Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Wetlands Day 2024 celebrated at Sirpur lake, a Ramsar site in Indore
India increases the tally of Ramsar sites to 80 on the occasion of World Wetlands Day 2024
Dr Musonda Mumba appreciated the people’s participation in India for conservation of wetlands
02 FEB 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in collaboration with Government of Madhya Pradesh, organised a national event at Sirpur Lake, Indore through Indore Municipal Corporation and Environmental Planning & Coordination Organisation (EPCO), Government of Madhya Pradesh to celebrate World Wetlands Day (WWD) 2024. The theme of WWD-2024 is ‘Wetlands and Human Wellbeing’ which underscores the critical role wetlands play in enhancing our lives. It highlights how wetlands contribute to flood protection, clean water, biodiversity and recreational opportunities, all of which are essential for human health and prosperity.
The event was inaugurated by Dr Mohan Yadav, the Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh and Dr Musonda Mumba, Secretary General, Ramsar Convention on Wetlands, as a Special Guest who is visiting India to participate in the celebration of WWD 2024. The event was also graced by cabinet ministers of Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Jitendra Kumar, Director General (Forest) & Special Secretary, MoEF&CC, Dr Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary, MoEF&CC, and other senior officials from Government of India and Government of Madhya Pradesh.
Three publications were also released during the event including revised guidelines for ‘National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA)’, ‘Management Effectiveness Tracking Tool: A Practitioners’ Guide’, and a Compendium on Phyto-diversity of Ramsar Sites in India’. The NPCA Guidelines 2024 provides specific guidance to the State/UT Wetland Authorities, Ramsar Site managers and knowledge partners on regulatory framework of wetland management in India including Framework Management Plan structure and steps to be followed for its preparation. The compendium, developed by Botanical Survey of India, includes the rapid assessment of plant diversity in and around all the 75 Ramsar Sites of India under the aegis of Amrit Dharohar initiative of MoEF&CC and the practitioners guide is a self-appraisal tool to support adaptive wetland management and assess progress over time.
Two brochures were also released that included a brochure titled ‘Wetlands Conservation: Approach and Initiatives’ that highlights Government of India initiatives on wetlands conservation since its inception. The second brochure, ‘People's Documentation of Biodiversity of 75 Ramsar Sites’ gives an overview of the Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) situated around Ramsar Sites.
Further, a series of educational videos developed jointly by MoEF&CC and Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), NCERT were also launched for sensitising primary, middle and senior level school students on the importance of wetlands conservation and management. A film festival series titled ‘Wetlands for LiFE Forums & Film Festivals’ was also launched during the event. Aligning with the 'Save Wetlands Campaign', this film festival will highlight the unique aspects and critical importance of wetlands and encompass several national and regional media consultations. A training module for Nature-guides developed under the Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP) of MoEF&CC was also released during this occasion. A Nukkad Natak (Street Play) was also enacted by students of Ambuja Vidya Peeth, Bhatapara, Chhattisgarh, the winning team of the country-wide Nukkad Natak competition organised by MoEF&CC and National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) during December to sensitize the participants about the importance of wetlands.
The winners of the National Slogan writing, Painting, and photography competitions on the theme of “Wetlands and Human wellbeing” were also announced.
Winners of National Painting competition:
1. First Prize: Bibhuti Bhushan Biswas, Class Viii, Chandanagore Banga Vidyalaya, West Bengal
2. Second Prize: Pinjala Akriti, Class Viii, St. John's Public School, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
3. Third Prize: Dishank Chakraborty, Class Viii, Anand Academy, Guwahati, Assam
Winners of National Slogan writing competition:
1. First Prize: Devashish
2. Second Prize: Tanmay Kumar
3. Third Prize: Manish Joshi
Winners of National Photography competition:
1. First Prize: Sirsendu Gayen, West Bengal
2. Second Prize: Sanjeevkumar Mathpati, Maharashtra
3. Third Prize: Dipabrata Sur
The event kicked-off with the inauguration of an exhibition by the Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav and Dr Musonda Mumba, Secretary General, Ramsar Convention. The exhibition saw participation from over 25 exhibitors representing different States, technical organisations, Government departments. The exhibition included stalls focusing on wetland products, wetland tourism, wetland livelihoods, Mission LiFE, Green Skill Development Programme by the Govt, and wetland conservation efforts in India by MoEF&CC and knowledge partners. It also showcased the widespread impact of ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ run by MoEF&CC throughout the year with active participation from all States/UTs.
To showcase the efforts of young minds as part of the Save Wetlands Campaign, two selfie walls were also erected displaying the paintings and photographs from country-wide Painting and Photography competitions organised in a run up to the WWD 2024.
Speaking at the WWD event, Dr Mohan Yadav mentioned the efforts taken by Madhya Pradesh for conservation of wetlands including Sirpur Ramsar Site. Dr Yadav also requested the Secretary General to consider designation of Indore as the Wetland City.
Dr Musonda Mumba, Secretary General of Ramsar Convention while expressing her happiness to be in India for celebration of WWD 2024 spoke about the importance of wetlands and appreciated the contribution of India in furthering the cause of Ramsar Convention. She also assured that few more Ramsar Sites will be designated soon.
While setting the context of the event, Dr Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, National Focal Point of Ramsar Convention and Joint Secretary, MoEFCC, welcomed all the participants and presented the progress made under Save Wetlands Campaign run by Government of India during last one year and overall progress made by MoEF&CC in the field of wetlands conservation since 1985.
Dr. Jitendra Kumar, DG, Forest & Special Secretary, highlighted the significance of wetlands by stating 10 major rivers originate from the wetlands in the great Himalayas, and 70% of rice production comes from the water originating from these wetlands.
The celebration of World Wetlands Day started early morning with dignitaries along with other participants visiting Sirpur Lake for birdwatching. During the visit, the dignitaries also appreciated the infrastructure created for enhancing birdwatching experience. Several migratory birds along with endemic birds such as cormorant, red-crested pochard, Eurasian coot among others were sighted by the visitors. The dignitaries participated in a plantation drive as well.
About World Wetlands Day (WWD):
World Wetlands Day is observed on 2nd February every year worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance in 1971. India is a party to the Convention since 1982 and on the eve of WWD 2024, India has increased its tally of Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance) to 80 by designating five more wetlands as Ramsar sites. Three of these sites, Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve, Aghanashini Estuary and Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve are located in Karnataka whereas two, Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary and Longwood Shola Reserve Forest are in Tamil Nadu. With the addition of these five wetlands to List of Wetlands of International Importance, the total area covered under Ramsar sites is now 1.33 million ha which is an increase of 5,523.87 ha from existing area (of 1.327 million ha. Tamil Nadu continues to have maximum number of Ramsar Sites (16 sites) followed by Uttar Pradesh (10 sites).
About Amrit Dharohar initiative:
Amrit Dharohar initiative, part of the 2023-24 budget announcement, was launched by MoEF&CC during June 2023 to promote unique conservation values of the Ramsar Sites in the country while generating employment opportunities and supporting local livelihoods. This initiative is to be implemented over three years in convergence with various Central Government ministries and agencies, State Wetland Authorities, and a network of formal and informal institutions and individuals, working together for a common cause.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
اندور میں رام سر مقام پر واقع سِرپور جھیل پر دلدلی زمین کا عالمی دن 2024 منایا گیا
دلدلی زمین 2024 کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہندوستان نے رامسر مقامات کی تعداد بڑھا کر 80 کردی ہے
ڈاکٹر مسونڈا ممبا نے دلدلی زمین کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان میں عوامی شرکت کی تعریف کی
02 FEB 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف آر سی سی) نے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے تعاون سے اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن اور ماحولیاتی منصوبہ بندی اور رابطہ تنظیم (ای پی سی او)، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے ذریعے سرپور جھیل، اندور میں ایک قومی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ عالمی سطح پر دلدلی زمین کا جشن منایا جا سکے۔دلدلی زمین کے عالمی دن 2024 کا موضوع ہے دلدلی زمین اور انسان کی فلاح و بہبود ، جو ہماری زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں دلدلی زمین کے اہم رول کو اجاگرکرتی ہے۔ یہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے کہ کس طرح دلدلی زمینیں سیلاب سے بچاؤ، صاف پانی، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور تفریحی مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں، یہ سب انسانی صحت اور خوشحالی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
تقریب کا افتتاح مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ، ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے کیا اور دلدلی زمین سے متعلق رامسر کنونشن کے سکریٹری جنرل مسونڈا ممبا اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے، جو دلدلی زمین کے عالمی دن منانے میں حصہ لینے کے لئےہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں۔ تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے کابینہ کے وزرا نے بھی شرکت کی۔ جنگلات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب جتیندر کمار ، ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی کے جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سجیت کمار باجپئی کے علاوہ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت اور حکومت ہندکے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے دوران تین مطبوعات بھی جاری کی گئیں جن میں ’نیشنل پلان فار کنزرویشن آف ایکواٹک ایکو سسٹمز (این سی پی اے)'، 'منیجمنٹ ایفیکٹیونس ٹریکنگ ٹول: ایک پریکٹیشنرز گائیڈ'، اور ہندوستان میں رامسر مقامات کے فائٹو ڈائیورسٹی پر ایک کمپنڈیم شامل ہیں۔ . این پی سی اے کے رہنما خطوط 2024 ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی دلدلی زمین سے متعلق اتھارٹیز، رامسر سائٹ مینیجرز اورہندوستان میں ویٹ لینڈ مینجمنٹ کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک سے متعلق معلوماتی ساجھیداروں، نیز فریم ورک مینجمنٹ پلان کا ڈھانچہ کو مخصوص رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اور اس کے بعد اس کی تیاری کے لئے اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں۔ بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کمپنڈیم میں ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے امرت دھروہر پہل کے تحت ہندوستان کی تمام 75 رامسر سائٹس میں اور اس کے آس پاس پودوں کے تنوع کا تیز رفتار جائزہ شامل ہے اور انتظام اور وقت کے ساتھ پیش رفت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے پریکٹیشنرز گائیڈ انکولی ویٹ لینڈ کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے خود تشخیصی ٹول ہے۔
دو بروشرز بھی جاری کیے گئے جن میں 'ویٹ لینڈز کنزرویشن: اپروچ اینڈ انیشیٹوز' کے عنوان سے ایک بروشر بھی شامل تھا جو اپنے آغاز سے ہی دلدلی زمین کے تحفظ پر ہندوستانی حکومت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ دوسرا بروشر، '75 رامسر سائٹس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی لوگوں کی دستاویز' رامسر سائٹس کے ارد گرد واقع بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سیز) کا ایک جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشنل ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی ای ٹی) کی جانب سے مشترکہ طور پر تیارکردہ تعلیمی ویڈیوز کی ایک سیریز ، این سی ای آر ٹی دلدلی زمین کے تحفظ اور بندوبست کی اہمیت پر ، پرائمری، مڈل اور سینئر سطح کے اسکول کے طلبا میں بیداری کے لئے تحفظ اور انتظام کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لئے جاری کی گئی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ایک فلم فیسٹیول سیریز کا عنوان ’’ویٹ لینڈز فار لائف فورمز اینڈ فلم فیسٹیول‘‘ بھی شروع کیا گیا۔ 'سیو ویٹ لینڈز مہم' کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، یہ فلم فیسٹیول ویٹ لینڈز کے منفرد پہلوؤں اور خاص اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گا اور کئی قومی اور علاقائی میڈیا مشاورت کو شامل کرے گا۔ اس موقع پر ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے گرین اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے تحت تیار کردہ نیچر گائیڈز کے لیے تربیتی ماڈیول بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ ایک نکڑ ناٹک (اسٹریٹ پلے) بھی امبوجا ودیا پیٹھ، بھاٹا پارا، چھتیس گڑھ کے طلباء کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک گیر نکڑ ناٹک مقابلے کی فاتح ٹیم نے دلدلی زمین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں شرکا میں احساس پیدا کیا۔ اس کا اہتمام دسمبر کے دوران ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اور نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ) نے کیاتھا۔
’’ویٹ لینڈز اور ہیومن ویلبینگ‘‘ کے موضوع پر قومی نعرہ تحریر، پینٹنگ اور فوٹو گرافی کے مقابلوں کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔
قومی پینٹنگ مقابلے کے فاتحین:
1. پہلا انعام: بیبھوتی بھوشن بسواس، کلاس ہفتم، چندناگور بنگا ودیالیہ، مغربی بنگال
2. دوسرا انعام: پنجالا اکریتی، کلاس ہشتم، سینٹ جان پبلک اسکول، چنئی، تمل ناڈو
3. تیسرا انعام: دشنک چکرورتی، کلاس ہفتم، آنند اکیڈمی، گوہاٹی، آسام
قومی نعرہ تحریری مقابلے کے فاتحین:
1. پہلا انعام: دیواشیش
2. دوسرا انعام: تنمے کمار
3. تیسرا انعام: منیش جوشی
نیشنل فوٹوگرافی مقابلے کے فاتحین:
1. پہلا انعام: سرسینڈو گاین، مغربی بنگال
2. دوسرا انعام: سنجیو کمار مٹھ پتی، مہاراشٹر
3. تیسرا انعام: دیپبرتا سور
تقریب کا آغاز وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو اور رامسر کنونشن کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر مسونڈا ممبا کے ذریعہ ایک نمائش کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس نمائش میں مختلف ریاستوں، تکنیکی تنظیموں، سرکاری محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 25 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان نے شرکت کی۔ نمائش میں ویٹ لینڈ پراڈکٹس، ویٹ لینڈ ٹورازم، ویٹ لینڈ لائیو ہوڈز، مشن لائیف ای، گورنمنٹ کی طرف سے گرین اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، اور ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اور نالج پارٹنرز کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں دلدلی زمین کے تحفظ کی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اسٹالز شامل تھے۔ اس نے تمام ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کی طرف سے سال بھر چلائی جانے والی ’سیو ویٹ لینڈز مہم‘کے وسیع اثرات کو بھی ظاہر کیا۔
سیو ویٹ لینڈز مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نوجوان ذہنوں کی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے، دو سیلفی والز بھی کھڑی کی گئی تھیں جن میں ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے ملک گیر پینٹنگ اور فوٹوگرافی کے مقابلوں کی پینٹنگز اور تصاویر کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی کے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے مدھیہ پردیش کی طرف سے سرپور رامسر سائٹ سمیت دلدلی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لیے کی گئی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر یادو نے سکریٹری جنرل سے اندور کو ویٹ لینڈ سٹی قرار دینے پر غور کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی۔
رامسر کنونشن کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر مسونڈا ممبا نے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی 2024 کے جشن کے لیے ہندوستان آنے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ویٹ لینڈز کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور رامسر کنونشن کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ جلد ہی چند اور رامسر سائٹس کو نامزد کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سجیت کمار باجپائی، رامسر کنونشن کے نیشنل فوکل پوائنٹ اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران حکومت ہند کی طرف سے چلائی گئی سیو ویٹ لینڈز مہم کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت اور مجموعی پیش رفت کو پیش کیا۔ 1985 سے ویٹ لینڈز کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر کمار، ڈی جی، جنگلات اور خصوصی سکریٹری، نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے دلدلی زمینوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 10 بڑے دریا عظیم ہمالیہ کے دلدلی علاقوں سے نکلتے ہیں، اور چاول کی 70فیصد پیداوار ان آبی زمینوں سے نکلنے والے پانی سے ہوتی ہے۔
ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے کی تقریبات کا آغاز صبح سویرے معززین کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں دیگر شرکاء نے پرندوں کو دیکھنے کے لیے سر پور جھیل کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران معززین نے پرندوں کو دیکھنے کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی سراہا۔ سیاحوں نے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جنگہ منتقل ہونے والے پرندوں کے ساتھ مقامی پرندوں جیسے کورمورنٹ، ریڈ کرسٹڈ پوچارڈ، یوریشین کوٹ سمیت دیگر کو دیکھا۔ معززین نے شجرکاری مہم میں بھی شرکت کی۔
ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی) کے بارے میں:
ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے ہر سال 2 فروری کو دنیا بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ 1971 میں بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے دلدلی علاقوں پر رامسر کنونشن پر دستخط کیے جائیں۔ ہندوستان 1982 سے کنونشن کا ایک فریق ہے اور ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی 2024 کے موقع پر، ہندوستان نے اپنی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ رامسر سائٹس (ویٹ لینڈز آف انٹرنیشنل امپورٹنس) کو رامسر سائٹس کے طور پر مزید پانچ ویٹ لینڈز کو نامزد کرکے 80 کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے تین سائٹس، انکاسمدرا برڈ کنزرویشن ریزرو، اگھاناشینی ایسٹوری اور ماگڈی کیرے کنزرویشن ریزرو کرناٹک میں واقع ہیں جبکہ دو، کارائیوٹی برڈ سینکچری اور لانگ ووڈ شولا ریزرو فاریسٹ تمل ناڈو میں ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی آبی زمینوں کی فہرست میں ان پانچ ویٹ لینڈز کے اضافے کے ساتھ، اب رامسر سائٹس کے تحت کل رقبہ 1.33 ملین ہیکٹر ہے جو موجودہ رقبہ سے 5,523.87 ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہے۔
امرت دھروہر پہل کے بارے میں:
امرت دھروہر پہل، 2023-24 کے بجٹ کے اعلان کا حصہ، جون 2023 کے دوران ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے ملک میں رامسر سائٹس کے تحفظ کی منفرد اقدار کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور مقامی معاش کو سہارا دینے کے لیے شروع کیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کو مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں، ریاستی ویٹ لینڈ اتھارٹیز، اور رسمی اور غیر رسمی اداروں اور افراد کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے تین سالوں میں لاگو کیا جانا ہے۔