Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says India increases its tally of Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance) to 80 by adding Five more wetlands to the list on the eve of World Wetlands Day 2024 (2nd February)
31 JAN 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said on the eve of World Wetlands Day 2024, India has increased its tally of Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance) to 80 from existing 75 by designating five more wetlands as Ramsar sites. In a post Shri Yadav said he met Dr Musonda Mumba, the Secretary General of Ramsar Convention who handed over the certificates of the aforesaid five sites.
Shri Yadav said the emphasis Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has put on environmental protection and conservation has led to a paradigm shift in how India treats its wetlands. He said this reflects in the Amrit Dharohar initiative envisioned by PM Modi. The Union Minister congratulated the states of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka whose wetlands have made it to the list of Ramsar Sites.
Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary EF&CC along with Shri Jitendra Kumar, DG (Forest) & SS and Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary (Wetlands) and National Focal Point for Ramsar Convention were also present on the occasion.
Three of these sites, Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve, Aghanashini Estuary and Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve are located in Karnataka whereas two, Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary and Longwood Shola Reserve Forest are in Tamilnadu. With the addition of these five wetlands to List of Wetlands of International Importance, the total area covered under Ramsar sites is now 1.33 million ha which is an increase of 5,523.87 ha from existing area (of 1.327 million ha. Tamil Nadu continues to have maximum number of Ramsar Sites (16 sites) followed by Uttar Pradesh (10 sites).
India is one of the Contracting Parties to Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. World Wetlands Day (WWD) is celebrated across the globe to commemorate the adoption of this international agreement on wetlands on 2nd February 1971. India ratified this Convention on 1st February 1982. Earlier in August 2022, India achieved a significant milestone of taking the total number of Ramsar Sites to 75 during the 75th Year of Independence. Due to a significant policy push from the Government of India, the number of Ramsar sites has increased from 26 to 80 in the last ten years, of which 38 have been added in the last three years alone.
The theme of WWD-2024 is ‘Wetlands and Human Wellbeing’ which underscores the critical role wetlands play in enhancing our lives. It highlights how wetlands contribute to flood protection, clean water, biodiversity and recreational opportunities, all of which are essential for human health and prosperity.
This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, is organizing the national World Wetlands Day event at Sirpur Lake, Indore, a Ramsar site designated in 2022. Dr. Musonda Mumba, Secretary General of Ramsar Convention is visiting India to participate in the WWD 2024 to be held at Sirpur Ramsar site in Indore on 2nd February, 2024. The event will also be attended by senior officials from Govt. of India, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, State/ UT Wetland Authority representatives and site managers of Ramsar sites.
List of newly designated Ramsar Sites
Sl. No.
Name of Ramsar Site
State
Total area in ha
1
Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve
Karnataka
98.76
2
Aghanashini Estuary
Karnataka
4801
3
Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve
Karnataka
54.38
4
Karaivetti Bird sanctuary
Tamil Nadu
453.72
5
Longwood Shola Reserve Forest
Tamil Nadu
116.007
5,523.867
1. Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve is a humanmade Village Irrigation Tank built centuries back and is spread over an area of 98.76ha (244.04 acre) adjoining the Ankasamudra village. It is an ecologically important wetland, rich in biodiversity, comprising over 210 species of plants, 8 species of mammals, 25 species of reptiles, 240 species of birds, 41 species of fishes, 3 species of frogs, 27 species of butterflies and 32 species of odonates. Over 30’000 waterbirds nest and roost at this wetland, which also supports more than 1% of the biogeographic population of Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala) and Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus).
A view of Ankasamudra Bird CR Checkered keelback at Ankasamudra
1. Aghanashini Estuary, spread over an area of 4801 ha, is formed at the confluence of Aghanashini River with the Arabian sea. The brackish water of the Estuary provides diverse ecosystem services including flood and erosion risk mitigation, biodiversity conservation and livelihood support. The wetland also provides livelihoods to 6000-7500 families by supporting fishing, agriculture, collection of edible bivalves and crabs, shrimp aquaculture, traditional fish farming in the estuarine rice fields (locally known as Gazni rice fields), bivalve shell collection and salt production. Additionally, the mangroves bordering the estuary help to protect the shores against storms and cyclones. The estuary regularly supports over 43,000 counts of over 66 waterbird species and over 1% of the biogeographic population of 15 waterbird species (which includes river tern, oriental darter, lesser black-backed gull, woolly- necked stork, Eurasian oystercatcher and others).
Sanikatta salt pans of Aghanashini
Aghanashini estuary with mangroves blending
1. Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve, is a human-made wetland with an area of nearly 50 hectares which was constructed to store rainwater for irrigation purposes. It is home to over 166 species of birds, of which 130 are migratory. The wetland harbours two vulnerable species, namely Common pochard (Aythya ferina) and River tern (Sterna aurantia) and four near-threatened species, namely Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster), Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus), Woolly- necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus) and Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala). Nearly 8,000 birds visit the site during winter. Magadi Kere is also one of the largest wintering grounds for the Bar-headed goose (Anser indicus) in Southern India. The wetland is a designated Important Bird Area (IBA) and also listed as a priority area for conservation in India.
Panoramic view of Magadi Kere Bar headed goose in Magadi Kere
1. Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary spanning 453.72 ha is one of the largest inland wetlands of Tamil Nadu, and is a significant source of groundwater recharge for the area. Water from the wetland is utilized by the villagers for cultivating agricultural crops such as paddy, sugar cane, cotton, corn, and split red gram. Karaivetti has one of the largest congregations of waterbirds in the State of Tamil Nadu. About 198 species of birds have been recorded here; some of the important visitors being the Bar headed Goose, Pin-tailed duck, Garganey, Northern Shoveler, Common Pochard, Eurasian Wigeon, Common teal and Cotton teal.
Karaivetti Wetland
A pair of Black Winged Stilt mating
1. The Longwood Shola Reserve Forest derives its name from the Tamil word, "Solai", which means a ‘tropical rain forest’. The ‘Sholas’ are found in the upper reaches of the Nilgiris, Anamalais, Palni hills, Kalakadu, Mundanthurai and Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. These forested wetlands serve as habitats for the globally endangered Black-chinned Nilgiri Laughing thrush (Strophocincla cachinnans), Nilgiri Blue Robin (Myiomela major), and vulnerable Nilgiri Wood-pigeon (Columba elphinstonii). As many as 14 out of 26 endemic birds species of the Western Ghats are found in these wetlands.
Images of the forested wetlands of the Longwood Shola Forest

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ویٹ لینڈز کے عالمی دن 2024 (2 فروری) کے موقع پر فہرست میں مزید پانچ ویٹ لینڈز کو شامل کرکے رام سر سائٹس (بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی آبی زمینیں) کی تعداد بڑھا کر 80 کردی ہے
31 JAN 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ویٹ لینڈز کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر کہا کہ ہندوستان نے مزید پانچ ویٹ لینڈز کو نامزد کرتے ہوئے رام سر سائٹس (بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی آبی زمینوں) کی تعداد رام سر سائٹس کے طور پر موجودہ 75 سے بڑھا کر 80 کر دی ہے۔ ایک پوسٹ میں جناب یادو نے کہا کہ انہوں نے رام سر کنونشن کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر مسونڈا ممبا سے ملاقات کی جنہوں نے مذکورہ پانچ سائٹس کے سرٹیفکیٹ حوالے کئے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور رکھ رکھاؤپر جو زور دیا ہے اس سے ہندوستان اپنی آبی زمینوں کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقے میں ایک اصولی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس امرت دھروہر اقدام سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جس کا پی ایم مودی نے تصور کیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک کی ان ریاستوں کو مبارکباد دی جن کی آبی زمینوں نے رام سر سائٹس کی فہرست میں جگہ بنائی ہے۔
محترمہ لینا نندن، سکریٹری ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے ساتھ جناب جتیندر کمار، ڈی جی (فاریسٹ) اور ایس ایس اور ڈاکٹر سوجیت کمار باجپئی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ویٹ لینڈز) اور رام سر کنونشن کے لیے نیشنل فوکل پوائنٹ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ان میں سے تین سائٹس، انکاسامدرا برڈ کنزرویشن ریزرو، اگھاناشینی ایسٹوری اور ماگڈی کیرے کنزرویشن ریزرو کرناٹک میں واقع ہیں جبکہ دو، کارائیوٹی برڈ سینکچری اور لانگ ووڈ شولا ریزرو فاریسٹ تمل ناڈو میں ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل گیلی زمینوں کی فہرست میں ان پانچ ویٹ لینڈز کے اضافے کے ساتھ، اب رام سر سائٹس کے تحت کل رقبہ 1.33 ملین ہیکٹر ہے جو موجودہ رقبہ (1.327 ملین ہیکٹر میں سے)سے 5,523.87 ہیکٹر کا اضافہ ہے ۔ تامل ناڈو میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد جاری ہے۔ رام سر سائٹس (16 سائٹس) کے بعد اتر پردیش (10 سائٹس) کا نمبرآتاہے۔
ہندوستان رام سر کنونشن کے معاہدے پردستخط کرنے والے فریقوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس پر 1971 میں رام سر، ایران میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی) دنیا بھر میں 2 فروری 1971 کو ویٹ لینڈز پر اس بین الاقوامی معاہدے کو اپنانے کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس کنونشن کی یکم فروری 1982 کو توثیق کی۔ اس سے قبل اگست 2022 میں، ہندوستان نے آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے دوران رام سر سائٹس کی کل تعداد کو 75 تک لے جانے کا ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایک اہم پالیسی پر زور دینے کی وجہ سے، پچھلے دس سالوں میں رام سر سائٹس کی تعداد 26 سے بڑھ کر 80 ہو گئی ہے، جن میں سے صرف پچھلے تین سالوں میں 38 کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی -2024 کا تھیم ‘آبی زمینیں اورانسان ’ ہے جو ہماری زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں ویٹ لینڈز کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ کس طرح گیلی زمینیں سیلاب سے بچاؤ، صاف پانی، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور تفریحی مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں، یہ سب انسانی صحت اور خوشحالی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
اس سال، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی )، حکومت ہند، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے تعاون سے، 2022 میں نامزد کردہ رام سر سائٹ، اندور کے سرپور جھیل میں قومی عالمی ویٹ لینڈز ڈے کی تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ رام سر کنونشن کے سکریٹری جنرل مسونڈا ممبا 2 فروری 2024 کو اندور میں سر پور رام سر سائٹ پر منعقد ہونے والے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ڈی 2024 میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام ریاستوں کے ویٹ لینڈ اتھارٹی کے نمائندے اور سینئر افسران اور رام سر سائٹس کے سائٹ مینیجربھی شرکت کریں گے۔
رام سرسائٹس میں شامل نئے نامزدکردہ مقامات
نمبرشمار
رام سرسائٹ کا نام
ریاست
مجموعی رقبہ ہیکٹیئرمیں
1
انک سمدر برڈ کنزرویشن ریزرو
کرناٹک
98.76
2
اغانشینی ایسچوری
کرناٹک
4801
3
مگادی کیرے کنزرویشن ریزرو
کرناٹک
54.38
4
کرائی ویٹی برڈ سینکچی
تمل ناڈو
453.72
5
لونگ ووڈشولہ ریزرو فاریسٹ
تمل ناڈو
116.007
5,523.867
1-انکاسمودرا برڈ کنزرویشن ریزرو ایک انسانی ساختہ گاؤں کا آبپاشی ٹینک ہے جو صدیوں پہلے بنایا گیا تھا اور یہ انکاسمودرا گاؤں سے ملحق 98.76ہیکٹئر (244.04ایکڑ) کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے ایک اہم ویٹ لینڈ ہے، جو کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع سے مالا مال ہے، جس میں پودوں کی 210 انواع،چھاتیوں والے پرندوں کی 8 اقسام، رینگنے والے جانوروں کی 25 اقسام، پرندوں کی 240 اقسام، مچھلیوں کی 41 اقسام، مینڈکوں کی 3 اقسام، تتلیوں کی 27 اقسام اوراوڈونیٹس کی 32 انواع شامل ہیں۔ 30،000 سے زیادہ آبی پرندے اس گیلی زمین پر گھونسلے بناتے ہیں ، جو پینٹڈا سٹارک (مائکٹیریا لیوکوسفالا) اور بلیک ہیڈڈ آئی بیس (تھریسکیورنیس میلانوسفیلس) کی ایک فیصد سے زیادہ حیاتیاتی جغرافیائی آبادی کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
انک سمدرمیں انک سمدر سی آرچیکرڈ کیل بیک کا ایک منظر
آغاناشینی ایسچوری، 4801 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے، بحیرہ عرب کے ساتھ دریائے آغاناشینی کے سنگم پر بنا ہے۔ ایسچوری کا نمکین پانی متنوع ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں سیلاب اور کٹاؤ کے خطرے کو کم کرنا، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ اور ذریعہ معاش کی مدد شامل ہے۔ ویٹ لینڈ 6000-7500 خاندانوں کو ماہی گیری، زراعت، خوردنی دوائیوں اور کیکڑوں کو جمع کرنے، کیکڑے کی آبی زراعت، سمندری چاول کے کھیتوں (مقامی طور پر گزنی چاول کے کھیتوں کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) میں روایتی مچھلی کاشت کرنے، بائلو شیل جمع کرنے اور نمک کی پیداوار میں مدد کے ذریعے ذریعہ معاش بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، سمندر کی سرحد سے ملحق مینگرووز ساحلوں کو طوفانوں اورچکروات سے بچانے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ ایسچوری باقاعدگی سے 66 واٹر برڈ اقسام کی 43,000 سے زیادہ گنتی اور 15 واٹر برڈاقسام (جس میں ریور ٹرن، اورینٹل ڈارٹر، کم بلیک بیکڈ گل، اونی گلے والا سارس، یوریشین اور دیگر شامل ہیں) کی 1فیصد سے زیادہ تعداد کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
آغانشینی کے سینی کتا نمک ذخیرے اور آغانشینی ایسچوری میں مینگرووز
ماگدی کیرے کنزرویشن ریزرو، تقریباً 50 ہیکٹر کے رقبے کے ساتھ انسانی ساختہ گیلی زمین ہے جسے آبپاشی کے مقاصد کے لیے بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پرندوں کی 166 سے زیادہ اقسام کا گھر ہے، جن میں سے 130 ہجرت کرنے والے ہیں۔ ویٹ لینڈ میں دو کمزور انواع ہیں، یعنی کامن پوچارڈ (ایتھیا فیرینا) اور دریائے ٹرن (اسٹرنا اورانٹیا) اور چار قریب خطرے میں پڑنے والی انواع، یعنی اورینٹل ڈارٹر (انہینگا میلانوگاسٹر)، بلیک ہیڈڈ آئیبس (تھریسکیورنیس میلانوسیفالس) سکونیا ایپی کوپس اور پینٹ شدہ سارس (میکٹیریاسیکوسیفالا)۔ تقریباً 8,000 پرندے موسم سرما میں اس جگہ کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔ مگدی کیرے جنوبی ہندوستان میں بار سر والے ہنس (انسرانڈیکس) کے لیے سردیوں کے سب سے بڑے میدانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ویٹ لینڈ ایک نامزد اہم برڈ ایریا (آئی بی اے) ہے اور اسے ہندوستان میں تحفظ کے لیے ترجیحی علاقے کے طور پر بھی درج کیا گیا ہے۔
مگدی کیرے کا ایک منظر مگدی کیرے میں بارہیڈڈ ہنس کا ایک خوبصورت منظر
453.72 ہیکٹر پر پھیلا ہوا کارائیوتی پرندوں کی پناہ گاہ تمل ناڈو کے سب سے بڑے اندرون ملک گیلے علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے، اور اس علاقے کے لیے زمینی پانی کو ری چارج کرنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ گیلی زمین کے پانی کو گاؤں کے لوگ زرعی فصلوں جیسے دھان، گنے، کپاس، مکئی اور تقسیم شدہ سرخ چنے کی کاشت کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ کارائیوتی ریاست تمل ناڈو میں آبی پرندوں کی سب سے بڑی جماعت ہے۔ یہاں پر پرندوں کی تقریباً 198 اقسام ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں۔ کچھ اہم زائرین بار ہیڈڈ گوز، پن ٹیلڈ ڈک، گارگنی، ناردرن شاولر، کامن پوچارڈ، یوریشین ویجیون، کامن ٹیل اور کاٹن ٹیل ہیں۔
کارائیوتی ویٹ لینڈ
سیاہ پنکھوں والی اسٹیلٹ ملن کا ایک جوڑا
لانگ ووڈ شولا ریزرو فاریسٹ کا نام تامل لفظ "سولائی" سے نکلا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے 'ٹرپیکل بارش کا جنگل'۔ تمل ناڈو میں 'شولاس' نیل گیری، انامالی، پالنی پہاڑیوں، کالاکڈو، منڈنتھورائی اور کنیا کماری کے بالائی علاقوں میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ جنگلاتی گیلی زمینیں عالمی سطح پر خطرے سے دوچار سیاہ چنوں والی نیلگیری لافنگ تھرش (اسٹروفوسِنکلا کیچننز)، نیلگیری بلیو رابن (مییومیلا میجر)، اور کمزور نیلگیری ووڈ کبوتر (کولمبا ایلفنسٹونی) کے لیے مسکن کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ مغربی گھاٹ کے 26 میں سے 14 مقامی پرندوں کی نسلیں ان آبی علاقوں میں پائی جاتی ہیں۔
لانگ ووڈ شولا فاریسٹ کی جنگلات سے پربھری ہوئی آبی زمینوں کا منظر