|
Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Credit for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises
05 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various measures including ongoing schemes to facilitate access to credit to MSMEs in the country. Some of these include the following:
-
- Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) which is a major credit-linkedsubsidyprogrammeaimed at generatingself-employment;
-
- Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna (PMMY) for providing loans up to Rs. 10 lakh to the non- corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises;
-
- PM Vishwakarma Scheme: A Central Sector Scheme with budget outlay of Rs. 13,000 crore for its implementation during the period of 2023-24 to 2027-28. The scheme envisages to provide end-to-end holistic support including credit support, to artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands, using tools, in the 18 trades covered.
-
- Strengthen credit delivery system and to facilitate the flow of credit to the Micro and Small Enterprise sector without the hassles of collateral and third party guarantee up to a maximum of Rs. 5 crore through Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises;
-
- Launch of Udyam Assist Platform on 11.01.2023 to bring Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit of MSME for availing the benefits under Priority Sector Lending;
-
- Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending benefits, w.e.f. 02.07.2021;
-
- Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs;
-
- Trade Receivable Discounting System (TReDS) to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporate and other buyers including government departments and public-sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically:
-
- Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund;
-
- Rs. 5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), for businesses, including MSMEs was announced during the COVID-19 pandemic to fulfil the credit gap in MSMEs. The scheme was operational till 31.03.2023.
The key figures on the performance of Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme(PMEGP) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises during the last five years andthecurrentyear aregivenbelow:
- Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme:
F.Y.
Units assisted
Estimated Employment Generated
2018-19
73,427
5,87,416
2019-20
66,653
5,33,224
2020-21
74,415
5,95,320
2021-22
1,03,219
8,25,752
2022-23
85,167
6,81,336
2023-24 till 30.01.2024
65,324
5,22,592
- Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises:
F.Y.
Number of Guarantees approved
Amt. (₹ Crore)
2018-19
4,35,520
30,169
2019-20
8,46,650
45,851
2020-21
8,35,592
36,899
2021-22
7,17,020
56,172
2022-23
11,65,786
1,04,781
2023-24 till 31.12.2023
11,02,548
1,35,668
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ
05 FEB 2024 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ;
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਵਾਈ) ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ, ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀ ਛੋਟੇ/ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ;
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ: ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2023-24 ਤੋਂ 2027-28 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 13,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 18 ਕਿੱਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਔਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉੱਦਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਮਾਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ।
• 11.01.2023 ਨੂੰ 11.01.2023 ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ;
• ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 02.07.2021 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਕ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ;
• ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਭ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ;
• ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਪੀਐਸਯੂ) ਤੋਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਟਰੈੱਡਜ਼):
• ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ (ਐੱਸਆਰਆਈ) ਫੰਡ ਨਾਲ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼;
• ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗੈਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 31.03.2023 ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ
ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ
2018-19
73,427
5,87,416
2019-20
66,653
5,33,224
2020-21
74,415
5,95,320
2021-22
1,03,219
8,25,752
2022-23
85,167
6,81,336
2023-24 (30.01.2024 ਤੱਕ)
65,324
5,22,592
• ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਗਰੰਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਰਕਮ (₹ ਕਰੋੜ)
2018-19
4,35,520
30,169
2019-20
8,46,650
45,851
2020-21
8,35,592
36,899
2021-22
7,17,020
56,172
2022-23
11,65,786
1,04,781
2023-24 (31.12.2023 ਤੱਕ)
11,02,548
1,35,668
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਨੂ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।