Ministry of Law and Justice
eCourts Mission Mode Project: National eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district/subordinate courts of country
02 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The eCourts Mission Mode Project is a national eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district/subordinate courts of the country with a view to facilitate faster disposal of cases by speeding up court processes and providing transparent on-line flow of information on case status, orders/judgments etc. to the judiciary as well as litigants, lawyers and other stakeholders. The eCourts Phase I (2011-15) was aimed at basic computerization of courts and providing local network connectivity under which a total expenditure of Rs.639.41 crore was done. Phase II (2015-2023) of the project focused on citizen-centric e-services besides computerising 18735 courts and interconnecting these with wide area network (WAN). Against the financial outlay of Rs.1670 crore in the phase II of the project, the Department of Justice has released Rs.1668.43 crore for implementation of the project till 31stMarch 2022.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 13.09.2023 approved eCourts Phase-III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7210 crore. Subsequently, Rs. 225 crore has been released for eCourts Phase III by the Ministry of Finance from the Contingency Fund, out of which Rs. 102.50 crore has been allocated to BSNL and NIC and Rs. 110.24 crore has been sub-allocated to various High Courts for scanning and digitization, e-Sewa Kendras, IT Hardware for existing and newly setup courts, solar power backup etc. The details of expenditure during the last five years, phase-wise is attached at Annexure-I
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement referred to in reply of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.188 for 02/02/2024 regarding Expenditure for e-Courts. The details of expenditure during the last five years is;
Year
Fund Allocated(Rs. Crore)
Fund Released(Rs. Crore)
2019-20
180.00
179.26
2020-21
180.00
179.31
2021-22
98.92
98.30
2022-23*
0.00
0.00
2023-2024
825#
212.79**
* For year the 2022-2023 no funds were released as the total outlay of Phase II amounting to Rs. 1670 crore were exhausted and the Detailed Projected Report for Phase –III was under the process of approval.
** Fund released till 10.01.2024.
# eCourts Phase-III was approved by the Union Cabinet on 13.09.2023 and Ministry of Finance released Rs. 225 crore from the Contingency Fund of India on 05.10.2023 of which Rs. 102.50crore has been allocated to BSNL and NIC and Rs. 110.24 crore has been allocated to various High Courts. Recently on 08.01.2024 Rs. 600 crore under RE 2023-24 has been received for further allocation to different High Courts as per the plan approved by the eCommittee of Supreme of India.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना: देश की जिला/अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों को आईसीटी सक्षम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजना
02 FEB 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना, देश की जिला/अधीनस्थ अदालतों को आईसीटी सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य अदालती प्रक्रियाओं को तेज करके और न्यायपालिका के साथ-साथ वादियों, अधिवक्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को मुक़दमे की स्थिति, आदेश, फैसलों आदि पर जानकारी का पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन प्रवाह प्रदान करके मामलों के तेजी से निपटान की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। ई-कोर्ट चरण I (2011-15) का उद्देश्य अदालतों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण और स्थानीय नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना था, जिसके तहत कुल 639.41 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय किया गया था। परियोजना का चरण II (2015-2023) 18735 अदालतों को कम्प्यूटरीकृत करने और इन्हें वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएन) के साथ जोड़ने के अलावा नागरिक-केंद्रित ई-सेवाओं पर केंद्रित था। परियोजना के दूसरे चरण में 1670 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के मुकाबले, न्याय विभाग ने 31 मार्च 2022 तक परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 1668.43 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 13.09.2023 को हुई अपनी बैठक में 7210 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ई-कोर्ट चरण-III को मंजूरी दी। इसके बाद वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा आकस्मिक निधि से ई-कोर्ट चरण III के लिए 225 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जिसमें से बीएसएनएल और एनआईसी को 102.50 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं तथा स्कैनिंग और डिजिटलीकरण, ई-सेवा केंद्रों, मौजूदा और नए स्थापित न्यायालयों के लिए आईटी हार्डवेयर, सौर ऊर्जा बैकअप आदि के लिए विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों को 110.24 करोड़ रुपये का उप-आवंटन किया गया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान चरण-वार व्यय का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I के साथ संलग्न है।
यह जानकारी कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री तथा संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*****
अनुलग्नक – 1
ई-कोर्ट के लिए व्यय के संबंध में 02/02/2024 को लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 188 के उत्तर में संदर्भित विवरण। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान व्यय का विवरण है;
वर्ष
आवंटित निधि (करोड़ रुपये)
जारी की गयी निधि (करोड़ रुपये)
2019-20
180.00
179.26
2020-21
180.0
179.31
2021-22
98.92
98.30
2022-23*
0.00
0.00
2023-2024
825#
212.79**
* वर्ष 2022-2023 के लिए कोई धनराशि जारी नहीं की गई थी, क्योंकि चरण II के कुल परिव्यय की राशि के रूप में 1670 करोड़ रुपये खर्च हो चुके थे और चरण-III के लिए विस्तृत अनुमानित रिपोर्ट अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया में थी।
** 10.01.2024 तक जारी की गयी निधि।
# केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 13.09.2023 को ई-कोर्ट चरण-III को मंजूरी दी गई और वित्त मंत्रालय ने 05.10.2023 को भारत की आकस्मिक निधि से 225 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए, जिसमें से बीएसएनएल और एनआईसी को 102.50 करोड़ रुपये तथा विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों को 110.24 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गये हैं। हाल ही में 08.01.2024 को विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों को आगे आवंटन के लिए आरई 2023-24 के तहत 600 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो सर्वोच्च न्यायलय की ई-समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित योजना के अनुरूप है।