|
Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Credit for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises
05 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various measures including ongoing schemes to facilitate access to credit to MSMEs in the country. Some of these include the following:
-
- Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) which is a major credit-linkedsubsidyprogrammeaimed at generatingself-employment;
-
- Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna (PMMY) for providing loans up to Rs. 10 lakh to the non- corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises;
-
- PM Vishwakarma Scheme: A Central Sector Scheme with budget outlay of Rs. 13,000 crore for its implementation during the period of 2023-24 to 2027-28. The scheme envisages to provide end-to-end holistic support including credit support, to artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands, using tools, in the 18 trades covered.
-
- Strengthen credit delivery system and to facilitate the flow of credit to the Micro and Small Enterprise sector without the hassles of collateral and third party guarantee up to a maximum of Rs. 5 crore through Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises;
-
- Launch of Udyam Assist Platform on 11.01.2023 to bring Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit of MSME for availing the benefits under Priority Sector Lending;
-
- Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending benefits, w.e.f. 02.07.2021;
-
- Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs;
-
- Trade Receivable Discounting System (TReDS) to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporate and other buyers including government departments and public-sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically:
-
- Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund;
-
- Rs. 5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), for businesses, including MSMEs was announced during the COVID-19 pandemic to fulfil the credit gap in MSMEs. The scheme was operational till 31.03.2023.
The key figures on the performance of Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme(PMEGP) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises during the last five years andthecurrentyear aregivenbelow:
- Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme:
F.Y.
Units assisted
Estimated Employment Generated
2018-19
73,427
5,87,416
2019-20
66,653
5,33,224
2020-21
74,415
5,95,320
2021-22
1,03,219
8,25,752
2022-23
85,167
6,81,336
2023-24 till 30.01.2024
65,324
5,22,592
- Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises:
F.Y.
Number of Guarantees approved
Amt. (₹ Crore)
2018-19
4,35,520
30,169
2019-20
8,46,650
45,851
2020-21
8,35,592
36,899
2021-22
7,17,020
56,172
2022-23
11,65,786
1,04,781
2023-24 till 31.12.2023
11,02,548
1,35,668
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
05 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में एमएसएमई तक ऋण की पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए चल रही योजनाओं सहित कई उपाय किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) जो एक प्रमुख क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है और इसका उद्देश्य स्व-रोज़गार पैदा करना है;
• गैर-कॉर्पोरेट, गैर-कृषि लघु/सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को 10 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई);
• पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना: 13000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ 2023-24 से 2027-28 की अवधि के दौरान चलने वाली एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना। इस योजना में शामिल 18 व्यवसायों में अपने हाथों से औजारों का उपयोग करके काम करने वाले कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को ऋण सहायता सहित शुरू से अंत तक समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
• ऋण वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करना और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम क्षेत्र को कोलेटरल और थर्ड पार्टी की गारंटी की झंझटों के बिना सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के माध्यम से अधिकतम 5 करोड़ रु. तक ऋण के प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाने का प्रयास।
• प्रायोरिटी सेक्टर लेंडिंग के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) को एमएसएमई के औपचारिक दायरे में लाने के लिए 11.01.2023 को उदयम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ;
• प्रायोरिटी सेक्टर लेंडिंग लाभ प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से खुदरा और थोक व्यापारियों को एमएसएमई के रूप में शामिल करना जो 02.07.2021 से लागू है;
• एमएसएमई के स्टेटस में सुधार के मामले में बिना टैक्स लाभ 3 साल के लिए बढ़ाए गए;
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से कई फाइनेंसरों के माध्यम से सरकारी विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) सहित कॉर्पोरेट और अन्य खरीदारों से एमएसएमई के व्यापार प्राप्तियों के फंडिंग की सुविधा के लिए ट्रेड रिसीवेबल डिस्काउंटिंग सिस्टम (टीआरईडीएस);
• आत्मनिर्भर भारत (एसआरआई) फंड के माध्यम से 50,000 करोड़ रुपए इक्विटी निवेश;
• एमएसएमई में ऋण के अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एमएसएमई सहित व्यवसायों के लिए 5 लाख करोड़ की इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) की घोषणा की गई थी। यह योजना 31.03.2023 तक चालू थी।
पिछले पांच वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) और सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के प्रदर्शन के प्रमुख आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं:
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम:
वित्त वर्ष
जिन इकाइयों की मदद की गई
रोजगार सृजन का अनुमान
2018-19
73,427
5,87,416
2019-20
66,653
5,33,224
2020-21
74,415
5,95,320
2021-22
1,03,219
8,25,752
2022-23
85,167
6,81,336
2023-24 30.01.2024 तक
65,324
5,22,592
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना:
वित्त वर्ष
स्वीकृत गारंटी की संख्या
राशि (₹करोड़)
2018-19
4,35,520
30,169
2019-20
8,46,650
45,851
2020-21
8,35,592
36,899
2021-22
7,17,020
56,172
2022-23
11,65,786
1,04,781
2023-24 31.12.2023 तक
11,02,548
1,35,668
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।