Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The opening ceremony of Khelo India Winter Games 2024 (KIWG) held at the NDS Stadium in Leh today
A MOU signed to start a Khelo India Centre of Excellence in boxing, archery and athletics in Ladakh
02 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Winter Games 2024, a debut for Ladakh, got off to a musical start at the Nawang Dorjay Stobdan Stadium. Fifteen states and two public institutions are taking part in ice hockey and ice-skating events over five days. The Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Brig. (Dr) B.D. Mishra (Retd) was the chief guest on the occasion. The second part of the Winter Games will be held in Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir from February 21-25.
On this special day for Ladakh, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, sent a special message for the Khelo India Winter Games 2024 organisers. In his inspirational address, PM Modi said how Khelo India was bringing India closer to each other. “We just witnessed the conclusion of the highly successful Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu. From the southern to the northern tip, the journey and spirit of Khelo India continues unabated. The Khelo India Winter Games epitomizes this spirit further, aiming to nurture champions and positions the regions of Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh, as premier winter sports destinations, globally,” said PM Modi.
The Union Territory of Ladakh will now have a Khelo India Centre of Excellence. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Sports Authority of India and the sports department, Union Territory of Ladakh on Friday. It was the perfect gift for the UT hosting a major national event for the first time
The Khelo India Centre of Excellence in Ladakh will provide a big boost to sportspersons in this challenging region. The centre will serve three sports – athletics, archery and boxing. The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ decision to tap talent in Ladakh was well received.
Dr Mishra said: “This tie-up will help sportspersons from the region to get the right facilities and improve their standards. We always want our athletes to learn from the best experts and reach international levels. This is certainly a significant milestone in the history of Ladakh sports.”
A motley turnout at the NDS Stadium witnessed traditional folk dances and were treated to some foot-tapping music by the popular local band, Dashugs. An exhibition ice-hockey match between UT-Ladakh and Indo-Tibetan Border Police set the ball rolling. The match ended 0-0. A thrilling 500 metre short-track ice skating by a team of girls from across India was an additional treat.
The first medals of the Khelo India Winter Games 2024 were also decided on Day 1. Eklavya Jagal of Uttar Pradesh won the gold in the under-17 short track (300m) skating for boys. He clocked 31.81 seconds. Aarav Patwardhan (32.03) and Advay Kothari (32.60) finished in that order. Both represented Maharashtra.
In the boys 17-plus short track skating, Karnataka’s Akash Aradhya (32.81) won the gold medal. Maharashtra’s Sujoy Tapkir (33.33) and Sumit Tapkir (34.33 sec) ended second and third.
Eight teams in men’s ice-hockey and four in women’s ice hockey have also started their campaigns. While the men have been divided into two groups, the women will play a round-robin league. ITBP are the top seeds in both men and women’s sections.
Action during the Under-17 Boys Short Track (300 Mts) Speed Ice Skating at NDS Stadium in Leh on Friday. (Photo: DIPR – Ladakh)
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES 2024
The Khelo India Winter Games 2024 is the fourth edition of the annual event in the Khelo India calendar. The Union Territory of Ladakh is making its debut as hosts this year alongside the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, which has organised the Games from 2020. Leh will be the venue for the first part of the Games from February 2-6. The Games are scheduled to move to Gulmarg between February 21-25. While Ladakh will be conducting games -- ice hockey and speed skating -- Jammu and Kashmir will conduct ski mountaineering, Alpine skiing, snowboarding, Nordic ski and gandola. The Khelo India Winter Games are part of the Khelo India Mission, a brainchild of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is the PM’s endeavour to give importance to all types of Olympic sports and produce a feeder channel of talented sportspersons who can shine for India at the highest levels of sporting excellence.
For medal tally: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
For website: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 (केआईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) का उद्घाटन समारोह आज लेह के एनडीएस स्टेडियम में आयोजित
लद्दाख में मुक्केबाजी, तीरंदाजी और एथलेटिक्स में खेलो इंडिया उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र शुरू करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
02 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख में पहली बार आयोजित खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 की नवांग दोरजे स्टोबदान स्टेडियम में संगीतमय शुरुआत हुई। पांच दिन में पंद्रह राज्य और दो सार्वजनिक संस्थान आइस हॉकी और आइस-स्केटिंग स्पर्धाओं में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ.) बी.डी. मिश्रा (सेवानिवृत्त) मुख्य अतिथि थे। शीतकालीन खेलों का दूसरा भाग 21-25 फरवरी तक जम्मू-कश्मीर के गुलमर्ग में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
लद्दाख के लिए इस विशेष दिन पर, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 के आयोजकों के लिए एक विशेष संदेश भेजा। अपने प्रेरणादायक संबोधन में पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि कैसे खेलो इंडिया भारत को एक दूसरे के करीब ला रहा है। ‘‘हमने अभी-अभी तमिलनाडु में बेहद सफल खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स का समापन देखा। दक्षिणी से उत्तरी छोर तक खेलो इंडिया की यात्रा और भावना निरंतर जारी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल इस भावना का प्रतीक है, जिसका लक्ष्य चैंपियनों को तैयार करना और जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के क्षेत्रों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रमुख शीतकालीन खेल स्थलों के रूप में स्थापित करना है।’’
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में अब खेलो इंडिया उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र होगा। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के खेल विभाग के बीच शुक्रवार को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। पहली बार एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने वाले केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए यह एक आदर्श उपहार था।
लद्दाख में खेलो इंडिया उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र इस चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्र में खिलाड़ियों को बड़ा बढ़ावा देगा। यह केन्‍द्र तीन खेलों- एथलेटिक्स, तीरंदाजी और मुक्केबाजी की सेवा प्रदान करेगा। केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय के लद्दाख में प्रतिभाओं को तलाशने के फैसले को खूब सराहा गया।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने कहा: ‘‘इस समझौते से क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों को सही सुविधाएं प्राप्त करने और अपने स्‍टैंडर्ड में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी। हम हमेशा चाहते हैं कि हमारे एथलीट सर्वश्रेष्ठ विशेषज्ञों से सीखें और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर तक पहुंचें। यह निश्चित रूप से लद्दाख खेलों के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।’’
एनडीएस स्टेडियम में बड़ी संख्या में लोग पारंपरिक लोक नृत्य देख रहे थे और उन्हें लोकप्रिय स्थानीय बैंड डैशुग्स का थिरकाने वाला संगीत भी सुनने को मिला। यूटी-लद्दाख और भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस के बीच एक प्रदर्शनी आइस-हॉकी मैच ने धमाल मचा दिया। मैच 0-0 पर ख़त्म हुआ। भारत भर से आई लड़कियों की एक टीम द्वारा रोमांचक 500 मीटर शॉर्ट-ट्रैक आइस स्केटिंग एक अतिरिक्त आनंद था।
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 के पहले पदकों का फैसला भी पहले दिन ही हो गया। उत्तर प्रदेश के एकलव्य जगल ने लड़कों के अंडर-17 शॉर्ट ट्रैक (300 मीटर) स्केटिंग में स्वर्ण पदक जीता। उन्होंने 31.81 सेकेंड का समय निकाला। आरव पटवर्धन (32.03) और अद्वय कोठारी (32.60) इसी क्रम में समाप्त हुए। दोनों ने महाराष्ट्र का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
लड़कों के 17 प्लस शॉर्ट ट्रैक स्केटिंग में कर्नाटक के आकाश आराध्या (32.81) ने स्वर्ण पदक जीता। महाराष्ट्र के सुजॉय तपकिर (33.33) और सुमित तपकिर (34.33 सेकेंड) दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर रहे।
पुरुषों की आइस हॉकी में आठ और महिलाओं की आइस हॉकी में चार टीमों ने भी अपना अभियान शुरू कर दिया है। जहां पुरुषों को दो समूहों में बांटा गया है, वहीं महिलाएं राउंड-रॉबिन लीग खेलेंगी। आईटीबीपी पुरुष और महिला दोनों वर्गों में शीर्ष वरीयता प्राप्त है।
शुक्रवार को लेह के एनडीएस स्टेडियम में अंडर-17 लड़कों के शॉर्ट ट्रैक (300 मीटर) स्पीड आइस स्केटिंग के दौरान एक्शन। (फोटो: डीआईपीआर-लद्दाख)
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 खेलो इंडिया कैलेंडर में वार्षिक आयोजन का चौथा संस्करण है। केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख इस साल केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के साथ मेजबान के रूप में अपनी शुरुआत कर रहा है, जो 2020 से खेलों का आयोजन किया है। लेह 2-6 फरवरी तक खेलों के पहले भाग का आयोजन स्थल होगा। खेल 21-25 फरवरी के बीच गुलमर्ग में होने वाले हैं। जबकि लद्दाख - आइस हॉकी और स्पीड स्केटिंग खेलों का आयोजन करेगा, जम्मू और कश्मीर स्की पर्वतारोहण, अल्पाइन स्कीइंग, स्नोबोर्डिंग, नॉर्डिक स्की और गंडोला का आयोजन करेगा। खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना, खेलो इंडिया मिशन का हिस्सा हैं। प्रधानमंत्री का प्रयास सभी प्रकार के ओलंपिक खेलों को महत्व देना और प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों का एक फीडर चैनल तैयार करना है जो खेल उत्कृष्टता के उच्चतम स्तर पर भारत के लिए चमक सकें।
पदक तालिका के लिए देखें : https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
वेबसाइट : https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/