Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHRESHTA SCHEME
06 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of SHRESHTA is to enhance the reach of development Intervention of the Government and to fill the gap in service deficient SCs dominant areas, in the sector of education through the efforts of grant-in-aid institutions (run by NGOs) and residential high schools offering high quality education. The scheme aims to provide environment for socio-economic upliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes (SCs) by providing financial assistance to best private residential schools affiliated by CBSE/ State Board in class 9th & 11th for completion of education till 12th standard. Further, financial assistance is also provided to Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs)/ Voluntary Organisations (VOs) for running residential , non-residential schools and hostels having adequate infrastructure and maintain good academic quality for SC students.
There is provision of Bridge course in the scheme to ensure that the SC students so admitted can catch up with the rest of the class. Bridge courses targets on enhancing the capability of the student to easily adopt to the environment of the school.
The scheme is being implemented in two modes. In mode-I, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students around 3000 in States/UTs are selected through the National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and admitted in the private residential schools affiliated to CBSE/State Boards. Under mode-2, financial assistance is provided to the NGOs for running the schools/hostel projects related to Education sector to Scheduled Caste students. 13500 slots every year have been year marked for SC students.
Under the mode 1 of the scheme, students are admitted in 9th and 10th class and financial assistance is provided for them till completion of education upto 12th standard. Thereafter, students may take benefits under Post Matric Scholarship or Top Class Education Scheme to continue their further studies for securing their future opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
شریشٹھا ا سکیم
06 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
شریشٹھا کا مقصد، حکومت کی ترقیاتی مداخلت کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا اور خدمات کی کمی والے ایس سیز کی آبادی والے علاقوں میں، تعلیم کے شعبے میں گرانٹ ان ایڈ اداروں (این جی اوز کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے) اور رہائشی ہائی اسکولوں کی کوششوں کے ذریعے خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے، جو اعلی معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے والے اسکول ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 12ویں جماعت تک تعلیم کی تکمیل کے لیے، سی بی ایس ای/ ریاستی بورڈ سے منسلک بہترین نجی رہائشی اسکولوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے، درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سیز) کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز)/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں (وی اوز) کو رہائشی، غیر رہائشی اسکولوں اور متناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ والے ہاسٹل چلانے اور ایس سی طلباء کے لیے اچھے تعلیمی معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ،مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں برج کورس کا انتظام کیا گیاہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اس طرح داخلہ لینے والے ایس سی کےطلباء ،باقی کلاس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو سکیں۔ برج کورسز کا ہدف، طالب علم کی اسکول کے ماحول کو آسانی سے اپنانے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو دو طریقوں سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ موڈ-I میں، ہر سال ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 3000 ہونہار ایس سی طلباء کی ایک مخصوص تعداد کا انتخاب، نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) کے ذریعے کرائے جانے والے نیشنل انٹرنس ٹیسٹ برائے شریشٹا (این ای ٹی ایس) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور اس سے منسلک سی بی ایس ای / ریاستی بورڈز کےنجی رہائشی اسکولوں میں داخلہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ موڈ-2 کے تحت، درج فہرست ذات کے طلباء کو تعلیمی شعبے سے متعلق اسکولوں/ہاسٹل پروجیکٹوں کو چلانے کے لیے، این جی اوز کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ہر سال 13500 سلاٹ، ایس سی طلباء کے لیے سال کے لیے نشان زد کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے موڈ 1 کے تحت طلباء کو 9ویں اور 10ویں جماعت میں داخل کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں 12ویں جماعت تک تعلیم مکمل کرنے تک مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد، طلباء پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ یا ٹاپ کلاس ایجوکیشن اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں، تاکہ اپنے مستقبل کے مواقع کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اپنی مزید تعلیم کا سلسلہ جاری رکھ سکیں۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔