Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Goa gets ready for India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference- India Energy Week 2024
Event to bring together entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India’s energy transition goals
Over 35,000 Global participants to gather in Goa for event
IEW’s second edition expected to see participants from over 120 countries
IEW attendees can expect global insights from 80+ conference sessions with over 400 speakers
IEW to also host over 350 exhibiting companies and more than 4,000 delegates
04 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
“In just two years, India Energy Week has become a prominent part of the global energy calendar. With the fastest growing major economy, a growing consumer base, and an inviting investment climate, we’ve carved out a niche in the energy landscape.”- Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs.
Building on the success of the 2023 edition, inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, India Energy Week 2024 returns from 6 – 9 February 2024 in Goa, India.
With the clock winding down to the designated date, various government departments, including the nodal ministry at the Centre and Goa administration, are working tirelessly to cover all possible logistical and environmental aspects involved in hosting a mammoth gathering to ensure that the local life remains unaffected.
India Energy Week, 2024 is expected to draw over 35,000+ attendees, 350+ exhibitors, 400+ speakers spread across 80+ conference sessions and 4,000+ delegates from over 120 countries. The event will host an extensive array of global exhibitors, spanning core oil field services, lending dynamism to the atmosphere, and providing an unparalleled global platform to bring together the best and the brightest of the energy ecosystem.
With India’s rising global stature in the global energy ecosystem, IEW 2024 is poised to be even more grand, diverse, and impactful than its inaugural edition, which was graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Bengaluru last year.
The Prime Minister’s vision for India’s role in the ever-changing global energy landscape set the tone for a stupendously successful event in 2023, where India asserted its dominance as a global powerhouse for energy transition.
The global gathering of the energy ecosystem will find an ideal host in the dynamic and Vibrant coastal state of Goa between February 6-9 at the IPSHEM-ONGC Training Institute.
The truly global event will be exemplified by the presence of top energy sector policymakers from around the world. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs will participate in multiple conferences at the event.
Organized by the Federation of Indian Petroleum [FIPI] Industry under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week, 2024 will serve as a catalyst for meaningful discussions, knowledge exchange, and collaboration among industry experts, policy makers, academia and entrepreneurs.
During IEW 2024, ministerial, leadership, technical sessions and roundtables will explore varied themes like energy transition of the global south, building a future ready energy stack, chartering the roadmap of alternate fuels for energy optionality and impact of localization, regionalization and globalization on energy-related industrialization and manufacturing processes.
Significance of IEW, 2024
India has enjoyed remarkable success in answering the challenges of simultaneously ensuring energy security and energy transition.
The country has responded to the daunting challenge through a slew of measures encompassing, but not limited to, increasing domestic crude oil and natural gas exploration and production, rapidly raising ethanol blending in petrol to cut imports and keep prices affordable, and deploy large-scale renewable power generation capacity at a lower cost than thermal power.
IEW provides an opportunity for the world to learn from India’s dynamic decision making in the face of volatility to ensure accessible, affordable and clean energy to its citizens.
IEW is also expected to highlight India’s leadership in the battle against climate change while allowing stakeholders across the energy spectrum to freely exchange ideas and explore opportunities under one roof.
In India, the world has found a viable template to balance the dual challenges of energy security and energy transition. In Goa, the global energy ecosystem can study India’s template and evolve new strategies for a prosperous and sustainable world.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
گوا ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی اور واحد ہمہ گیر توانائی کی نمائش اور کانفرنس - انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 کے لیے تیار ہے
ایونٹ پورے انرجی ویلیو چین کو ایک ساتھ لائے گا، اور ہندوستان کے توانائی کی منتقلی کے اہداف کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا
تقریب کے لیے گوا میں 35,000 سے زیادہ عالمی شرکاء جمع ہوں گے
آئی ای ڈبلیو کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں 120 سے زائد ممالک کے شرکاء کی آمد متوقع ہے
آئی ای ڈبلیو کے شرکاء 400 سے زیادہ مقررین کے ساتھ 80 سے زیادہ کانفرنس سیشنوں سے عالمی بصیرت کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں
آئی ای ڈبلیو 350 سے زیادہ نمائشی کمپنیوں اور 4,000 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا
04 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ ”صرف دو سالوں میں، انڈیا انرجی ویک عالمی توانائی کیلنڈر کا ایک نمایاں حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی بڑی معیشت، بڑھتے ہوئے صارفین کی بنیاد، اور سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دینے والے ماحول کے ساتھ، ہم نے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک جگہ بنائی ہے۔“
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیے گئے 2023 ایڈیشن کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، انڈیا انرجی ہفتہ 2024، 6 سے 9 فروری 2024 تک گوا، بھارت میں ایک بار پھر منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
مقررہ تاریخ کے نزدیک آنے کے ساتھ ہی، مرکز میں نوڈل منسٹری اور گوا انتظامیہ سمیت مختلف سرکاری محکمے، ایک بڑے اجتماع کی میزبانی میں شامل تمام ممکنہ لاجسٹک اور ماحولیاتی پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مقامی زندگی متاثر نہ ہو۔
انڈیا انرجی ویک، 2024 میں 35,000 سے زیادہ حاضرین، 350 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان، 80 سے زیادہ کانفرنس سیشنوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 400 سے زیادہ مقررین اور 120 سے زیادہ ممالک سے 4,000 سے زیادہ مندوبین کے آنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ تقریب عالمی نمائش کنندگان کے ایک وسیع حلقے کی میزبانی کرے گی۔
عالمی توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی قد کے ساتھ، آئی ای ڈبلیو 2024 اپنے افتتاحی ایڈیشن سے بھی زیادہ شاندار، متنوع اور اثر انگیز ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے، جسے پچھلے سال بنگلورو میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پیش کیا تھا۔
مسلسل بدلتے ہوئے عالمی توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے وژن نے 2023 میں ایک شاندار کامیاب تقریب کی بنیادی رکھی تھی، جہاں ہندوستان نے توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک عالمی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر اپنا غلبہ ظاہر کیا۔
توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے عالمی اجتماع کو آئی پی ایس ایچ ای ایم-او این جی سی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 6 سے 9 فروری کے درمیان متحرک اور زندہ دل ساحلی ریاست گوا میں ایک مثالی میزبان ملے گا۔
حقیقت میں عالمی تقریب کی مثال دنیا بھر سے توانائی کے شعبے کے اعلیٰ پالیسی سازوں کی موجودگی سے دی جائے گی۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اس تقریب میں متعدد کانفرنسوں میں شرکت کریں گے۔
آئی ای ڈبلیو 2024 کے دوران، وزارتی، قیادتی، تکنیکی سیشن اور گول میزیں مختلف موضوعات کو تلاش کریں گی جیسے عالمی جنوب کی توانائی کی منتقلی، مستقبل کے لیے تیار توانائی کی تعمیر، توانائی کے اختیار کے لیے متبادل ایندھن کے روڈ میپ کو چارٹر کرنا اور توانائی پر علاقائی کاری اور عالمگیریت کے اثرات وغیرہ۔
آئی ای ڈبلیو، 2024 کی اہمیت
ہندوستان نے بیک وقت توانائی کی حفاظت اور توانائی کی منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے میں قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
ملک نے گھریلو خام تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی تلاش اور پیداوار میں اضافہ، درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور قیمتوں کو قابل استطاعت رکھنے کے لیے پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ میں تیزی سے اضافہ، اور بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی سمیت متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعے اس مشکل چیلنج کا جواب دیا ہے، لیکن ان ہی تک محدود نہیں ہے۔
آئی ای ڈبلیو اپنے شہریوں کے لیے قابل رسائی، سستی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اتار چڑھاؤ کے عالم میں ہندوستان کے متحرک فیصلہ سازی سے سیکھنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی ای ڈبلیو سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو اجاگر کرے گا جبکہ توانائی کے میدان میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو آزادانہ طور پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔