वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या धोरणांना आकार देण्यासाठी तसेच योजनेची परिणामकारकता वाढविण्यासाठी विधायक अभिप्राय आणि सहयोगी सहभागाला केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी दिले प्रोत्साहन
व्यवसाय आणि ग्राहक या दोघांनाही फायदे मिळतील याची सुनिश्चिती करत उच्च दर्जाच्या वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनाच्या महत्त्वावर गोयल यांनी दिला भर
04 FEB 2024 2:48PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजनेची धोरणे आणि कार्यपद्धती यांना आकार देण्यासाठी तसेच या योजनेची परिणामकारकता वाढविण्यासाठी उद्योगांचे रचनात्मक अभिप्राय आणि सहयोगी सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन दिले. नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे काल, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार (डीपीआयआयटी) विभागाने आयोजित केलेल्या 'उत्पन्न आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना दृष्टिकोन : हितसंबंधींची बैठक' या कार्यक्रमात बीज भाषण देत होते. यावेळी गोयल यांनी भारताला उत्पादनाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेला चालना देण्यासाठी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या सर्व लाभार्थ्यांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
गोयल यांनी उद्योगातील मातब्बर व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या संबंधित क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. स्पर्धात्मकतेमुळे व्यवसायाचे वातावरण जोपासण्यासाठी नवकल्पना, कार्यक्षमता आणि अनुकूलता यांना चालना मिळते, असेही ते म्हणाले. उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनाला प्राधान्य देण्यावर उद्योगांनी आपले लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या महत्त्वावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. याचे फायदे व्यवसाय क्षेत्र आणि ग्राहक या दोघांना मिळतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या मंत्रालय आणि विभागाच्या सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी नियमित सल्लामसलत केली पाहिजे आणि गोलमेज बैठक आयोजित केली पाहिजे, असेही गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
या बैठकीदरम्यान उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनांच्या एकूण उपलब्धतेवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली. आजवर वास्तविक गुंतवणूकीच्या रुपात 1.07 लाख कोटी रुपये जमा झाले आहेत (डिसेंबर' 23 पर्यंत) ज्यामुळे 8.70 लाख कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे उत्पादन किंवा विक्री झाली असून सुमारे 7 लाख रोजगार निर्मिती (प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष) झाली आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्युटिकल्स आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया यांसारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधून भरीव योगदानामुळे निर्यात 3.40 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या वर गेली आहे. उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेंतर्गत 8 क्षेत्रांसाठी सुमारे 4,415 कोटी रुपये प्रोत्साहनपर रक्कम वितरित करण्यात आली आहे.
परस्परसंवादी सत्रांदरम्यान, लाभार्थी कंपन्यांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी उत्पन्न आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनांबद्दल आपले दृष्टीकोन आणि अनुभव तसेच त्यांच्या समोर आलेली आव्हाने सामायिक केली आणि या योजनेची परिणामकारकता वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच अंमलबजावणी प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी सुधारणा करण्याच्या सूचनांबद्दल मौल्यवान दृष्टीकोन सामायिक केला.
सर्व भागधारकांना एका सामायिक व्यासपीठावर आणणे, ज्ञान आणि अनुभव तसेच उत्तम पद्धती आणि यशोगाथा यांची देवाणघेवाण सुलभ करण्यासाठी मालकीची भावना वाढवणे हा या बैठकीचा उद्देश होता. या सर्वांचा परिणाम म्हणून योजनेची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करणे सुलभ होईल.
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेअंतर्गत 14 क्षेत्रातील लाभार्थी कंपन्यांमधील सुमारे 1200 प्रतिनिधी, या योजनेच्या प्रभावी आणि सुरळीत अंमलबजावणीसाठी चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले.
सर्व सहभागींच्या उत्पन्न आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि उपलब्ध प्रोत्साहनांचा त्यांच्या पूर्ण मर्यादेपर्यंत जास्तीत जास्त वापर करण्याच्या संयुक्त वचनबद्धतेनंतर बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal encourages constructive feedback and collaborative engagement to shape policies and effectiveness of PLI Scheme
Shri Goyal emphasizes on importance of production of high-quality goods ensuring benefits extend to both businesses and consumers
Implementing Ministry/ Department must hold regular consultation and roundtables with PLI beneficiaries: Shri Goyal
Actual investment of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore realized till Dec 2023 under PLI Scheme leads to employment generation of around 7 lakhs (direct & indirect) and exports exceed Rs. 3.40 lakh crore
04 FEB 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal encouraged industry’s constructive feedback and collaborative engagement to shape the policies, procedures and effectiveness of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. While delivering a keynote address at the ‘PLI Perspectives: A Stakeholder Meeting’ organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry yesterday at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, he applauded the efforts of all the PLI beneficiaries for driving the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to make India a global hub for manufacturing.
Shri Goyal urged the industry champions to intensify their focus on enhancing competitiveness within their respective sectors, fostering a business environment that stimulates innovation, efficiency, and adaptability. He also emphasized on the importance of the industry's concentration on prioritizing production of high-quality goods which is aligned with the broader objective of the PLI Scheme, ensuring that the benefits extend to both businesses and consumers.
Shri Goyal further highlighted the imperative of cooperative collaboration where beneficiary companies were urged to work hand-in-hand with the government and fellow stakeholders, creating a collaborative ecosystem for sustainable growth. The Minister further added that the Government Officials of the implementing Ministry/ Department must hold regular consultation and roundtables with their respective PLI beneficiary.
Overall achievement of PLI Schemes was also discussed during the meeting. Actual investment of Rs. 1.07 lakh crore have been realized (till December’23) which has resulted in production/ sales worth Rs. 8.70 lakh crore and employment generation of around 7 lakhs (direct & indirect). Exports have exceeded Rs. 3.40 lakh crore, with substantial contribution from key sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals & food processing. Incentive amount of around Rs. 4,415 crore disbursed under PLI Scheme for 8 sectors.
In the opening session, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh highlighted achievements of PLI Scheme and its potential to revolutionize the manufacturing sector going forward. The opening session was followed by two interactive sessions covering all the 14 sectors, with the objective of exploring areas of collaboration between the Government and industry champions and creating a clear action plan for successful implementation of PLI Schemes. It provided a unique forum for industry leaders, experts, and Government Officials to engage in insightful discussion and exchange valuable insights on the impact of PLI Schemes.
During the interactive sessions, representatives from beneficiary companies expressed their perspectives on the PLI Schemes, sharing valuable insights into their experiences, challenges faced, and suggestions for improvement to enhance effectiveness and streamline implementation processes. The engagement proved to be a constructive platform for open communication between industry stakeholders and the implementing Ministries/ Departments. The meeting facilitated immediate discussions on raised issues, allowing for on-the-spot clarification and resolution by the concerned Ministries/ Departments, demonstrating a commitment to addressing challenges promptly.
The objective of the Meeting was to bring all stakeholders on a common platform, fostering a sense of ownership to facilitate sharing of knowledge and experiences, good practices and success stories ultimately contributing to the successful implementation of PLI Schemes.
Around 1200 delegates, from beneficiary companies under PLI Scheme for 14 sectors, came together to discuss and chart out the strategy for effective and seamless implementation of PLI Schemes. The meeting also witnessed participation from senior officials of NITI Aayog, 10 implementing Ministries/ Departments viz. DPIIT, M/o Electronics & Information Technology, D/o Telecommunications, M/o Heavy Industries, M/o New & Renewable Energy, M/o Civil Aviation, D/o Pharmaceuticals, M/o Food Processing Industries, M/o Textiles & M/o Steel and respective Project Management Agencies (PMAs) under PLI Schemes.
The meeting concluded with a joint commitment from all participants to actively engage in the PLI Schemes and maximize the utilization of the available incentives to their fullest extent.