Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Floor Leaders of Political Parties ahead of Interim Budget Session of Parliament, beginning on 31st January
Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi calls for active cooperation from all political parties for smooth functioning of the Parliament
The Session to provide a total of 8 sittings spread over a period of 10 days
30 JAN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence here today before the start of the Interim Budget Session of Parliament, 2024. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi informed that the Session of Parliament will commence on Wednesday, the 31st of January, 2024 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday, the 9th of February, 2024. The Session will provide 8 sittings spread over a period of 10 days. He also informed that Session will mainly be devoted to the Financial Business relating to Interim Union Budget for the year 2024-25 and discussion on the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address, however essential Legislative and other Business will also be taken up during this session. In addition to this, he also informed that Supplementary Demands for Grants for the Year 2023-24 in respect of the Union Government will be discussed and voted. Further, he stated that presentation and discussion on Interim Budget of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for 2024-25 along with Supplementary Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for the financial year 2023-24 will also be taken up and voted.
The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs further stated that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure by respective Presiding Officers. He also requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan.
Concluding the meeting, after listening to the points raised by the leaders of various political parties in both Houses of Parliament, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, thanked leaders for raising important issues in the meeting.
In total, meeting was attended by Forty-Five Leaders from Thirty political parties.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
حکومت نے 31 جنوری سے شروع ہونے والے پارلیمنٹ کے عبوری بجٹ اجلاس سے قبل سیاسی جماعتوں کے فلور لیڈروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج کوخوش اسلوبی سے چلانے کے لیے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے فعال تعاون کی اپیل کی
اس اجلاس میں 10 دنوں کے دوران کل 8 نشستیں ہوں گی
30 JAN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کے عبوری بجٹ اجلاس 2024 کے آغاز سے قبل آج یہاں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے فلور لیڈروں کے ساتھ حکومت کی ایک میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے مطلع کیاکہ پارلیمنٹ کا اجلاس بروز بدھ مورخہ ، 31 جنوری، 2024 کو شروع ہوگا اور سرکاری کام کاج سے متعلق ضرورتوں کے پیش نظر، یہ اجلاس بروز جمعہ، 9 فروری، 2024 کو ختم ہوسکتا ہے۔10 دن کے اس اجلاس کے دوران 8 نشستیں ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ اجلاس بنیادی طور پر سال 25-2024کے عبوری مرکزی بجٹ سے متعلق مالیاتی کاروبار کے لیے وقف ہو گا اور صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر بحث ہو گی، تاہم اس اجلاس کے دوران ضروری قانون سازی اور دیگر کام بھی کئے جائیں گے۔اس کے علاوہ،انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے سلسلے میں سال24-2023 کے لیے ضمنی مطالبات زر پر بھی بحث کی جائے گی اور ووٹنگ کی جائے گی۔اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے کہا کہ25-2024 کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کا عبوری بجٹ پیش کرنے اوراس پربحث و مباحثے کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی سال24-2023 کے لیے جموں اور کشمیر کے مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے کےضمنی مطالبات زربھی پیش کئے جائیں گے اور ووٹنگ بھی کی جائے گی۔
پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ایوان کے فلور پر متعلقہ پریذائیڈنگ افسروں کی طرف سے ضابطوں کے طریقہ کار کے تحت اجازت دی گئی کسی بھی مسئلے پر بحث کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام پارٹی قائدین سے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے کام کاج کو خوش اسلوبی سے چلانے کے لئے فعال تعاون اور حمایت کی بھی درخواست کی۔اس میٹنگ میں کامرس اور صنعت،صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھی شرکت کی، جو راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے لیڈر بھی ہیں، ان کے علاوہ قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت میں (آزادانہ چارج) کے وزیر مملکت،پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور خارجی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجو تھے۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر، پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے نکات کو سننے کے بعد، مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے میٹنگ میں اہم مسائل اٹھانے کے لئے قائدین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اجلاس میں مجموعی طور پر تیس سیاسی جماعتوں کے کل پینتالیس رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔