Ministry of Heavy Industries
12,146 public EV charging stations operational across the country
06 FEB 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has been making consistent efforts for facilitating the promotion of electric vehicles in India. The FAME-II scheme inter-alia included financial support in the form of subsidy for setting up of Public Charging Infrastructure to instill confidence among the EV users.
Further, Ministry of Power has taken several initiatives to accelerate deployment of public Electric Vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure in the country. Details of the initiatives are as follows:
1. Guidelines & Standards for Charging Infrastructure for Electric vehicles issued in January, 2022 which has been amended on November, 2022 and April, 2023. The broad features of the above guidelines are as below:
1. Enabling owners of Electric Vehicles to charge their EVs at their residence/offices using their existing electricity connections.
2. Prescribing Revenue sharing model for provision of land at promotional rates for public charging stations.
3. Providing electricity connection to Public Charging Station (PCS) within stipulated timelines.
4. Prescribing single part EV tariff for public charging stations and shall not exceed Average Cost of Supply (ACoS) till 31.03.2025.
5. Specifies a ceiling of Rs 2.50 per unit and Rs 3.50 per unit of electricity used for slow AC charging of EVs at PCS during the solar and non-solar hours respectively. Additionally, a ceiling limit of Rs. 10/- per unit and Rs. 12/- per unit of electricity used for DC Fast charging of EVs at PCS during the solar and non-solar hours respectively has also been specified.
6. Average cost of supply (ACoS) by DISCOMs to Public Charging Stations (PCSs) during solar hours shall have a rebate of 20% and a surcharge of 20% during all other times.
2. Green Energy Open Access Rules,2022 has been notified with the objective to further accelerate renewable energy adoption, ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and green energy for all.
3. Ministry of Power also Launched “GO ELECTRIC” Campaign in February, 2021, to create awareness on the benefits of Electric Vehicles (EV), EV Charging Infrastructure and electric cooking in India.
The details of charging stations commissioned under FAME India Scheme Phase-II, State-wise, as on 02.02.2024, are annexed as ANNEXURE-I.
As per the information received from Ministry of Power, 12,146 nos. of public EV charging stations are operational across the country, as on 02.02.2024. The details of state wise operational public EV charging stations are at ANNEXURE-II.
As per the information received from NITI Aayog, charging infrastructure requirement depends upon the composition of Electric Vehicles, Running Patterns, Terrain & Geography, Urbanisation Pattern and the Technology of EVs and Charging Equipments. Since, all these factors are still evolving, there is no global consensus on number of charging points required for a certain number of EVs. The requirement is considered dynamic and in the wide range of 1 Charging Point per 20 EVs to 1 Charging Point per 150 EVs, depending upon aforementioned factors.
ANNEXURE-I
The details of charging stations commissioned under FAME India Scheme Phase-II, State-wise, as on 02.02.2024
Sr. No.
State / Union Territory
No. of EV Charging Station
1
Delhi
21
2
Gujarat
53
3
Haryana
2
4
Karnataka
1
5
Kerala
30
6
Maharashtra
13
7
Meghalaya
1
8
Tamil Nadu
13
9
Uttar Pradesh
11
10
West Bengal
3
Total
148
ANNEXURE-II
State wise operational public EV charging stations as on 02.02.2024
S. No.
State Name
No. of Operational PCS
1
Andaman & Nicobar
3
2
Andhra Pradesh
327
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9
4
Assam
86
5
Bihar
124
6
Chandigarh
12
7
Chhattisgarh
149
8
D&D and DNH
1
9
Delhi
1886
10
Goa
113
11
Gujarat
476
12
Haryana
377
13
Himachal Pradesh
44
14
Jammu & Kashmir
47
15
Jharkhand
135
16
Karnataka
1041
17
Kerala
852
18
Lakshadweep
1
19
Madhya Pradesh
341
20
Maharashtra
3079
21
Manipur
17
22
Meghalaya
21
23
Nagaland
6
24
Odisha
198
25
Pondicherry
23
26
Punjab
158
27
Rajasthan
500
28
Sikkim
2
29
Tamil Nadu
643
30
Telangana
481
31
Tripura
18
32
Uttar Pradesh
582
33
Uttarakhand
76
34
West Bengal
318
Total PCS
12,146
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
देश भर में 12,146 सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन कार्यान्वित हैं
06 FEB 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) भारत में विद्युत चालित वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। फेम-II योजना में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ ही विद्युत चालित वाहनों के उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से सार्वजनिक रूप से चार्जिंग के बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए सब्सिडी के रूप में दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता भी शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने देश में सार्वजनिक रूप से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की चार्जिंग के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से कई पहल की हैं। इन गतिविधियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. विद्युत चालित वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग हेतु बुनियादी ढांचा के आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश और मानक जनवरी 2022 में जारी किए गए थे, जिन्हें नवंबर 2022 तथा अप्रैल 2023 में संशोधित किया गया है। उपरोक्त दिशानिर्देशों की व्यापक विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
i. विद्युत चालित वाहनों के मालिकों को अपने मौजूदा बिजली के कनेक्शन का उपयोग करके निवास एवं कार्यालयों में अपने विद्युत चालित वाहनों को चार्ज करने की सुविधा स्थापित करने की स्वीकृति देना।
ii. सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए उन्नत दरों पर भूमि का प्रावधान करने हेतु राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल निर्धारित करना।
iii. सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) को निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर बिजली का कनेक्शन प्रदान करना।
iv. सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए एकल भाग विद्युत चालित वाहनों का टैरिफ निर्धारित करना और यह 31.03.2025 तक आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीओएस) से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
v. सौर तथा गैर-सौर घंटों के दौरान सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर विद्युत चालित वाहनों की धीमी एसी चार्जिंग के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली बिजली की सीमा क्रमशः 2.50 रुपये प्रति यूनिट तथा 3.50 रुपये प्रति यूनिट निर्दिष्ट करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सौर एवं गैर-सौर घंटों के दौरान सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर विद्युत चालित वाहनों की डीसी फास्ट चार्जिंग के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली बिजली की क्रमशः 10/- रुपये प्रति यूनिट व 12/- रुपये प्रति यूनिट की अधिकतम सीमा भी निर्दिष्ट की गई है।
vi. सौर घंटों के दौरान डिस्कॉम द्वारा सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (पीसीएस) को आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीओएस) पर 20 प्रतिशत की छूट और अन्य सभी समय के दौरान 20 प्रतिशत का अधिभार होगा।
2. ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्सेस नियम 2022 को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अपनाने में और तेजी लाने, सभी के लिए सस्ती, विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ तथा हरित ऊर्जा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से अधिसूचित किया गया है।
3. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने भारत में विद्युत चालित वाहनों (ईवी), विद्युत चालित वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग के बुनियादी ढांचे तथा इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से फरवरी 2021 में "गो इलेक्ट्रिक" अभियान भी शुरू किया था।
02.02.2024 तक फेम इंडिया योजना चरण- II के तहत राज्य-वार विद्युत चालित वाहनों के लिए चालू किए गए चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का विवरण अनुलग्नक- I के रूप में संलग्न है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार 02.02.2024 तक देश भर में 12,146 सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन क्रियान्वित हैं। राज्यवार संचालित होने वाले सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का विवरण अनुबंध-II में दिया गया है।
नीति आयोग से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, चार्जिंग हेतु बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संरचना, उनके चलने के पैटर्न, इलाके व भूगोल, शहरीकरण स्वरूप और विद्युत चालित वाहन तथा चार्जिंग उपकरणों की तकनीक पर निर्भर करती है। चूंकि, ये सभी कारक अभी भी विकसित हो रहे हैं और साथ ही विद्युत चालित वाहन की एक निश्चित संख्या के लिए आवश्यक चार्जिंग पॉइंट की संख्या पर कोई वैश्विक सहमति नहीं है। उपरोक्त कारकों के आधार पर, आवश्यकता को गतिशील माना जाता है और यह प्रति 20 ईवी में 1 चार्जिंग पॉइंट से लेकर प्रति 150 ईवी में 1 चार्जिंग पॉइंट तक की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में होती है।
अनुलग्नक-I
02.02.2024 तक फेम इंडिया योजना चरण- II के तहत चालू किए गए चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का राज्य-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन की संख्या
1
दिल्ली
21
2
गुजरात
53
3
हरियाणा
2
4
कर्नाटक
1
5
केरल
30
6
महाराष्ट्र
13
7
मेघालय
1
8
तमिलनाडु
13
9
उत्तर प्रदेश
11
10
पश्चिम बंगाल
3
कुल
148
अनुलग्नक-I I
02.02.2024 तक राज्यवार संचालित सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
क्रियान्वित सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
3
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
327
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9
4
असम
86
5
बिहार
124
6
चंडीगढ़
12
7
छत्तीसगढ
149
8
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमण और दीव
1
9
दिल्ली
1886
10
गोवा
113
11
गुजरात
476
12
हरियाणा
377
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
44
14
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
47
15
झारखंड
135
16
कर्नाटक
1041
17
केरल
852
18
लक्षद्वीप
1
19
मध्य प्रदेश
341
20
महाराष्ट्र
3079
21
मणिपुर
17
22
मेघालय
21
23
नागालैंड
6
24
ओडिसा
198
25
पुद्दुचेरी
23
26
पंजाब
158
27
राजस्थान
500
28
सिक्किम
2
29
तमिलनाडु
643
30
तेलंगाना
481
31
त्रिपुरा
18
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
582
33
उत्तराखंड
76
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
318
कुल ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन
12,146
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।