Ministry of Culture
MOUS TO REPATRIATE SMUGGLED ANTIQUITIES
05 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 314 antiquities have been repatriated during last five years. Country-wise list is as below:-
Country
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Total
USA
-
-
157
-
105
262
UK
1
5
1
1
7
15
Canada
-
-
1
-
-
1
Australia
1
3
-
29
2
35
Italy
-
-
-
-
1
1
Total
02
08
159
30
115
314
whenever theft of an antiquity is reported, FIR is lodged in concerned police station and ‘Look Out Notice’ is issued to law enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent its illegal export. In case, antiquity is traced, case is pursued by concerned law enforcement agency in coordination with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for recovery. To address the issue of repatriation during the discussion in Culture Working Group during G-20. The subject was titled, “Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures”.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
سرقہ کیے گئے نوادرات کی واپسی کے لیے مفاہمتی عرضداشتیں
05 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران 314 نوادرات ملک واپس لائے گئے۔ ملک کے لحاظ سے فہرست مندرجہ ذیل ہے:-
ملک
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
کُل
امریکہ
-
-
157
-
105
262
برطانیہ
1
5
1
1
7
15
کناڈا
-
-
1
-
-
1
آسٹریلیا
1
3
-
29
2
35
اٹلی
-
-
-
-
1
1
میزان
02
08
159
30
115
314
جب بھی کسی نوادرات کی چوری کی اطلاع ملتی ہے، متعلقہ تھانے میں ایف آئی آر درج کی جاتی ہے اور کسٹم ایگزٹ چینلز سمیت قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو ’لُک آؤٹ نوٹس‘ جاری کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ سرقہ کیے گئے نوادرات کا سراغ لگانے اور اس کی غیر قانونی برآمد کو روکنے کے لیے چوکس رہیں۔ اگر نوادرات کا سراغ لگایا جاتا ہے تو، متعلقہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر بازیابی کے لیے کیس کی پیروی کرتی ہے۔ جی20 کے دوران کلچر ورکنگ گروپ میں بحث کے دوران وطن واپسی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے مقصد سے ،موضوع کا عنوان تھا، "ری (ایڈ) ریس: ریٹرن آف ٹریژرس"۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں دی گئی۔