Ministry of Finance
Shri Pawan Kumar assumes charge of Chief Adviser (Cost) in Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance
02 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent upon approval of Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), Shri Pawan Kumar, ICoAS, has assumed charge as Chief Adviser (Cost), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, in Level-17 (Apex level) on 01/02/2024.
Shri Kumar is a 1992-batch officer of the Indian Cost Accounts Service under Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Prior to assuming the charge Shri Kumar was holding the charge of Additional Chief Adviser (Cost).
Shri Kumar is a qualified Cost Accountant and possesses a diverse work experience in various capacities at different Ministries/Departments and autonomous bodies like Tariff Commission, Delhi Development Authority, Director General of Trade Remedies, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Public Enterprises etc.
Shri Kumar played a pivotal role in development of a web-based Online Dashboard for performance evaluation of CPSEs in Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance. This initiative was conferred ‘Gold Award’ in the ‘e-Governance’ category in 2022, by a leading think tank.

وزارت خزانہ
جناب پون کمار نے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات میں چیف ایڈوائزر (لاگت) کا چارج سنبھالا
02 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی (اے سی سی) کی منظوری کے بعد، جناب پون کمار، آئی سی او اے ایس نے یکم فروری 2024 کو کو لیول-17 (اپیکس لیول) میں وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کے چیف ایڈوائزر (لاگت) کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
جناب کمار 1992 بیچ کے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات کے تحت انڈین کوسٹ اکاؤنٹس سروس کے افسر ہیں۔ چارج سنبھالنے سے پہلےجناب کمار ایڈیشنل چیف ایڈوائزر (لاگت) کا چارج سنبھال رہے تھے۔
جناب کمار ایک قابل کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹ ہیں اور مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں اور خود مختار اداروں جیسے ٹیرف کمیشن، دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز وغیرہ میں مختلف عہدوں پر کام کا متنوع تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
جناب کمار نے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز میں سی پی ایس ای کی کارکردگی کی جانچ کے لیے ویب پر مبنی آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس پہل کو ایک سرکردہ تھینک ٹینک نے 2022 میں ’ای گورننس‘ زمرے میں ’گولڈ ایوارڈ‘ سے نوازا تھا۔