Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government introduces a Bill in the Lok Sabha titled "The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill, 2024” to curb paper leaks, malpractices as well as organised alpractices in recruitment examinations like UPSC, SSC etc and entrance tests such as NEET, JEE and CUET
The Bill is aimed at preventing organised gangs and institutions that are involved in unfair means for monetary gains, but it protects candidates from its provisions: Dr Jitendra Singh
“High level National Technical Committee on Public Examinations will be set up to develop protocol for developing foolproof IT security system for online and technology based exams”: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 FEB 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre today introduced a Bill in the Lok Sabha titled "The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill, 2024” to curb leaks, malpractices as well as organized malpractices in recruitment examinations like UPSC, SSC etc and entrance tests such as NEET, JEE, and CUET.
The Bill was introduced in the house by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.
“Prevention of Unfair Means Bill, 2024” will also cover entrance examinations held by the Union Public Service Commission, the Staff Selection Commission, the Railways, banking recruitment examinations and all computer-based examinations conducted by the National Testing Agency.
The Bill proposes a punishment of a minimum of three to five years of imprisonment to curb cheating and for those involved in organised crimes of cheating will face five to 10 years of imprisonment and a minimum fine of Rs 1 crore.
The Bill is aimed at preventing organised gangs and institutions that are involved in unfair means for monetary gains, but it protects candidates from its provisions.
In the last few years, leaks of question papers and organised cheating had affected the interests of lakhs of student due to cancellation of tests and examinations, said Dr Jitendra Singh, elaborating on the need and significance of the bill.
“In the recent past, many States have had to cancel or were unable to declare results of their public examinations due to adverse impact of unfair practices and means adopted by antisocial, criminal elements. These unfair practices if not effectively prevented and deterred will continue to jeopardize the future and careers of millions of aspiring youths of this country. In many instances, it has been observed that organized groups and mafia elements are involved. They deploy solver gangs, impersonation methods and indulge in paper leaks. The Bill primarily aims to deter such kind of nefarious elements,” he said.
At present, said the DoPT Minister, there is no specific substantive law at national level to deal with unfair means adopted or offences committed by persons, organized groups, or any other agency/organization that adversely impacts the conduct of Public Examinations by Central Government and its agencies.
“Therefore, it is imperative that the elements both within and outside the examination systems, that exploit these vulnerabilities are identified and effectively dealt with by way of a comprehensive Central legislation. There is a need to prevent such criminal elements from playing with lives and hopes of genuine and sincere youths who appear in these examinations,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the objective is to bring in greater transparency, fairness and credibility to the Public Examination systems and to reassure the youths that their sincere and genuine efforts will be fairly rewarded and their futures are safe.
“The Bill is aimed at effectively and legally deterring persons, organised groups or institutions that indulge in various unfair means and adversely impact the public examination systems for monetary or wrongful gains,” he said.
The Bill, however, clarified Dr Jitendra Singh, protects the candidates appearing in the examination from the punitive provisions and they will be governed under the provisions of the existing unfair means policy of the examination conducting authority.
“Candidates shall not be liable for action within the purview of the Bill and shall continue to be covered under the extant administrative provisions of the concerned public examination authority,” he said.
In view of many examinations being conducted online and the increasing role of technology in conduct of public examinations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also been decided to set up a High level National Technical Committee on Public Examinations which shall look into developing protocol for insulating digital platforms, devising ways and means for developing foolproof IT security system, ensuring comprehensive electronic surveillance of the examinations centres and formulating national standards and service levels for both, IT and physical infrastructure, to be deployed for conduct of such examinations.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پیپر لیک ہونے، بدعنوانی کے ساتھ ساتھ بھرتی کے امتحانات جیسے یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی وغیرہ اور این ای ای ٹی، جے ای ای اور سی یو ای ٹی جیسے داخلہ ٹیسٹوں میں منظم الپریکٹس کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت نے لوک سبھا میں ایک بل پیش کیا جس کا عنوان ہے ’’عوامی امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ طریقوں کی روک تھام) بل، 2024‘‘
اس بل کا مقصد ایسے منظم گروہوں اور اداروں کو روکنا ہے جو مالیاتی فائدے کے لیے غیر منصفانہ طریقوں میں ملوث ہیں، لیکن یہ امیدواروں کو اس کی دفعات سے بچاتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آن لائن اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی امتحانات کے لیے فول پروف آئی ٹی سکیورٹی سسٹم کے لیے پروٹوکول تیار کرنے کے لیے عوامی امتحانات پر اعلیٰ سطحی قومی تکنیکی کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 FEB 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک بل پیش کیا جس کا عنوان ہے ’’عوامی امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ طریقوں کی روک تھام) بل، 2024‘‘ ۔ اس بل کا مقصد لیکس، بدعنوانی کے ساتھ ساتھ بھرتی کے امتحانات جیسے یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی وغیرہ اور این ای ای ٹی (نیٹ) ، جے ای ای اور سی یو ایس ٹی جیسے داخلہ ٹیسٹوں میں منظم بدعنوانیوں کو روکنا ہے۔
اس بل کو مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر اعظم پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان میں پیش کیا۔
’’غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کی روک تھام کا بل، 2024‘‘ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن، ریلوے، بینکنگ بھرتی کے امتحانات اور نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی تمام امتحانات کا بھی احاطہ کرے گا۔
بل میں دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے کے لیے کم از کم تین سے پانچ سال قید کی سزا تجویز کی گئی ہے اور دھوکہ دہی کے منظم جرائم میں ملوث افراد کو پانچ سے 10 سال قید اور کم از کم ایک کروڑ روپے جرمانے کی سزا دی جائے گی۔
اس بل کا مقصد ایسے منظم گروہوں اور اداروں کو روکنا ہے جو مالیاتی فائدے کے لیے غیر منصفانہ طریقوں میں ملوث ہیں، لیکن یہ امیدواروں کو اس کی دفعات سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بل کی ضرورت اور اہمیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پچھلے چند سالوں میں، سوالیہ پرچوں کے لیک ہونے اور منظم دھوکہ دہی نے لاکھوں طلباء کے مفادات کو متاثر کیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ٹیسٹ اور امتحانات منسوخ ہو گئے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’حالیہ ماضی میں، بہت سی ریاستوں کو غیر سماجی، مجرمانہ عناصر کے ذریعہ اختیار کردہ غیر منصفانہ طریقوں اور طریقوں کے منفی اثرات کی وجہ سے اپنے عوامی امتحانات کے نتائج کو منسوخ کرنا پڑا یا ان کا اعلان کرنے سے قاصر رہی ہیں۔ ان غیر منصفانہ طرز عمل کی اگر مؤثر طریقے سے روک تھام اور بچاؤ نہ کیا گیا تو ہم اس ملک کے لاکھوں خواہشمند اور پرامید نوجوانوں کے مستقبل اور کیریئر کو خطرے میں ڈالتے رہیں گے۔ کئی واقعات میں یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ اس میں منظم گروہ اور مافیا عناصر ملوث ہیں۔ وہ حل کرنے والے گروہوں کو تعینات کرتے ہیں، نقالی کے طریقے اور پیپر لیک میں ملوث ہوتے ہیں۔ اس بل کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر اس قسم کے مذموم عناصر کو روکنا ہے۔‘‘
فی الحال، ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے کہا، قومی سطح پر غیر منصفانہ طریقے اختیار کرنے یا افراد، منظم گروہوں، یا کسی دوسری ایجنسی/تنظیم کے ذریعہ کئے گئے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لئے کوئی خاص ٹھوس قانون موجود نہیں ہے جو مرکزی حکومت اوراس کی ایجنسیاں عوامی امتحانات کے انعقاد پر منفی اثر ڈالے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’لہذا، یہ ضروری ہے کہ امتحانی نظام کے اندر اور باہر دونوں عناصر، جو ان کمزوریوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں، کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور ایک جامع مرکزی قانون سازی کے ذریعے اس سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جائے۔ ایسے جرائم پیشہ عناصر کو ان امتحانات میں شرکت کرنے والے حقیقی اور مخلص نوجوانوں کی زندگیوں اور امیدوں سے کھیلنے سے روکنے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس کا مقصد عوامی امتحانات کے نظام میں زیادہ شفافیت، انصاف پسندی اور ساکھ لانا اور نوجوانوں کو یقین دلانا ہے کہ ان کی مخلصانہ اور حقیقی کوششوں کا صلہ ملے گا اور ان کا مستقبل محفوظ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل کا مقصد مؤثر طریقے سے اور قانونی طور پر ایسے افراد، منظم گروہوں یا اداروں کو روکنا ہے جو مختلف غیر منصفانہ طریقوں میں ملوث ہوتے ہیں اور مالیاتی یا غلط فائدے کے لیے عوامی امتحانی نظام کو بری طرح متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
تاہم، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ یہ بل امتحان میں شرکت کرنے والے امیدواروں کو تعزیری دفعات سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے اور انہیں امتحانات کے انعقاد کی اتھارٹی کی موجودہ غیر منصفانہ پالیسی کے تحت کی جائے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’امیدوار بل کے دائرہ کار میں کارروائی کے لیے ذمہ دار نہیں ہوں گے اور متعلقہ پبلک ایگزامنیشن اتھارٹی کے موجودہ انتظامی دفعات کے تحت آتے رہیں گے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بہت سے امتحانات آن لائن کرائے جا رہے ہیں اور عوامی امتحانات کے انعقاد میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کے پیش نظر، یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ عوامی امتحانات پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی قومی تکنیکی کمیٹی قائم کی جائے جو انسولیشن کے پروٹوکول کو تیار کرنے پر غور کرے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، فول پروف آئی ٹی سکیورٹی سسٹم تیار کرنے کے طریقے اور ذرائع وضع کرنا، امتحانی مراکز کی جامع الیکٹرانک نگرانی کو یقینی بنانا اور قومی معیارات اور خدمات کی سطح دونوں کے لیے وضع کرنا، آئی ٹی اور فزیکل انفرا اسٹرکچر، جو اس طرح کے امتحانات کے انعقاد کے لیے تعینات کیے جائیں گے۔