Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Invites the world to invest in India’s energy sector in his inaugural address at India Energy Week 2024
IEW is not just India's event but a reflection of 'India with the world and India for the world' sentiment": Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Today India offers opportunities for $67 billion investment as we move from 6% to 15% of natural gas share in our energy mix: PM Narendra Modi
India is rapidly becoming the energy growth centre for the world: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
06 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the second edition of India Energy Week 2024 in Goa today. PM Modi emphasised India’s commitment to unprecedented levels of investment in the energy sector while addressing the gathering of global energy leaders. The Prime Minister underlined that the massive government spending in the sector will create new avenues for investment in India.
The Prime Minister said that the government has committed to spend Rs 11 trillion on infrastructure in the Union budget. “India is going to spend Rs 11 trillion on infrastructure. A large part of this will surely go to the energy sector. You can see how India is continuously increasing energy capacity,” PM Modi said on the opening day of one of the most anticipated global energy conclaves.
Speaking on India’s central role in global energy markets, Prime Minister Modi said that
India, which is the third largest energy consumer, is also the third largest oil consumer, fourth largest LNG importer, refiner and automobile market in the world.
While stressing on the growing energy use and the effort for energy transition, PM Modi said that sales of two and four wheelers were breaking records in India. “India’s EV demand is also increasing. It’s expected that India’s energy demand will double by 2045,” PM Modi said.
Outlining the priority of the government to provide affordable energy to all, PM Modi said, “Despite global factors, India is the only county where rates of petrol and diesel have reduced. Because of such efforts, India is today at the forefront of the energy sector.”
Moreover, spelling out the efforts of the government to scale up solar energy use, PM Modi said, “we have announced solar rooftop installation for 1 crore houses. The electricity produced by these homes will reach the grid directly. Solar value chain offers great investment opportunities.”
On India’s central role in the global energy landscape, PM Modi said that India was not only fulfilling its own energy demand but was also setting the growth trajectory for the world. The Prime Minister also emphasised that rapid reforms being undertaken by the government are making India a global destination for investment in the energy sector.
“Our reforms have ensured that the use of domestic gas is rapidly increasing. Today India offers opportunities for $67 billion investment as we move from 6% to 15% of natural gas share in our energy mix,” PM Modi said.
Speaking at the inauguration to welcome Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri said that India is rapidly becoming the energy growth centre for the world.
Speaking about this year’s edition of the India Energy Week, Shri Puri said that the event is being held at a crucial juncture in the global energy sector, where it aims to effectively address the pressing global energy challenges of ensuring energy availability, affordability, and sustainability while prioritizing energy security.
While highlighting the growing interest from the global players in the Indian energy story, Union Minister Puri, said that as many as 900 national/international exhibitors will showcase their exhibits “a 30℅ growth as compared to last year,” at the second edition of IEW 2024.
Shri Puri said that over the next four days, IEW 2024 will feature more than 400 global speakers contributing to over 46 strategic sessions and 46 technical sessions. “Targeting innovation and research, more than 2000 technical papers across all energy streams would be presented”, he said.
The Union Minister Puri also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s flagship schemes like PM Ujjwala Yojana and global biofuel alliance have attracted the world’s attention and adoption.
The Minister said, “in keeping with the vision of the PM to turn adversity into an opportunity, India, despite having no large oil reserves of its own, has managed to successfully develop a large oil industry by strategic planning and investments in the refining sector.” Last fiscal year, crude oil was India’s biggest import item, while petroleum products made up the largest share of exports, he noted.
The Minister expressed the optimism that with the convergence of brilliant minds, the IEW 2024 will lead to innovative solutions for the challenges the world faces in this Volatile, Uncertain, Complex, and Ambiguous environment. Together, we can navigate and overcome these challenges, creating a positive impact on a global scale, he said.
Earlier highlighting key opportunities around the second edition of India Energy Week 2024 for Goa, state Chief Minister Pramod Sawant said that the energy conclave is an opportunity for Goa to emerge as a global energy hub.
India Energy Week Background
In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में दुनिया को भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह (आईईडब्‍ल्‍यू) सिर्फ भारत का आयोजन नहीं है बल्कि 'भारत दुनिया के साथ और दुनिया के लिए' की भावना का प्रतिबिंब है: प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
आज भारत 67 अरब डॉलर के निवेश के अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है क्योंकि हम अपने ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
भारत तेजी से दुनिया के लिए ऊर्जा विकास केन्‍द्र बन रहा है: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी
06 FEB 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज गोवा में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के प्रमुखों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व स्तर के निवेश के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर सरकारी खर्च भारत में निवेश के नए रास्ते तैयार करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने केन्‍द्रीय बजट में बुनियादी ढांचे पर 11 ट्रिलियन रुपये खर्च करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की है। “भारत बुनियादी ढांचे पर 11 ट्रिलियन रुपये खर्च करने जा रहा है। इसका एक बड़ा हिस्सा निश्चित रूप से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को जायेगा। पीएम मोदी ने सबसे प्रतीक्षित वैश्विक ऊर्जा सम्मेलनों में से एक के उद्घाटन दिवस पर कहा, आप देख सकते हैं कि भारत कैसे लगातार ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़ा रहा है
वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में भारत की केन्‍द्रीय भूमिका के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत, जो तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता है, दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा तेल उपभोक्ता, चौथा सबसे बड़ा एलएनजी आयातक, रिफाइनर और ऑटोमोबाइल बाजार भी है।
बढ़ते ऊर्जा उपयोग और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के प्रयास पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में दो और चार पहिया वाहनों की बिक्री रिकॉर्ड तोड़ रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “भारत की इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की मांग भी बढ़ रही है। उम्मीद है कि 2045 तक भारत की ऊर्जा मांग दोगुनी हो जाएगी।
सभी को सस्ती ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने की सरकार की प्राथमिकता पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “वैश्विक कारकों के बावजूद, भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां पेट्रोल और डीजल की दरें कम हुई हैं। ऐसे प्रयासों के कारण ही भारत आज ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे है।”
इसके अलावा, सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “हमने 1 करोड़ घरों के लिए सौर छत स्थापना की घोषणा की है। इन घरों से उत्पादित बिजली सीधे ग्रिड तक पहुंचेगी। सौर मूल्य श्रृंखला निवेश के बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान करती है।”
वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में भारत की केन्‍द्रीय भूमिका पर, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत न केवल अपनी ऊर्जा की मांग को पूरा कर रहा है बल्कि दुनिया के लिए विकास पथ भी निर्धारित कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सरकार द्वारा तेजी से किए जा रहे सुधार भारत को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए एक वैश्विक गंतव्य बना रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा,“हमारे सुधारों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि घरेलू गैस का उपयोग तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। आज भारत 67 बिलियन डॉलर निवेश के अवसर प्रदान करता है क्योंकि हम अपने ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के स्वागत के लिए उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि भारत तेजी से दुनिया के लिए ऊर्जा विकास केन्‍द्र बन रहा है।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के इस वर्ष के संस्करण के बारे में, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम वैश्विक ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण समय के दौरान आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जहां इसका उद्देश्य ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देते हुए ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता, किफायती और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने की वैश्विक ऊर्जा चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करना है।
भारतीय ऊर्जा के कथानक में वैश्विक कम्‍पनियों और संस्‍थानों की बढ़ती रुचि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री पुरी ने कहा कि 900 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शक आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण में "पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि" के साथ अपनी प्रदर्शनीय वस्‍तुएं प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि अगले चार दिनों में, आईईडब्‍ल्‍यू 2024 में 400 से अधिक वैश्विक वक्ता 46 से अधिक रणनीतिक सत्रों और 46 तकनीकी सत्रों में योगदान देंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "नवाचार और अनुसंधान को लक्षित करते हुए, सभी ऊर्जा वर्गों में 2000 से अधिक तकनीकी पेपर प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।"
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन समझौते जैसी भारत की प्रमुख योजनाओं ने दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है और उसे अपनाया है।
मंत्री ने कहा, “विपदा को अवसर में बदलने की प्रधानमंत्री की कल्‍पना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अपने पास कोई बड़ा तेल भंडार नहीं होने के बावजूद, भारत, रणनीतिक योजना और रिफाइनिंग क्षेत्र में निवेश के माध्यम से एक बड़े तेल उद्योग को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित करने में कामयाब रहा है।” उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में कच्चा तेल भारत की सबसे बड़ी आयात वस्तु थी, जबकि पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की निर्यात में सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी थी।
मंत्री महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रतिभाओं के मेल से आईईडब्‍लयू 2024 इस अस्थिर, अनिश्चित, जटिल और अस्पष्ट वातावरण में दुनिया के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए अभिनव समाधान का नेतृत्व करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, हम मिलकर इन चुनौतियों से निपट सकते हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा कर सकते हैं।
इससे पहले गोवा के लिए भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण के आस-पास प्रमुख अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत ने कहा कि ऊर्जा सम्मेलन गोवा के लिए वैश्विक ऊर्जा केन्‍द्र के रूप में उभरने का एक अवसर है।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह पृष्ठभूमि
इस दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 6 से 9 फरवरी तक गोवा में आयोजित किया जा रहा है तथा यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी और एकमात्र सर्वव्यापी ऊर्जा प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन है, जो भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों के लिए संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक साथ लाएगा, और एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस सीईओ और विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक भी की।
स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करना और बढ़ावा देना तथा उन्हें ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करना भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का एक महत्वपूर्ण केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु होगा। इसमें विभिन्न देशों के लगभग 17 ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, 35,000 से अधिक उपस्थित लोगों और 900 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। इसमें छह समर्पित देशों- कनाडा, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, रूस, यूके और यूएसए के मंडप होंगे। भारतीय एमएसएमई ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में जिन नवीन समाधानों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं, उन्हें प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष मेक इन इंडिया पवेलियन का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।