Ministry of Panchayati Raj
DIGITALIZATION OF PANCHAYATS
06 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) with the aim to making Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), more transparent, accountable, and effective as local self-governments. Building on the achievements in the past, the Ministry launched eGramSwaraj, a work-based comprehensive application for PRIs under the e-Panchayat MMP on 24th April 2020. This application encompasses all aspects of Panchayat functioning viz. planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, asset management etc., on a single digital platform including online payments. So far, 2.52 lakh GPs have prepared and uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) for 2023-24. Further, 2.41 lakh Gram Panchayats have completed online transactions for 15th Finance Commission grants for 2023-24. State wise adoption of eGramSwaraj for 15th Finance Commission funds is given below:
Adoption of eGramSwaraj for XV FC at Panchayat level during FY 2023-24
S.No
State Name
Total Number of Village Panchayats &Equivalent
Village Panchayat onboard
Village Panchayats &Equivalent with Online Payment
Total Number of Block Panchayats
Block Panchayat onboard
Block Panchayats with Online Payment
Total Number of Zila Panchayats
Zila Panchayat onboard
Zila Panchayats with Online Payment
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
13325
13278
13059
660
660
650
13
13
13
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2108
2099
1400
0
0
0
25
25
22
3
ASSAM
2606
2163
2153
191
191
191
30
27
27
4
BIHAR
8176
8175
8011
534
534
527
38
38
38
5
CHHATTISGARH
11655
11654
11032
146
146
145
27
27
27
6
GOA
191
187
71
0
0
0
2
2
2
7
GUJARAT
14627
14528
13516
248
248
248
33
33
33
8
HARYANA
6226
6207
5463
143
143
119
22
22
22
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3615
3612
3514
81
81
80
12
12
12
10
JHARKHAND
4345
4345
4340
264
264
263
24
24
24
11
KARNATAKA
5955
5955
5912
233
232
177
31
31
28
12
KERALA
941
941
910
152
152
139
14
14
14
13
MADHYA PRADESH
23032
23004
22153
313
313
306
52
52
51
14
MAHARASHTRA
27667
27579
25389
351
351
342
34
34
34
15
MANIPUR
3812
161
0
0
0
0
12
6
3
16
MEGHALAYA
6760
0
0
2240
0
0
3
3
0
17
MIZORAM
834
834
413
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
NAGALAND
1293
167
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
ODISHA
6798
6798
6776
314
314
314
30
30
30
20
PUNJAB
13241
13203
11400
152
151
135
22
22
20
21
RAJASTHAN
11255
11247
10927
362
352
351
33
33
33
22
SIKKIM
199
186
178
0
0
0
6
4
4
23
TAMIL NADU
12525
12524
12405
388
388
386
36
36
36
24
TELANGANA
12769
12768
12755
540
540
464
32
32
32
25
TRIPURA
1178
1178
1175
75
75
75
9
9
9
26
UTTARAKHAND
7794
7793
7746
95
95
94
13
13
13
27
UTTAR PRADESH
57754
57752
57241
826
826
806
75
75
75
28
WEST BENGAL
3339
3228
3225
345
336
336
22
21
21
Total
264020
251566
241164
8653
6392
6148
650
638
623
Also, for strengthening the transparency and accountability at grassroots level, the Ministry has rolled out an application - AuditOnline under e-panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP). It allows for online audit of Panchayat accounts and records detailed information about internal and external audit. For audit year 2021-22, 2.49 lakh Audit Plans have been created and 2.42 lakh Audit Report have been generated. Similarly, for audit year 2022-23, 2.02 lakh Audit Plans have been created and audit reports have been generated for 92,896 Gram Panchayats.
For attaining the vision of Digital India, BharatNet project is being implemented by Department of Telecommunications in a phased manner to create network to connect all the GPs by broadband in the country. So far, 2,14,300 GPs have been made Service Ready under the BharatNet project in the country. The scope of BharatNet on 30.06.2021 has been extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country. The State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram panchayats is given below:
State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram panchayats
Sr.No
State Name
Total GPs/ TLBs
Service Ready GPs/TLBs
Operational GPs/TLBs
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
70
81
70
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
13325
12882
539
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2108
1081
133
4
ASSAM
2197
1640
531
5
BIHAR
8054
8860
3390
6
CHHATTISGARH
11654
9759
2299
7
GOA
191
0
0
8
GUJARAT
14621
14551
11490
9
HARYANA
6225
6204
1430
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3615
415
263
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4291
1113
440
12
JHARKHAND
4345
4638
2175
13
KARNATAKA
5953
6251
3592
14
KERALA
941
1130
971
15
LADAKH
193
193
38
16
LAKSHADWEEP
10
9
4
17
MADHYA PRADESH
23011
18102
2818
18
MAHARASHTRA
27906
24455
3424
19
MANIPUR
3651
1479
23
20
MEGHALAYA
9058
692
27
21
MIZORAM
834
495
46
22
NAGALAND
1296
230
7
23
ODISHA
6794
7099
2304
24
PUDUCHERRY
108
101
98
25
PUNJAB
13241
12807
7941
26
RAJASTHAN
11254
8997
6302
27
SIKKIM
199
54
10
28
TAMIL NADU
12525
7557
2467
29
TELANGANA
12769
10882
5385
30
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
38
41
19
31
TRIPURA
589
771
366
32
UTTAR PRADESH
57702
46780
2871
33
UTTARAKHAND
7795
2013
1218
34
WEST BENGAL
3339
2938
2222
Grand Total
269902
214300
64913
*Some GP may have more than 1 service points
Further, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has prepared a Model Panchayat Citizens Charter/ framework for delivery of the services across the 29 sectors of Eleventh Schedule for the Panchayats to adopt. The aim is to provide services to the people in a time bound manner, redressing their grievances and improving their lives. The ‘Meri Panchayat, MeraAdhikaar- Jan Sevaayein Hamaare Dwaar’ campaign was rolled out from 01st July to 30th September, 2021. The campaign had emerged as an effective strategy for ensuring the Gram Panchayats have a Citizen Charter approved by the respective Gram Sabhas in place. The different services rendered to the citizen by the Panchayat are catalogued and the time limit is set for such service.
As on date, over 2.32 Lakh Gram Panchayats across 31 States/ UTs have conducted Gram Sabha and 2.15 Lakh Gram Panchayats have now finalised their Citizen Charters.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتوں کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
06 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت، وزارت پنچایتی راج اداروں(پی آر آئیز) کو زیادہ شفاف، جوابدہ اور مقامی حکومتوں کے طور پر موثر بنانے کے مقصد سے ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ(ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ماضی میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر، وزارت نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو ای-پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت پی آر آئیز کے لیے کام پر مبنی ایک جامع ایپلی کیشن ای گرام سوراج شروع کیا۔ اس ایپلی کیشن میں پنچایت کے کام کاج کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے یعنی ایک ہی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر آن لائن ادائیگیوں سمیت منصوبہ بندی، بجٹ، اکاؤنٹنگ، نگرانی، اثاثہ جات کا انتظام وغیرہ۔ اب تک، 2.52 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے( جی پی) نے 2024-2023 کے لیے اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (جی پی ڈی پیز) تیار اور اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ 2.41 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے 2024-2023 کے لیے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے لیے آن لائن لین دین مکمل کیا ہے۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے فنڈز کے لیے ای گرام سوراج پر ریاست کے لحاظ سے عمل آوری ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے دوران پنچایت سطح پر ایکس وی ایف سی کے لیے ای گرام سوراج کو اپنانا۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام
گرام پنچایتوں اور ان کے مساوی اداروں کی مجموعی تعداد
شامل گاؤں پنچایتیں
آن لائن ادائیگی والی گرام پنچایتیں اور ان کے مساوی ادارے
بلاک پنچایت کی مجموعی تعداد
شامل بلاک پنچایتیں
آن لائن والی بلاک پنچایتیں
ضلع پنچایتوں کی مجموعی تعداد
شامل ضلع پنچایت
آن لائن ادائیگی والی ضلع پنچایت
1
آندھرا پردیش
13325
13278
13059
660
660
650
13
13
13
2
اروناچل پردیش
2108
2099
1400
0
0
0
25
25
22
3
آسام
2606
2163
2153
191
191
191
30
27
27
4
بہار
8176
8175
8011
534
534
527
38
38
38
5
چھتیس گڑھ
11655
11654
11032
146
146
145
27
27
27
6
گوا
191
187
71
0
0
0
2
2
2
7
گجرات
14627
14528
13516
248
248
248
33
33
33
8
ہریانہ
6226
6207
5463
143
143
119
22
22
22
9
ہماچل پردیش
3615
3612
3514
81
81
80
12
12
12
10
جھارکھنڈ
4345
4345
4340
264
264
263
24
24
24
11
کرناٹک
5955
5955
5912
233
232
177
31
31
28
12
کیرالہ
941
941
910
152
152
139
14
14
14
13
مدھیہ پردیش
23032
23004
22153
313
313
306
52
52
51
14
مہاراشٹر
27667
27579
25389
351
351
342
34
34
34
15
منی پور
3812
161
0
0
0
0
12
6
3
16
میگھالیہ
6760
0
0
2240
0
0
3
3
0
17
میزورم
834
834
413
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
ناگالینڈ
1293
167
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
اوڈیشہ
6798
6798
6776
314
314
314
30
30
30
20
پنجاب
13241
13203
11400
152
151
135
22
22
20
21
راجستھان
11255
11247
10927
362
352
351
33
33
33
22
سکم
199
186
178
0
0
0
6
4
4
23
تمل ناڈو
12525
12524
12405
388
388
386
36
36
36
24
تلنگانہ
12769
12768
12755
540
540
464
32
32
32
25
تریپورہ
1178
1178
1175
75
75
75
9
9
9
26
اتراکھنڈ
7794
7793
7746
95
95
94
13
13
13
27
اتر پردیش
57754
57752
57241
826
826
806
75
75
75
28
مغربی بنگال
3339
3228
3225
345
336
336
22
21
21
کل
264020
251566
241164
8653
6392
6148
650
638
623
نیز، نچلی سطح پر شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے ای پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کے تحت ایک ایپلی کیشن- آڈٹ آن لائن تیار کی ہے۔ یہ پنچایت کھاتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ میں مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے اور اندرونی اور بیرونی آڈٹ کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات کو ریکارڈ کرتا ہے۔ آڈٹ سال 2022-2021 کے لیے 2.49 لاکھ آڈٹ پلان بنائے گئے ہیں اور 2.42 لاکھ آڈٹ رپورٹیں تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح آڈٹ سال 2023-2022 کے لیے 2.02 لاکھ آڈٹ پلان بنائے گئے ہیں اور 92,896 گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے آڈٹ رپورٹس تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کو براڈ بینڈ کے ذریعے جوڑنے کے لیے نیٹ ورک بنانے کے مقصد سے مرحلہ وار طور پر محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت اب تک 2,14,300 گرام پنچایتوں(جی پیز) کو خدمات کے لئے تیاری کی پوزیشن میں لے آیا گیا ہے۔ 30.06.2021 کو بھارت نیٹ کا دائرہ کار ملک کی گرام پنچایتوں ( جی پی)سے آگے نکلتے ہوئے تمام آباد دیہاتوں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ خدمت کے لئے تیار (سروس ریڈی )گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سروس ریڈی گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام
کل گرام پنچایتیں/ ٹی ایل بیز
کام کے لئے تیار گرام پنچایتیں/ ٹی ایل بیز
سرگرم کار گرام پنچاتیں/ ٹی ایل بیز
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
70
81
70
2
آندھرا پردیش
13325
12882
539
3
اروناچل پردیش
2108
1081
133
4
آسام
2197
1640
531
5
بہار
8054
8860
3390
6
چھتیس گڑھ
11654
9759
2299
7
گوا
191
0
0
8
گجرات
14621
14551
11490
9
ہریانہ
6225
6204
1430
10
ہماچل پردیش
3615
415
263
11
جموں اور کشمیر
4291
1113
440
12
جھارکھنڈ
4345
4638
2175
13
کرناٹک
5953
6251
3592
14
کیرالہ
941
1130
971
15
لداخ
193
193
38
16
لکشدویپ
10
9
4
17
مدھیہ پردیش
23011
18102
2818
18
مہاراشٹر
27906
24455
3424
19
منی پور
3651
1479
23
20
میگھالیہ
9058
692
27
21
میزورم
834
495
46
22
ناگالینڈ
1296
230
7
23
اوڈیشہ
6794
7099
2304
24
پڈوچیری
108
101
98
25
پنجاب
13241
12807
7941
26
راجستھان
11254
8997
6302
27
سکم
199
54
10
28
تمل ناڈو
12525
7557
2467
29
تلنگانہ
12769
10882
5385
30
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
38
41
19
31
تریپورہ
589
771
366
32
اتر پردیش
57702
46780
2871
33
اتراکھنڈ
7795
2013
1218
34
مغربی بنگال
3339
2938
2222
مجموعی تعداد
269902
214300
64913
*کچھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کے پاس 1 سے زیادہ سروس پوائنٹس ہو سکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں یہ کہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پنچایتوں کو اپنانے کے لیے گیارہویں شیڈول کے 29 شعبوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک ماڈل پنچایت سٹیزن چارٹر/ فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد لوگوں کو مقررہ وقت میں خدمات فراہم کرنا، ان کی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنا اور ان کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ ‘میری پنچایت، میرا ادھیکار- جن سیوائیں ہمارے دوار’ مہم 01 جولائی سے 30 ستمبر 2021 تک چلائی گئی تھی۔ یہ مہم گرام پنچایتوں کو متعلقہ گرام سبھا سے منظور شدہ سٹیزن چارٹر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک موثر حکمت عملی کے طور پر اُبھری تھی۔ پنچایت کی طرف سے شہری کو فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف خدمات کی فہرست بنائی گئی ہے اور اس طرح کی خدمت کے لیے وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
آج تک، 31 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2.32 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے گرام سبھا کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور 2.15 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے اب اپنے سٹیزن چارٹر کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔