Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal encourages constructive feedback and collaborative engagement to shape policies and effectiveness of PLI Scheme
Shri Goyal emphasizes on importance of production of high-quality goods ensuring benefits extend to both businesses and consumers
Implementing Ministry/ Department must hold regular consultation and roundtables with PLI beneficiaries: Shri Goyal
Actual investment of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore realized till Dec 2023 under PLI Scheme leads to employment generation of around 7 lakhs (direct & indirect) and exports exceed Rs. 3.40 lakh crore
04 FEB 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal encouraged industry’s constructive feedback and collaborative engagement to shape the policies, procedures and effectiveness of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. While delivering a keynote address at the ‘PLI Perspectives: A Stakeholder Meeting’ organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry yesterday at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, he applauded the efforts of all the PLI beneficiaries for driving the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to make India a global hub for manufacturing.
Shri Goyal urged the industry champions to intensify their focus on enhancing competitiveness within their respective sectors, fostering a business environment that stimulates innovation, efficiency, and adaptability. He also emphasized on the importance of the industry's concentration on prioritizing production of high-quality goods which is aligned with the broader objective of the PLI Scheme, ensuring that the benefits extend to both businesses and consumers.
Shri Goyal further highlighted the imperative of cooperative collaboration where beneficiary companies were urged to work hand-in-hand with the government and fellow stakeholders, creating a collaborative ecosystem for sustainable growth. The Minister further added that the Government Officials of the implementing Ministry/ Department must hold regular consultation and roundtables with their respective PLI beneficiary.
Overall achievement of PLI Schemes was also discussed during the meeting. Actual investment of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore have been realized (till December’23) which has resulted in production/ sales worth Rs. 8.70 lakh crore and employment generation of around 7 lakhs (direct & indirect). Exports have exceeded Rs. 3.40 lakh crore, with substantial contribution from key sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals & food processing. Incentive amount of around Rs. 4,415 crore disbursed under PLI Scheme for 8 sectors.
In the opening session, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh highlighted achievements of PLI Scheme and its potential to revolutionize the manufacturing sector going forward. The opening session was followed by two interactive sessions covering all the 14 sectors, with the objective of exploring areas of collaboration between the Government and industry champions and creating a clear action plan for successful implementation of PLI Schemes. It provided a unique forum for industry leaders, experts, and Government Officials to engage in insightful discussion and exchange valuable insights on the impact of PLI Schemes.
During the interactive sessions, representatives from beneficiary companies expressed their perspectives on the PLI Schemes, sharing valuable insights into their experiences, challenges faced, and suggestions for improvement to enhance effectiveness and streamline implementation processes. The engagement proved to be a constructive platform for open communication between industry stakeholders and the implementing Ministries/ Departments. The meeting facilitated immediate discussions on raised issues, allowing for on-the-spot clarification and resolution by the concerned Ministries/ Departments, demonstrating a commitment to addressing challenges promptly.
The objective of the Meeting was to bring all stakeholders on a common platform, fostering a sense of ownership to facilitate sharing of knowledge and experiences, good practices and success stories ultimately contributing to the successful implementation of PLI Schemes.
Around 1200 delegates, from beneficiary companies under PLI Scheme for 14 sectors, came together to discuss and chart out the strategy for effective and seamless implementation of PLI Schemes. The meeting also witnessed participation from senior officials of NITI Aayog, 10 implementing Ministries/ Departments viz. DPIIT, M/o Electronics & Information Technology, D/o Telecommunications, M/o Heavy Industries, M/o New & Renewable Energy, M/o Civil Aviation, D/o Pharmaceuticals, M/o Food Processing Industries, M/o Textiles & M/o Steel and respective Project Management Agencies (PMAs) under PLI Schemes.
The meeting concluded with a joint commitment from all participants to actively engage in the PLI Schemes and maximize the utilization of the available incentives to their fullest extent.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی پالیسیوں اور افادیت کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے تعمیری فیڈ بیک اور باہمی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے
جناب گوئل نے اعلیٰ معیار کی اشیا کی پیداوار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کاروبار اور صارفین دونوں کو فوائد حاصل ہوں
نافذ کرنے والی وزارت/محکمہ کو پی ایل آئی کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مشاورت اور گول میزیں منعقد کرنی چاہئیں: جناب گوئل
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت دسمبر 2023 تک 1.07 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اصل سرمایہ کاری سے تقریباً 7 لاکھ (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) روزگار پیدا ہوا اور برآمدات 3.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گئیں
04 FEB 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی پالیسیوں، طریقہ کار اور افادیت کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے صنعت کی تعمیری آراء اور باہمی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ کل بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے فروغ کے شعبہ برائے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے زیر اہتمام ’پی ایل آئی تناظر: اسٹیک ہولڈر میٹنگ‘ میں کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تمام ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کی سمت میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پی ایل آئی کے تمام مستفیدین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
جناب گوئل نے صنعت کے لوگوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں کے اندر مسابقت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، ایسے کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دیں جو اختراع، کارکردگی اور موافقت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ معیار کی اشیا کی پیداوار کو ترجیح دینے پر صنعت کی توجہ کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جو کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے وسیع تر مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ فوائد کاروبار اور صارفین دونوں تک پہنچیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کوآپریٹو تعاون کی ضرورت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی جہاں فائدہ اٹھانے والی کمپنیوں سے حکومت اور ساتھی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی تاکید کی گئی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ عمل درآمد کرنے والی وزارت/محکمہ کے سرکاری افسران کو اپنے متعلقہ پی ایل آئی مستفیدین کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مشاورت اور گول میزیں منعقد کرنی چاہئیں۔
ملاقات کے دوران پی ایل آئی سکیموں کی مجموعی کامیابیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ 1.07 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اصل سرمایہ کاری (دسمبر 23 تک) کی گئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 8.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار/ فروخت ہوئی ہے اور تقریباً 7 لاکھ (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے۔ برآمدات 3.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں، جس میں الیکٹرانکس، فارماسیوٹیکلز اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے اہم شعبوں سے کافی شراکت ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 8 شعبوں کے لیے تقریباً 4,415 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی کامیابیوں اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد تمام 14 شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے دو تعاملی سیشن ہوئے، جس کا مقصد حکومت اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان تعاون کے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنا اور پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ایک واضح ایکشن پلان بنانا تھا۔ اس نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ماہرین، اور سرکاری افسران کو پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے اثرات کے بارے میں بصیرت انگیز بحث اور قیمتی بصیرت کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد فورم فراہم کیا۔
تعاملی سیشن کے دوران، فائدہ اٹھانے والی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں نے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا، اپنے تجربات، درپیش چیلنجوں، اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے اور عمل درآمد کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے بہتری کے لیے تجاویز کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ یہ مشغولیت صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور نافذ کرنے والی وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان کھلے رابطے کے لیے ایک تعمیری پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوئی۔ میٹنگ نے اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر فوری بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی، متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کو موقع پر وضاحت اور حل کرنے کی اجازت دی، چیلنجوں سے فوری طور پر نمٹنے کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
میٹنگ کا مقصد تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانا، علم اور تجربات، اچھے طریقوں اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو بانٹنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملکیت کے احساس کو فروغ دینا تھا جو بالآخر پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ میں اپنا تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام تمام شرکاء کے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے اور دستیاب مراعات کو ان کی پوری حد تک زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔