Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
43rd meeting of the Food Authority approves amendments to streamline Food Safety and Standards Regulations
Only FSSAI certification would be mandatory for food products following finalisation of the amendments
A first-of-its-kind and comprehensive manual of methods of analysis for ensuring regulatory compliance of food products also approved in the meeting
05 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that would facilitate ease of doing business through the concept of ‘One Nation, One Commodity, One Regulator’, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in its 43rd meeting held recently in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Health Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, approved various amendments to streamline food safety and standards regulations.
Various amendments across different Food Safety and Standards Regulations were approved in the meeting to do away with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) or AGMARK certification for food products. After the amendments are finalised, food businesses would not have to go to different authorities for mandatory certification with only FSSAI certification being made mandatory for food products.
Other approvals include standards of Mead (Honey wine) and Alcoholic Ready-to-drink (RTD) beverages, revision of standards of milk fat products, standards for Haleem etc.
The Food Authority also approved a first-of-its-kind and comprehensive manuals of methods of analysis for ensuring regulatory compliance of the food products.
The amendments across different Food Safety and Standards Regulations were approved in the meeting for draft notification to invite stakeholder comments before finalisation. These regulations included the revision of standards of Milk Fat Products, as part of which the fatty acid requirements for Ghee will also be applicable for other milk fat products.
The Food Authority is also going to set standards for ‘Haleem’ as part of standards for meat products. Haleem is a dish made of meat, pulses, grains and other ingredients, which currently don’t have any set standards.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI; officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Law and Justice, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; States and Union Territories attended the meeting. Representatives from industry associations, consumer organizations, research institutes and farmersorganisations were also present in the meeting.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల నిబంధనలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి సవరణలను ఆమోదించిన ఫుడ్ అథారిటీ 43వ సమావేశం
సవరణలను ఖరారు చేసిన తర్వాత ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులకు
ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ ధృవీకరణ మాత్రమే తప్పనిసరి
ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల నియంత్రణ సమ్మతిని నిర్ధారించడం కోసం విశ్లేషణ పద్ధతులలో ఇటువంటి మొదటిది మరియు సమగ్ర మాన్యువల్ కూడా సమావేశంలో ఆమోదం పొందింది
05 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
'వన్ నేషన్, వన్ కమోడిటీ, వన్ రెగ్యులేటర్' అనే కాన్సెప్ట్ ద్వారా వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేసే దిశగా, ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ) యూనియన్ అధ్యక్షతన ఇటీవల న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన 43వ సమావేశంలో ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి, శ్రీ అపూర్వ చంద్ర, ఆహార భద్రత మరియు ప్రమాణాల నిబంధనలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి వివిధ సవరణలను ఆమోదించారు.
బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (బిఈఎస్) లేదా ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులకు ఆగ్మార్క్ ధృవీకరణను తొలగించడానికి వివిధ ఆహార భద్రత మరియు ప్రమాణాల నిబంధనలలో వివిధ సవరణలు సమావేశంలోఆమోదించారు. సవరణలు పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులకు ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ ధృవీకరణ మాత్రమే తప్పనిసరి చేయడంతో తప్పనిసరి ధృవీకరణ కోసం ఆహార వ్యాపారాలు వేర్వేరు అధికారుల వద్దకు వెళ్లవలసిన అవసరం లేదు.
ఇతర ఆమోదాలలో మీడ్ (హనీ వైన్), ఆల్కహాలిక్ రెడీ-టు-డ్రింక్ (ఆర్టిడి) పానీయాల ప్రమాణాలు, పాల కొవ్వు ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రమాణాల సవరణ, హలీమ్ ప్రమాణాలు మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి.
ఫుడ్ అథారిటీ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల నియంత్రణ సమ్మతిని నిర్ధారించడానికి విశ్లేషణ పద్ధతులలో మొదటి సరిగా ఇటువంటి ప్రక్రియ మరియు సమగ్ర మాన్యువల్‌లను కూడా ఆమోదించింది. వివిధ ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల నిబంధనలకు సంబంధించిన సవరణలు ఖరారు చేయడానికి ముందు వాటాదారుల వ్యాఖ్యలను ఆహ్వానించడానికి డ్రాఫ్ట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ కోసం సమావేశంలో ఆమోదించారు. ఈ నిబంధనలు పాల కొవ్వు ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రమాణాల సవరణను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి, ఇందులో భాగంగా నెయ్యి కోసం కొవ్వు ఆమ్లాల అవసరాలు ఇతర పాల కొవ్వు ఉత్పత్తులకు కూడా వర్తిస్తాయి.
ఫుడ్ అథారిటీ మాంసం ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రమాణాల్లో భాగంగా ‘హలీమ్’కు కూడా ప్రమాణాలు నిర్ణయించబోతోంది. హలీమ్ అనేది మాంసం, పప్పులు, ధాన్యాలు, ఇతర పదార్ధాలతో తయారు చేయబడిన వంటకం, దీనికి ప్రస్తుతం ఎటువంటి ప్రమాణాలు లేవు.
ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ సిఈఓ శ్రీ జి. కమల వర్ధనరావు, ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, వాణిజ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆహారం మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, చట్టం మరియు న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న మరియు మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు; రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. పారిశ్రామిక సంఘాలు, వినియోగదారుల సంస్థలు, పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు, రైతు సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.