पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
भारत उर्जा सप्ताह 2024 - या भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या आणि सर्वसमावेशक ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन आणि परिषदेसाठी गोवा सज्ज
हा कार्यक्रम संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य साखळी एकत्र आणण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण असून भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या उद्दिष्टांसाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणूनही काम करणार
या भारत उर्जा सप्ताहाच्या कार्यक्रमात 120 हून अधिक देशांमधून सहभागी येण्याची अपेक्षा.
04 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झालेल्या 2023 आवृत्तीच्या यशानंतर, भारतातील गोवा येथे 6 ते 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024 दरम्यान भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 चे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे.
कार्यक्रमाचा दिवस जवळ येत असताना, केंद्रातील नोडल मंत्रालय आणि गोवा प्रशासनासह विविध सरकारी विभाग या महा मेळाव्याच्या आयोजना दरम्यान स्थानिक जनजीवन प्रभावित होऊ नये यासाठी आयोजनात गुंतलेल्या सर्व संभाव्य लॉजिस्टिक आणि पर्यावरणीय बाबींची काळजी घेण्यासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करत आहेत.
भारत उर्जा सप्ताह 2024 मध्ये 35,000 हून अधिक सहभागी, 350 हून अधिक प्रदर्शक, 80 हून अधिक चर्चा सत्रांमध्ये मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी 400 हून अधिक वक्ते आणि 120 हून अधिक देशांमधून 4,000 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी येतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हा कार्यक्रम जागतिक प्रदर्शकांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीचे आयोजन करेल, मुख्य तेल क्षेत्र सेवांचा विस्तार करेल, वातावरणाला गतिशीलता प्रदान करेल आणि ऊर्जा परिसंस्थेतील सर्वोत्तम आणि उज्ज्वल पर्याय एकत्र आणण्यासाठी एक अतुलनीय जागतिक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.
ऊर्जा परिसंस्थेच्या जागतिक मेळाव्याला, आयपीएसएचईएम-ओएनजीसी प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत 6 ते 9 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान, उर्जावान आणि उत्साहपूर्ण समुद्र किनारा लाभलेल्या गोव्याच्या रुपात एक आदर्श यजमान राज्य लाभले आहे.
जगभरातील ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख धोरणकर्त्यांच्या उपस्थितीमुळे हा कार्यक्रम खऱ्या अर्थाने जागतिक कार्यक्रमाचे उदाहरण स्थापित करेल. या सप्ताहात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या विविध चर्चा सत्रात, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
भारत सरकारच्या पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पेट्रोलियम इंडस्ट्रीने [FIPI] आयोजित केलेला, भारत उर्जा सप्ताह 2024, या उद्योगांमधील तज्ञ, धोरण निर्माते, उद्योजक आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील व्यक्ती यांच्यात अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा, ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि सहयोग यासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल.
भारत उर्जा सप्ताह 2024 चे महत्त्व
भारताने एकाच वेळी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या आव्हानांवर मात देण्यात उल्लेखनीय यश मिळवले आहे.
भारत उर्जा सप्ताह, अनिश्चिततेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आपल्या नागरिकांना सुलभ, परवडणारी आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जेची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारताच्या चैतन्यदायी निर्णयातून शिकण्याची संधी जगाला प्रदान करतो.
भारत उर्जा सप्ताह, ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामधील भागधारकांना मुक्तपणे आपल्या विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची तसेच अनेक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी एकाच छताखाली संधी देत हवामान बदलाविरुद्धच्या जागतिक लढाईत भारताचे नेतृत्व अधोरेखित करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Goa gets ready for India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference- India Energy Week 2024
Event to bring together entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India’s energy transition goals
Over 35,000 Global participants to gather in Goa for event
IEW’s second edition expected to see participants from over 120 countries
IEW attendees can expect global insights from 80+ conference sessions with over 400 speakers
IEW to also host over 350 exhibiting companies and more than 4,000 delegates
04 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
“In just two years, India Energy Week has become a prominent part of the global energy calendar. With the fastest growing major economy, a growing consumer base, and an inviting investment climate, we’ve carved out a niche in the energy landscape.”- Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs.
Building on the success of the 2023 edition, inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, India Energy Week 2024 returns from 6 – 9 February 2024 in Goa, India.
With the clock winding down to the designated date, various government departments, including the nodal ministry at the Centre and Goa administration, are working tirelessly to cover all possible logistical and environmental aspects involved in hosting a mammoth gathering to ensure that the local life remains unaffected.
India Energy Week, 2024 is expected to draw over 35,000+ attendees, 350+ exhibitors, 400+ speakers spread across 80+ conference sessions and 4,000+ delegates from over 120 countries. The event will host an extensive array of global exhibitors, spanning core oil field services, lending dynamism to the atmosphere, and providing an unparalleled global platform to bring together the best and the brightest of the energy ecosystem.
With India’s rising global stature in the global energy ecosystem, IEW 2024 is poised to be even more grand, diverse, and impactful than its inaugural edition, which was graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Bengaluru last year.
The Prime Minister’s vision for India’s role in the ever-changing global energy landscape set the tone for a stupendously successful event in 2023, where India asserted its dominance as a global powerhouse for energy transition.
The global gathering of the energy ecosystem will find an ideal host in the dynamic and Vibrant coastal state of Goa between February 6-9 at the IPSHEM-ONGC Training Institute.
The truly global event will be exemplified by the presence of top energy sector policymakers from around the world. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs will participate in multiple conferences at the event.
Organized by the Federation of Indian Petroleum [FIPI] Industry under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week, 2024 will serve as a catalyst for meaningful discussions, knowledge exchange, and collaboration among industry experts, policy makers, academia and entrepreneurs.
During IEW 2024, ministerial, leadership, technical sessions and roundtables will explore varied themes like energy transition of the global south, building a future ready energy stack, chartering the roadmap of alternate fuels for energy optionality and impact of localization, regionalization and globalization on energy-related industrialization and manufacturing processes.
Significance of IEW, 2024
India has enjoyed remarkable success in answering the challenges of simultaneously ensuring energy security and energy transition.
The country has responded to the daunting challenge through a slew of measures encompassing, but not limited to, increasing domestic crude oil and natural gas exploration and production, rapidly raising ethanol blending in petrol to cut imports and keep prices affordable, and deploy large-scale renewable power generation capacity at a lower cost than thermal power.
IEW provides an opportunity for the world to learn from India’s dynamic decision making in the face of volatility to ensure accessible, affordable and clean energy to its citizens.
IEW is also expected to highlight India’s leadership in the battle against climate change while allowing stakeholders across the energy spectrum to freely exchange ideas and explore opportunities under one roof.
In India, the world has found a viable template to balance the dual challenges of energy security and energy transition. In Goa, the global energy ecosystem can study India’s template and evolve new strategies for a prosperous and sustainable world.