Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Goa gets ready for India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference- India Energy Week 2024
Event to bring together entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India’s energy transition goals
Over 35,000 Global participants to gather in Goa for event
IEW’s second edition expected to see participants from over 120 countries
IEW attendees can expect global insights from 80+ conference sessions with over 400 speakers
IEW to also host over 350 exhibiting companies and more than 4,000 delegates
04 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
“In just two years, India Energy Week has become a prominent part of the global energy calendar. With the fastest growing major economy, a growing consumer base, and an inviting investment climate, we’ve carved out a niche in the energy landscape.”- Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs.
Building on the success of the 2023 edition, inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, India Energy Week 2024 returns from 6 – 9 February 2024 in Goa, India.
With the clock winding down to the designated date, various government departments, including the nodal ministry at the Centre and Goa administration, are working tirelessly to cover all possible logistical and environmental aspects involved in hosting a mammoth gathering to ensure that the local life remains unaffected.
India Energy Week, 2024 is expected to draw over 35,000+ attendees, 350+ exhibitors, 400+ speakers spread across 80+ conference sessions and 4,000+ delegates from over 120 countries. The event will host an extensive array of global exhibitors, spanning core oil field services, lending dynamism to the atmosphere, and providing an unparalleled global platform to bring together the best and the brightest of the energy ecosystem.
With India’s rising global stature in the global energy ecosystem, IEW 2024 is poised to be even more grand, diverse, and impactful than its inaugural edition, which was graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Bengaluru last year.
The Prime Minister’s vision for India’s role in the ever-changing global energy landscape set the tone for a stupendously successful event in 2023, where India asserted its dominance as a global powerhouse for energy transition.
The global gathering of the energy ecosystem will find an ideal host in the dynamic and Vibrant coastal state of Goa between February 6-9 at the IPSHEM-ONGC Training Institute.
The truly global event will be exemplified by the presence of top energy sector policymakers from around the world. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs will participate in multiple conferences at the event.
Organized by the Federation of Indian Petroleum [FIPI] Industry under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week, 2024 will serve as a catalyst for meaningful discussions, knowledge exchange, and collaboration among industry experts, policy makers, academia and entrepreneurs.
During IEW 2024, ministerial, leadership, technical sessions and roundtables will explore varied themes like energy transition of the global south, building a future ready energy stack, chartering the roadmap of alternate fuels for energy optionality and impact of localization, regionalization and globalization on energy-related industrialization and manufacturing processes.
Significance of IEW, 2024
India has enjoyed remarkable success in answering the challenges of simultaneously ensuring energy security and energy transition.
The country has responded to the daunting challenge through a slew of measures encompassing, but not limited to, increasing domestic crude oil and natural gas exploration and production, rapidly raising ethanol blending in petrol to cut imports and keep prices affordable, and deploy large-scale renewable power generation capacity at a lower cost than thermal power.
IEW provides an opportunity for the world to learn from India’s dynamic decision making in the face of volatility to ensure accessible, affordable and clean energy to its citizens.
IEW is also expected to highlight India’s leadership in the battle against climate change while allowing stakeholders across the energy spectrum to freely exchange ideas and explore opportunities under one roof.
In India, the world has found a viable template to balance the dual challenges of energy security and energy transition. In Goa, the global energy ecosystem can study India’s template and evolve new strategies for a prosperous and sustainable world.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत की सबसे बड़ी और एकमात्र सर्वव्यापी ऊर्जा प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन- भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 के लिए गोवा तैयार है
यह आयोजन संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक साथ लाएगा और भारत के ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन के लक्ष्यों के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा
कार्यक्रम के लिए 35,000 से अधिक वैश्विक प्रतिभागी गोवा में एकत्रित होंगे
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के दूसरे संस्करण में 120 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिभागियों के सम्मिलित होने की आशा है
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह में उपस्थित लोग 400 से अधिक वक्ताओं के साथ 80 से अधिक सम्मेलन सत्रों से वैश्विक विचार-विमर्श की आशा कर सकते हैं
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 350 से अधिक प्रदर्शनी कंपनियों और 4,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की भी मेजबानी करेगा
04 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, “केवल दो वर्षों में, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह वैश्विक ऊर्जा कैलेंडर का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा बन गया है। सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था, बढ़ते उपभोक्ता आधार और आकर्षक निवेश वातावरण के साथ, हमने ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में एक जगह बनाई है।''
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए 2023 संस्करण की सफलता के आधार पर, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 भारत के गोवा में 6 से 9 फरवरी 2024 तक फिर से लौट रहा है।
निर्धारित तिथि का समय समाप्त होने के साथ, केंद्र में नोडल मंत्रालय और गोवा प्रशासन सहित विभिन्न सरकारी विभाग, एक विशाल सभा की मेजबानी में शामिल सभी संभावित तार्किक और पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं को शामिल करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि स्थानीय जीवन प्रभावित न हो सके।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह, 2024 में 35,000 से अधिक उपस्थित लोगों, 350 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 80 से अधिक सम्मेलन सत्रों में फैले 400 से अधिक वक्ताओं और 120 से अधिक देशों के 4,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के सम्मिलित होने की आशा है। यह आयोजन वैश्विक प्रदर्शकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला की मेजबानी करेगा, जो मुख्य रूप से तेल क्षेत्र सेवाओं को फैलाएगा, वातावरण को गतिशीलता देगा और ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम के सर्वोत्तम और प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक अद्वितीय वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
वैश्विक ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम में भारत के बढ़ते वैश्विक प्रभाव के साथ, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2024 अपने उद्घाटन संस्करण की तुलना में और भी अधिक भव्य, विविध और प्रभावशाली होने की ओर अग्रसर है, जिसकी शोभा पिछले वर्ष बेंगलुरु में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बढ़ाई थी।
लगातार बदलते वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में भारत की भूमिका के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण ने वर्ष 2023 में एक शानदार सफल आयोजन की नींव रखी, जहां भारत ने ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन के लिए एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में अपना प्रभुत्व दिखाया था।
ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम की वैश्विक सभा को 6 से 9 फरवरी के बीच पेट्रोलियम सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईपीएसएचईएम)-तेल और प्रकृतिक गैस निगम (ओएनजीसी) प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में गतिशील और जीवंत तटीय राज्य गोवा में एक आदर्श मेजबान बनेगा।
वास्तव में वैश्विक आयोजन का उदाहरण दुनिया भर के शीर्ष ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के नीति निर्माताओं की उपस्थिति से होगा। केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी इस कार्यक्रम में कई सम्मेलनों में भाग लेंगे।
भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय पेट्रोलियम उद्योग संघ (एफआईपीआई) द्वारा आयोजित, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह, 2024 उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माता, शिक्षाविद और उद्यमियों के बीच सार्थक चर्चा, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह, 2024 के दौरान, मंत्रिस्तरीय, नेतृत्व, तकनीकी सत्र और गोलमेज सम्मेलन ग्लोबल साउथ के ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन, भविष्य के लिए तैयार ऊर्जा स्टैक का निर्माण, ऊर्जा की वैकल्पिकता के लिए वैकल्पिक ईंधन की रूपरेखा को तैयार करना और ऊर्जा पर स्थानीयकरण, क्षेत्रीयकरण और संबंधित औद्योगीकरण और विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं के वैश्वीकरण के प्रभाव जैसे विभिन्न विषयों का पता लगाएंगे।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह, 2024 का महत्व
भारत को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने की चुनौतियों का एक साथ जवाब देने में उल्लेखनीय सफलता मिली है।
देश ने घरेलू कच्चे तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस की खोज और उत्पादन में वृद्धि, आयात में कटौती और कीमतों को किफायती बनाए रखने के लिए पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण को तेजी से बढ़ाने और ताप विद्युत की तुलना में कम लागत पर नवीकरणीय विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने सहित कई उपायों के माध्यम से इस कठिन चुनौती का उत्तर दिया है, लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह दुनिया को अपने नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ, सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अस्थिरता की स्थिति में भारत के गतिशील निर्णय लेने से सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
आशा है कि भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के नेतृत्व को उजागर करेगा, साथ ही ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को विचारों का स्वतंत्र रूप से आदान-प्रदान करने और एक ही छत के नीचे अवसरों का पता लगाने की अनुमति देगा।
भारत में, दुनिया को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन की दोहरी चुनौतियों को संतुलित करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक नमूना मिल गया है। गोवा में, वैश्विक ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम भारत के नमूने का अध्ययन कर सकता है और एक समृद्ध और टिकाऊ दुनिया के लिए नई रणनीतियां विकसित कर सकता है।