Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – December, 2023
31 JAN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of December, 2023 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for December, 2023 decreased by 0.3 points and stood at 138.8 (one hundred thirty eight point eight). On one-month percentage change, it decreased by 0.22 per cent with respect to previous month as compared to decrease of 0.15 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum downward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.45 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Poultry/Chicken, Mustard Oil, Apple, Banana, Cauliflower, Cabbage, Capsicum, Carrot, French-Beans, Green Coriander Leaves, Ginger, Onion, Potato, Tomato, Peas, Radish, Electricity Charges (Domestic), etc. are responsible for the fall in index. However, this decrease was largely checked by Wheat, Buffalo Milk, Fish Fresh, Brinjal, Drumstick, Garlic, Lady’s Finger, Sugar White, Cooked Meals, Leaf Tobacco, Pan Finished, Trouser Pant Readymade, Leather Sandal/Chappal/Slippers, Electric Batteries, Employees State Insurance (ESI) Contribution, Tooth Paste/Tooth Powder, Auto-rickshaw/Scooter fare, Bus Fare, etc. putting upward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Coimbatore recorded a maximum decrease of 4.7 points followed by Ludhiana with 3.2 points. Among others, 6 centres recorded decrease between 2 to 2.9 points, 18 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 33 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Solapur recorded a maximum increase of 1.5 points. Among others, 6 centres recorded increase between 1 to 1.4 points and 19 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 3 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 4.91 per cent compared to 4.98 per cent for the previous month and 5.50 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.18 per cent against 7.95 per cent of the previous month and 4.10 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for November, 2023 and December, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
November, 2023
December, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
143.9
142.8
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
157.7
157.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
140.8
141.1
IV
Housing
125.7
125.7
V
Fuel & Light
161.9
161.8
VI
Miscellaneous
135.2
135.5
General Index
139.1
138.8
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of January, 2024 will be released on Thursday, 29th February, 2024. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)- दिसंबर 2023
31 JAN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के संबद्ध कार्यालय श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा देश के 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन किया जाता है। यह सूचकांक 88 केंद्रों और अखिल भारतीय स्तर के लिए संकलित किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्यदिवस पर जारी किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में दिसंबर, 2023 महीने का सूचकांक जारी किया जा रहा है।
दिसंबर 2023 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 0.3 अंक घटकर 138.8 (एक सौ अड़तीस दशमलव आठ) हो गया। एक महीने के प्रतिशत परिवर्तन के आधार पर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में इसमें 0.22 प्रतिशत की कमी आई, जबकि एक साल पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 0.15 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई थी।
वर्तमान सूचकांक में दर्ज कमी में सबसे अधिक योगदान खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ समूह का रहा, जिसने कुल परिवर्तन में 0.45 प्रतिशत अंक का योगदान दिया। सूचकांक में दर्ज कमी चावल, पोल्ट्री/चिकन, सरसों का तेल, सेब, केला, फूलगोभी, गोभी, शिमला मिर्च, गाजर, फ्रेंच-बीन्स, हरी धनिया पत्ती, अदरक, प्याज, आलू, टमाटर, मटर, मूली, बिजली शुल्क (घरेलू), आदि मदों की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण रही। हालांकि, गेहूं, भैंस का दूध, ताजा मछली, बैंगन, ड्रम-स्टिक, लहसुन, भिंडी, चीनी, पका हुआ भोजन, तंबाकू पत्ता, पैन फिनिश्ड, रेडीमेड ट्राउजर पैंट, चमड़े के सैंडल/चप्पल/स्लिपर्स, इलेक्ट्रिक बैटरी, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योगदान, टूथ पेस्ट/टूथ पाउडर, ऑटो-रिक्शा/स्कूटर किराया, बस किराया आदि ने सूचकांक में दर्ज कमी को नियंत्रित किया।
केंद्र-स्तर पर कोयंबटूर के सूचकांक में अधिकतम 4.7 अंक और इसके बाद लुधियाना में 3.2 अंक की कमी दर्ज की गई। अन्य 6 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंक, 18 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक तथा 33 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच कमी दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरीत, सोलापुर में अधिकतम 1.5 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य 6 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.4 अंक तथा 19 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंकों के बीच वृद्धि रही। बाकी तीन केन्द्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
दिसंबर 2023 के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति 4.91 प्रतिशत रही जबकि पिछले महीने यह 4.98 प्रतिशत थी और एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने में यह 5.50 प्रतिशत थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य-स्फीति दर पिछले महीने के 7.95 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 8.18 प्रतिशत रही जबकि एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने के दौरान यह 4.10 प्रतिशत थी।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू के आधार पर वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति (खाद्य एवं सामान्य)
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर समूह-वार सूचकांकः नवंबर 2023 और दिसंबर 2023
क्र. सं.
समूह
नवंबर, 2023
दिसंबर, 2023
I
खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ
143.9
142.8
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
157.7
157.8
III
कपड़े और जूते
140.8
141.1
IV
आवास
125.7
125.7
V
ईंधन और प्रकाश
161.9
161.8
VI
विविध
135.2
135.5
सामान्य सूचकांक
139.1
138.8
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यूः समूह सूचकांक
जनवरी 2024 महीने के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक गुरुवार, 29 फरवरी 2024 को जारी किया जाएगा। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureau.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।