Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
43rd meeting of the Food Authority approves amendments to streamline Food Safety and Standards Regulations
Only FSSAI certification would be mandatory for food products following finalisation of the amendments
A first-of-its-kind and comprehensive manual of methods of analysis for ensuring regulatory compliance of food products also approved in the meeting
05 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that would facilitate ease of doing business through the concept of ‘One Nation, One Commodity, One Regulator’, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in its 43rd meeting held recently in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Health Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, approved various amendments to streamline food safety and standards regulations.
Various amendments across different Food Safety and Standards Regulations were approved in the meeting to do away with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) or AGMARK certification for food products. After the amendments are finalised, food businesses would not have to go to different authorities for mandatory certification with only FSSAI certification being made mandatory for food products.
Other approvals include standards of Mead (Honey wine) and Alcoholic Ready-to-drink (RTD) beverages, revision of standards of milk fat products, standards for Haleem etc.
The Food Authority also approved a first-of-its-kind and comprehensive manuals of methods of analysis for ensuring regulatory compliance of the food products.
The amendments across different Food Safety and Standards Regulations were approved in the meeting for draft notification to invite stakeholder comments before finalisation. These regulations included the revision of standards of Milk Fat Products, as part of which the fatty acid requirements for Ghee will also be applicable for other milk fat products.
The Food Authority is also going to set standards for ‘Haleem’ as part of standards for meat products. Haleem is a dish made of meat, pulses, grains and other ingredients, which currently don’t have any set standards.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI; officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Law and Justice, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; States and Union Territories attended the meeting. Representatives from industry associations, consumer organizations, research institutes and farmersorganisations were also present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्राधिकरण की 43वीं बैठक में खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक नियमों को सरल और कारगर बनाने के संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी गई
संशोधनों को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए केवल एफएसएसएआई प्रमाणीकरण अनिवार्य होगा
बैठक में खाद्य उत्पादों की नियामक स्‍वीकृति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्लेषण के तरीकों की अपनी तरह की पहली और विस्‍तृत नियमावली को भी मंजूरी दी गई
05 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने हाल ही में केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अपनी 43वीं बैठक में 'एक राष्ट्र, एक वस्तु, एक नियामक' की अवधारणा के माध्यम से व्यापार में सुगमता की सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक नियमों को सरल और कारगर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी।
बैठक में खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) या एगमार्क प्रमाणन को खत्म करने के लिए विभिन्न खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक विनियमों में विभिन्न संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी गई। संशोधनों को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद, खाद्य व्यवसायों को अनिवार्य प्रमाणीकरण के लिए विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों के पास नहीं जाना पड़ेगा, केवल खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए एफएसएसएआई प्रमाणीकरण अनिवार्य कर दिया जाएगा।
अन्य स्वीकृतियों में मीड (हनी वाइन) और अल्कोहलिक रेडी-टू-ड्रिंक (आरटीडी) पेय पदार्थों के मानक, दूध वसा उत्पादों के मानकों में संशोधन, हलीम के मानक आदि शामिल हैं।
खाद्य प्राधिकरण ने खाद्य उत्पादों के नियामक अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्लेषण के तरीकों के अपनी तरह की पहली और विस्‍तृत नियमावली को भी मंजूरी दी।
अंतिम रूप देने से पहले हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना के लिए बैठक में विभिन्न खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक विनियमों में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी गई। इन विनियमों में दूध वसा उत्पादों के मानकों में संशोधन शामिल था, जिसके हिस्से के रूप में घी के लिए फैटी एसिड की आवश्यकताएं अन्य दूध वसा उत्पादों के लिए भी लागू होंगी।
खाद्य प्राधिकरण मांस उत्पादों के मानकों के हिस्से के रूप में 'हलीम' के लिए भी मानक तय करने जा रहा है। हलीम मांस, दाल, अनाज और अन्य सामग्री से बना एक व्यंजन है, जिसका फिलहाल कोई तय मानक नहीं है।
बैठक में एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव; स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय; राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में उद्योग संघों, उपभोक्ता संगठनों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।