Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Improvement in Performance of Indian Ports
06 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps to improve the operational performance including reduction in pre-berthing detention and turn around time of Major Ports such as the construction of new berths, terminals, and parking plazas, Mechanization/Modernization/Optimization of existing berths and terminals, streamlining of processes through digitalization, expansion of hinterland connectivity through rail and road, etc.
The details of Operation efficiency and turnaround time of Major Ports for the financial years 2019-2022 are given below:
Year
Turn Around Time (in Hours)
Average Ship Berthday Output (In Tonnes)
Traffic (In Million Tonnes)
2018-19
59.51
16541
699
2019-20
56.13
16419
704
2020-21
55.99
15373
672
2021-22
52.87
16068
720
2022-23
52.43
17239
795
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی کارکردگی میں بہتری
06 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں بڑی بندرگاہوں میں برتھنگ سے پہلےڈٹینشن اورٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں کمی ، نئی برتھوں، ٹرمینلز اور پارکنگ پلازوں کی تعمیر، موجودہ برتھوں اور ٹرمینلز کا میکانائزیشن/موڈرنائزیشن/ اصلاح، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، ریل اور سڑک کے ذریعے اندرون ملک رابطے کی توسیع وغیرہ کے ذریعےکام کاج کو ہموار کرنا شامل ہے۔
مالی سال 2019-2022 کے لیے بڑی بندرگاہوں کے آپریشن کی کارکردگی اور ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال
ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم (گھنٹوں میں)
اوسط شپ برتھ ڈے آؤٹ پُٹ (ٹن میں)
ٹریفک (ملین ٹن میں)
2018-19
59.51
16541
699
2019-20
56.13
16419
704
2020-21
55.99
15373
672
2021-22
52.87
16068
720
2022-23
52.43
17239
795