President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF CLEA - COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEYS AND SOLICITORS GENERAL CONFERENCE
COMMONWEALTH, WITH ITS DIVERSITY AND LEGACY, CAN SHOW THE REST OF THE WORLD THE WAY TO ADDRESS THE COMMON CONCERNS IN A SPIRIT OF COOPERATION: PRESIDENT MURMU
04 FEB 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the valedictory function of the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (CLEA) - Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference (CASGC) 2024 in New Delhi today (February 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that what is right and just is also logically sound. These three qualities combine to define the moral order of a society. That is why the representatives of the legal profession and the judiciary, are the ones who help in upholding the order. If that order is challenged, they are the ones who, as lawyers or judges, law students or teachers, strive most to set it right again.
The President said that the Preamble to our Constitution speaks of “Justice, social, economic and political”. Therefore, when we speak of ‘justice delivery’, we should keep in mind all aspects of it, including social justice. She stated that in recent times, as the world faces the threat of climate change, we should also add environmental justice to these varied aspects of the concept of justice. As it happens, the issues of environmental justice often pose cross-border challenges. They form the key area of what this conference is about, namely, ‘Cross-Border Challenges in Justice Delivery’. She was happy to note that CLEA has taken the responsibility to chart a roadmap to a common future that transcends borders and underlines the fundamental principles of natural justice based on equality and dignity. She expressed confidence that the Commonwealth, with its diversity and legacy, can show the rest of the world the way to address the common concerns in a spirit of cooperation.
Noting that ‘Access to Justice: Bridging the Divide’ was one of the sub-themes of the conference, the President expressed confidence that the discussions in the conference must have been enriched by the participation of deans and vice-chancellors as well as senior students and scholars of various institutions and universities. She said that young minds are flexible and can offer innovative and out-of-the-box solutions to the problems that have challenged the most experienced professionals.
The President said that India has emerged as a key stakeholder in the global discourse. India has much to offer when it comes to international issues in justice delivery. India is not only the biggest democracy, but history shows that it is also the oldest democracy. With that rich and long democratic heritage, we can offer our learning in justice delivery in modern times.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने सीएलईए-कॉमनवेल्थ अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरल कॉन्फ्रेंस के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
राष्ट्रमंडल, अपनी विविधता और विरासत के साथ, शेष विश्व को सहयोग की भावना से आम चिंताओं को दूर करने का रास्ता दिखा सकता है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
04 FEB 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 फरवरी, 2024) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रमंडल कानूनी शिक्षा संघ (सीएलईए) - राष्ट्रमंडल अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरल कॉन्फ्रेंस (सीएएसजीसी) 2024 के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया और संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जो सही और उचित है वह तार्किक रूप से भी सही है। ये तीन गुण मिलकर किसी समाज की नैतिक व्यवस्था को परिभाषित करते हैं। इसीलिए क़ानूनी व्यवसाय और न्यायपालिका के प्रतिनिधि ही व्यवस्था बनाए रखने में सहायता करते हैं। यदि उस आदेश को चुनौती दी जाती है, तो वे ही वकील या न्यायाधीश, कानून के विद्यार्थी या शिक्षक के रूप में इसे फिर से सही करने के लिए सबसे अधिक प्रयास करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना "न्याय, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीति" की बात करती है। इसलिए, जब हम 'न्याय वितरण' की बात करते हैं, तो हमें सामाजिक न्याय सहित इसके सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में, जैसा कि दुनिया जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे का सामना कर रही है, हमें न्याय की अवधारणा के इन विभिन्न पहलुओं में पर्यावरणीय न्याय को भी जोड़ना चाहिए। जैसा कि होता है, पर्यावरणीय न्याय के मुद्दे अक्सर सीमा पार चुनौतियां पैदा करते हैं। वे इस सम्मेलन का प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं, जिसका नाम है, 'न्याय वितरण में सीमा पार चुनौतियां'। राष्ट्रपति महोदया को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि राष्ट्रमंडल कानूनी शिक्षा संघ (सीएलईए) ने एक साझा भविष्य के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने का दायित्व लिया है जो सीमाओं से परे है और समानता और गरिमा पर आधारित प्राकृतिक न्याय के बुनियादी सिद्धांतों को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रमंडल अपनी विविधता और विरासत के साथ, बाकी दुनिया को सहयोग की भावना से आम चिंताओं को दूर करने का रास्ता दिखा सकता है।
यह देखते हुए कि 'न्याय तक पहुंच: विभाजन को पाटना' सम्मेलन के उप-विषयों में से एक था, राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सम्मेलन में चर्चा डीन और कुलपतियों के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ विद्यार्थियों और विभिन्न संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के विद्वानों की भागीदारी से समृद्ध हुई होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा प्रतिभाएँ लचीली होती हैं और उन समस्याओं के लिए नवीन और आउट-ऑफ़-द-बॉक्स समाधान पेश कर सकते हैं जिन्होंने सबसे अनुभवी व्यवसायियों को चुनौती दी है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक विमर्श में एक प्रमुख हितधारक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब न्याय वितरण में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों की बात आती है तो भारत के पास देने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि भारत न केवल सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, बल्कि इतिहास बताता है कि यह सबसे पुराना लोकतंत्र भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समृद्ध और लंबी लोकतांत्रिक विरासत के साथ, हम आधुनिक समय में न्याय वितरण में अपनी सीख प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए -