Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane co-chairs 12th India-Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee meeting at Muscat
India & Oman ink MoU on procurement of Defence Material and Equipment
31 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane co-chaired the 12th Joint Military Cooperation Committee (JMCC) meeting with Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr. Mohammed Bin Naseer Bin Ali Al Zaabi in Muscat on 31 Jan 2024.
During the meeting, both sides reviewed and appreciated the robust defence cooperation between India and Oman. The JMCC meeting delved into many new areas of cooperation in the fields of training, Joint exercise, Information sharing, Oceanography, Ship Building & MRO, that would build mutual trust and interoperability between militaries of both nations. Further, they also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest. Both sides discussed effective and practical initiatives to further boost bilateral Defence engagements with focus on defence industries collaboration.
Towards implementing India - Oman Joint Vision Document entitled ‘A Partnership for the Future’, adopted during the visit of Head of State of the Sultanate of Oman, Sultan Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik in Dec 2023, the Defence Secretary and Secretary General signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) pertaining to procurement of Defence Material and Equipment which would provide a framework for a new area of defence collaboration.
During the two day visit to Oman, Defence Secretary also held bilateral talks with the Secretary General. During the talks, Shri Giridhar Aramane highlighted the potential of domestic defence industry with capacity, capability and looked forward to a fruitful partnership with the Armed Forces of Oman. Oman side expressed confidence in the capability of Indian defence industry.
Defence Secretary also invited Secretary general and his delegation to visit India to witness the defence industrial capability, especially in aerospace and maritime sectors.
The Defence Secretary visited Oman from 30-31 Jan 2024 on the invitation of Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Sultanate of Oman. Dr. Mohammed Bin Naseer Bin Ali Al Zaabi.
Oman is one of India’s closest defence partners in Gulf region and defence cooperation has emerged as a key pillar of the strategic partnership between India and Oman. The two countries are committed to work under the vision of strategic partnership.
IJ06.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने मस्कट में 12वीं भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य सहयोग समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
भारत और ओमान ने रक्षा सामग्री और उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 31 जनवरी 2024 को मस्कट में ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन नसीर बिन अली अल ज़ाबी के साथ 12वीं संयुक्त सैन्य सहयोग समिति (जेएमसीसी) की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और ओमान के बीच मजबूत रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और सराहना की। जेएमसीसी बैठक में प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त अभ्यास, सूचना साझा करने, समुद्र विज्ञान, जहाज निर्माण और एमआरओ के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के कई नए क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई, जो दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच आपसी विश्वास और संचालनीयता का निर्माण करेगी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने साझे हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योगों के सहयोग पर ध्यान देने के साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावी और व्यावहारिक पहल पर चर्चा की।
दिसंबर 2023 में ओमान सल्तनत के प्रमुख सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक की यात्रा के दौरान अपनाए गए 'भविष्य के लिए साझेदारी' शीर्षक वाले भारत-ओमान संयुक्त विज़न दस्तावेज़ को लागू करने की दिशा में रक्षा सचिव और महासचिव ने रक्षा सामग्री और उपकरणों की खरीद से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह ज्ञापन रक्षा सहयोग के एक नए क्षेत्र के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करेगा।
ओमान की दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा सचिव ने महासचिव के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता भी की। वार्ता के दौरान, श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने क्षमता और इसके साथ घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला तथा ओमान के सशस्त्र बलों के साथ एक उपयोगी साझेदारी की आशा व्यक्त की। ओमान पक्ष ने भी भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता पर भरोसा व्यक्त किया।
रक्षा सचिव ने महासचिव और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को विशेष रूप से एयरोस्पेस और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में रक्षा औद्योगिक क्षमता का अवलोकन करने के लिए भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
रक्षा सचिव ने ओमान सल्तनत के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन नसीर बिन अली अल ज़ाबी के आमंत्रण पर 30-31 जनवरी 2024 तक ओमान का दौरा किया है।
ओमान खाड़ी क्षेत्र में भारत के सबसे करीबी रक्षा साझेदारों में से एक है और रक्षा सहयोग भारत और ओमान के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में उभरा है। दोनों देश रणनीतिक साझेदारी के दृष्टिकोण के तहत काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
IJ06.jpg)