Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transforming India's Maritime Operations through Digitization, Shri Sonowal to launch Maritime Single Window and MMD Modules in Sagar Setu (NLP-Marine) tomorrow
NLP Marine is a one-stop platform aimed at connecting all the stakeholders of the logistics community using IT
31 JAN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for the Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will launch two cutting-edge digital modules, the Maritime Single Window (MSW) and the Mercantile Maritime Department (MMD), on the Sagar Setu (NLP-M) platform. The launch ceremony will take place here tomorrow, symbolizing a significant stride towards a more modern and streamlined maritime landscape in the country.
Maritime Single Window (MSW) module in Sagar Setu (NLP-M), is a digital platform or system that enables the electronic submission, processing, and exchange of maritime-related information and documents between government authorities, port operators, and stakeholders involved in international maritime trade. This module was successfully tested with the official of Directorate General of Shipping along with Shipping Agents, Trade Associations and Port Official of all Major Ports.
Mercantile Maritime Department (MMD) module in Sagar Setu (NLP-M), which is digital platform that provides vessel detention and vessel release status information. MMD module will help Mercantile Maritime Department in sharing the vessel surveys information in Sagar Setu platform.
These modules are part of the broader digital initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways to propel the maritime sector into the future.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत के समुद्री संचालन में बदलाव लाते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल कल डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सागर सेतु (एनएलपी-मरीन) में मैरीटाइम सिंगल विंडो और एमएमडी मॉड्यूल की शुरुआत करेंगे
एनएलपी मरीन एक वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसका उद्देश्य आईटी का उपयोग कर लॉजिस्टिक्स का प्रबंध कर रहे सभी हितधारकों को जोड़ना है
31 JAN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सागर सेतु (एनएलपी-एम) प्लेटफॉर्म पर दो अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल मॉड्यूल, मैरीटाइम सिंगल विंडो (एमएसडब्ल्यू) और मर्केंटाइल मैरीटाइम डिपार्टमेंट (एमएमडी) की शुरुआत करेंगे। समारोह कल यहां होगा, जो देश में अधिक आधुनिक और सुव्यवस्थित समुद्री परिदृश्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है।
सागर सेतु (एनएलपी-एम) में मैरीटाइम सिंगल विंडो (एमएसडब्ल्यू) मॉड्यूल, एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म या सिस्टम है जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार में शामिल सरकारी अधिकारियों, बंदरगाह ऑपरेटरों और इसमें शामिल हितधारकों के बीच समुद्र संबंधी जानकारी व दस्तावेजों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रस्‍तुति, प्रसंस्करण और आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाता है। इस मॉड्यूल का शिपिंग महानिदेशालय के अधिकारी के साथ-साथ सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के शिपिंग एजेंटों, व्यापार संघों और बंदरगाह अधिकारियों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया था।
सागर सेतु (एनएलपी-एम) में मर्केंटाइल मैरीटाइम डिपार्टमेंट (एमएमडी) मॉड्यूल, जो डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो पोत को पकड़ने और उसे छोड़ने की स्थिति की जानकारी प्रदान करता है। एमएमडी मॉड्यूल सागर सेतु प्लेटफॉर्म में पोत सर्वेक्षण की जानकारी साझा करने में मर्केंटाइल समुद्री विभाग की मदद करेगा।
ये मॉड्यूल भविष्य में समुद्री क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई व्यापक डिजिटल पहल का हिस्सा हैं।