Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water quality monitoring
05 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019 to provide potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Drinking Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States including Assam by providing technical and financial assistance.
As per operational guidelines for the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission up to 2% of the allocation to States/ UTs under JJM can be utilized for carrying out water quality monitoring and surveillance activities. The water quality monitoring and surveillance is done through testing of water samples in Labs as well as testing through field testing Kits (FTKs) by community.
As reported by States/UTs, so far 2,118 drinking water quality testing laboratories (including 83 laboratories in Assam) at different levels viz. State, regional, district, sub-division and/or block level, have been set up in the country. To encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply, these laboratories have also opened for general public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate.
In order to empower the communities to monitor the water quality, States/ UTs have also been advised to identify and train 5 persons, preferably women, in every village to conduct water quality testing using Field Testing Kits (FTKs)/ bacteriological vials at village level and report the same on the WQMIS portal. So far, as reported by States/UTs, more than 22.98 lakh women (including 1.08 lakh in Assam) have been trained for testing water using FTKs.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. As reported by States/UTs on WQMIS portal, as on 30/01/2024, more than 60.93 lakh water samples have been tested in the water testing laboratories and more than 99.99 lakh water samples using Field Testing Kits, during 2023-24. As reported by Assam, as on 30/01/2024, more than 2.23 lakhs water samples have been tested in water testing laboratories and more than 10.04 lakh water samples using Field Testing Kits, during 2023-24.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is accorded to make provision of tap water supply in drought-prone & desert areas, water quality-affected habitations, villages in Aspirational & JE–AES affected districts, Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) and SC/ ST majority villages. Under JJM, 0.5% of annual allocation is earmarked to States having Japanese Encephalitis-Acute Encephalitis Syndrome affected districts. Due to priority given to JE-AES affected districts (61), the tap water supply to households has increased from 8.01 lakh (2.71%) HHs in August 2019 to 216.04 lakh (72.99%) as on 30.01.2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल के गुणवत्ता की निगरानी
05 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में, अगस्त, 2019 से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) लागू कर रही है जिसके तहत निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा में पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति की योजना सहित, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके असम सहित राज्यों को सहयोग प्रदान करती है।
जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार जेजेएम के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को आवंटन का 2% पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है। पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी प्रयोगशालाओं में पानी के नमूनों के परीक्षण के साथ-साथ समुदाय द्वारा फील्ड परीक्षण किट (एफटीके) के माध्यम से की जाती है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के आधार पर अब तक विभिन्न स्तरों पर 2,118 पेयजल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ (असम में 83 प्रयोगशालाएँ सहित) हैं। देश में राज्य, क्षेत्र, जिला, उप-मंडल और/या ब्लॉक स्तर पर स्थापित किए गए हैं। पीने योग्य जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, इन प्रयोगशालाओं को आम जनता के लिए भी मामूली दर पर उनके पानी के नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए खोला गया है।
समुदायों को पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे ग्रामीण स्तर पर फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके)/बैक्टीरियोलॉजिकल शीशियों का उपयोग करके पानी की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रत्येक गांव में 5 व्यक्तियों, विशेषकर महिलाओं की पहचान कर उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करें और डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस पोर्टल पर इसकी रिपोर्ट करें। अब तक, जैसा कि राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बताया गया है, 22.98 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं (असम में 1.08 लाख सहित) को एफटीके का उपयोग करके पानी का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण करने और पेयजल स्रोतों के नमूना संग्रह, रिपोर्टिंग, निगरानी और निगरानी के लिए सक्षम करने के लिए, एक ऑनलाइन जेजेएम - जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 30/01/2024 तक, 2023-24 के दौरान जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में 60.93 लाख से अधिक पानी के नमूनों और फील्ड परीक्षण किट का उपयोग करके 99.99 लाख से अधिक पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है। असम की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2023-24 के दौरान 30/01/2024 तक, जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में 2.23 लाख से अधिक पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है और फील्ड परीक्षण किट का उपयोग करके 10.04 लाख से अधिक पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, सूखाग्रस्त और रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्रों, पानी की गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित बस्तियों, आकांक्षी और जेई-एईएस प्रभावित जिलों के गांवों, सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) और एससी/ एसटी बाहुल्य गांव में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। जेजेएम के तहत, वार्षिक आवंटन का 0.5% जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस, तीव्र एन्सेफलाइटिस सिंड्रोम प्रभावित जिलों वाले राज्यों के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। जेई-एईएस प्रभावित जिलों (61) को प्राथमिकता देने के कारण, घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति अगस्त 2019 में 8.01 लाख (2.71%) एचएच से बढ़कर 30.01.2024 तक 216.04 लाख (72.99%) हो गई है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।