Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
RESIDUAL ACCOUNTS AND ITS CONNECTION WITH THE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS
05 FEB 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, following the recommendations of the Prof. Sir Partha Dasgupta Committee Report has been compiling various types of environment accounts ensuing the ‘System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA)’, since 2018.
The SEEA provides a common framework for organizing and presenting statistics on the environment and its relationship with the economy. The accounts compiled following SEEA increases usefulness for policy, enabling international comparability, replication over time and integration with the existing national accounts. The SEEA framework can be used to measure several Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) indicators and also provides robust information to the policymakers for designing effective strategies and monitoring progress toward achieving the SDGs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अवशिष्ट खाते और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ इनका संबंध
05 FEB 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय प्रोफेसर सर पार्थ दासगुप्ता समिति की रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों का पालन करते हुए, 2018 से ‘पर्यावरण आर्थिक लेखांकन प्रणाली (एसईईए)’ के तहत विभिन्न प्रकार के पर्यावरण खातों का संकलन कर रहा है।
एसईईए पर्यावरण और अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ इसके संबंधों से जुड़े आंकड़ों को व्यवस्थित व प्रस्तुत करने का एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। एसईईए का पालन करके संकलित किए गए खाते नीति निर्माण की उपयोगिता बढ़ाते हैं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय तुलनीयता, समय के साथ प्रतिकृति एवं मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय खातों के साथ एकीकरण को संभव बनाते हैं। एसईईए ढांचे का उपयोग सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के विभिन्न संकेतकों को मापने के लिए किया जा सकता है और यह एसडीजी को हासिल करने की दिशा में प्रभावी रणनीतियों को तैयार करने एवं प्रगति की निगरानी हेतु नीति निर्माताओं को ठोस जानकारी भी प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।