संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 31 जनवरी से प्रारंभ होने वाले संसद के अंतरिम बजट सत्र से पूर्व राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ बैठक की
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने संसद के सुचारू संचालन के लिए सभी राजनीतिक दलों से सक्रिय सहयोग का आह्वान किया
सत्र में 10 दिनों की अवधि में कुल 8 बैठकें होंगी
30 JAN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में संसद के अंतरिम बजट सत्र, 2024 के शुभारंभ से पूर्व आज दिल्ली में सभी राजनीतिक दलों के प्रमुख नेताओं के साथ सरकार की एक बैठक हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में कहा कि संसद का सत्र बुधवार, 31 जनवरी, 2024 से प्रारंभ होगा और सरकारी कामकाज की अत्यावश्यकताओं के अधीन, सत्र का समापन शुक्रवार, 9 फरवरी, 2024 को हो सकता है। संसद के इस अंतरिम बजट सत्र में 10 दिन की अवधि में कुल 8 बैठकों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि सत्र मुख्य रूप से वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अंतरिम केंद्रीय बजट से संबंधित वित्तीय कामकाज और राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा के प्रति समर्पित होगा, हालांकि इस सत्र के दौरान आवश्यक विधायी और अन्य कामकाज भी किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के संबंध में वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अनुदान की अनुपूरक मांगों पर चर्चा और मतदान किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के अनुदान की अनुपूरक मांगों के साथ-साथ 2024-25 के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के अंतरिम बजट पर प्रस्तुति और चर्चा करते हुए मतदान भी किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार संबंधित पीठासीन अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रक्रिया के नियमों के अंतर्गत अनुमति के किसी भी मुद्दे पर सदन में चर्चा के लिए सदैव तैयार है। उन्होंने संसद के दोनों सदनों के सुचारू कामकाज के लिए सभी दलों के नेताओं से सक्रिय सहयोग और समर्थन का भी अनुरोध किया। बैठक में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भी शामिल हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल राज्यसभा में नेता सदन नेता होने के साथ-साथ विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) भी हैं। संसदीय कार्य एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के साथ-साथ संसदीय कार्य और विदेश राज्य मंत्री, श्री वी. मुरलीधरन भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
संसद के दोनों सदनों में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों को सुनने के पश्चात बैठक का समापन करते हुए केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैठक में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को उठाने के लिए नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया।
कुल मिलाकर, बैठक में तीस राजनीतिक दलों के पैंतालीस नेता शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Floor Leaders of Political Parties ahead of Interim Budget Session of Parliament, beginning on 31st January
Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi calls for active cooperation from all political parties for smooth functioning of the Parliament
The Session to provide a total of 8 sittings spread over a period of 10 days
30 JAN 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence here today before the start of the Interim Budget Session of Parliament, 2024. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi informed that the Session of Parliament will commence on Wednesday, the 31st of January, 2024 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday, the 9th of February, 2024. The Session will provide 8 sittings spread over a period of 10 days. He also informed that Session will mainly be devoted to the Financial Business relating to Interim Union Budget for the year 2024-25 and discussion on the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address, however essential Legislative and other Business will also be taken up during this session. In addition to this, he also informed that Supplementary Demands for Grants for the Year 2023-24 in respect of the Union Government will be discussed and voted. Further, he stated that presentation and discussion on Interim Budget of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for 2024-25 along with Supplementary Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for the financial year 2023-24 will also be taken up and voted.
The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs further stated that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure by respective Presiding Officers. He also requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan.
Concluding the meeting, after listening to the points raised by the leaders of various political parties in both Houses of Parliament, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, thanked leaders for raising important issues in the meeting.
In total, meeting was attended by Forty-Five Leaders from Thirty political parties.