Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Goa gets ready for India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference- India Energy Week 2024
Event to bring together entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India’s energy transition goals
Over 35,000 Global participants to gather in Goa for event
IEW’s second edition expected to see participants from over 120 countries
IEW attendees can expect global insights from 80+ conference sessions with over 400 speakers
IEW to also host over 350 exhibiting companies and more than 4,000 delegates
04 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
“In just two years, India Energy Week has become a prominent part of the global energy calendar. With the fastest growing major economy, a growing consumer base, and an inviting investment climate, we’ve carved out a niche in the energy landscape.”- Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs.
Building on the success of the 2023 edition, inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, India Energy Week 2024 returns from 6 – 9 February 2024 in Goa, India.
With the clock winding down to the designated date, various government departments, including the nodal ministry at the Centre and Goa administration, are working tirelessly to cover all possible logistical and environmental aspects involved in hosting a mammoth gathering to ensure that the local life remains unaffected.
India Energy Week, 2024 is expected to draw over 35,000+ attendees, 350+ exhibitors, 400+ speakers spread across 80+ conference sessions and 4,000+ delegates from over 120 countries. The event will host an extensive array of global exhibitors, spanning core oil field services, lending dynamism to the atmosphere, and providing an unparalleled global platform to bring together the best and the brightest of the energy ecosystem.
With India’s rising global stature in the global energy ecosystem, IEW 2024 is poised to be even more grand, diverse, and impactful than its inaugural edition, which was graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Bengaluru last year.
The Prime Minister’s vision for India’s role in the ever-changing global energy landscape set the tone for a stupendously successful event in 2023, where India asserted its dominance as a global powerhouse for energy transition.
The global gathering of the energy ecosystem will find an ideal host in the dynamic and Vibrant coastal state of Goa between February 6-9 at the IPSHEM-ONGC Training Institute.
The truly global event will be exemplified by the presence of top energy sector policymakers from around the world. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs will participate in multiple conferences at the event.
Organized by the Federation of Indian Petroleum [FIPI] Industry under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week, 2024 will serve as a catalyst for meaningful discussions, knowledge exchange, and collaboration among industry experts, policy makers, academia and entrepreneurs.
During IEW 2024, ministerial, leadership, technical sessions and roundtables will explore varied themes like energy transition of the global south, building a future ready energy stack, chartering the roadmap of alternate fuels for energy optionality and impact of localization, regionalization and globalization on energy-related industrialization and manufacturing processes.
Significance of IEW, 2024
India has enjoyed remarkable success in answering the challenges of simultaneously ensuring energy security and energy transition.
The country has responded to the daunting challenge through a slew of measures encompassing, but not limited to, increasing domestic crude oil and natural gas exploration and production, rapidly raising ethanol blending in petrol to cut imports and keep prices affordable, and deploy large-scale renewable power generation capacity at a lower cost than thermal power.
IEW provides an opportunity for the world to learn from India’s dynamic decision making in the face of volatility to ensure accessible, affordable and clean energy to its citizens.
IEW is also expected to highlight India’s leadership in the battle against climate change while allowing stakeholders across the energy spectrum to freely exchange ideas and explore opportunities under one roof.
In India, the world has found a viable template to balance the dual challenges of energy security and energy transition. In Goa, the global energy ecosystem can study India’s template and evolve new strategies for a prosperous and sustainable world.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
ভারতের বৃহত্তম এবং একমাত্র সর্ব বিষয় ব্যাপী শক্তি প্রদর্শনী এবং সম্মেলন- ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৪-এর জন্য গোয়া প্রস্তুত
04 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী- “মাত্র দু’বছরের মধ্যে ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি ক্যালেন্ডারে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। দ্রুত বৃদ্ধিশীল প্রধান অর্থনীতি, উপভোক্তা বৃদ্ধি এবং বিনিয়োগের সুচারু পরিবেশ নিয়ে আমরা শক্তির মানচিত্রে বিশেষ স্থান লাভ করেছি।”
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্বোধিত ২০২৩ সংস্করণের সাফল্যে ভর করে ভারতের গোয়ায় ৬ থেকে ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪-এ হতে চলেছে ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৪।
সময় যত এগিয়ে আসছে, কেন্দ্রের মূল পরিচালক মন্ত্রক সহ বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর এবং গোয়া প্রশাসন স্থানীয় জনজীবন স্বাভাবিক রেখে এই বিশাল সমাবেশের আয়োজনে লজিস্টিক সংক্রান্ত এবং পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত সব বিষয়কে মাথায় রেখে আয়োজনে নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছে।
এই সম্মেলনে ৩৫,০০০ অতিথি, ৩৫০-এর বেশি প্রদর্শক এবং ৮০টির বেশি অধিবেশনে ৪০০-র বেশি বক্তা এবং ১২০-টির বেশি দেশের ৪ হাজারের বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশ নেবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্বের শক্তি সংক্রান্ত সকল পক্ষের উপস্থিতি ঘটবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে- তৈল ক্ষেত্র পরিষেবা থেকে শুরু করে পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ এবং শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে উজ্জ্বল এবং সেরাদের একসঙ্গে আনতে একটি অনুপম বিশ্বমঞ্চ দেবে এই অনুষ্ঠান।
বিশ্বশক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উত্থানের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে আইইডাব্লু ২০২৪, উদ্বোধনী সংস্করণের তুলনায় আরও বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ এবং প্রভাবশালী হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। উদ্বোধনী সংস্করণে গত বছর বেঙ্গালুরুতে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
২০২৩-এ দারুণভাবে সফল এই অনুষ্ঠানের সুর বেঁধে দিয়েছিল সদা পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বশক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকা নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবনা যেখানে শক্তি রূপান্তরের জন্য ভারত বিশ্বের ক্ষমতাশালী হয়ে ওঠার স্পর্ধা দেখিয়েছিল।
আইইএসএইচইএম- ওএনজিসি প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থায় ফেব্রুয়ারি ৬ থেকে ৯ প্রাণবন্ত এবং প্রাণচঞ্চল উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্য গোয়ায় আদর্শ আয়োজক হয়ে উঠবে শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এই আন্তর্জাতিক সমাবেশের জন্য।
প্রকৃতপক্ষেই আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে সারা বিশ্বের শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে শীর্ষস্থানীয় নীতি প্রণেতাদের উপস্থিতিতে। একাধিক আলোচনা চক্রে অংশ নেবেন কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী।
ভারত সরকারের পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান পেট্রোলিয়াম ইন্ডাস্ট্রি এফআইপিআই আয়োজিত ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৪ শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞ, নীতি প্রণেতা, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং উদ্যোগপতিদের মধ্যে সদর্থক আলোচনা, জ্ঞান আদান-প্রদান এবং সহযোগিতার অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
আইইডাব্লু ২০২৪-এ মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ে, নেতৃত্ব বিষয়ে, প্রযুক্তিগত এবং গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের শক্তি রূপান্তর, ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত শক্তি ভাণ্ডার, বিকল্প শক্তি খোঁজার পথদিশা এবং স্থানগত, আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক প্রভাবের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। মত-বিনিময় হবে শক্তি সংক্রান্ত শিল্পায়ন এবং উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া নিয়ে।