Ministry of Power
Nearly 88,000 households of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups to be provided electricity under PM JANMAN: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
More than 5,000 households of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups to be provided electricity under New Solar Power Scheme: Union Power and NRE Minister
06 FEB 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Government of India has electrified the un-electrified villages and strengthened the sub-transmission and distribution network under the Deen Dayal Gram Jyoti Yojana. Under the scheme, total 18,374 villages were electrified of which a total of 2,763 villages were electrified through renewable resources.
Besides, Government of India also launched the scheme of Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) at the national level for universal electrification of households un-electrified till then. A total of 2.86 crore households have been electrified under the scheme. All States certified that all unelectrified households were electrified under the scheme.
Tariff is being declared by the respective State Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC). Late Payment Surcharge (LPS) to be levied on consumers, if any, is regulated by SERC, in accordance with the law and the rules.
The State-wise details of Government of India grant disbursed since 2020-21 under the schemes of DDUGJY and SAUBHAGYA are as given below.
(Rs in Crore)
State-wise, Year-wise Release of funds under DDUGJY & Saubhagya
Sl. No.
State/UT
Release during 2020-21
Release during 2021-22
Release^ during 2022-23
Release^ during 2023-24
1
Andhra Pradesh
8
81
2
2
Arunachal Pradesh
32
79
80
3
Assam
534
360
34
514
4
Bihar
847
597
708
5
Chhattisgarh
96
172
19
6
Gujarat
13
51
7
Haryana
5
50
10
8
Himachal Pradesh
37
1
20
9
J&K
35
-2
156
20
10
Jharkhand
415
287
241
11
Karnataka
13
100
18
12
Kerala
13
65
0
13
Ladakh
42
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
284
763
140
15
Maharashtra
158
41
140
16
Manipur
62
34
96
17
Meghalaya
62
19
113
18
Mizoram
11
24
1
19
Nagaland
11
22
44
20
Orissa
122
347
49
5
21
Punjab
17
30
-17
22
Rajasthan
217
401
110
23
Sikkim
29
10
6
24
Tamil Nadu
100
0
25
Telangana
66
0
26
Tripura
49
95
35
27
Uttar Pradesh
1714
1367
181
28
Uttarakhand
5
6
3
29
West Bengal
165
529
73
30
Goa
2
31
D&N Haveli
2
32
Puducherry
3
1
0
33
Andaman Nicobar
2
3
0
4
Total
4959
5701.98
2302.25
543.97
Note: ^ From RDSS Budget Head
Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), launched by Government of India with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient Distribution Sector, has an outlay of Rs. 3,03,758 Crore having Gross Budgetary Support of Rs. 97,631 Crore from Government of India over a period of five years from 2021-22 to FY 2025-26. RDSS has a universal coverage and is mainly focused on strengthening of sub-transmission and distribution network of project areas for the benefit of consumers. The Central Government in line with its commitment is further supporting States for electrification of households which were missed out under SAUBHAGYA, under the ongoing scheme of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). In addition, all identified PVTG (Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups) Households under PM-JANMAN for on-grid electricity connection shall be eligible for funding under RDSS as per the scheme guidelines.
Under RDSS, proposal for 4.96 lakh Household electrification works have been sanctioned for the State of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh till date for a cost of Rs. 813 crores. Further, under PM-JANMAN, as on date on-grid electrification of a total of 87,863 Households in 7,113 Habitations have been sanctioned. State-wise details of number of Households and cost sanctioned under RDSS are as given below.
a) Electrification of Additional Households under RDSS
S No.
State
Sanctioned Figures
Number of Households
Sanctioned cost (Rs. in Cr.)
1
Uttar Pradesh
2,99,546
338.46
2
Rajasthan
1,90,959
459.18
3
Andhra Pradesh
5,577
16.17
TOTAL
4,96,082
813.81
b) Electrification of PVTG Households under PM-JANMAN Mission (Funded under RDSS)
S. No.
State
Sanctioned Figures
Number of Households
Sanctioned cost
(Rs. in Cr.)
1
Rajasthan
17,633
40.34
2
Uttarakhand
221
0.41
3
Maharashtra
2,395
10.81
4
Jharkhand
6,943
41.99
5
Chhattisgarh
4,417
25.15
6
Kerala
261
0.58
7
Tripura
11,664
61.53
8
Andhra Pradesh
20,587
80.40
9
Tamil Nadu
7,364
22.72
10
Karnataka
1,615
3.77
11
Telangana
3,495
6.45
12
Uttar Pradesh
316
1.10
13
Madhya Pradesh
10,952
68.28
TOTAL
87,863
363.52
Government of India has taken up rural electrification works based on the renewable resources under the earlier schemes, details of which are provided at (a) above. Further, Government of India has issued a New Solar Power Scheme for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) Habitation/ Villages under PM JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan). This scheme will cover electrification of all un-electrified PVTG household by provision of off-grid solar systems where electricity supply through grid is not techno-economically feasible. In addition, the scheme has provision for providing solar lighting in 1500 Multi-Purpose Centres (MPCs) in PVTG area where electricity through grid is not available. A total financial outlay of Rs. 515 crores has been provided under the Scheme. Further, the Scheme provides for electrification of HHs through standalone solar home lighting systems where households are scattered and through solar mini-grid for a cluster of Households. The details of the sanction issued, based on the proposals received from states, are as given below.
Details of number of PVTG households sanctioned for electrification works in renewable mode
Sl. No.
State
DISCOM
Number of Habitations
Number of Households
01
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh Eastern Power Distribution Company Limited (APEPDCL)
41
756
02
Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh State Power Distributing Company Limited (CSPDCL)
107
870
03
Jharkhand
Jharkhand Bijli Vitran Nigam Limited (JBVNL)
114
1233
04
Karnataka
Chamundeshwari Electricity Supply Corporation (CESC)
12
179
05
Telangana
Telangana State Northern Power Distribution Company Limited (TSSPDCL)
11
90
06
Telangana State Southern Power Distribution Company Limited (TSSPDCL)
12
236
07
Tripura
Tripura State Electricity Corporation Limited (TSECL)
30
1703
Total
327
5067
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, February 6, 2024.

بجلی کی وزارت
خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کے تقریباً 88,000 گھرانوں کو پی ایم جن من کے تحت بجلی فراہم کی جائے گی: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
نئی سولر پاور اسکیم کے تحت خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کے 5000 سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی جائے گی: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
06 FEB 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 6 فروری 2024 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے دین دیال گرام جیوتی یوجنا کے تحت بجلی سے محروم دیہاتوں کو بجلی فراہم کی ہے اور سب ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 18,374 دیہاتوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی جس میں سے کل 2,763 گاؤں کو قابل تجدید وسائل کے ذریعے برقی نظام سے جوڑا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے قومی سطح پر پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ) کی اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے تاکہ اس وقت تک بجلی سے محروم گھرانوں کی عمومی پیمانے پر برقی کاری کی جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 2.86 کروڑ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت تمام غیر برقی گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستی بجلی ریگولیٹری کمیشن(ایس ای آر سی) کے ذریعہ ٹیرف کا اعلان کیا جا رہا ہے۔ صارفین پر عائد تاخیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج (ایل پی ایس) ، اگر کوئی ہے، قانون اور قواعد کے مطابق، ایس ای آر سی کے ذریعے ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی اور سو بھاگیہ کی اسکیموں کے تحت 2021-2020 سے تقسیم کی گئی حکومت ہند کی گرانٹ کی ریاستی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(کروڑ میں روپے)
ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی اور سو بھاگیہ کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے، سال وار فنڈز جاری کرنا
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
2021-2020 کے دوران اجرا
2022-2021 کے دوران اجرا
2023-2022 کے دوران اجرا
2024-2023 کے دوران اجرا
1
آندھرا پردیش
8
81
2
2
اروناچل پردیش
32
79
80
3
آسام
534
360
34
514
4
بہار
847
597
708
5
چھتیس گڑھ
96
172
19
6
گجرات
13
51
7
ہریانہ
5
50
10
8
ہماچل پردیش
37
1
20
9
جموں و کشمیر
35
-2
156
20
10
جھارکھنڈ
415
287
241
11
کرناٹک
13
100
18
12
کیرالہ
13
65
0
13
لداخ
42
0
14
مدھیہ پردیش
284
763
140
15
مہاراشٹر
158
41
140
16
منی پور
62
34
96
17
میگھالیہ
62
19
113
18
میزورم
11
24
1
19
ناگالینڈ
11
22
44
20
اڑیسہ
122
347
49
5
21
پنجاب
17
30
-17
22
راجستھان
217
401
110
23
سکم
29
10
6
24
تمل ناڈو
100
0
25
تلنگانہ
66
0
26
تریپورہ
49
95
35
27
اتر پردیش
1714
1367
181
28
اتراکھنڈ
5
6
3
29
مغربی بنگال
165
529
73
30
گوا
2
31
دادر اور نگر حویلی
2
32
پڈوچیری
3
1
0
33
انڈمان نکوبار
2
3
0
4
کل
4959
5701.98
2302.25
543.97
نوٹ: ^ آر ڈی ایس ایس بجٹ ہیڈ سے
اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) ، جسے حکومت ہند نے مالی طور پر پائیدار اور آپریشنل طور پر موثر ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر کے ذریعے صارفین کو بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اور معتبریت کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا ہے، اس کی لاگت ۔ 2022-2021 سے مالی سال 2026-2025 تک پانچ سال کی مدت میں حکومت ہند سے 97,631 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ کے ساتھ 3,03,758 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ آر ڈی ایس ایس کی ایک عالمگیر کوریج ہے اور بنیادی طور پر صارفین کے فائدے کے لیے پروجیکٹ کے علاقوں کے سب ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اپنے وعدے کے مطابق ریاستوں کو ان گھرانوں کی برقی کاری کے لیے مزید مدد دے رہی ہے جو سو بھاگیہ کے تحت، ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کی جاری اسکیم کے تحت چھوٹ گئے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام شناخت شدہ پی وی ٹی جی (خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ) کے گھرانے پی ایم- جن من کے تحت آن گرڈ بجلی کنکشن کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​کے اہل ہوں گے۔
آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت، ریاست اتر پردیش، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش کے لیے اب تک 4.96 لاکھ گھریلو برقی کاری کے کاموں کی تجویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی لاگت 813 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پی ایم- جن من کے تحت، آج تک 7,113 رہائش گاہوں میں کل 87,863 گھرانوں کی آن گرڈ بجلی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ گھرانوں کی تعداد اور لاگت کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
1. آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت اضافی گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری
نمبرشمار
ریاست
منظور شدہ تعداد
کنبوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ لاگت(کروڑ روپے میں)
1
اتر پردیش
2,99,546
338.46
2
راجستھان
1,90,959
459.18
3
آندھرا پردیش
5,577
16.17
مجموعی
4,96,082
813.81
b) پی ایم -جن من مشن کے تحت پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں کی برقی کاری(آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت فنڈڈ)
نمبرشمار
ریاست
منظور شدہ تعداد
کنبوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ تعداد (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
راجستھان
17,633
40.34
2
اتراکھنڈ
221
0.41
3
مہاراشٹر
2,395
10.81
4
جھارکھنڈ
6,943
41.99
5
چھتیس گڑھ
4,417
25.15
6
کیرالہ
261
0.58
7
تریپورہ
11,664
61.53
8
آندھرا پردیش
20,587
80.40
9
تمل ناڈو
7,364
22.72
10
کرناٹک
1,615
3.77
11
تلنگانہ
3,495
6.45
12
اتر پردیش
316
1.10
13
مدھیہ پردیش
10,952
68.28
کل
87,863
363.52
حکومت ہند نے پہلے کی اسکیموں کے تحت قابل تجدید وسائل کی بنیاد پر دیہی برقی کاری کا کام شروع کیا ہے، جن کی تفصیلات اوپر (a) میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے پی ایم- جن من (پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان) کے تحت خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں(پی وی ٹی جی) کی رہائش گاہوں / گاؤں کے لیے ایک نئی سولر پاور اسکیم جاری کی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم تمام غیر بجلی سے چلنے والے پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں کو آف گرڈ سولر سسٹم کی فراہمی کے ذریعے بجلی فراہم کرے گی جہاں گرڈ کے ذریعے بجلی کی فراہمی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی طور پر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم میں پی وی ٹی جی علاقے میں 1500 کثیر مقصدی مراکز (ایم پی سیز) میں شمسی روشنی فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے جہاں گرڈ کے ذریعے بجلی دستیاب نہیں ہے،انہیں اسکیم کے تحت کل مالیاتی اخراجات 515 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم ایچ ایچ ایس کو اسٹینڈ اسٹون سولر ہوم لائٹنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے بجلی فراہم کرتی ہے جہاں گھرانے بکھرے ہوئے ہیں اور گھرانوں کے مجموعے کے لیے سولر منی گرڈ کے ذریعے ریاستوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر جاری کردہ منظوری کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
قابل تجدید موڈ میں بجلی کاری کے کاموں کے لیے منظور شدہ پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات
نمبرشمارر
ریاست
ڈسکام
رہائشیوں کی تعداد
کنبوں کی تعداد
01
آندھرا پردیش
آندھرا پردیش ایسٹرن پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ(اے پی ای پی ڈی سی ایل)
41
756
02
چھتیس گڑھ
چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ پاور ڈسٹری بیوٹنگ کمپنی لمیٹڈ(سی ایس پی ڈی سی ایل)
107
870
03
جھارکھنڈ
جھارکھنڈ بجلی وتران نگم لمیٹڈ(جے بی وی این ایل)
114
1233
04
کرناٹک
چامنڈیشوری بجلی سپلائی کارپوریشن (سی ای ایس سی)
12
179
05
تلنگانہ
تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ ناردرن پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ(ٹی ایس ایس پی ڈی سی ایل)
11
90
06
تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ سدرن پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ(ٹی ایس ایس پی ڈی سی ایل)
12
236
07
تریپورہ
تریپورہ اسٹیٹ الیکٹرسٹی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایس ای سی ایل)
30
1703
کل
327
5067