Ministry of Culture
FUNDS TO MAKE HERITAGE BUILDINGS ACCESSIBLE
05 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
All ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains declared as national importance are accessible to public.
So far as provisions for disability are concerned the activity of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) are regulated by provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 considering feasibility, scope and norms to maintain original character of the monument Various facilities are provided at protected monuments, details thereof are at Annexure.
There is no separate provision for the said activities. However, the expenditure is met out from overall budget of ASI allocated for the conservation and maintenance. The expenditure incurred on the same including providing amenities during last 5 years is as under:
(Amount in Crore)
Year
Expenditure
2018-19
406.38
2019-20
435.61
2020-21
260.90
2021-22
270.00
2022-23
392.71
The Right of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 provides provision for the same.
DETAILS OF AMENITIES / FACILITY AVAILABLE FOR DIFFERENTLY ABLED-PERSONS (DIVYANG) AT PROTECTED MONUMENTS
SL.
NO.
STATE/UT
RAMP
WHEEL CHAIR
DIFFERENTLY ABLED (DIVYANG) TOILETS
SIGNAGE IN BRAILLE
AUDIO GUIDE
PATHWAY WITH TACTILE STRIP
Andhra Pradesh
3
8
10
-
-
-
Assam
3
5
6
-
-
2
Bihar
2
5
4
2
2
1
Chhattisgarh
1
3
10
2
-
1
Daman & Diu, Dadar Nagar Haveli (UT)
-
-
1
-
-
-
Goa
12
5
3
-
-
-
Gujarat
6
15
12
5
-
-
Haryana
4
6
5
-
-
-
Himachal Pradesh
3
3
2
-
1
1
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2
13
4
6
-
-
Jharkhand
1
4
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
21
40
25
13
1
1
Kerala
8
29
7
-
-
-
Ladakh (UT)
1
2
-
1
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
14
33
5
27
2
8
Maharashtra
4
14
13
3
25
1
Manipur
1
1
-
-
-
-
Mizoram
1
1
1
-
-
-
NCT Delhi
6
41
10
7
1
1
Odisha
11
8
9
7
-
-
Punjab
3
7
4
-
-
-
Rajasthan
27
13
9
1
-
4
Tamil Nadu
27
47
38
22
-
9
Telangana
6
11
4
-
-
-
Tripura
3
3
2
-
-
6
Uttar Pradesh
14
31
31
20
-
1
Uttarakhand
20
25
10
11
2
-
West Bengal
7
30
10
27
-
11
Total
211
403
235
154
34
47
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
धरोहर वाली इमारतों एवं भवनों को सुगम्य बनाने के लिए धन की उपलब्धता
सभी प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातात्विक स्थल और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के घोषित अवशेष आम जनता के लिए सुगम्य हैं।
05 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
जहां तक दिव्यांगता में सहायता देने के प्रावधानों का प्रश्न है तो भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की गतिविधियों को स्मारक के मूल चरित्र को बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ व्यवहार्यता, दायरे एवं मानदंडों पर विचार करते हुए प्राचीन स्मारक व पुरातात्विक स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 के प्रावधानों द्वारा विनियमित किया जाता है। इस संबंध में संरक्षित स्मारकों पर विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं, जिनका विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इस तरह की गतिविधियों के लिए कोई अलग प्रावधान नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, यह व्यय भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण को संरक्षण और रखरखाव के लिए आवंटित किये गए समग्र बजट से पूरा किया जाता है। पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान सुविधाएं प्रदान करने सहित उस पर किया गया व्यय इस प्रकार है:
(राशि करोड़ में)
वर्ष
व्यय
2018-19
406.38
2019-20
435.61
2020-21
260.90
2021-22
270.00
2022-23
392.71
दिव्यांग जन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 इसके लिए प्रावधान प्रदान करता है।
संरक्षित स्मारकों पर दिव्यांग जनों के लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाओं/सहूलियतों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
रैंप
व्हील चेयर
निःशक्त जन (दिव्यांग) शौचालय
ब्रेल में संकेतक
श्रव्य पथप्रदर्शक
मार्ग पर उभरी हुई स्पर्श पट्टिका
आंध्र प्रदेश
3
8
10
-
-
-
असम
3
5
6
-
-
2
बिहार
2
5
4
2
2
1
छत्तीसगढ
1
3
10
2
-
1
दमन और दीव, दादर नगर हवेली (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
-
-
1
-
-
-
गोवा
12
5
3
-
-
-
गुजरात
6
15
12
5
-
-
हरियाणा
4
6
5
-
-
-
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
3
2
-
1
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
2
13
4
6
-
-
झारखंड
1
4
-
-
-
-
कर्नाटक
21
40
25
13
1
1
केरल
8
29
7
-
-
-
लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
1
2
-
1
-
-
मध्य प्रदेश
14
33
5
27
2
8
महाराष्ट्र
4
14
13
3
25
1
मणिपुर
1
1
-
-
-
-
मिजोरम
1
1
1
-
-
-
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली
6
41
10
7
1
1
ओडिशा
11
8
9
7
-
-
पंजाब
3
7
4
-
-
-
राजस्थान
27
13
9
1
-
4
तमिलनाडु
27
47
38
22
-
9
तेलंगाना
6
11
4
-
-
-
त्रिपुरा
3
3
2
-
-
6
उत्तर प्रदेश
14
31
31
20
-
1
उत्तराखंड
20
25
10
11
2
-
पश्चिम बंगाल
7
30
10
27
-
11
कुल
211
403
235
154
34
47
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।