Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Winter Games 2024 mascot, snow leopard ‘Sheen-e She’ (Shan) reveals
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate the opening ceremony of the games at the NDS stadium, Leh on February 2
30 JAN 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The mascot and logo of Khelo India Winter Games were launched today. The first part of the Winter Games, a mouth-watering event for winter sports athletes, will be held in Union Territory of Ladakh for the first time from February 2-6. The second portion is scheduled in Gulmarg, Jammu & Kashmir from February 21-25.
In keeping with the tradition and bio-diversity of the region, the mascot of the Khelo India Winter Games 2024 is a snow leopard. It has been named ‘Sheen-e She’ or Shan in Ladakh region.
The logo of the Games, prominent with the Indian tricolor, reflects the uniqueness of the picturesque land and the many sports that’s on the cards. The Games logo is complete with a Dharmachakra (turning wheel of Dharma) on a hilltop in Chanspa in Leh, the venue of the Games.
The logo and mascot were launched online in the presence of Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Brigadier (Dr) BD Mishra (Retd) and Shrimati Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. Among Also present were Director General of Sports Authority of India, Shri Sandip Pradhan among other senior officials from Government of India and the two UTs.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, GoI, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will inaugurate the opening ceremony of the games at the NDS stadium, Leh on February 2. Two disciplines – ice hockey and speed skating – will be contest in three venues at Leh.
Brigadier Mishra welcomed the MYAS decision to let Ladakh host a portion of the Games for the first time. “Ladakh is the place to play winter games. We are making an honest start and we can only get better as hosts,” he said. Shri Sinha said it will be his fourth year with the Khelo India Winter Games in J&K and wished the Ladakh administration good luck as hosts.
The snow leopard is native to the high-altitude areas of J&K and Ladakh over 3200 meters. It is also found in other Himalayan states of India and high-altitude areas in neighbouring countries including Nepal, Tibet, Bhutan, China, and Central Asia.
The idea to have a snow leopard as the mascot was taken by the J&K Sports Council and sports department of Ladakh. The mascot highlights high-mountain development issues of the natives, the region’s fragile environment as well as to address the importance of conservation efforts to protect the natural habitat of this beautiful big cat and ensure its survival for future.
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES 2024
The Khelo India Winter Games 2024 is the fourth edition of the annual event in the Khelo India calendar. The Union Territory of Ladakh is making its debut as hosts this year alongside the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, which has organised the Games from 2020. Leh will be the venue for the first part of the Games from February 2-6. The Games are scheduled to move to Gulmarg between February 21-25. While Ladakh will be conducting games -- ice Hockey and speed skating -- Jammu and Kashmir will conduct ski mountaineering, Alpine skiing, snowboarding, Nordic ski and gandola. The Khelo India Winter Games are part of the Khelo India Mission, a brainchild of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is the PM’s endeavor to give importance to all types of Olympic sports and produce a feeder channel of talented sportspersons who can shine for India at the highest levels of sporting excellence.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2024 کے میسکٹ، اسنو لیپرڈ ‘شین -ای -شی’ (شان) کی نقاب کشائی
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 2 فروری کو این ڈی ایس اسٹیڈیم، لیہہ میں کھیلوں کی افتتاحی تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
30 JAN 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا میسکٹ اور لوگو آج لانچ کیا گیا۔ سرمائی کھیلوں کا پہلا حصہ پہلی بار 2 سے 6 فروری تک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ سرمائی کھیل ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے کافی اہم ہیں۔ دوسرا حصہ جموں و کشمیر کے گلمرگ میں 21 سے 25 فروری تک منعقد ہوگا۔
خطے کی روایت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کھیلو انڈیاسرمائی گیمز 2024 کا میسکٹ ایک اسنو لیپرڈ ہے۔ اسے لداخ کے علاقے میں ‘شین-ای- شی’ یا شان کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔
کھیلوں کا لوگو، جو ہندوستانی ترنگے کے ساتھ نمایاں ہے، دلکش سرزمین کی انفرادیت اور ہونےوالے بہت سے کھیلوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ گیمز کا لوگو گیمز کے مقام لیہہ میں چانسپا میں ایک پہاڑی کی چوٹی پر دھرم چکرا (دھرم کا گھومنے والا پہیہ) کے ساتھ مکمل ہے۔
لوگو اور میسکٹ کو جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا، لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلو کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند میں سکریٹری (کھیل)محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی کی موجودگی میں آن لائن لانچ کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سندیپ پردھان حکومت ہند اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام دونوں علاقوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 2 فروری کو این ڈی ایس اسٹڈ یم، لیہہ میں کھلیوں کی افتتاحی تقریب کا آغاز کریں گے۔ دو ڈسپلنز - آئس ہاکی اور اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ کے مقابلے لیہہ میں تین مقامات پر ہوں گے۔
بریگیڈیئر مشرا نے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزات کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا کہ لداخ کو پہلی بار کھیلوں کے ایک حصے کی میزبانی کرنے دی جائے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘لداخ موسم سرما کے کھیل کی جگہ ہے۔ ہم ایک ایماندارانہ آغاز کر رہے ہیں اور ہم صرف میزبان کے طور پر ہی بہتر ہو سکتے ہیں۔جناب سنہا نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے ساتھ یہ ان کا چوتھا سال ہوگا اور میزبان کے طور پر لداخ انتظامیہ کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اسنو لیپرڈ کا تعلق جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے 3200 میٹر سے زیادہ اونچائی والے علاقوں سے ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی دیگر ہمالیائی ریاستوں اور نیپال، تبت، بھوٹان، چین، اور وسطی ایشیا سمیت پڑوسی ممالک میں اونچائی والے علاقوں میں بھی پایا جاتا ہے۔
ایک اسنو لیپرڈ کو میسکٹ کے طور پر رکھنے کا خیال جموں و کشمیر اسپورٹس کونسل اور لداخ کے محکمہ کھیل کا تھا۔ میسکٹ مقامی لوگوں کے بلند پہاڑوں پر ترقی کے مسائل، خطے کے نازک ماحولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس خوبصورت اسنو لیپرڈکے قدرتی مسکن کے تحفظ اور مستقبل کے لیے اس کی بقا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تحفظ کی کوششوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی گیمز 2024 کے بارے میں
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی گیمز 2024 کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر میں سالانہ ایونٹ کا چوتھا ایڈیشن ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ اس سال مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں اور کشمیر کے ساتھ میزبان کے طور پر اپنا آغاز کر رہا ہے، جس نے 2020 سے گیمز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ لیہہ میں 2 سے 6 فروری تک کھیلوں کے پہلے حصے کا انعقاد ہوگا۔ یہ کھیل 21 سے 25 فروری کے درمیان گلمرگ میں ہوں گے۔ لداخ آئس ہاکی اور اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ کھیلوں کا انعقاد کرے گا جبکہ جموں و کشمیر سکی کوہ پیمائی، الپائن ا سکینگ، اسنو بورڈنگ، نورڈک سکی اور گینڈولا کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل کھیلو انڈیا مشن کا حصہ ہیں، جس کا تصور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےدیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ تمام قسم کے اولمپک کھیلوں کو اہمیت دی جائے اور باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کا ایک فیڈر چینل تیار کیا جائے جو ہندوستان کے لیے کھیلوں کی اعلیٰ ترین سطحوں پربہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں۔