Ministry of Culture
FUNDS TO MAKE HERITAGE BUILDINGS ACCESSIBLE
05 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
All ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains declared as national importance are accessible to public.
So far as provisions for disability are concerned the activity of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) are regulated by provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 considering feasibility, scope and norms to maintain original character of the monument Various facilities are provided at protected monuments, details thereof are at Annexure.
There is no separate provision for the said activities. However, the expenditure is met out from overall budget of ASI allocated for the conservation and maintenance. The expenditure incurred on the same including providing amenities during last 5 years is as under:
(Amount in Crore)
Year
Expenditure
2018-19
406.38
2019-20
435.61
2020-21
260.90
2021-22
270.00
2022-23
392.71
The Right of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 provides provision for the same.
DETAILS OF AMENITIES / FACILITY AVAILABLE FOR DIFFERENTLY ABLED-PERSONS (DIVYANG) AT PROTECTED MONUMENTS
SL.
NO.
STATE/UT
RAMP
WHEEL CHAIR
DIFFERENTLY ABLED (DIVYANG) TOILETS
SIGNAGE IN BRAILLE
AUDIO GUIDE
PATHWAY WITH TACTILE STRIP
Andhra Pradesh
3
8
10
-
-
-
Assam
3
5
6
-
-
2
Bihar
2
5
4
2
2
1
Chhattisgarh
1
3
10
2
-
1
Daman & Diu, Dadar Nagar Haveli (UT)
-
-
1
-
-
-
Goa
12
5
3
-
-
-
Gujarat
6
15
12
5
-
-
Haryana
4
6
5
-
-
-
Himachal Pradesh
3
3
2
-
1
1
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2
13
4
6
-
-
Jharkhand
1
4
-
-
-
-
Karnataka
21
40
25
13
1
1
Kerala
8
29
7
-
-
-
Ladakh (UT)
1
2
-
1
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
14
33
5
27
2
8
Maharashtra
4
14
13
3
25
1
Manipur
1
1
-
-
-
-
Mizoram
1
1
1
-
-
-
NCT Delhi
6
41
10
7
1
1
Odisha
11
8
9
7
-
-
Punjab
3
7
4
-
-
-
Rajasthan
27
13
9
1
-
4
Tamil Nadu
27
47
38
22
-
9
Telangana
6
11
4
-
-
-
Tripura
3
3
2
-
-
6
Uttar Pradesh
14
31
31
20
-
1
Uttarakhand
20
25
10
11
2
-
West Bengal
7
30
10
27
-
11
Total
211
403
235
154
34
47
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی ورثے کی عمارتوں کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے فنڈز
05 FEB 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت نیز شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ تمام قدیم یادگاری عمارتوں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات کو قومی اہمیت کے طور پر قرار دیا گیا ہے جو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں۔
جہاں تک معذوری کی دفعات کا تعلق ہے، بھارتی محکمہ برائے آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کی سرگرمیوں کو قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ایکٹ 1958 کی دفعات کے ذریعہ منظم کیا جاتا ہے جس میں یادگاری عمارتوں کے اصل کردار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے امکانات کی تلاش، دائرہ کار اور اصولوں پر غور و خوض کیا جاتا ہے۔ محفوظ یادگاری عمارتوں پر فراہم کی گئی سہولتوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں موجود ہیں۔
مذکورہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ انتظام نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، اخراجات کو تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے مختص اے ایس آئی کے مجموعی بجٹ سے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے 5 سالوں کے دوران سہولیات کی فراہمی سمیت اس پر ہونے والے اخراجات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
اخراجات
2018-19
406.38
2019-20
435.61
2020-21
260.90
2021-22
270.00
2022-23
392.71
معذور افراد کے حق سے متعلق قانون ، 2016 اس کے لیے بندوبست کرتا ہے۔
محفوظ یادگاروں پر مختلف معذور افراد (دیو یانگ) کے لیے دستیاب سہولتوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ریمپ
وہیل چیئر
معذور افراد (دیویانگ) کے لئے بیت الخلا
بریل رسم الخط میں سگنیچ
آڈیو گائڈ
ٹیک ٹائل اسٹریپ کے ساتھ راستہ
آندھرا پردیش
3
8
10
-
-
-
آسام
3
5
6
-
-
2
بہار
2
5
4
2
2
1
چھتیس گڑھ
1
3
10
2
-
1
دمن اور دیو، دادرا نگر حویلی (یو ٹی)
-
-
1
-
-
-
گوا
12
5
3
-
-
-
گجرات
6
15
12
5
-
-
ہریانہ
4
6
5
-
-
-
ہماچل پردیش
3
3
2
-
1
1
جموں و کشمیر (یو ٹی)
2
13
4
6
-
-
جھارکھنڈ
1
4
-
-
-
-
کرناٹک
21
40
25
13
1
1
کیرالہ
8
29
7
-
-
-
لداخ (یو ٹی)
1
2
-
1
-
-
مدھیہ پردیش
14
33
5
27
2
8
مہاراشٹر
4
14
13
3
25
1
منی پور
1
1
-
-
-
-
میزورم
1
1
1
-
-
-
این سی ٹی دہلی
6
41
10
7
1
1
اوڈیشہ
11
8
9
7
-
-
پنجاب
3
7
4
-
-
-
راجستھان
27
13
9
1
-
4
تمل ناڈو
27
47
38
22
-
9
تلنگانہ
6
11
4
-
-
-
تریپورہ
3
3
2
-
-
6
اتر پردیش
14
31
31
20
-
1
اتراکھنڈ
20
25
10
11
2
-
مغربی بنگال
7
30
10
27
-
11
کل
211
403
235
154
34
47