Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Winter Games 2024 mascot, snow leopard ‘Sheen-e She’ (Shan) reveals
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate the opening ceremony of the games at the NDS stadium, Leh on February 2
30 JAN 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The mascot and logo of Khelo India Winter Games were launched today. The first part of the Winter Games, a mouth-watering event for winter sports athletes, will be held in Union Territory of Ladakh for the first time from February 2-6. The second portion is scheduled in Gulmarg, Jammu & Kashmir from February 21-25.
In keeping with the tradition and bio-diversity of the region, the mascot of the Khelo India Winter Games 2024 is a snow leopard. It has been named ‘Sheen-e She’ or Shan in Ladakh region.
The logo of the Games, prominent with the Indian tricolor, reflects the uniqueness of the picturesque land and the many sports that’s on the cards. The Games logo is complete with a Dharmachakra (turning wheel of Dharma) on a hilltop in Chanspa in Leh, the venue of the Games.
The logo and mascot were launched online in the presence of Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Brigadier (Dr) BD Mishra (Retd) and Shrimati Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. Among Also present were Director General of Sports Authority of India, Shri Sandip Pradhan among other senior officials from Government of India and the two UTs.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, GoI, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate the opening ceremony of the games at the NDS stadium, Leh on February 2. Two disciplines – ice hockey and speed skating – will be contest in three venues at Leh.
Brigadier Mishra welcomed the MYAS decision to let Ladakh host a portion of the Games for the first time. “Ladakh is the place to play winter games. We are making an honest start and we can only get better as hosts,” he said. Shri Sinha said it will be his fourth year with the Khelo India Winter Games in J&K and wished the Ladakh administration good luck as hosts.
The snow leopard is native to the high-altitude areas of J&K and Ladakh over 3200 meters. It is also found in other Himalayan states of India and high-altitude areas in neighbouring countries including Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan, China, and Central Asia.
The idea to have a snow leopard as the mascot was taken by the J&K Sports Council and sports department of Ladakh. The mascot highlights high-mountain development issues of the natives, the region’s fragile environment as well as to address the importance of conservation efforts to protect the natural habitat of this beautiful big cat and ensure its survival for future.
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES 2024
The Khelo India Winter Games 2024 is the fourth edition of the annual event in the Khelo India calendar. The Union Territory of Ladakh is making its debut as hosts this year alongside the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, which has organised the Games from 2020. Leh will be the venue for the first part of the Games from February 2-6. The Games are scheduled to move to Gulmarg between February 21-25. While Ladakh will be conducting games -- ice Hockey and speed skating -- Jammu and Kashmir will conduct ski mountaineering, Alpine skiing, snowboarding, Nordic ski and gandola. The Khelo India Winter Games are part of the Khelo India Mission, a brainchild of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is the PM’s endeavor to give importance to all types of Olympic sports and produce a feeder channel of talented sportspersons who can shine for India at the highest levels of sporting excellence.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 के शुभंकर, हिम तेंदुए 'शीन-ए शी' (शान) का अनावरण
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 2 फरवरी को लेह के एनडीएस स्टेडियम में खेलों के उद्घाटन समारोह का शुभारंभ करेंगे
30 JAN 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल के शुभंकर और लोगो को आज लोर्कापण किया गया। शीतकालीन एथलीटों के लिए सबसे रोमांचकारी आयोजन -शीतकालीन खेलों का प्रथम चरण पहली बार केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में 2-6 फरवरी तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। दूसरा चरण 21-25 फरवरी तक गुलमर्ग, जम्मू -कश्मीर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
क्षेत्र की परंपरा और जैव-विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 का शुभंकर एक हिम तेंदुए को बनाया गया है। इसे 'शीन-ए शी' या लद्दाख क्षेत्र में शान नाम दिया गया है।
खेलों का लोगो प्रमुख रूप से भारतीय तिरंगे के साथ यहां की मनोरम भूमि की विशिष्टता और विविध खेलों को दर्शाता है। इस लोगो को इन खेलों के आयोजन स्थल लेह के चानस्पा की एक पर्वतीय चोटी पर धर्मचक्र के साथ पूर्णता प्रदान की गई है।
शुभंकर और लोगो को जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल ब्रिगेडियर(सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. बी डी मिश्रा और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की सचिव (खेल) श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी की उपस्थिति में ऑनलाइन लॉन्च किया गया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान सहित भारत सरकार और दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 2 फरवरी को एनडीएस स्टेडियम, लेह में खेलों के उद्घाटन समारोह का शुभारंभ करेंगे। लेह में तीन स्थानों पर दो तरह की - आइस हॉकी और स्पीड स्केटिंग – स्‍पर्धाएं होंगी।
ब्रिगेडियर मिश्रा ने लद्दाख को पहली बार खेलों के एक हिस्से की मेजबानी का अवसर देने के एमवायएएस के फैसले का स्वागत किया।उन्‍होंने कहा, “लद्दाख शीतकालीन खेल खेलने की जगह है। हम एक ईमानदार शुरुआत कर रहे हैं तथा हम मेजबान के तौर पर और बेहतर ही हो सकते हैं।'' श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के साथ यह उनका चौथा वर्ष होगा और उन्होंने लद्दाख प्रशासन को उसकी मेजबान की भूमिका के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
हिम तेंदुआ जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के 3200 मीटर से अधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों का मूल निवासी है। यह भारत के अन्य हिमालयी राज्यों और पड़ोसी देशों नेपाल, तिब्बत, भूटान, चीन और मध्य एशिया के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में भी पाया जाता है।
हिम तेंदुए को शुभंकर बनाने का विचार जम्मू-कश्मीर खेल परिषद और लद्दाख के खेल विभाग द्वारा लिया गया। यह शुभंकर मूल निवासियों के उच्च-पर्वतीय विकास के मुद्दों, क्षेत्र के नाजुक पर्यावरण के साथ-साथ इस खूबसूरत बड़ी बिल्ली के प्राकृतिक पर्यावास की रक्षा और भविष्य के लिए इसका अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसके संरक्षण के प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024 के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2024, खेलो इंडिया कैलेंडर में वार्षिक आयोजन का चौथा संस्करण हैं। 2020 से खेलों का आयोजन कर रहे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू - कश्मीर के साथ ही साथ इस साल केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख भी पहली बार इस आयोजन की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। खेलों के पहले भाग का आयोजन लेह में 2-6 फरवरी तक होगा। 21-25 फरवरी के बीच खेलों का आयोजन गुलमर्ग में होगा। जहां लद्दाख - आइस हॉकी और स्पीड स्केटिंग खेलों का आयोजन करेगा, वहीं - जम्मू और कश्मीर स्की पर्वतारोहण, अल्पाइन स्कीइंग, स्नोबोर्डिंग, नॉर्डिक स्की और गंडोला का आयोजन करेगा। खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की रचनात्‍मक पहल खेलो इंडिया मिशन का अंग हैं। प्रधानमंत्री का प्रयास सभी प्रकार के ओलंपिक खेलों को महत्व देना और प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों का एक फीडर चैनल तैयार करना है जो खेल उत्कृष्टता के उच्चतम स्तर पर भारत का नाम रोशन कर सकें।