Ministry of Law and Justice
eCourts Mission Mode Project: National eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district/subordinate courts of country
02 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The eCourts Mission Mode Project is a national eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district/subordinate courts of the country with a view to facilitate faster disposal of cases by speeding up court processes and providing transparent on-line flow of information on case status, orders/judgments etc. to the judiciary as well as litigants, lawyers and other stakeholders. The eCourts Phase I (2011-15) was aimed at basic computerization of courts and providing local network connectivity under which a total expenditure of Rs.639.41 crore was done. Phase II (2015-2023) of the project focused on citizen-centric e-services besides computerising 18735 courts and interconnecting these with wide area network (WAN). Against the financial outlay of Rs.1670 crore in the phase II of the project, the Department of Justice has released Rs.1668.43 crore for implementation of the project till 31stMarch 2022.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 13.09.2023 approved eCourts Phase-III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7210 crore. Subsequently, Rs. 225 crore has been released for eCourts Phase III by the Ministry of Finance from the Contingency Fund, out of which Rs. 102.50 crore has been allocated to BSNL and NIC and Rs. 110.24 crore has been sub-allocated to various High Courts for scanning and digitization, e-Sewa Kendras, IT Hardware for existing and newly setup courts, solar power backup etc. The details of expenditure during the last five years, phase-wise is attached at Annexure-I
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement referred to in reply of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.188 for 02/02/2024 regarding Expenditure for e-Courts. The details of expenditure during the last five years is;
Year
Fund Allocated(Rs. Crore)
Fund Released(Rs. Crore)
2019-20
180.00
179.26
2020-21
180.00
179.31
2021-22
98.92
98.30
2022-23*
0.00
0.00
2023-2024
825#
212.79**
* For year the 2022-2023 no funds were released as the total outlay of Phase II amounting to Rs. 1670 crore were exhausted and the Detailed Projected Report for Phase –III was under the process of approval.
** Fund released till 10.01.2024.
# eCourts Phase-III was approved by the Union Cabinet on 13.09.2023 and Ministry of Finance released Rs. 225 crore from the Contingency Fund of India on 05.10.2023 of which Rs. 102.50crore has been allocated to BSNL and NIC and Rs. 110.24 crore has been allocated to various High Courts. Recently on 08.01.2024 Rs. 600 crore under RE 2023-24 has been received for further allocation to different High Courts as per the plan approved by the eCommittee of Supreme of India.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ: ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
02 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ, ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਆਨ-ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਫੇਜ਼ I (2011-15) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 639.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ (2015-2023) ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 18735 ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਈਡ ਏਰੀਆ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 1670 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ, ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1668.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 13.09.2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 7210 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਫੇਜ਼-III ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟਸ ਫੇਜ਼ III ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੰਟੀਜੈਂਸੀ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ 102.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੈਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ, ਈ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ, ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਬੈਕਅੱਪ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ 110.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਬ-ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-I ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ; ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-I
ਈ-ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਰਚੇ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ 02/02/2024 ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਤਾਰਾ ਰਹਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ ਨੰਬਰ 188 ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬਿਆਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ;
ਸਾਲ
ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ)
ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ)
2019-20
180.00
179.26
2020-21
180.00
179.31
2021-22
98.92
98.30
2022-23*
0.00
0.00
2023-2024
825#
212.79**
* ਸਾਲ 2022-2023 ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪੜਾਅ II ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚਾ 1670 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੜਾਅ -III ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੀ।
** ਫੰਡ 10.01.2024 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
# ਈ-ਕੋਰਟਸ ਫੇਜ਼-III ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ 13.09.2023 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 05.10.2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਟੀਜੈਂਸੀ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 102.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ 110.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 08.01.2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਰਈ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।