट व्यवहार रोखण्याचे या विधेयकाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
“आपल्या देशातील एकूण लोकसंख्येच्या 70% युवक असून ते 2047 मधील विकसित भारताचे भागधारक आहेत आणि या सगळ्या प्रकारात त्यांचे भविष्य पणाला लागले आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
नंतर, चर्चेला उत्तर देताना केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, या परीक्षा देणारे विद्यार्थी किंवा उमेदवार यांना सदर विधेयकाच्या कार्यकक्षेच्या बाहेर ठेवण्यात आले आहे. या परीक्षा घेणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या नियमांनुसार ती प्रक्रिया सुरु राहील अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली. या परीक्षांच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच या सरकारने केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग तसेच राज्य सेवा आयोग यांच्या परीक्षा 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये आयोजित केल्या आणि लवकरच या परीक्षा देशातील सर्व म्हणजे 22 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये घेता येण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत.
सध्या अविवेकी घटकांकडून तंत्रज्ञानाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर होत आहे असे सांगून केंद्रीय कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण (डीओपीटी) मंत्री म्हणाले की हा धोका टाळण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान संबंधी उपाययोजनांचा वापर करण्यात येईल आणि अशा प्रकारची चिंताजनक परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी भरारी समित्यांची स्थापना करण्यात येईल.
हे विधेयक मांडण्यामागील विचार सांगताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की सदर विधेयक भारतीय न्याय संहितेच्या अधिकार क्षेत्रात नसलेल्या परीक्षांच्या आयोजनातील चुकीच्या प्रकारांशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांकडे विशेषत्वाने लक्ष देते.
त्याआधी केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की मोदी सरकारने गेल्या दहा वर्षांच्या काळात पारदर्शकतेची सुनिश्चिती करणे तसेच नियुक्ती आणि उच्च शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात सर्वांना समान संधी तसेच सर्वांना एका पातळीवरील वागणूक देणे यांसारख्या अनेक युवा-केंद्री सुधारणा आणि योजना सुरु केल्या आहेत.
मे 2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणून शपथ घेतल्यानंतर लगेचच, दोन महिन्यांच्या आतच नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ब्रिटीश साम्राज्याचा अविश्वासाचा वारसा सांगणारा, कागदपत्रांच्या प्रमाणीकरणासाठी राजपत्रित अधिकाऱ्याची सही अनिवार्य करणारा नियम मोडीत काढला. खरेतर स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यानंतर लगेचच हा नियम रद्द करायला हवा होता. मात्र आपल्याला युवकांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदींची वाट पहावी लागली आणि त्यानंतर स्वयं-प्रमाणीकरणाची पद्धत सुरु झाली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की स्वातंत्र्यदिनी लाल किल्ल्याच्या बुरुजावरुन देशाला केलेल्या संबोधनात पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी केलेल्या भाषणात असा प्रश्न मांडला की पक्षपातीपणा तसेच भ्रष्टाचार टाळण्यासाठी सरकारी नियुक्त्या आणि उच्च शिक्षणासाठीच्या प्रवेश प्रक्रियेतील मुलाखतीचा भाग रद्द का करू नये?
“अत्यंत त्वरेने निर्णय घेत डीओपीटीने तीन महिन्यांमध्ये ही गोष्ट अमलात आणली आणि 1 जानेवारी 2016 पासून देशभरात या क्षेत्रातील मुलाखतीचा भाग रद्द करण्यात आला,” ते म्हणाले.
सदर विधेयकात फसवणुकीला आळा घालण्यासाठी किमान तीन ते पाच वर्षांच्या तुरुंगवासाची शिक्षा प्रस्तावित करण्यात आली आहे तर फसवणुकीच्या संघटीत गुन्ह्यामध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या व्यक्तींना पाच ते दहा वर्षांचा तुरुंगवास आणि किमान 1 कोटी रुपयांचा दंड ठोठावण्याची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
आर्थिक लाभासाठी गैरमार्गांचा अवलंब करणाऱ्या संघटीत टोळ्या तसेच संस्था यांना अटकाव करतानाच उमेदवारांना या तरतुदींपासून सुरक्षित ठेवण्याच्या उद्देशाने या विधेयकाचा प्रस्ताव मांडण्यात आला आहे.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lok Sabha passes ‘The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill, 2024’ to curb paper leaks, malpractices as well as organised malpractices in recruitment examinations like UPSC, SSC etc and entrance tests such as NEET, JEE and CUET
Cutting across party lines, Dr Jitendra Singh says, the legislation is aimed at safeguarding merit of our youth and well-being of our children
The matter is above politics and there is no difference of opinion among members of the House: Dr Jitendra Singh
“The Bill is aimed at curbing corrupt practice by few unscrupulous elements that plays havoc with the future of our youth, destroying their careers and aspirations and occasionally resulting in fatal suicides”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi Government has initiated youth-centric provisions and schemes in the last ten years, such as ensuring transparency and providing equal opportunity and level-playing field in recruitments and higher studies, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“The future of our youth up to 40 years of age, who comprise 70% of our population, is at stake, who are stakeholders in the Viksit Bharat of 2047”: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 FEB 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha today passed ‘The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill, 2024’ aimed at curbing leaks, malpractices as well as organised malpractices in recruitment examinations like UPSC, SSC etc and entrance tests such as NEET, JEE, and CUET.
Replying to an extensive debate on the Bill in which MPs from different political parties spoke, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, the legislation aims at safeguarding merit of our youth and well-being of our children.
“Prevention of Unfair Means Bill, 2024” will also cover entrance examinations held by the Union Public Service Commission, the Staff Selection Commission, the Railways, banking recruitment examinations and all computer-based examinations conducted by the National Testing Agency.
Earlier, initiating discussion in the house on the Bill, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, one after another we have witnessed incidents of malpractices, paper leak, impersonation etc from various parts of the country. In Rajasthan, there have been 12 incidents of malpractices since 2018 while the Sub-Inspector Recruitment scam surfaced in Jammu & Kashmir in March, 2022 and SSC Combined Graduate Exam in 2017, he said.
“There are several instances but prominently, in West Bengal, the Diploma in Elementary Education paper in November, 2022 was leaked, again in the same state in February, 2023 English paper leaked besides School Service Commission, West Bengal also leaked. In December, 2022 Teacher Recruitment Scam unravelled in Rajasthan while in February, 2022 the Rajasthan Eligibility Exam for Teachers was also plagued by malpractices and the exam had to re-conducted. In May, 2022 Rajasthan Police Constable Recruitment Exam was hit by a scam,” he said.
Cutting across party lines, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the matter is above politics and that there is no difference of opinion among members of the House. The Bill is aimed at curbing corrupt practice by few unscrupulous elements that plays havoc with the future of our youth, destroying their careers and aspirations and occasionally resulting in fatal suicides, he said.
“The future of our youth up to 40 years of age, who comprise 70% of our population, is at stake, who are stakeholders in the Viksit Bharat of 2047,” he said.
Later, replying to the debate, Dr Jitendra Singh clarified that the students or the candidates appearing in these examinations have been kept out of the purview of Bill and assured that they will continue to be governed as per provisions of the agencies conducting the exams. Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time by this Government, all exams held by the UPSC and SSC are now being conducted in 13 regional languages and efforts are on to conduct exams in all regional 22 Scheduled Languages.
Stating that technology is being widely used by unscrupulous elements, the DoPT Minister said technological solutions will be used to tackle the menace and a surveillance committee will be constituted to address those concerns.
The rationale for bringing this Bill, Dr Jitendra Singh said, is that it specifically addresses issues related to unfair means in the conduct of exams that are not covered under the purview of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Act.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Modi Government has initiated several youth-centric provisions and schemes in the last ten years, such as ensuring transparency and providing equal opportunity and level-playing field in recruitments and higher studies.
“Soon after swearing in as Prime Minister in May 2014, within a couple of months Shri Narendra Modi took a major initiative by scrapping the rule of attestation of documents by a Gazetted Officer, a dubious legacy of the British Empire. This rule should have been done away with immediately after Independence, but we had to wait for PM Modi to fulfil the aspirations of the youth and thus self-attestation was introduced,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi, later in his Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, had called for why not interviews be scrapped in Government recruitment and higher education to curb favouritism and corruption
“Acting promptly, the DoPT completed this exercise in three months, and w.e.f. 1st January 2016 interviews were abolished across the country,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, examinations were made computer-based and online to ensure transparency and exams are now being conducted in a timebound manner to provide the youth equal opportunity. Recently, under the vision of PM Modi, a series of Rozgar Melas was initiated where 50-70 thousand appointment letters are being disbursed in bulk. Mass promotions have also been initiated, he said.
Reiterating that the Government led by PM Modi follows the principle, - “Suvidha, Suraksha aur Samman” (Convenience, Security and Respect), Dr Jitendra Singh said, this Government amended the PCA Act to hold the bribe giver equally culpable in acts of corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill is dedicated to the strength and capabilities of the Youth. The Youth and the Women are representative of the two sections that are a priority of the Government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. PM Modi has said, we are aware of only four classes, - Youth, Women, Kisan or Annadaata and the Poor.
The Bill proposes a punishment of a minimum of three to five years of imprisonment to curb cheating and for those involved in organised crimes of cheating will face five to 10 years of imprisonment and a minimum fine of Rs 1 crore.
The Bill is aimed at preventing organised gangs and institutions that are involved in unfair means for monetary gains, but it protects candidates from its provisions.