Ministry of Culture
MOUS TO REPATRIATE SMUGGLED ANTIQUITIES
05 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 314 antiquities have been repatriated during last five years. Country-wise list is as below:-
Country
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Total
USA
-
-
157
-
105
262
UK
1
5
1
1
7
15
Canada
-
-
1
-
-
1
Australia
1
3
-
29
2
35
Italy
-
-
-
-
1
1
Total
02
08
159
30
115
314
whenever theft of an antiquity is reported, FIR is lodged in concerned police station and ‘Look Out Notice’ is issued to law enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent its illegal export. In case, antiquity is traced, case is pursued by concerned law enforcement agency in coordination with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for recovery. To address the issue of repatriation during the discussion in Culture Working Group during G-20. The subject was titled, “Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures”.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
तस्करी हुए पुरावशेषों को वापस लाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
05 FEB 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कुल 314 पुरावशेष देश में वापस लाए गए हैं। उनकी देशवार सूची निम्‍नलिखित है:-
देश
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
कुल
अमरीका
-
-
157
-
105
262
ब्रिटेन
1
5
1
1
7
15
कनाडा
-
-
1
-
-
1
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
1
3
-
29
2
35
इटली
-
-
-
-
1
1
कुल
02
08
159
30
115
314
जब भी किसी पुरावशेष के चोरी होने की सूचना मिलती है, तो संबंधित पुलिस स्टेशन में प्राथमिकी दर्ज की जाती है और चोरी हुए पुरावशेष का पता लगाने और उसके गैर कानूनी निर्यात को रोकने के लिए निगरानी रखने हेतु कस्टम एग्जिट चैनलों सहित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को 'लुक आउट नोटिस' जारी किया जाता है। पुरावशेष का पता लग जाने की स्थिति में उसे पुन: प्राप्‍त करने के लिए भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के समन्वय में संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी द्वारा मामले को आगे बढ़ाया जाता है। इन पुरावशेषों को स्‍वदेश लाने के मसले पर जी -20 के दौरान संस्कृति संबंधी कार्य समूह में 'री(एड)ड्रेस: रिटर्न ऑफ ट्रेजर्स' शीर्षक से चर्चा की गई।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में दी।