Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The opening ceremony of Khelo India Winter Games 2024 (KIWG) held at the NDS Stadium in Leh today
A MOU signed to start a Khelo India Centre of Excellence in boxing, archery and athletics in Ladakh
02 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Winter Games 2024, a debut for Ladakh, got off to a musical start at the Nawang Dorjay Stobdan Stadium. Fifteen states and two public institutions are taking part in ice hockey and ice-skating events over five days. The Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Brig. (Dr) B.D. Mishra (Retd) was the chief guest on the occasion. The second part of the Winter Games will be held in Gulmarg, Jammu and Kashmir from February 21-25.
On this special day for Ladakh, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, sent a special message for the Khelo India Winter Games 2024 organisers. In his inspirational address, PM Modi said how Khelo India was bringing India closer to each other. “We just witnessed the conclusion of the highly successful Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu. From the southern to the northern tip, the journey and spirit of Khelo India continues unabated. The Khelo India Winter Games epitomizes this spirit further, aiming to nurture champions and positions the regions of Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh, as premier winter sports destinations, globally,” said PM Modi.
The Union Territory of Ladakh will now have a Khelo India Centre of Excellence. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Sports Authority of India and the sports department, Union Territory of Ladakh on Friday. It was the perfect gift for the UT hosting a major national event for the first time
The Khelo India Centre of Excellence in Ladakh will provide a big boost to sportspersons in this challenging region. The centre will serve three sports – athletics, archery and boxing. The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ decision to tap talent in Ladakh was well received.
Dr Mishra said: “This tie-up will help sportspersons from the region to get the right facilities and improve their standards. We always want our athletes to learn from the best experts and reach international levels. This is certainly a significant milestone in the history of Ladakh sports.”
A motley turnout at the NDS Stadium witnessed traditional folk dances and were treated to some foot-tapping music by the popular local band, Dashugs. An exhibition ice-hockey match between UT-Ladakh and Indo-Tibetan Border Police set the ball rolling. The match ended 0-0. A thrilling 500 metre short-track ice skating by a team of girls from across India was an additional treat.
The first medals of the Khelo India Winter Games 2024 were also decided on Day 1. Eklavya Jagal of Uttar Pradesh won the gold in the under-17 short track (300m) skating for boys. He clocked 31.81 seconds. Aarav Patwardhan (32.03) and Advay Kothari (32.60) finished in that order. Both represented Maharashtra.
In the boys 17-plus short track skating, Karnataka’s Akash Aradhya (32.81) won the gold medal. Maharashtra’s Sujoy Tapkir (33.33) and Sumit Tapkir (34.33 sec) ended second and third.
Eight teams in men’s ice-hockey and four in women’s ice hockey have also started their campaigns. While the men have been divided into two groups, the women will play a round-robin league. ITBP are the top seeds in both men and women’s sections.
Action during the Under-17 Boys Short Track (300 Mts) Speed Ice Skating at NDS Stadium in Leh on Friday. (Photo: DIPR – Ladakh)
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES 2024
The Khelo India Winter Games 2024 is the fourth edition of the annual event in the Khelo India calendar. The Union Territory of Ladakh is making its debut as hosts this year alongside the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, which has organised the Games from 2020. Leh will be the venue for the first part of the Games from February 2-6. The Games are scheduled to move to Gulmarg between February 21-25. While Ladakh will be conducting games -- ice hockey and speed skating -- Jammu and Kashmir will conduct ski mountaineering, Alpine skiing, snowboarding, Nordic ski and gandola. The Khelo India Winter Games are part of the Khelo India Mission, a brainchild of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is the PM’s endeavour to give importance to all types of Olympic sports and produce a feeder channel of talented sportspersons who can shine for India at the highest levels of sporting excellence.
For medal tally: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
For website: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2024 (کے آئی ڈبلیو جی) کی افتتاحی تقریب آج لیہہ کے این ڈی ایس اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوئی
لداخ میں باکسنگ، تیر اندازی اور ایتھلیٹکس میں کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
02 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
لداخ میں پہلی بار منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2024 کی نوانگ دورجے اسٹیڈیم میں شروعات ہوئی پندرہ ریاستیں اور دو سرکاری ادارے پانچ دنوں میں آئس ہاکی اور آئس سکیٹنگ کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ سرمائی کھیلوں کا دوسرا حصہ جموں و کشمیر کے گلمرگ میں 21 فروری سے 25 فروری تک منعقد ہوگا۔
لداخ کے لیے اس خاص دن پر، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2024 کے منتظمین کے لیے ایک خصوصی پیغام بھیجا ہے۔ اپنے متاثر کن خطاب میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ کس طرح کھیلو انڈیا ہندوستان کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لا رہا ہے۔ "ہم نے ابھی تمل ناڈو میں انتہائی کامیاب کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے اختتام کو دیکھا۔ جنوبی سرے سے شمالی سرے تک، کھیلو انڈیا کا سفر اور روح بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل اس جذبے کی مزید عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد چیمپئن کی پرورش اور جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے علاقوں کو عالمی سطح پر موسم سرما کے کھیلوں کے اہم مقامات کے طور پر متعارف کروانا ہے " ۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ میں اب کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ہوگا۔ جمعہ کو اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور اسپورٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ، یونین ٹیریٹری آف لداخ کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ پہلی بار کسی بڑے قومی پروگرام کی میزبانی کرنے والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے لیے بہترین تحفہ تھا۔
لداخ میں کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اس مشکل خطے میں کھلاڑیوں کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ سینٹر تین کھیلوں – ایتھلیٹکس، تیر اندازی اور باکسنگ کی خدمت کرے گا ۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزارت کے لداخ میں ٹیلنٹ کو استعمال کرنے کے فیصلے کو پذیرائی ملی۔
ڈاکٹر مشرا نے کہا "یہ ٹائی اپ خطے کے کھلاڑیوں کو صحیح سہولیات حاصل کرنے اور اپنے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ہم ہمیشہ چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے کھلاڑی بہترین ماہرین سے سیکھیں اور بین الاقوامی سطح تک پہنچیں۔ یقینی طور پر لداخ کے کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
این ڈی ایس اسٹیڈیم میں ایک موٹلی ٹرن آؤٹ نے روایتی لوک رقص کا مشاہدہ کیا اور مقبول مقامی بینڈ، داشوگس کی طرف سے کچھ فٹ ٹیپنگ موسیقی پیش کی گئی۔ یوٹی-لداخ اور ہند- تبت سرحدی پولیس کے درمیان ایک نمائشی آئس ہاکی میچ کھیلا گیا ۔ میچ 0-0 سے ختم ہوا۔ ہندوستان بھر سے لڑکیوں کی ایک ٹیم کی طرف سے 500 میٹر کی شارٹ ٹریک آئس سکیٹنگ ایک اضافی دعوت تھی۔
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2024 کے پہلے تمغوں کا فیصلہ بھی پہلے دن ہوا۔ اتر پردیش کے ایکلویہ جگل نے لڑکوں کے انڈر 17 شارٹ ٹریک (300 میٹر) اسکیٹنگ میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا۔ اس نے 31.81 سیکنڈ کا وقت طے کیا۔ آرو پٹوردھن (32.03) اور اودے کوٹھاری (32.60) بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہے ۔ ان دونوں نے مہاراشٹر کی نمائندگی کی۔
لڑکوں کے 17 پلس شارٹ ٹریک اسکیٹنگ میں کرناٹک کے آکاش آرادھیا (32.81) نے گولڈ میڈل جیتا۔ مہاراشٹر کے سوجوئے تاپکیر (33.33) اور سمیت تاپکیر (34.33 سیکنڈ) دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہے۔
مردوں کی آئس ہاکی میں آٹھ اور خواتین کی آئس ہاکی میں چار ٹیموں نے بھی اپنی مہم شروع کر دی ہے۔ مردوں کو دو گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، خواتین راؤنڈ رابن لیگ کھیلیں گی۔ آئی ٹی بی پی مردوں اور عورتوں دونوں زمروں میں سرفہرست ہیں۔
جمعہ کو لیہہ کے این ڈی ایس اسٹیڈیم میں انڈر 17 بوائز شارٹ ٹریک (300 میٹر) اسپیڈ آئس اسکیٹنگ کے دوران ایکشن۔ (تصویر: ڈی آئی پی آر – لداخ)
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2024 کے بارے میں
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2024 کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر میں سالانہ ایونٹ کا چوتھا ایڈیشن ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ اس سال جموں اور کشمیر کے یو ٹی کے ساتھ میزبان کے طور پر اپنا آغاز کر رہا ہے، جس نے 2020 سے کھیلوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ لیہہ 2 سے 6 فروری تک کھیلوں کے پہلے حصے کا مقام ہوگا۔ یہ کھیل 21 سے 25 فروری کے درمیان گلمرگ منتقل ہونے والے ہیں۔ جبکہ لداخ کھیلوں کا انعقاد کرے گا -- آئس ہاکی اور اسپیڈ سکیٹنگ -- جموں و کشمیر سکی کوہ پیمائی، الپائن سکینگ، سنو بورڈنگ، نورڈک اسکی اور گینڈولا کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل ،کھیلو انڈیا مشن کا حصہ ہے، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دماغ کی تخلیق ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ وہ تمام قسم کے اولمپک کھیلوں کو اہمیت دیں اور باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کا ایک فیڈر چینل تیار کریں جو ہندوستان کے لیے کھیلوں کی اعلیٰ ترین سطحوں پر چمک سکیں۔
میڈل کی تعداد کے لیے: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ویب سائٹ کے لیے: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/