वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्री पवन कुमार ने वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में मुख्य सलाहकार (लागत) का कार्यभार संभाला
02 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति (एसीसी) के अनुमोदन के परिणामस्वरूप श्री पवन कुमार, आईसीओएएस ने 01/02/2024 को लेवल-17 (शीर्ष स्तर) में वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में मुख्य सलाहकार (लागत) के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया है।
श्री कुमार वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के अधीनस्‍थ भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा के 1992-बैच के अधिकारी हैं। कार्यभार संभालने से पहले श्री कुमार अतिरिक्त मुख्य सलाहकार (लागत) का प्रभार संभाल रहे थे।
श्री कुमार एक योग्य कॉस्‍ट अकाउंटेंट हैं और उनके पास विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और स्वायत्त निकायों जैसे कि टैरिफ आयोग, दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण, व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशक, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग, इत्‍यादि के रूप में विविध सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्‍यापक अनुभव है।
श्री कुमार ने वित्त मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग में विभिन्‍न सीपीएसई के कार्य-प्रदर्शन के आकलन के लिए एक वेब-आधारित ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस पहल को एक अग्रणी थिंक टैंक द्वारा वर्ष 2022 में 'ई-गवर्नेंस' श्रेणी में 'गोल्ड अवार्ड' से सम्मानित किया गया था।

Ministry of Finance
Shri Pawan Kumar assumes charge of Chief Adviser (Cost) in Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance
02 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent upon approval of Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), Shri Pawan Kumar, ICoAS, has assumed charge as Chief Adviser (Cost), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, in Level-17 (Apex level) on 01/02/2024.
Shri Kumar is a 1992-batch officer of the Indian Cost Accounts Service under Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Prior to assuming the charge Shri Kumar was holding the charge of Additional Chief Adviser (Cost).
Shri Kumar is a qualified Cost Accountant and possesses a diverse work experience in various capacities at different Ministries/Departments and autonomous bodies like Tariff Commission, Delhi Development Authority, Director General of Trade Remedies, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Public Enterprises etc.
Shri Kumar played a pivotal role in development of a web-based Online Dashboard for performance evaluation of CPSEs in Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance. This initiative was conferred ‘Gold Award’ in the ‘e-Governance’ category in 2022, by a leading think tank.