Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurate three CSR initiatives of Coal India Limited
01 FEB 2024 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated three initiatives being undertaken as Corporate Social Responsibility of Coal India Limited (CIL) in collaboration with Educational Consultants Limited (EDCIL), National Skill Development Corporation and TATA STRIVE on 31st January,2024. It marks a watershed step to fulfil the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Digital Bharat’. On this auspicious occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Ms. Rupinder Brar and other dignitaries were also present.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Coal India Limited (CIL) and Educational Consultants India Limited (EDCIL)aims to provide digital education through smart classrooms and computer laboratory up to 12th standard schools in Coal Bearing States. It is estimated that 200 schools will be benefited and estimated CSR expenditure is to be incurred Rs. 27.08 Crores. A thousand smart classrooms have already been equipped under the CSR initiative of the Government Coal Companies.
To provide the skill to the youth of communities around the coalfield, Coal India Limited (CIL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to establish multi skilled development institutes in each subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL). The overarching purpose is to equip the youth with requisite skills on the basis of baseline survey and market requirements. The multi-skill development institutes will be operationalised in central coal limited (CCL) and Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) in 2024-25 on pilot basis, and subsequently will be scaled up in other Coal India Limited (CIL) subsidiaries.
To ensure gainful employment to 655 unemployed youth in the peripheral area of the coal mines, Coal India Limited (CIL) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) with TATA STRIVE. This will cover training in the domain of assistant electrician, Commis Chefs, F&B Steward, Housekeeping & Front office associates in four centres - Nagpur, Varanasi, Kamrup- Assam & Chindwara. In a pilot programme run with TATA STRIVE on the same lines, 100% employment was assured to the trainees. On this occasion the Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi complimented Coal India Limited (CIL) for being a responsible partner toward the growth of Bharat and empowering communities

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனப் பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வு முன்னெடுப்பின் கீழ் மூன்று திட்டங்களை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
01 FEB 2024 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனப் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு முன்னெடுப்பின் கீழ் கல்வி ஆலோசனை நிறுவனம், தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், டாடா ஸ்டிரைவ் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து மூன்று திட்டங்களை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி 2024 ஜனவரி 31 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்', 'டிஜிட்டல் பாரதம்' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு திருப்புமுனை நடவடிக்கையை இது குறிக்கிறது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அம்ரித் லால் மீனா, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரூபிந்தர் பிரார் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம்- கல்வி ஆலோசகர்கள் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் இடையே கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நிலக்கரி உள்ள மாநிலங்களில் 12-ம்வகுப்பு பள்ளிகள் வரை ஸ்மார்ட் வகுப்பறைகள், கணினி ஆய்வகம் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 200 பள்ளிகள் பயனடையும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக ரூ.27.08 கோடி பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பின் கீழ் செலவிடப்படும். அரசு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் ஆயிரம் ஸ்மார்ட் வகுப்பறைகள் ஏற்கனவே அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தைச் சுற்றியுள்ள சமூகங்களின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் அளிப்பதற்கு, இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு துணை நிறுவனத்திலும் பல திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவ தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்துடன் இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. அடிப்படை கணக்கெடுப்பு மற்றும் சந்தைத் தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் இளைஞர்களுக்குத் தேவையான திறன்களை அளிப்பதே இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தின் புறநகர் பகுதிகளில் 655 இளைஞர்களுக்கு லாபகரமான வேலைவாய்ப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் டாடா ஸ்டிரைவ் நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து நாக்பூர், வாரணாசி, காம்ரூப்- அசாம், சிந்த்வாரா ஆகிய நான்கு மையங்களில் உதவி எலக்ட்ரீஷியன், உதவி சமையலர்கள், தூய்மைப்பணி, அலுவலக உதவியாளர் ஆகிய பணிகளுக்காகப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.