Ministry of Coal
Technical Bids for 8th Round of Commercial Coal Mines Auction Opened Today
Seven Bids Received Against 4 Coal Mines Under 8th Round
05 FEB 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal has opened the bids for the 8th round and second attempt of 7th round of commercial coal mines’ auction today. The above mentioned round was launched on November 15th ,2023.
The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically in the presence of the bidders. Subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened in the presence of bidders. Entire process was displayed on screen for the bidders.
Under 8th round, a total of 35 coal mines were put up for auction and 7 bids has been received against 4 coal mines. Under second Attempt of Seventh round, a total of 4 coal mines were put up for auction and 3 bids has been received against 3 coal mines. Mine-wise list of bids received is appended below:
Sr No
Name of Coal Mine
Round
No of Bids (Both Online and
Offline)
1
Bartap (Revised)
8th Round
1
2
Binodpur Bhabaniganj
8th Round
3
3
Marki-Zari-Jamani-Adkoli
8th Round
2
4
Radhikapur (East)
8th Round
1
5
Kudanali Lubri
7th Round-2nd Attempt
1
6
Sakhigopal B Kakurhi
7th Round-2nd Attempt
1
7
Machhakata (Revised)
7th Round-2nd Attempt
1
TOTAL
10
A total of 10 companies have submitted their bids in the auction process as per the following list:
Sr. No
Name of the Bidder
No of Bids
Submitted
1
OCL Iron and Steel Limited
1
2
JMS Mining Private Limited
1
3
Shyam Sel and Power Limited
1
4
SMN Tradecomm Private Limited
1
5
Maa Durga Coal & Minerals Pvt Ltd
1
6
Nilkanth Infra Mining Limited
1
7
NALCO
1
8
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation
1
9
TANGEDCO
1
10
NLC India Limited
1
TOTAL
10
The bids will be evaluated by a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee and Technically Qualified Bidders will be shortlisted for participation in the electronic auction, to be conducted on MSTC portal.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے آٹھویں دور کے لیے تکنیکی بولیاں آج کھولی گئیں
آٹھویں راؤنڈ کے تحت 4 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے سات بولیاں موصول ہوئیں
05 FEB 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
نامزد اتھارٹی، وزارت کوئلہ نے آج کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے 8ویں دور اور 7ویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے لیے بولیاں کھول دی ہیں۔ مذکورہ راؤنڈ 15 نومبر 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
آن لائن بولیوں کو ڈیکرپٹ کیا گیا اور بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں الیکٹرانک طور پر کھولا گیا۔ اس کے بعد آف لائن بولی کے دستاویزات پر مشتمل سیل بند لفافے بھی بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں کھولے گئے۔ بولی دہندگان کے لیے اسکرین پر پورا عمل دکھایا گیا تھا۔
آٹھویں راؤنڈ کے تحت، کل 35 کوئلے کی کانیں نیلامی کے لیے رکھی گئی تھیں اور 4 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے 7 بولیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ساتویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت، کل 4 کوئلے کی کانیں نیلامی کے لیے پیش کی گئیں اور 3 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے 3 بولیاں موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔ موصول ہونے والی بولیوں کی کان کے لحاظ فہرست ذیل میں شامل کی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
کوئلہ کان کا نام
راؤنڈ
بولیوں کی تعداد (آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں)
1
بارتاپ (نظر ثانی شدہ)
آٹھواں راؤنڈ
1
2
بنود پور بابانی گنج
آٹھواں راؤنڈ
3
3
مارکی-جری-جمانی-اڈکولی۔
آٹھواں راؤنڈ
2
4
رادھیکاپور (مشرق)
آٹھواں راؤنڈ
1
5
کڈنالی لوبری
ساتواں راؤنڈ - دوسری کوشش
1
6
سکھی گوپال بی کاکورہی
ساتواں راؤنڈ - دوسری کوشش
1
7
ماچھکٹا (نظر ثانی شدہ)
ساتواں راؤنڈ - دوسری کوشش
1
کُل
10
نیلامی کے عمل میں کل 10 کمپنیوں نے اپنی بولیاں درج ذیل فہرست کے مطابق جمع کرائی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
بولی دہندہ کا نام
جمع کی گئی بولیوں کی تعداد
1
او سی ایل آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل لمیٹڈ
1
2
جے ایم ایس مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
1
3
شیام سیل اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ
1
4
ایس ایم این ٹریڈ کام پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
1
5
ما درگا کول اینڈ منرلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
1
6
نیلکنٹھ انفرا مائننگ لمیٹڈ
1
7
نالکو
1
8
گجرات منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن
1
9
ٹینگیڈکو
1
10
این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ
1
کُل
10
بولیوں کی جانچ ایک کثیر ضابطہ تکنیکی تشخیص کمیٹی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی اور تکنیکی طور پر اہل بولی دہندگان کو الیکٹرانک نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا جائے گا، جو ایم ایس ٹی سی پورٹل پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔