Ministry of Tourism
4.03 lakh Foreign Tourist visits Goa during January-November 2023
05 FEB 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) in the State of Goa during 2019-2022 is given below:
Year
FTVs (in Lakh)
Growth over previous year (%)
2018
9.34
-
2019
9.37
0.32
2020
3.03
-67.66
2021
0.22
-92.74
2022
1.75
695.45
2023(Jan-Nov)*
4.03
130.29
Source: State Tourism Department
*Provisional
As per the inputs received, Tourism department of Government of Goa has launched and notified the below mentioned schemes to recover from Covid-19 pandemic:
(i) “Tourist Trade Support (Working Capital Interest Subvention) Scheme 2021”: to support the MSME’s in tourism industry which has been adversely affected due to pandemic by subsidizing the working capital loans for 6-month period. Under the said scheme, there is a provision of reimbursement of interest up to maximum of 5% on working capital loans amounting to a maximum of INR 25 Lakhs for 6 months in one single claim wherein the maximum burden on Government per eligible entity shall be Rs.62,500/- and maximum number of beneficiaries covered under the scheme are 800. All registered B, C, D category hotels/accommodation and Travel & Tour Operators are eligible for benefit of the said scheme.
(ii) “International Charter Support (Waiver of Landing Fees) Scheme 2021”: to provide relaxation in landing charges of International Charters to Goa in order to attract higher number of charters by reducing the burden on cost of operation of international chartered flights. Under the said scheme, reimbursement to charters up to maximum of INR 1 lakh per international charter flight on landing charges excluding GST at Dabolim Airport, Goa during the period of the Scheme. The said scheme was in force from October 2021 to March 2022.
(iii) Department is undertaking all possible statutory, remedial and preventive measures to ensure increase in tourist traffic in the State. As a part of promotional campaign, the State Department of Tourism along with the travel trade participates at important international and domestic travel Marts/Exhibitions. In addition, Road Shows are also organized in international and domestic markets. The Department prints, distributes brochures in foreign as well as English language. In order to create awareness about Tourism in the State, this Department releases advertisements in various National and International magazines, newspapers, etc. Besides, advertisement is also released in national and international TV channels in English and local foreign languages.
Goa Tourism shall continue its efforts of promotion of Goa in International markets by participating in various prominent international Travel Marts/exhibitions such as WTM, ITB, BTL, ATM, MITT, OTDYKH etc. & shall organised series of international roadshows to boost the inflow of foreign tourists in the State.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes the tourist destinations and tourism products of the country in a holistic manner. It endeavors to position India as a preferred tourism destination in the tourism generating markets, under the Incredible India brand, to promote various tourism products and destinations in the global tourism market through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas.
The reply was given by Union Minister for Tourism Shri G.K Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जनवरी-नवंबर 2023 के दौरान 4.03 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक गोवा आए
05 FEB 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
2019-2022 के दौरान गोवा में विदेशी पर्यटकों की यात्राओं (एफटीवी) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
एफटीवी (लाख में)
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वृद्धि (%)
2018
9.34
-
2019
9.37
0.32
2020
3.03
-67.66
2021
0.22
-92.74
2022
1.75
695.45
2023 (जनवरी-नवंबर)*
4.03
130.29
स्रोतः राज्य पर्यटन विभाग
*अनंतिम
प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार गोवा सरकार के पर्यटन विभाग ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उबरने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं शुरू और अधिसूचित की हैं:
(i) "पर्यटन व्यापार सहायता (कार्यशील पूंजी ब्याज अनुदान) योजना 2021": इसका उद्देश्य 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर सब्सिडी देकर पर्यटन उद्योग में ऐसे एमएसएमई का समर्थन करना है जो महामारी के कारण प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित हुए हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसी एकल दावे में 6 महीने के लिए अधिकतम 25 लाख रुपये की राशि के कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर अधिकतम 5 प्रतिशत तक ब्याज की प्रतिपूर्ति का प्रावधान है, जिसमें प्रति पात्र आवेदक का सरकार पर अधिकतम बोझ 62,500/- रुपये का होगा और इस योजना के तहत कवर होने वाले लाभार्थियों की अधिकतम संख्या 800 है। सभी पंजीकृत बी, सी, डी श्रेणी के होटल/आवास और ट्रैवल एंड टूर ऑपरेटर उक्त योजना में लाभ के पात्र हैं।
(ii) "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चार्टर सहायता (लैंडिंग शुल्क से छूट) योजना 2021": इसका उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय चार्टर्ड उड़ानों की परिचालन लागत के बोझ को कम करके ज्यादा संख्या में चार्टर उड़ानों को आकर्षित करने के लिए गोवा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चार्टर के लैंडिंग शुल्क से छूट प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के तहत, योजना की अवधि के दौरान गोवा के डाबोलिम हवाई अड्डे पर जीएसटी को छोड़कर लैंडिंग शुल्क पर प्रति अंतरराष्ट्रीय चार्टर उड़ान अधिकतम 1 लाख रुपये तक चार्टर्स को प्रतिपूर्ति शामिल है। ये योजना अक्टूबर 2021 से मार्च 2022 तक लागू थी।
(iii) पर्यटन विभाग इस राज्य में पर्यटक यातायात में बढ़ोतरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सारे संभावित वैधानिक, उपचारात्मक और निवारक उपाय कर रहा है। प्रचार अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में राज्य पर्यटन विभाग, यात्रा व्यापार के साथ महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू यात्रा मार्ट/प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेता है। इसके अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू बाजारों में रोड शो भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं। यह विभाग विदेशी और अंग्रेजी भाषा में ब्रोशर छापता और वितरित करता है। राज्य में पर्यटन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए यह विभाग विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं, समाचार पत्रों आदि में विज्ञापन जारी करता है। इसके अलावा अंग्रेजी और स्थानीय विदेशी भाषाओं में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टीवी चैनलों पर भी विज्ञापन जारी किए जाते हैं।
गोवा पर्यटन डब्ल्यूटीएम, आईटीबी, बीटीएल, एटीएम, एमआईटीटी, ओटीडीवाईकेएच जैसी विभिन्न प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रैवल मार्ट/प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में गोवा का प्रचार करने के अपने प्रयास जारी रखेगा और राज्य में विदेशी पर्यटकों की आमद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोड शो की श्रृंखला आयोजित करेगा।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश भर के पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। वह अतुल्य भारत ब्रांड के अंतर्गत, भारत को पर्यटन उत्पादक बाजारों में एक पसंदीदा पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने का प्रयास करता है। ताकि वह एक एकीकृत मार्केटिंग व प्रचार रणनीति और यात्रा व्यापार, राज्य सरकारों और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से एक समन्वित अभियान के जरिए वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और स्थलों को बढ़ावा दे सके।
यह जवाब आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने दिया।