Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHRESHTA SCHEME
06 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of SHRESHTA is to enhance the reach of development Intervention of the Government and to fill the gap in service deficient SCs dominant areas, in the sector of education through the efforts of grant-in-aid institutions (run by NGOs) and residential high schools offering high quality education. The scheme aims to provide environment for socio-economic upliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes (SCs) by providing financial assistance to best private residential schools affiliated by CBSE/ State Board in class 9th & 11th for completion of education till 12th standard. Further, financial assistance is also provided to Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs)/ Voluntary Organisations (VOs) for running residential , non-residential schools and hostels having adequate infrastructure and maintain good academic quality for SC students.
There is provision of Bridge course in the scheme to ensure that the SC students so admitted can catch up with the rest of the class. Bridge courses targets on enhancing the capability of the student to easily adopt to the environment of the school.
The scheme is being implemented in two modes. In mode-I, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students around 3000 in States/UTs are selected through the National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and admitted in the private residential schools affiliated to CBSE/State Boards. Under mode-2, financial assistance is provided to the NGOs for running the schools/hostel projects related to Education sector to Scheduled Caste students. 13500 slots every year have been year marked for SC students.
Under the mode 1 of the scheme, students are admitted in 9th and 10th class and financial assistance is provided for them till completion of education upto 12th standard. Thereafter, students may take benefits under Post Matric Scholarship or Top Class Education Scheme to continue their further studies for securing their future opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्रेष्ठ योजना
06 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
श्रेष्ठ योजना का उद्देश्य अनुदान सहायता संस्थानों (एनजीओ की ओर से संचालित) के प्रयासों और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहे आवासीय उच्च विद्यालयों के माध्यम से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सरकार के विकास संबंधित हस्तक्षेप की पहुंच को बढ़ाना और सेवा से वंचित अनुसूचित जाति बाहुल्य क्षेत्रों में कमियों को दूर करना है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य 12वीं कक्षा तक शिक्षा पूरी करने के लिए सीबीएसई/राज्य बोर्ड द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त श्रेष्ठ निजी विद्यालयों की 9वीं और 11वीं कक्षा के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर अनुसूचित जातियों (एससी) का सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान व समग्र विकास करना है। इसके अलावा आवासीय, गैर-आवासीय विद्यालयों और पर्याप्त अवसंरचना वाले छात्रावासों के संचालन व एससी छात्रों के लिए अकादमिक गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने को लेकर गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ)/स्वैच्छिक संगठनों (वीओ) को भी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इस योजना में ब्रिज कोर्स का प्रावधान है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस तरह दाखिल अनुसूचित जाति के छात्र कक्षा के अन्य छात्रों के साथ तालमेल बैठा सकें। ब्रिज कोर्स का लक्ष्य विद्यालय के वातावरण को आसानी से अपनाने के लिए छात्रों की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी करना है।
यह योजना दो मोड में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। मोड-1 में राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनटीए) की ओर से आयोजित श्रेष्ठ के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रवेश परीक्षा (एनईटीएस) के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में हर एक साल लगभग 3,000 प्रतिभावान एससी छात्रों का चयन किया जाता है और उन्हें सीबीएसई/राज्य बोर्ड द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त निजी आवासीय विद्यालयों में दाखिला प्रदान किया जाता है। मोड-2 के तहत अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए शिक्षा के क्षेत्र से संबंधित विद्यालय या छात्रावास परियोजना के संचालन को लेकर एनजीओ को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एससी छात्रों के लिए हर साल 13,500 स्लॉट निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना के मोड-1 के तहत 9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा में छात्रों का दाखिला किया जाता है और कक्षा 12 तक शिक्षा पूरी करने के लिए उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके बाद छात्र भावी अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आगे की पढ़ाई जारी रखने को लेकर छात्र मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति या टॉप क्लास शिक्षा योजना के लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए नारायणस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।