Ministry of Law and Justice
eCourts Mission Mode Project: National eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district/subordinate courts of country
02 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The eCourts Mission Mode Project is a national eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district/subordinate courts of the country with a view to facilitate faster disposal of cases by speeding up court processes and providing transparent on-line flow of information on case status, orders/judgments etc. to the judiciary as well as litigants, lawyers and other stakeholders. The eCourts Phase I (2011-15) was aimed at basic computerization of courts and providing local network connectivity under which a total expenditure of Rs.639.41 crore was done. Phase II (2015-2023) of the project focused on citizen-centric e-services besides computerising 18735 courts and interconnecting these with wide area network (WAN). Against the financial outlay of Rs.1670 crore in the phase II of the project, the Department of Justice has released Rs.1668.43 crore for implementation of the project till 31stMarch 2022.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 13.09.2023 approved eCourts Phase-III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7210 crore. Subsequently, Rs. 225 crore has been released for eCourts Phase III by the Ministry of Finance from the Contingency Fund, out of which Rs. 102.50 crore has been allocated to BSNL and NIC and Rs. 110.24 crore has been sub-allocated to various High Courts for scanning and digitization, e-Sewa Kendras, IT Hardware for existing and newly setup courts, solar power backup etc. The details of expenditure during the last five years, phase-wise is attached at Annexure-I
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement referred to in reply of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.188 for 02/02/2024 regarding Expenditure for e-Courts. The details of expenditure during the last five years is;
Year
Fund Allocated(Rs. Crore)
Fund Released(Rs. Crore)
2019-20
180.00
179.26
2020-21
180.00
179.31
2021-22
98.92
98.30
2022-23*
0.00
0.00
2023-2024
825#
212.79**
* For year the 2022-2023 no funds were released as the total outlay of Phase II amounting to Rs. 1670 crore were exhausted and the Detailed Projected Report for Phase –III was under the process of approval.
** Fund released till 10.01.2024.
# eCourts Phase-III was approved by the Union Cabinet on 13.09.2023 and Ministry of Finance released Rs. 225 crore from the Contingency Fund of India on 05.10.2023 of which Rs. 102.50crore has been allocated to BSNL and NIC and Rs. 110.24 crore has been allocated to various High Courts. Recently on 08.01.2024 Rs. 600 crore under RE 2023-24 has been received for further allocation to different High Courts as per the plan approved by the eCommittee of Supreme of India.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ: ملک کی ضلعی / ماتحت عدالتوں کو آئی سی ٹی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے قومی ای گورننس پروجیکٹ
02 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ملک کی ضلعی / ماتحت عدالتوں کو آئی سی ٹی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی ای گورننس پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد عدالتی عمل کو تیز کرکے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا اور عدلیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مدعا علیہان ، وکلاء اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو مقدمات کی صورت حال، احکامات / فیصلوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں شفاف آن لائن معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ای کورٹس کے پہلے مرحلے (2011-15) کا مقصد عدالتوں کی بنیادی کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور مقامی نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنا تھا جس کے تحت کل 639.41 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے تھے۔ منصوبے کے دوسرے مرحلے (2015-2023) میں 18735 عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے اور انھیں وائڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک (ڈبلیو اے این) سے مربوط کرنے کے علاوہ شہریوں پر مرکوز ای-سروسز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے میں 1670 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے مقابلے میں محکمہ انصاف نے 31 مارچ 2022تک منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے 1668.43 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 13.09.2023 کو منعقدہ اپنی میٹنگ میں 7210 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ اخراجات کے ساتھ ای کورٹس فیز 3 کو منظوری دی۔ اس کے بعد وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے ہنگامی فنڈ سے ای کورٹس فیز تھری کے لیے 225 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں جس میں سے 102.50 کروڑ روپئے بی ایس این ایل اور این آئی سی کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور 110.24 کروڑ روپئے مختلف ہائی کورٹس کو اسکیننگ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، ای سیوا کیندر ، موجودہ اور نئی قائم شدہ عدالتوں کے لیے آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ شمسی توانائی کا بیک اپ وغیرہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران اخراجات کی تفصیلات مرحلہ وار ضمیمہ 1 میں منسلک کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے دی۔ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔
ضمیمہ-1
لوک سبھا کے سوال نمبر 188 کے جواب میں 02/02/2024 کو ای کورٹس کے اخراجات سے متعلق بیان کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
مختص فنڈ (کروڑ روپے)
جاری کردہ فنڈ جاری (کروڑ روپے)
2019-20
180.00
179.26
2020-21
180.00
179.31
2021-22
98.92
98.30
2022-23*
0.00
0.00
2023-2024
825#
212.79**
*۔ سال 2022-2023 کے لیے کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا تھا کیونکہ دوسرے مرحلے کا کل خرچ 1670 کروڑ روپے ختم ہوچکا تھا اور تیسرے مرحلے کے لیے تفصیلی تخمینہ رپورٹ منظوری کے عمل میں تھی۔
** ۔ 10.01.2024 تک جاری کیا گیافنڈ
#۔ ای کورٹس فیز تھری کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 13.09.2023 کو منظوری دی تھی اور وزارت خزانہ نے 05.10.2023 کو بھارت کے ہنگامی فنڈ سے 225 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے تھے جس میں سے 102.50 کروڑ روپے بی ایس این ایل اور این آئی سی کے لیے اور 110.24 کروڑ روپے مختلف ہائی کورٹس کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں 08.01.2024 کو آر ای 2023-24 کے تحت 600 کروڑ روپے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منظور کردہ منصوبہ کے مطابق مختلف ہائی کورٹس کو مزید مختص کرنے کے لیے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔