Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transforming India's Maritime Operations through Digitization, Shri Sonowal to launch Maritime Single Window and MMD Modules in Sagar Setu (NLP-Marine) tomorrow
NLP Marine is a one-stop platform aimed at connecting all the stakeholders of the logistics community using IT
31 JAN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for the Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will launch two cutting-edge digital modules, the Maritime Single Window (MSW) and the Mercantile Maritime Department (MMD), on the Sagar Setu (NLP-M) platform. The launch ceremony will take place here tomorrow, symbolizing a significant stride towards a more modern and streamlined maritime landscape in the country.
Maritime Single Window (MSW) module in Sagar Setu (NLP-M), is a digital platform or system that enables the electronic submission, processing, and exchange of maritime-related information and documents between government authorities, port operators, and stakeholders involved in international maritime trade. This module was successfully tested with the official of Directorate General of Shipping along with Shipping Agents, Trade Associations and Port Official of all Major Ports.
Mercantile Maritime Department (MMD) module in Sagar Setu (NLP-M), which is digital platform that provides vessel detention and vessel release status information. MMD module will help Mercantile Maritime Department in sharing the vessel surveys information in Sagar Setu platform.
These modules are part of the broader digital initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways to propel the maritime sector into the future.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندستان کے میری ٹائم آپریشنز کو ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے تبدیل کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال کل ساگر سیتو (این ایل پی- میرین) میں میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو اور ایم ایم ڈی ماڈیولز کا آغاز کریں گے
این ایل پی میرین ایک ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد آئی ٹی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لاجسٹک کمیونٹی کے تمام فریقوں کو جوڑنا ہے
31 JAN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال ساگر سیتو (این ایل پی-ایم) پلیٹ فارم پر دو جدید ڈیجیٹل ماڈیولز، میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) اور مرکنٹائل میری ٹائم ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ایم ایم ڈی) کا آغاز کریں گے۔ لانچ کی تقریب کل یہاں منعقد ہوگی، جو ملک میں ایک زیادہ جدید اور ہموار سمندری منظر نامے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔
ساگر سیتو (این ایل پی-ایم) میں میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) ماڈیول، ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم یا نظام ہے جو سرکاری حکام، بندرگاہ آپریٹرز، اور بین الاقوامی سمندری تجارت میں ملوث فریقوں کے درمیان سمندری معلومات اور دستاویزات کو الیکٹرانک طور پرجمع کرانے، پروسیسنگ اور تبادلے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ اس ماڈیول کا کامیاب تجربہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے اہلکار کے ساتھ شپنگ ایجنٹس، تجارتی ایسوسی ایشنز اور تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کے پورٹ آفیشلز کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
ساگر سیتو (این ایل پی-ایم) میں مرکنٹائل میری ٹائم ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ایم ایم ڈی) ماڈیول، جو کہ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو جہاز کی حراست اور جہاز کی رہائی کی حالت کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی ماڈیول ساگر سیتو پلیٹ فارم میں جہاز کے سروے کی معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے میں مرکنٹائل میری ٹائم ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی مدد کرے گا۔
یہ ماڈیولز بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے مستقبل میں سمندری شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے وسیع تر ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا حصہ ہیں۔