Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says India increases its tally of Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance) to 80 by adding Five more wetlands to the list on the eve of World Wetlands Day 2024 (2nd February)
31 JAN 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said on the eve of World Wetlands Day 2024, India has increased its tally of Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance) to 80 from existing 75 by designating five more wetlands as Ramsar sites. In a post Shri Yadav said he met Dr Musonda Mumba, the Secretary General of Ramsar Convention who handed over the certificates of the aforesaid five sites.
Shri Yadav said the emphasis Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has put on environmental protection and conservation has led to a paradigm shift in how India treats its wetlands. He said this reflects in the Amrit Dharohar initiative envisioned by PM Modi. The Union Minister congratulated the states of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka whose wetlands have made it to the list of Ramsar Sites.
Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary EF&CC along with Shri Jitendra Kumar, DG (Forest) & SS and Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary (Wetlands) and National Focal Point for Ramsar Convention were also present on the occasion.
Three of these sites, Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve, Aghanashini Estuary and Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve are located in Karnataka whereas two, Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary and Longwood Shola Reserve Forest are in Tamilnadu. With the addition of these five wetlands to List of Wetlands of International Importance, the total area covered under Ramsar sites is now 1.33 million ha which is an increase of 5,523.87 ha from existing area (of 1.327 million ha. Tamil Nadu continues to have maximum number of Ramsar Sites (16 sites) followed by Uttar Pradesh (10 sites).
India is one of the Contracting Parties to Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. World Wetlands Day (WWD) is celebrated across the globe to commemorate the adoption of this international agreement on wetlands on 2nd February 1971. India ratified this Convention on 1st February 1982. Earlier in August 2022, India achieved a significant milestone of taking the total number of Ramsar Sites to 75 during the 75th Year of Independence. Due to a significant policy push from the Government of India, the number of Ramsar sites has increased from 26 to 80 in the last ten years, of which 38 have been added in the last three years alone.
The theme of WWD-2024 is ‘Wetlands and Human Wellbeing’ which underscores the critical role wetlands play in enhancing our lives. It highlights how wetlands contribute to flood protection, clean water, biodiversity and recreational opportunities, all of which are essential for human health and prosperity.
This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, is organizing the national World Wetlands Day event at Sirpur Lake, Indore, a Ramsar site designated in 2022. Dr. Musonda Mumba, Secretary General of Ramsar Convention is visiting India to participate in the WWD 2024 to be held at Sirpur Ramsar site in Indore on 2nd February, 2024. The event will also be attended by senior officials from Govt. of India, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, State/ UT Wetland Authority representatives and site managers of Ramsar sites.
List of newly designated Ramsar Sites
Sl. No.
Name of Ramsar Site
State
Total area in ha
1
Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve
Karnataka
98.76
2
Aghanashini Estuary
Karnataka
4801
3
Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve
Karnataka
54.38
4
Karaivetti Bird sanctuary
Tamil Nadu
453.72
5
Longwood Shola Reserve Forest
Tamil Nadu
116.007
5,523.867
1. Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve is a humanmade Village Irrigation Tank built centuries back and is spread over an area of 98.76ha (244.04 acre) adjoining the Ankasamudra village. It is an ecologically important wetland, rich in biodiversity, comprising over 210 species of plants, 8 species of mammals, 25 species of reptiles, 240 species of birds, 41 species of fishes, 3 species of frogs, 27 species of butterflies and 32 species of odonates. Over 30’000 waterbirds nest and roost at this wetland, which also supports more than 1% of the biogeographic population of Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala) and Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus).
A view of Ankasamudra Bird CR Checkered keelback at Ankasamudra
1. Aghanashini Estuary, spread over an area of 4801 ha, is formed at the confluence of Aghanashini River with the Arabian sea. The brackish water of the Estuary provides diverse ecosystem services including flood and erosion risk mitigation, biodiversity conservation and livelihood support. The wetland also provides livelihoods to 6000-7500 families by supporting fishing, agriculture, collection of edible bivalves and crabs, shrimp aquaculture, traditional fish farming in the estuarine rice fields (locally known as Gazni rice fields), bivalve shell collection and salt production. Additionally, the mangroves bordering the estuary help to protect the shores against storms and cyclones. The estuary regularly supports over 43,000 counts of over 66 waterbird species and over 1% of the biogeographic population of 15 waterbird species (which includes river tern, oriental darter, lesser black-backed gull, woolly- necked stork, Eurasian oystercatcher and others).
Sanikatta salt pans of Aghanashini
Aghanashini estuary with mangroves blending
1. Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve, is a human-made wetland with an area of nearly 50 hectares which was constructed to store rainwater for irrigation purposes. It is home to over 166 species of birds, of which 130 are migratory. The wetland harbours two vulnerable species, namely Common pochard (Aythya ferina) and River tern (Sterna aurantia) and four near-threatened species, namely Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster), Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus), Woolly- necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus) and Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala). Nearly 8,000 birds visit the site during winter. Magadi Kere is also one of the largest wintering grounds for the Bar-headed goose (Anser indicus) in Southern India. The wetland is a designated Important Bird Area (IBA) and also listed as a priority area for conservation in India.
Panoramic view of Magadi Kere Bar headed goose in Magadi Kere
1. Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary spanning 453.72 ha is one of the largest inland wetlands of Tamil Nadu, and is a significant source of groundwater recharge for the area. Water from the wetland is utilized by the villagers for cultivating agricultural crops such as paddy, sugar cane, cotton, corn, and split red gram. Karaivetti has one of the largest congregations of waterbirds in the State of Tamil Nadu. About 198 species of birds have been recorded here; some of the important visitors being the Bar headed Goose, Pin-tailed duck, Garganey, Northern Shoveler, Common Pochard, Eurasian Wigeon, Common teal and Cotton teal.
Karaivetti Wetland
A pair of Black Winged Stilt mating
1. The Longwood Shola Reserve Forest derives its name from the Tamil word, "Solai", which means a ‘tropical rain forest’. The ‘Sholas’ are found in the upper reaches of the Nilgiris, Anamalais, Palni hills, Kalakadu, Mundanthurai and Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. These forested wetlands serve as habitats for the globally endangered Black-chinned Nilgiri Laughing thrush (Strophocincla cachinnans), Nilgiri Blue Robin (Myiomela major), and vulnerable Nilgiri Wood-pigeon (Columba elphinstonii). As many as 14 out of 26 endemic birds species of the Western Ghats are found in these wetlands.
Images of the forested wetlands of the Longwood Shola Forest

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व वेटलैंड्स दिवस 2024 (2 फरवरी) की पूर्व संध्या पर भारत ने सूची में पांच और वेटलैंड्स जोड़कर रामसर स्थलों (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के वेटलैंड्स) की संख्या 80 तक बढ़ा दी है- श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
31 JAN 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन और श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने विश्व वेटलैंड्स दिवस 2024 की पूर्व संध्या पर कहा, भारत ने पांच और वेटलैंड्स को रामसर साइटों (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के वेटलैंड्स) के रूप में नामित किया है जिससे इनकी संख्या मौजूदा 75 से बढ़ाकर 80 हो गई है। एक्स पर की एक पोस्ट में श्री यादव ने कहा कि उन्होंने रामसर कन्वेंशन के महासचिव डॉ. मुसोंडा मुंबा से मुलाकात की, जिन्होंने उपरोक्त पांच स्थलों के प्रमाण पत्र सौंपे।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण और संरक्षण पर जो जोर दिया है, उससे भारत की अपनी वेटलैंड की देखरेख करने के तरीके में एक आदर्श बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित अमृत धरोहर पहल को दर्शाता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक राज्यों को बधाई दी, जिनकी वेटलैंड ने रामसर साइटों की सूची में जगह बनाई है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन, श्री जितेंद्र कुमार, महानिदेशक (वन) और एसएस और डॉ. सुजीत कुमार बाजपेयी, संयुक्त सचिव (वेटलैंड्स) और रामसर कन्वेंशन के लिए राष्ट्रीय फोकल प्वाइंट भी उपस्थित थे।
इनमें से तीन स्थल, अंकसमुद्र पक्षी संरक्षण रिजर्व, अघनाशिनी एस्चुएरी और मगदी केरे संरक्षण रिजर्व कर्नाटक में स्थित हैं, जबकि दो, कराईवेट्टी पक्षी अभयारण्य और लॉन्गवुड शोला रिजर्व वन तमिलनाडु में हैं। इन पाँच वेटलैंड्स को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की वेटलैंड की सूची में शामिल करने के साथ, रामसर स्थलों के अंतर्गत आने वाला कुल क्षेत्र अब 1.33 मिलियन हेक्टेयर है, जो मौजूदा क्षेत्र (1.327 मिलियन हेक्टेयर में से) से 5,523.87 हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि है। तमिलनाडु में अधिकतम संख्या बनी हुई है रामसर साइट्स (16 साइट्स) के बाद उत्तर प्रदेश (10 साइट्स) का नंबर आता है।
भारत 1971 में ईरान के रामसर में हस्ताक्षरित रामसर कन्वेंशन के अनुबंध पक्षों में से एक है। 2 फरवरी 1971 को वेटलैंड पर इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौते को अपनाने के उपलक्ष्य में विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडी) दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है। भारत ने इस कन्वेंशन की पुष्टि की 1 फरवरी 1982 को। इससे पहले अगस्त 2022 में, भारत ने स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के दौरान रामसर साइटों की कुल संख्या 75 तक ले जाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल किया। भारत सरकार के एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन के कारण, पिछले दस वर्षों में रामसर साइटों की संख्या 26 से बढ़कर 80 हो गई है, जिनमें से 38 अकेले पिछले तीन वर्षों में जोड़े गए हैं।
वर्ल्ड वेटलैंड डे-2024 का विषय 'वेटलैंड्स एंड ह्यूमन वेलबीइंग' है जो हमारे जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में वेटलैंड्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। यह इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि कैसे वेटलैंड्स बाढ़ सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ जल, जैव विविधता और मनोरंजन के अवसरों में योगदान करती हैं, जो सभी मानव स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
इस वर्ष, भारत सरकार का पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी), मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से, 2022 में इंदौर में नामित रामसर साइट सिरपुर झील में राष्ट्रीय विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। रामसर कन्वेंशन के महासचिव मुसोंडा मुंबा 2 फरवरी, 2024 को इंदौर के सिरपुर रामसर साइट पर आयोजित होने वाले वर्ल्ड वेटलैंड डे-2024 में भाग लेने के लिए भारत का दौरा कर रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार, मध्य प्रदेश, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वेटलैंड प्राधिकरण के प्रतिनिधि और रामसर साइटों के साइट प्रबंधक समेत सरकार के कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे।
रामसर साइट्स में शामिल नई साइट्स
क्रमांक
रामसर साइट का नाम
राज्य
कुल क्षेत्रफल (हेक्टेयर में)
1
अंकसमुद्र पक्षी संरक्षण रिजर्व
कर्नाटक
98.76
2
अघानाशिनी एस्चुएरी
कर्नाटक
4801
3
मगदी केरे संरक्षण रिजर्व
कर्नाटक
54.38
4
कराईवेट्टी पक्षी अभयारण्य
तमिलनाडु
453.72
5
लॉन्गवुड शोला रिजर्व वन
तमिलनाडु
116.007
5,523.867
1. अंकसमुद्र पक्षी संरक्षण रिजर्व एक मानव निर्मित ग्रामीण सिंचाई टैंक है जिसे सदियों पहले बनाया गया था और यह अंकसमुद्र गांव से सटे 98.76 हेक्टेयर (244.04 एकड़) क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। यह पारिस्थितिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण वेटलैंड है, जो जैव विविधता से समृद्ध है, जिसमें पौधों की 210 से अधिक प्रजातियाँ, स्तनधारियों की 8 प्रजातियाँ, सरीसृपों की 25 प्रजातियाँ, पक्षियों की 240 प्रजातियाँ, मछलियों की 41 प्रजातियाँ, मेंढकों की 3 प्रजातियाँ, तितलियों की 27 प्रजातियाँ और ओडोनेट्स की 32 प्रजातियाँ शामिल हैं। इस वेटलैंड पर 30,000 से अधिक जलपक्षी घोंसला बनाते हैं और बसेरा करते हैं, जो पेंटेड स्टॉर्क (मेक्टेरिया ल्यूकोसेफला) और ब्लैक-हेडेड आइबिस (थ्रेसकोर्निस मेलानोसेफालस) की 1% से अधिक जैव-भौगोलिक आबादी को सपोर्ट करता है।
अंकसमुद्र में अंकसमुद्र पक्षी सीआर चेकर्ड कीलबैक का एक दृश्य
1. 4801 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैला अघनाशिनी एस्चुएरी, अघनाशिनी नदी और अरब सागर के संगम पर बना है। एस्चुएरी का खारा पानी बाढ़ और कटाव जोखिम शमन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और आजीविका सहायता सहित विविध ईकोसिस्टम की सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। वेटलैंड मछली पकड़ने, कृषि, खाद्य बाइवैल्व और केकड़ों के संग्रह, झींगा जलीय कृषि, एस्चुएरी के चावल के खेतों में पारंपरिक मछली पालन (स्थानीय रूप से गजनी चावल के खेतों के रूप में जाना जाता है), बाइवैल्व शैल कलेक्शन और नमक उत्पादन में मदद करके 6000-7500 परिवारों को आजीविका प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एस्चुएरी की सीमा पर स्थित मैंग्रोव तटों को तूफानों और चक्रवातों से बचाने में मदद करते हैं। एस्चुएरी नियमित रूप से 66 से अधिक जलपक्षी प्रजातियों की 43,000 से अधिक गिनती और 15 जलपक्षी प्रजातियों (जिसमें रिवर टर्न, ओरिएंटल डार्टर, लेसर ब्लैक-बैक्ड गल, वूली-नेक्ड स्टॉर्क, यूरेशियन ऑयस्टरकैचर और अन्य शामिल हैं) की 1 प्रतिशत से अधिक जैव-भौगोलिक आबादी को सपोर्ट करता है।
अघनाशिनी के सनिकत्ता नमक पात्र और मैंग्रोव सम्मिश्रण के साथ अघनाशिनी एस्चुएरी
1. मगदी केरे कंजर्वेशन रिजर्व, लगभग 50 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्रफल वाली एक मानव निर्मित वेटलैंड है जिसका निर्माण सिंचाई के लिए वर्षा जल को संग्रहित करने के लिए किया गया था। यह पक्षियों की 166 से अधिक प्रजातियों का घर है, जिनमें से 130 प्रवासी हैं। वेटलैंड में दो कमजोर प्रजातियाँ कॉमन पोचार्ड (अयथ्या फेरिना) और रिवर टर्न (स्टर्ना ऑरेंटिया) हैं और चार लगभग खतरे वाली प्रजातियाँ हैं-ओरिएंटल डार्टर (एनहिंगा मेलानोगास्टर), ब्लैक-हेडेड आइबिस (थ्रेस्कियोर्निस मेलानोसेफालस), वूली-नेक्ड स्टॉर्क ( सिसोनिया एपिस्कोपस) और पेंटेड स्टॉर्क (माइक्टेरिया ल्यूकोसेफला)। सर्दियों के दौरान लगभग 8,000 पक्षी यहाँ आते हैं। मगादी केरे दक्षिणी भारत में बार-हेडेड हंस (एंसर इंडिकस) के लिए सबसे बड़े शीतकालीन आश्रय स्थलों में से एक है। वेटलैंड एक खास महत्वपूर्ण पक्षी क्षेत्र (आईबीए) है और भारत में संरक्षण के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में भी लिस्टेड है।
मगदी केरे मगदी केरे में बार हैडेड हंस का विहंगम दृश्य
1. 453.72 हेक्टेयर में फैला करैवेट्टी पक्षी अभयारण्य तमिलनाडु के सबसे बड़े अंतर्देशीय वेटलैंड्स में से एक है, और क्षेत्र के लिए भूजल पुनर्भरण का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। वेटलैंड के पानी का उपयोग ग्रामीणों द्वारा धान, गन्ना, कपास, मक्का और लाल चने जैसी कृषि फसलों की खेती के लिए किया जाता है। कराईवेट्टी तमिलनाडु राज्य में जलपक्षियों के सबसे बड़े समूहों में से एक है। यहाँ पक्षियों की लगभग 198 प्रजातियाँ दर्ज की गई हैं; कुछ महत्वपूर्ण आगंतुकों में बार हेडेड गूज़, पिन-टेल्ड डक, गार्गेनी, नॉर्दर्न शॉवेलर, कॉमन पोचार्ड, यूरेशियन विजियन, कॉमन टील और कॉटन टील शामिल हैं।
कराइवेटी वेटलैंड ब्लैक विंग्ड स्टिल्ट मेटिंग की एक जोड़ी
1. लॉन्गवुड शोला रिजर्व फॉरेस्ट का नाम तमिल शब्द "सोलाई" से लिया गया है, जिसका अर्थ है 'उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षा वन''शोला' तमिलनाडु में नीलगिरि, अनामलाई, पलनी पहाड़ियों, कालाकाडु, मुंडनथुराई और कन्याकुमारी के ऊपरी इलाकों में पाए जाते हैं। ये वनाच्छादित आर्द्रभूमि विश्व स्तर पर लुप्त हो रहे ब्लैक-चिन्ड नीलगिरि लाफिंग थ्रश (स्ट्रोफोसिनक्ला कैचिनन्स), नीलगिरि ब्लू रॉबिन (मायोमेला मेजर), और कमजोर नीलगिरि वुड-कबूतर (कोलंबा एल्फिन्स्टनी) के लिए आवास के रूप में काम करती हैं। पश्चिमी घाट की 26 स्थानिक पक्षियों की प्रजातियों में से 14 इन वेटलैंड्स में पाई जाती हैं।
लॉन्गवुड शोला वन के वनाच्छादित आर्द्रभूमि की छवियाँ