Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transforming India's Maritime Operations through Digitization, Shri Sonowal to launch Maritime Single Window and MMD Modules in Sagar Setu (NLP-Marine) tomorrow
NLP Marine is a one-stop platform aimed at connecting all the stakeholders of the logistics community using IT
31 JAN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for the Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will launch two cutting-edge digital modules, the Maritime Single Window (MSW) and the Mercantile Maritime Department (MMD), on the Sagar Setu (NLP-M) platform. The launch ceremony will take place here tomorrow, symbolizing a significant stride towards a more modern and streamlined maritime landscape in the country.
Maritime Single Window (MSW) module in Sagar Setu (NLP-M), is a digital platform or system that enables the electronic submission, processing, and exchange of maritime-related information and documents between government authorities, port operators, and stakeholders involved in international maritime trade. This module was successfully tested with the official of Directorate General of Shipping along with Shipping Agents, Trade Associations and Port Official of all Major Ports.
Mercantile Maritime Department (MMD) module in Sagar Setu (NLP-M), which is digital platform that provides vessel detention and vessel release status information. MMD module will help Mercantile Maritime Department in sharing the vessel surveys information in Sagar Setu platform.
These modules are part of the broader digital initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways to propel the maritime sector into the future.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் கடல் சார் செயல்பாடுகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் தொடர்பான சாகர் சேது திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மாற்றியமைக்கும் வகையில், கடல்சார் ஒற்றைசாளர வசதி மற்றும் கடல் சார் வர்த்தகத் துறை பிரிவுகளை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
31 JAN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் தொடர்பான சாகர் சேது திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மாற்றியமைக்கும் வகையில், கடல்சார் ஒற்றைசாளர வசதி மற்றும் கடல் சார் வர்த்தகத் துறை பிரிவுகளை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
சாகர் சேது தளத்தில் இந்த இரண்டு அதிநவீன டிஜிட்டல் தொகுதிகள் கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டும் வகையில், இந்த தொடக்க விழா நடைபெற உள்ளது.
சாகர் சேது (என்.எல்.பி-எம்) தளத்தில் இந்த ஒற்றை சாளர வசதி அரசு அதிகாரிகள், துறைமுக பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச கடல்சார் வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பங்குதாரர்களிடையே அது தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களை மின்னணு வாயிலாக சமர்ப்பித்தல், அதன் செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் பரிமாற்றங்களுக்கு உதவிடுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் கப்பல் தலைமை இயக்குநரகம், கடல்சார் முகவர்கள், வர்த்தக சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் துறைமுக அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்து பார்க்கப்பட்டது.
சாகர் சேது (என்.எல்.பி-எம்) திட்டத்தில் உள்ள கடல்சார் வர்த்தக (எம்.எம்.டி) தொகுதி, துறைமுகங்களில் கப்பல்களை நிறுத்தி வைப்பது மற்றும் விடுவிப்பது தொடர்பான தகவல்களை வழங்கும் டிஜிட்டல் தளமாகும். வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து ஆய்வுகள் குறித்து தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கு இது உதவிடும்.
எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்றவகையில், கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக, துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் விரிவான டிஜிட்டல் அடிப்படையிலான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த தொகுதிகள் அமைந்துள்ளன.