Ministry of Tourism
4.03 lakh Foreign Tourist visits Goa during January-November 2023
05 FEB 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) in the State of Goa during 2019-2022 is given below:
Year
FTVs (in Lakh)
Growth over previous year (%)
2018
9.34
-
2019
9.37
0.32
2020
3.03
-67.66
2021
0.22
-92.74
2022
1.75
695.45
2023(Jan-Nov)*
4.03
130.29
Source: State Tourism Department
*Provisional
As per the inputs received, Tourism department of Government of Goa has launched and notified the below mentioned schemes to recover from Covid-19 pandemic:
(i) “Tourist Trade Support (Working Capital Interest Subvention) Scheme 2021”: to support the MSME’s in tourism industry which has been adversely affected due to pandemic by subsidizing the working capital loans for 6-month period. Under the said scheme, there is a provision of reimbursement of interest up to maximum of 5% on working capital loans amounting to a maximum of INR 25 Lakhs for 6 months in one single claim wherein the maximum burden on Government per eligible entity shall be Rs.62,500/- and maximum number of beneficiaries covered under the scheme are 800. All registered B, C, D category hotels/accommodation and Travel & Tour Operators are eligible for benefit of the said scheme.
(ii) “International Charter Support (Waiver of Landing Fees) Scheme 2021”: to provide relaxation in landing charges of International Charters to Goa in order to attract higher number of charters by reducing the burden on cost of operation of international chartered flights. Under the said scheme, reimbursement to charters up to maximum of INR 1 lakh per international charter flight on landing charges excluding GST at Dabolim Airport, Goa during the period of the Scheme. The said scheme was in force from October 2021 to March 2022.
(iii) Department is undertaking all possible statutory, remedial and preventive measures to ensure increase in tourist traffic in the State. As a part of promotional campaign, the State Department of Tourism along with the travel trade participates at important international and domestic travel Marts/Exhibitions. In addition, Road Shows are also organized in international and domestic markets. The Department prints, distributes brochures in foreign as well as English language. In order to create awareness about Tourism in the State, this Department releases advertisements in various National and International magazines, newspapers, etc. Besides, advertisement is also released in national and international TV channels in English and local foreign languages.
Goa Tourism shall continue its efforts of promotion of Goa in International markets by participating in various prominent international Travel Marts/exhibitions such as WTM, ITB, BTL, ATM, MITT, OTDYKH etc. & shall organised series of international roadshows to boost the inflow of foreign tourists in the State.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes the tourist destinations and tourism products of the country in a holistic manner. It endeavors to position India as a preferred tourism destination in the tourism generating markets, under the Incredible India brand, to promote various tourism products and destinations in the global tourism market through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas.
The reply was given by Union Minister for Tourism Shri G.K Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
جنوری تا نومبر 2023 کے دوران 4.03 لاکھ غیر ملکی سیاحوں نے گوا کا دورہ کیا
05 FEB 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
2019-2022 کے دوران ریاست گوا میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے دوروں (FTVs) کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال
ایف ٹی ویز (لاکھ میں)
پچھلے سال کی بنسبت اضافہ (فیصد)
2018
9.34
-
2019
9.37
0.32
2020
3.03
-67.66
2021
0.22
-92.74
2022
1.75
695.45
2023 (جنوری-نومبر)*
4.03
130.29
ماخذ: ریاستی محکمہ سیاست
* عارضی
موصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق، حکومت گوا کے محکمہ سیاحت نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے صحت یاب ہونے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں کو شروع کیا اور مطلع کیا ہے۔
1۔ ’’ٹورسٹ ٹریڈ سپورٹ (ورکنگ کیپیٹل انٹرسٹ سبوینشن) اسکیم 2021‘‘: سیاحت کی صنعت میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کے لیے جو 6 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون پر سبسڈی دے کر وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے بری طرح متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، ایک ہی کلیم میں 6 ماہ کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 25 لاکھ روپے کے ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 فیصد تک سود کی واپسی کا انتظام ہے جس میں فی اہل ادارہ حکومت پر زیادہ سے زیادہ بوجھ 62,500 روپے ہوگا اور اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد 800 ہے۔ تمام رجسٹرڈ بی، سی، ڈی زمرہ کے ہوٹل/رہائش اور ٹریول اینڈ ٹور آپریٹرز مذکورہ اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہیں۔
2۔ ’’انٹرنیشنل چارٹر سپورٹ (لینڈنگ فیس کی چھوٹ) اسکیم 2021‘‘: بین الاقوامی چارٹرڈ پروازوں کے آپریشن کی لاگت پر بوجھ کو کم کرکے چارٹروں کی زیادہ تعداد کو راغب کرنے کے لیے گوا میں بین الاقوامی چارٹروں کے لینڈنگ چارجز میں نرمی فراہم کرنا۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران دابولم ہوائی اڈے، گوا پر جی ایس ٹی کے علاوہ لینڈنگ چارجز پر فی بین الاقوامی چارٹر فلائٹ زیادہ سے زیادہ 1 لاکھ روپے تک کے چارٹروں کو معاوضہ۔ مذکورہ اسکیم اکتوبر 2021 سے مارچ 2022 تک نافذ تھی۔
3۔ محکمہ ریاست میں سیاحوں کی آمدورفت میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ قانونی، تدارکاتی اور احتیاطی اقدامات اٹھا رہا ہے۔ تشہیری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ریاستی محکمہ سیاحت سفری تجارت کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو ٹریول مارٹس/نمائشوں میں شرکت کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی اور ملکی مارکیٹوں میں بھی روڈ شوز کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ محکمہ غیر ملکی اور انگریزی زبان میں بروشرز پرنٹ کرتا ہے، تقسیم کرتا ہے۔ ریاست میں سیاحت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے یہ محکمہ مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی میگزینوں، اخبارات وغیرہ میں اشتہارات جاری کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی ٹی وی چینلز پر انگریزی اور مقامی غیر ملکی زبانوں میں اشتہار بھی جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
گوا ٹورازم مختلف ممتاز بین الاقوامی ٹریول مارٹس/نمائشوں جیسے ڈبلیو ٹی ایم، آئی ٹی بی، بی ٹی ایل، اے ٹی ایم، ایم آئی ٹی ٹی، او ٹی ڈی وائی کے ایچ وغیرہ میں شرکت کرکے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں گوا کی سیاحت کے فروغ کی اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گا اور ریاست میں غیر ملکی سیاح اور ان کی آمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی روڈ شوز کا سلسلہ منعقد کرے گا۔
وزارت سیاحت ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ ایک مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل حکمت عملی اور ٹریول کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مربوط مہم کے ذریعے عالمی سیاحتی منڈی میں مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات اور مقامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، شاندار ہندوستان(انکریڈیبل انڈیا)برانڈ کے تحت، سیاحت پیدا کرنے والی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر رکھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت جناب جی کے ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا یہ تحریری جواب دیا۔