Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
43rd meeting of the Food Authority approves amendments to streamline Food Safety and Standards Regulations
Only FSSAI certification would be mandatory for food products following finalisation of the amendments
A first-of-its-kind and comprehensive manual of methods of analysis for ensuring regulatory compliance of food products also approved in the meeting
05 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that would facilitate ease of doing business through the concept of ‘One Nation, One Commodity, One Regulator’, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in its 43rd meeting held recently in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Health Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, approved various amendments to streamline food safety and standards regulations.
Various amendments across different Food Safety and Standards Regulations were approved in the meeting to do away with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) or AGMARK certification for food products. After the amendments are finalised, food businesses would not have to go to different authorities for mandatory certification with only FSSAI certification being made mandatory for food products.
Other approvals include standards of Mead (Honey wine) and Alcoholic Ready-to-drink (RTD) beverages, revision of standards of milk fat products, standards for Haleem etc.
The Food Authority also approved a first-of-its-kind and comprehensive manuals of methods of analysis for ensuring regulatory compliance of the food products.
The amendments across different Food Safety and Standards Regulations were approved in the meeting for draft notification to invite stakeholder comments before finalisation. These regulations included the revision of standards of Milk Fat Products, as part of which the fatty acid requirements for Ghee will also be applicable for other milk fat products.
The Food Authority is also going to set standards for ‘Haleem’ as part of standards for meat products. Haleem is a dish made of meat, pulses, grains and other ingredients, which currently don’t have any set standards.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI; officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Law and Justice, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; States and Union Territories attended the meeting. Representatives from industry associations, consumer organizations, research institutes and farmersorganisations were also present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, தர ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான திருத்தங்களுக்கு உணவு ஆணையத்தின் 43-வது கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல்
05 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
'ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே பொருள், ஒரே ஒழுங்குமுறை' என்ற கருத்தாக்கத்தின் மூலம் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிமையாக்கும் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் சமீபத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வா சந்திரா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அதன் 43-வது கூட்டத்தில், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர விதிமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு திருத்தங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் அல்லது அக்மார்க் சான்றிதழை ரத்து செய்வதற்கான பல்வேறு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஒழுங்குமுறைகளில் பல்வேறு திருத்தங்களுக்கு கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. திருத்தங்கள் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகு, உணவு வணிகங்கள் கட்டாய சான்றிதழுக்காக பல்வேறு அதிகாரிகளை அணுக வேண்டியதில்லை. உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் மட்டுமே கட்டாயமாக்கப்படும்.
மீட் (ஹனி ஒயின்), ஆல்கஹால் ரெடி-டு-டிரிங்க், பானங்களின் தரநிலைகள், பால் கொழுப்பு பொருட்களின் தரங்களை திருத்துதல், ஹலீம் போன்றவற்றிற்கான தரநிலைகள் ஆகியவை பிற ஒப்புதல்களில் அடங்கும்.
ஒப்புதலை இறுதி செய்வதற்கு முன் பங்குதாரர்களின் கருத்துக்களைக் கேட்க வரைவு அறிவிக்கைக்கான கூட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஒழுங்குமுறைகளில் திருத்தங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த விதிமுறைகள் பால் கொழுப்பு தயாரிப்புகளின் தரங்களை திருத்துவதை உள்ளடக்கியது. உணவு ஆணையம் இறைச்சி பொருட்களுக்கான தரங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 'ஹலீம்' தரங்களை அமைக்கப் போகிறது. ஹலீம் என்பது இறைச்சி, பருப்பு வகைகள், தானியங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பொருட்களால் தயாரிக்கப்படும் ஒரு உணவாகும், இது தற்போது எந்த தரத்தையும் கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை.
----
(Release ID 2002736)