Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches Maritime Single Window and MMD Modules in SagarSetu (NLP-Marine)
The Maritime Single Window (MSW) module will reduce the waiting time for vessels and goods in Port by up to 40% and contributing to faster turnaround times for vessels through online submission/approval process
The Mercantile Marine Department (MMD) Module will provide greater transparency and planning of Vessel Departure & Maritime operations and reduce the time taken by upto 30%
The launch of the MMD and MSW modules of Sagar Setu (NLP-Marine) is not just a technological advancement; it is a commitment to shaping the future of India's Maritime Sector with digitization of processes: Shri Sonowal
01 FEB 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for the Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH , Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, launched two digital modules within the SagarSetu (NLP-Marine) platform here today. These pioneering modules, namely the Maritime Single Window (MSW) and the Mercantile Maritime Department (MMD), were inaugurated in the esteemed presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, Minister of State for the Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Senior officials from the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, 'As per the vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has embarked upon a journey to transform and modernize our ports, making them future-ready. With the launch of the Maritime Single Window (MSW) module of SagarSetu (NLP-Marine), MoPSW aligns with global standards set by the International Maritime Organization (IMO). The implementation of the MSW system through SagarSetu (NLP-M) adheres to the processes mandated by the FAL Convention of International Maritime Organization (IMO), promoting harmonization and standardization of processesset by the IMO. This stands as an example of our commitment to international compliance and efficiency.'
‘The launch of the MMD and MSW modules of SagarSetu (NLP-Marine) is not just a technological advancement; it is a commitment to shaping the future of India's Maritime Sector with digitization of processes’, he added.
On this occasion, Shri Shripad Y. Naik said, “This event marks a pivotal juncture in our commitment to reshaping the maritime industry, fostering efficiency and embracing the digital era. Together these modules signify a leap forward in our journey towards a digital, paperless and seamlessly connected maritime ecosystem. Our collective efforts in developing and implementing these modules underscore our commitment to ease of doing business, international compliance and sustainable growth.”
The Maritime Single Window (MSW)Module in SagarSetu (NLP-M) is a cutting-edge digital platform designed to revolutionize the exchange of maritime-related information and documents, emphasizing harmonization and standardization for efficient data submission. This innovative system facilitates electronic submission, processing, and communication between government authorities, port operators, shipping agents, trade associations, and other stakeholders involved in international maritime trade. The MSW module has undergone successful testing with officials from the Directorate General of Shipping, along with active participation from Shipping Agents, Trade Associations, and Port Officials of all Major Ports.
This innovative system will eliminate the reliance on paper-based and manual processes, ushering in an era of Zero Paper Process.MSW facilitates the online submission of documents related to the Arrival, Stay, and Departure of Ships, allowing for swift approval by various authorities, including Ports, Immigration, and Customs. The impact of this transition is profound, with the waiting time for vessels and goods in ports to be reduced by up to 40%. This will contribute substantially to faster turnaround times for vessels, achieved through an expedited online submission and approval process.
The Mercantile Marine Department (MMD)Module within SagarSetu's NLP(M) encompasses two core functionalities in the Maritime Mobile Domain process. Firstly, the Vessel Detention function allows MMD officials to efficiently monitor the status of ships at ports, facilitating the planning of vessel inspections. This module empowers officials to update inspection reports and statuses, with the capability to designate a vessel as "Detained" in cases of identified discrepancies. Notifications of vessel detentions are then promptly communicated to relevant authorities such as Ports, Customs, and Immigration, guiding their actions based on real-time vessel statuses before allowing ships to sail from the port.
Secondly, the Vessel Release functionality comes into play after a re-inspection process. MMD officials use this feature to update the release status of the vessel, signaling its readiness to depart the port. Similar to the detention process, notifications of vessel releases are sent to Ports, Customs, and Immigration. These authorities then take appropriate actions, ensuring that ships are allowed to sail based on the current real-time status of the vessel. The comprehensive capabilities of the MMD module in Sagarsetu streamline vessel monitoring, inspection, and release processes, enhancing efficiency and coordination in maritime operations. Mercantile Marine Department (MMD) in India is a government body under the Directorate General of Shipping of Ministry of Ports, Waterways & Shipping.
Launched in April 2023, the 'SAGAR-SETU' mobile app, an extension of NLP-Marine, offers real-time information on vessels, gate details, container freight stations, and transactions. It streamlines import and export clearances by enabling digital payments for associated charges like shipping fees, transportation costs, and container freight station fees.
The Maritime Vision 2030 charts a course for India to excel in Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and operational efficiency through technology, potentially saving Major ports INR 2000-2500 Cr. The ambitious goal of achieving a ~5% share in global exports necessitates a strong focus on aggressive export growth, maritime capacity building, and improved EoDB. Initiatives include digitizing processes, creating Digital-led smart ports, and implementing system-driven port performance monitoring.
The maritime sector, responsible for nearly 90% of international cargo volume, has undergone significant technological advancements and innovations to enhance operational efficiency, reduce costs, and facilitate ease of doing business. The impact of the Covid-19 crisis has underscored the vital role of digitalization in global maritime supply chains. In alignment with the AmritKaal Vision 2047, 17 key initiatives have been identified to propel technological integration in India's maritime sector. These initiatives encompass E-gate 2.0 for enhanced operational efficiency, drone-based inventory management, just-in-time systems, and automation of various processes such as mobile harbor cranes and pilotage. Additionally, port planning initiatives include the implementation of digital twins, advanced analytics-driven yard management, AI/ML-based berth allotment, and the establishment of a Sagarmala digital center of excellence for research on upcoming technologies in the maritime sector.
In the course of this event, ‘SwachhtaPakhwada’ awards were also presented to recognize outstanding contributions towards cleanliness and sanitation initiatives by various organizations of MoPSW. The first prize was awarded to the Inland Waterways Authority of India; The second prize was secured by the Indian Maritime University (IMU) and Visakhapatnam port was honored with the third award, underscoring its commendable commitment to maintaining cleanliness standards.
Shri Sonowal commended the efforts of the port and its subsidiaries during the Swachhta Pakhwada.. The cleaning campaign, spanning from October 1st to October 15th, 2023, orchestrated a series of 62 events, engaging a total of 4,500 participants.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ساگر سیتو ( این ایل پی – میرین ) میں میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو اور ایم ایم ڈی ماڈیولز کا آغاز کیا
میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو ( ایم ایس ڈبلیو ) ماڈیول بندرگاہ میں بحری جہازوں اور سامان کے بندوبست کے وقت میں 40 فیصد تک کمی کرے گا اور آن لائن جمع کرانے/ منظوری کے عمل کے ذریعے جہازوں کی واپسی کے اوقات میں زبردست تبدیلی میں مدد کرے گی
تجاری بحری محکمہ (ایم ایم ڈی) ماڈیول جہاز کی روانگی اور سمندری کارروائیوں کی زیادہ شفافیت اور منصوبہ بندی فراہم کرے گا اور اس میں لگنے والے وقت کو 30 فیصد تک کم کرے گا
ساگر سیتو ( این ایل پی – میرین ) کے ‘ایم ایم ڈی اور ایم ایس ڈبلیو ’ماڈیول کا اجراء صرف ایک تکنیکی ترقی نہیں ہے؛ یہ عمل کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے سمندری شعبے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کا عہد ہے: جناب سونووال
01 FEB 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں ساگر سیتو ( این ایل پی – میرین ) پلیٹ فارم کے اندر دو ڈیجیٹل ماڈیولز کا آغاز کیا۔ ان اہم ماڈیولز، یعنی میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو ( ایم ایس ڈبلیو ) اور مرکنٹائل میری ٹائم ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ایم ایم ڈی ) کا افتتاح بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں ( ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ) کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک اور وزارت کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمارے فعال وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن کے مطابق، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ہماری بندرگاہوں کو تبدیل کرنے اور جدید بنانے کے سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے اور انہیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ ساگر سیتو ( این ایل پی – میرین ) کی میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو ( ایم ایس ڈبلیو ) ماڈیول کے آغاز کے ساتھ، بندر گاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت ، بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن ( آئی ایم او ) کے مقرر کردہ عالمی معیارات کے برابر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ساگر سیتو ( این ایل پی – ایم ) کے ذریعے ایم ایس ڈبلیو سسٹم کا نفاذ بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن ( آئی ایم او ) کے ایف اے ایل کنونشن کے لازمی عمل کی پابندی کرتا ہے، آئی ایم او کے ذریعے ہم آہنگی اور پروسیس سیٹ کی معیاری کاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی تعمیل اور کارکردگی کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کی ایک مثال ہے۔ ’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ساگر سیتو ( این ایل پی – میرین ) کے ایم ایم ڈی اور ایم ایس ڈبلیو ماڈیولز کا آغاز صرف ایک تکنیکی ترقی نہیں ہے۔ یہ عمل کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے سمندری شعبے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کا عہد ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ تقریب بحری صنعت کو نئی شکل دینے، کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل دور کو اپنانے کے ہمارے عزم میں ایک اہم موڑ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ ماڈیول ایک ساتھ مل کر ڈیجیٹل، کاغذ کے بغیر اور ہر قسم کی رکاوٹ سے پاک سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں زبردست ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ ان ماڈیولز کو تیار کرنے اور لاگو کرنے میں ہماری اجتماعی کوششیں ، کاروبار میں آسانی، بین الاقوامی تعمیل اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہمارے عہد کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
ساگر سیتو ( این ایل پی – ایم ) میں میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو ( ایم ایس ڈبلیو ) ماڈیول ایک جدید ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو سمندری معلومات اور دستاویزات کے تبادلے میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں موثر ڈاٹا یکجا کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور معیار پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جدید نظام سرکاری حکام، پورٹ آپریٹرز، شپنگ ایجنٹس، تجارتی انجمنوں اور بین الاقوامی سمندری تجارت میں شامل دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان الیکٹرانک طریقے سے دستاویزات جمع کرانے، پروسیسنگ اور مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈبلیو ماڈیول نے ، جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ، شپنگ ایجنٹس، تجارتی ایسوسی ایشنز اور تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کے پورٹ حکام کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ کامیاب جانچ کی ہے۔
یہ اختراعی نظام کاغذ اور دستی عمل پر انحصار ختم کر تے ہوئے ، کاغذ سے پاک عمل کے دور کا آغاز کرے گا ۔ ایم ایس ڈبلیو جہازوں کی آمد، انتظار اور روانگی سے متعلق دستاویزات کی آن لائن دستاویزات جمع کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے بندرگاہوں، امیگریشن اور کسٹمز کے مختلف حکام کی جانب سے فوری منظوری حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس منتقلی کا اثر بہت وسیع ہے، بندرگاہوں میں جہازوں اور سامان کے انتظار کا وقت 40 فی صد تک کم ہو جائے گا۔ یہ جہازوں کی تیز رفتار واپسی کے وقت میں خاطر خواہ کمی لائے گا، جو ایک تیز آن لائن دستاویزات جمع کرانے اور منظوری کے عمل کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکے گا ۔
ساگر سیتو ( این ایل پی – ایم ) کے اندر مرکنٹائل میرین ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ایم ایم ڈی ) ماڈیول میری ٹائم موبائل ڈومین کے عمل میں دو بنیادی افعال کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، ویسل ڈیٹینشن فنکشن ایم ایم ڈی حکام کو بندرگاہوں پر جہازوں کی حالت کی موثر نگرانی کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جس سے جہازوں کے معائنے کی منصوبہ بندی میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ماڈیول حکام کو معائنہ کی رپورٹس اور اسٹیٹس کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے، جس میں شناخت شدہ تضادات کی صورت میں کسی جہاز کو ‘‘ تحویل میں لیا گیا ’’ قرار دینے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد ، بحری جہازوں کی تحویل کی اطلاع فوری طور پر متعلقہ حکام جیسے بندرگاہوں، کسٹمز اور امیگریشن کے حکام کو بھیجی جاتی ہے، جو بحری جہازوں کو بندرگاہ سے روانہ ہونے کی اجازت دینے سے پہلے ریئل ٹائم بحری حالات کی بنیاد پر ، ان کے اقدامات کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
دوم، دوبارہ معائنہ کے عمل کے بعد جہاز ریلیز کی فعالیت کام میں آتی ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی کے اہلکار ، اس خصوصیت کو جہاز کی رہائی کی صورتحال کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں، جو بندرگاہ سے روانگی کے لیے اس کی تیاری کا اشارہ دیتے ہیں۔ تحویل کے عمل کی طرح، جہاز کی رہائی کی اطلاعات بندرگاہوں، کسٹمز اور امیگریشن کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ بحری جہاز کی موجودہ ریئل ٹائم حالت کی بنیاد پر جہازوں کو سفر کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے ، یہ حکام مناسب اقدامات کرتے ہیں ۔ ساگر سیتو میں ایم ایم ڈی ماڈیول کی جامع صلاحیتیں جہاز کی نگرانی، معائنہ اور رہائی کے عمل کو ہموار کرتی ہیں، بحری کارروائیوں میں کارکردگی اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔ مرکنٹائل میرین ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ایم ایم ڈی ) بھارت میں بندرگاہوں، آبی گزرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے تحت ایک سرکاری ادارہ ہے۔
اپریل ، 2023 ء میں شروع کی گئی، ‘ ساگر – سیتو ’ موبائل ایپ، این ایل پی – میرین کی توسیع، جہازوں، گیٹ کی تفصیلات، کنٹینر فریٹ اسٹیشنز اور لین دین کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ متعلقہ چارجز جیسے شپنگ فیس، نقل و حمل کے اخراجات اور کنٹینر فریٹ اسٹیشن فیس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فعال کر کے درآمد اور برآمد کی منظوری کو ہموار کرتا ہے۔
میری ٹائم ویژن 2030 بھارت کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ( ای او ڈی بی ) اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں سبقت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک کورس کا نقشہ بناتا ہے، جس سے ممکنہ طور پر بڑی بندرگاہوں کو 2000-2500 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔ عالمی برآمدات میں کم و بیش 5 فی صد حصہ حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے لیے تیز تر برآمداتی نمو، سمندری صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور بہتر ای او ڈی بی پر زیادہ توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں ڈیجیٹائزنگ کے عمل، ڈیجیٹل کی قیادت میں اسمارٹ پورٹس بنانا اور سسٹم سے چلنے والی بندرگاہ کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کو نافذ کرنا شامل ہے۔
بین الاقوامی کارگو حجم کے تقریباً 90 فی صد کے لیے ذمہ دار میری ٹائم سیکٹر نے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم تکنیکی ترقی اور اختراعات کی ہیں۔ کووڈ – 19 بحران کے اثرات نے عالمی میری ٹائم سپلائی چینز میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اہم کردار کو واضح کیا ہے۔ امرت کال ویژن 2047 ء کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ، بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں تکنیکی انضمام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 17 اہم اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ای – گیٹ 2.0 کو بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی، ڈرون پر مبنی انوینٹری مینجمنٹ، وقتی نظام اور موبائل ہاربر کرینز اور پائلٹیج جیسے مختلف عملوں کی آٹومیشن پر مشتمل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بندرگاہ کی منصوبہ بندی کے اقدامات میں دو ڈیجیٹل عمل کا نفاذ، جدید تجزیات سے چلنے والے یارڈ مینجمنٹ، اے آئی / ایم ایل پر مبنی برتھ الاٹمنٹ اور سمندری شعبے میں آنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز پر تحقیق کے لیے ساگر مالا ڈیجیٹل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام شامل ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی مختلف تنظیموں کی طرف سے صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات میں نمایاں شراکت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ‘ سووچھتا پکھواڑا ’ ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے گئے۔ پہلا انعام اِن لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو دیا گیا۔ دوسرا انعام انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو ) نے حاصل کیا اور وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کو تیسرے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا، جس نے صفائی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس کے قابل ستائش عزم کو اجاگر کیا ہے ۔
جناب سونووال نے سووچھتا پکھواڑے کے دوران ، بندرگاہ اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ یکم اکتوبر سے 15 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کے دوران صفائی مہم کی سلسلہ وار 62 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں کل 4500 لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔