पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय बंदरगाहों के कार्य-निष्पादन में सुधार
06 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में प्री-बर्थिंग डिटेंशन और टर्न अराउंड समय में कमी सहित प्रचालनात्मक निष्पादन में सुधार करने के लिए नए बर्थों, टर्मिनलों और पार्किंग प्लाजा के निर्माण, मौजूदा बर्थों और टर्मिनलों का मशीनीकरण/आधुनिकीकरण/अनुकूलन के साथ-साथ डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना, रेल और सड़क के माध्यम से भीतरी इलाकों की कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार, आदि जैसे विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-2022 के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की प्रचालन दक्षता और टर्नअराउंड समय का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
टर्नअराउंड समय (घंटों में)
औसत शिप बर्थडे आउटपुट (टनों में)
ट्रैफिक (मिलियन टन में)
2018-19
59.51
16541
699
2019-20
56.13
16419
704
2020-21
55.99
15373
672
2021-22
52.87
16068
720
2022-23
52.43
17239
795
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Improvement in Performance of Indian Ports
06 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps to improve the operational performance including reduction in pre-berthing detention and turn around time of Major Ports such as the construction of new berths, terminals, and parking plazas, Mechanization/Modernization/Optimization of existing berths and terminals, streamlining of processes through digitalization, expansion of hinterland connectivity through rail and road, etc.
The details of Operation efficiency and turnaround time of Major Ports for the financial years 2019-2022 are given below:
Year
Turn Around Time (in Hours)
Average Ship Berthday Output (In Tonnes)
Traffic (In Million Tonnes)
2018-19
59.51
16541
699
2019-20
56.13
16419
704
2020-21
55.99
15373
672
2021-22
52.87
16068
720
2022-23
52.43
17239
795
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.