Ministry of Power
Strengthening of Intra-state Power Transmission and Distribution Systems in North Eastern Region and Sikkim
06 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Ministry of Power is implementing two projects for strengthening of intra-state transmission system as well as distribution system in North-Eastern States and Sikkim.
1. North-Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) for six States (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland), for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems (33kV and above) at revised cost of ₹ 6,700 crore.
2. Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission and Distribution System in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim at revised cost of ₹ 9,129.32 crore.
The implementation of the above projects will strengthen intra-state transmission as well as distribution system of the North Eastern Region and improve connectivity of the upcoming load centres with the National grid to achieve affordable and reliable 24X7 power supply to all categories of end consumers in states of North Eastern Region, including Sikkim.
Status of elements completed state-wise is as given below.
1. North-Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP)
2. Status of Project Implementation (as on December 2023)
Transformation Capacity (MVA)
Transmission Line (ckm)
Total
Completed
Total
Completed
5848.65
5393
3482
3336
State
Total elements
Completed
Elements
Status
Assam
116
115
Balance 13 elements expected progressively by December 2024.
Tripura
151
145
Meghalaya
41
41
Mizoram
11
10
Nagaland
56
54
Manipur
71
68
Total
446
433
1. Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission and Distribution System in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
1. Status of Project Implementation (as on December 2023)
Transformation Capacity (MVA)
Transmission Line (ckm)
Total
Completed
Total
Completed
1980
1100
3641
801
State
Total Elements
Completed
Elements
Status
Arunachal Pradesh
234
112
Balance 139 elements expected progressively by Dec’24.
Sikkim
58
41
Total
292
153
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, February 6, 2024.

بجلی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطےاور سکم میں بین - ریاستی بجلی کی ترسیل اور تقسیم سے متعلق نظام کو استحکام بخشنا
06 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 6 فروری 2024 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلا ع فراہم کی ہے ۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ بجلی کی وزارت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور سکم میں بین ریاستی بجلی کی ترسیل کے ساتھ ساتھ تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
1. چھ ریاستوں (آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، تریپورہ اور ناگالینڈ) کے لیے 6,700 کروڑ روپے کی نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے میں بجلی کے بین ریاستی ترسیل اور تقسیم کے نظام کو بہتر اور مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ (این ای آر پ ایس آئی پی) (33 کلو واٹ اور زیادہ کے لئے)۔
2. اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں 9,129.32 کروڑ روپے کی نظرثانی شدہ لاگت سے بجلی کی ترسیل اور تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم ۔
مندرجہ بالا پروجیکٹس کے نفاذ سے سکم سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے میں بین ریاست بجلی کی ترسیل کے ساتھ ساتھ تقسیم یعنی ڈسٹری بیوشن نظام کو تقویت ملے گی اور آنے والے لوڈ سینٹرز کے نیشنل گرڈ کے ساتھ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا، تاکہ ریاستوں میں صارفین کے تمام زمروں کو چوبیس گھنٹے کفایتی اور قابل اعتماد بجلی کی فراہمی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں بجلی کے نظام کی بہتری سے متعلق پروجیکٹ (این ای آر پی ایس آئی پی)
پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی صورتحال (دسمبر 2023 تک)
تبدیلی کی صلاحیت (ایم وی اے)
ترسیلی لائن (سی کے ایم)
کُل
مکمل شدہ
کُل
مکمل شدہ
5848.65
5393
3482
3336
ریاست
کُل پروجیکٹ
مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹ
صورت حال
آسام
116
115
باقی 13 پروجیکٹوں کے دسمبر 2024 تک بتدریج مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے
تریپورہ
151
145
میگھالیہ
41
41
میزورم
11
10
ناگالینڈ
56
54
منی پور
71
68
کل
446
433
2-اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں ترسیل اور تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جامع اسکیم
پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی صورتحال (دسمبر 2023 تک)
تبدیلی کی صلاحیت (ایم وی اے)
ترسیلی لائن (سی کے ایم)
کُل
مکمل شدہ
کُل
مکمل شدہ
1980
1100
3641
801
ریاست
کُل پروجیکٹ
مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹ
صورت حال
ارونا چل پردیش
234
112
باقی 139 پروجیکٹوں کے دسمبر 2024 تک بتدریج مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے
سکم
58
41
ٹوٹل
292
153