Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT organizes National Conference on Strategic Trade Controls
India’s first national conference on exports of dual-use goods, Software and technologies
30 JAN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Foreign Trade(DGFT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and other Government Agencies today organized the National Conference on Strategic Trade Controls (NCSTC), focusing on India's Strategic Trade Control [related to Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies (SCOMET) and Export Controls] system and its International Best Practices, for ensuring compliance related to the export of dual-use (industrial and military) goods, software and technologies.
Unlike past such conferences, this time, the NCSTC was organized by DGFT in a new format, with larger international participation, and wider involvement of various Government of India organizations, Industry stakeholders across the relevant sectors, Academia & Research Institutions. The conference was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
As part of India’s Strategic Trade Control system and in consonance with the relevant control lists, guidelines and provisions of the international conventions, mechanisms and regimes, India regulates the exports of dual use items, nuclear related items, and military items, including software and technology under the SCOMET list, which is notified by DGFT under the Foreign Trade Policy.
The Conference, which was attended by more than 500 participants from the Government, Industry and foreign delegations, witnessed the engagement of our Industry on Strategic Trade Control issues with key Government and Industry speakers as well as International experts in the field of Strategic Trade Controls.
The Conference focused on underscoring the importance of effective strategic trade controls, showcasing India’s legal and regulatory system in this context, and exchanging best practices and relevant information on strategic trade controls, towards preventing the proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems. Further, it facilitated dialogue between Government authorities and Industry stakeholders, assessing and mitigating emerging risks associated with the export of sensitive goods and technologies, fostering international collaboration, gathering feedback from the Industry, etc.
In his remarks at the opening session, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Commerce Secretary highlighted Government of India’s efforts in streamlining the Strategic Trade Control system while also emphasizing India’s non-proliferation credentials and its commitment to the international obligations.
During the keynote address of NCSTC by Ambassador José Javier De La Gasca, Chair 1540 Committee, United Nations Security Council, he highlighted the importance of UNSCR 1540 (2004) in the global architecture of non-proliferation, its significant developments and activities towards long-term goal of global implementation of the resolution: and how this conference is in line with the objectives of the resolution.
In the keynote address of NCSTC by Ambassador Flávio Soares Damico, Chair, Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR), he underscored the importance of MTCR in the international framework of missile and delivery systems related non-proliferation, significant developments of MTCR including India's membership in 2016, India’s importance considering its established credentials on strategic trade controls and non-proliferation matters, and impact of outreach to industry particularly India’s rapidly growing aerospace sector.
During the thematic sessions of the Conference, the Government officials provided detailed presentations and highlighted various aspects of India’s Strategic Trade Control system, including the legal and regulatory framework, the steps taken to streamline the SCOMET policy and licensing processes, the enforcement mechanism and supply chain compliance programs related to the export of dual-use goods and technologies. A panel discussion focusing on Industry Experience and Compliance witnessed sharing of experiences by the key Industry leaders across various sectors dealing in export of dual-use goods and technologies.
The Conference also focused on specific sessions related to Internal Compliance in the context of Intangible Technology Transfers (ITT) by Indian industry, Japanese experience with Outreach to and Compliance by Academia, and the impact of Emerging Technologies on Strategic Trade Controls.
A Handbook on India’s Strategic Trade Controls prepared by DGFT was also released during the Conference. The Handbook outlines various aspects related to India's SCOMET Policy, details of the SCOMET application process, documentary requirements, FAQs on the different types of SCOMET Authorisations, the process for obtaining the SCOMET Authorisation for all categories under SCOMET and the priorities going forward. The handbook provides clarity to the Industry and other stakeholders regarding the relevant laws and regulations of the Government of India.
The inaugural session of the Conference was also addressed by Shri. Santosh Sarangi, DG, DGFT; Shri. Surjit Bhujabal, Member (Customs), CBIC; Smt. Muanpuii Saiawi, Joint Secretary (D&ISA), Ministry of External Affairs; and Shri Narayan Sethuramon, Co-Chairman, Confederation of Indian Industries (CII), National Committee on EXIM, among others.
The Foreign Trade Policy 2023 recognized the critical role of India’s Strategic Trade Control system and streamlined the policy and procedures related to SCOMET at one place for ease of understanding and compliance by the Industry. The SCOMET policy emphasizes India’s Strategic Trade Controls in line with its commitments under multilateral non-proliferation export control regimes and other international conventions. The focus is on streamlining policies to facilitate export of dual-use, high-end goods and technologies while ensuring the regulatory compliances and our security considerations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी ने रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
दोहरे उपयोग वाली वस्तुओं, सॉफ्टवेयर और प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्यात पर भारत का पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
30 JAN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ साझेदारी में आज भारत के रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण [विशेष रसायन, जीव, सामग्री, उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी (एससीओएमईटी) और निर्यात नियंत्रण] पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण (एनसीएसटीसी) प्रणाली और उसकी सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कार्य प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया ताकि दोहरे उपयोग (औद्योगिक और सैन्य) की वस्‍तुओं, सॉफ्टवेयर और प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्यात संबंधी अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
पिछले ऐसे सम्मेलनों के विपरीत, इस बार, एनसीएसटीसी को डीजीएफटी द्वारा एक नए प्रारूप में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें बड़ी अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न संगठनों, संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग हितधारकों, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थानों की व्यापक भागीदारी थी। सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित किया गया था।
भारत की रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणाली के अंतर्गत और महत्‍वपूर्ण नियंत्रण सूचियों, दिशानिर्देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों, तंत्रों और व्यवस्थाओं के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप, भारत स्कोमेट सूची के तहत, दोहरे उपयोग वाली वस्तुओं, परमाणु संबंधी मदों और सॉफ्टवेयर और प्रौद्योगिकी सहित सैन्य वस्तुओं के निर्यात को नियंत्रित करता है, जिसे विदेश व्यापार नीति के अंतर्गत डीजीएफटी द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया है।
सम्मेलन, जिसमें सरकार, उद्योग और विदेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, प्रमुख सरकारी और उद्योग के वक्ताओं के अलावा रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण मुद्दों पर हमारे उद्योग की भागीदारी देखी गई।
सम्मेलन ने प्रभावी रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण के महत्व पर जोर देने, इस संदर्भ में भारत की कानूनी और नियामक प्रणाली को प्रदर्शित करने और सामूहिक विनाश के हथियारों (डब्ल्यूएमडी) का प्रसार और उनकी डिलीवरी रोकने की दिशा में रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण पर सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया। इसके अलावा, इसने सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान की, आकलन किया और संवेदनशील वस्तुओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्यात से जुड़े उभरते जोखिमों को कम किया, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया, उद्योग से प्रतिक्रिया आदि एकत्र की
उद्घाटन सत्र में अपनी टिप्पणी में, वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित करने में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, साथ ही भारत की अप्रसार साख और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की 1540 समिति के अध्यक्ष, राजदूत जोस जेवियर डी ला गास्का द्वारा एनसीएसटीसी के मुख्य भाषण के दौरान, उन्होंने अप्रसार की वैश्विक बनावट में यूएनएससीआर 1540 (2004) के महत्व, इसके महत्वपूर्ण विकास और प्रस्‍ताव को विश्‍व स्‍तर पर लागू करने के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्‍य : और यह सम्मेलन संकल्प के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप कैसे है, इस पर प्रकाश डाला।
मिसाइल प्रौद्योगिकी नियंत्रण व्यवस्था (एमटीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष, राजदूत फ्लेवियो सोरेस डेमिको द्वारा एनसीएसटीसी के मुख्य भाषण में, उन्होंने मिसाइल और वितरण प्रणालियों से संबंधित अप्रसार के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ढांचे में एमटीसीआर के महत्व, 2016 में भारत की सदस्यता सहित एमटीसीआर के महत्वपूर्ण विकास, रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण और अप्रसार मामलों पर अपनी स्थापित साख और विशेष रूप से भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में उद्योग तक पहुंच के प्रभाव को देखते हुए भारत के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन के विषयगत सत्रों के दौरान, सरकारी अधिकारियों ने विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं और भारत की रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणाली के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें कानूनी और नियामक ढांचा, स्कोमेट नीति और लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम, प्रचलन तंत्र और दोहरे उपयोग वाली वस्तुओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्यात से संबंधित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अनुपालन कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। उद्योग के अनुभव और अनुपालन पर केंद्रित एक पैनल चर्चा में दोहरे उपयोग वाली वस्तुओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्यात से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख उद्योग नेताओं द्वारा अनुभव साझा किए गए।
सम्मेलन में भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा अमूर्त प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (आईटीटी) के संदर्भ में आंतरिक अनुपालन, शिक्षाविदों द्वारा पहुंच और अनुपालन के साथ जापानी अनुभव और रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण पर उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभाव से संबंधित विशिष्ट सत्रों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान डीजीएफटी द्वारा तैयार भारत के रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण पर एक पुस्तिका भी जारी की गई। पुस्तिका में भारत की स्कोमेट नीति से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं, स्कोमेट आवेदन प्रक्रिया का विवरण, दस्तावेजी आवश्यकताएं, विभिन्न प्रकार के स्कोमेट प्राधिकरणों पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न, स्कोमेट के तहत सभी श्रेणियों के लिए स्कोमेट प्राधिकरण प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया और आगे की प्राथमिकताओं की रूपरेखा दी गई है। यह पुस्तिका भारत सरकार के प्रासंगिक कानूनों और विनियमों के बारे में उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों को स्पष्टता प्रदान करती है।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को अन्‍य लोगों के अलावा डीजीएफटी के महानिदेशक श्री संतोष सारंगी; सीबीआईसी सदस्य (सीमा शुल्क), श्री सुरजीत भुजबल; श्रीमती मुआनपुई सैयावी, संयुक्त सचिव (डी एंड आईएसए), विदेश मंत्रालय; और श्री नारायण सेथुरामन, सह-अध्यक्ष, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), एक्जिम पर राष्ट्रीय समिति ने भी संबोधित किया।
विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 ने भारत की रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण प्रणाली की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता दी और उद्योग द्वारा समझ और अनुपालन में आसानी के लिए स्‍कोमेट से संबंधित नीति और प्रक्रियाओं को एक ही स्थान पर सुव्यवस्थित किया। स्‍कोमेट नीति बहुपक्षीय अप्रसार निर्यात नियंत्रण व्यवस्थाओं और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों के तहत अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप भारत के रणनीतिक व्यापार नियंत्रण पर जोर देती है। नियामक अनुपालन और हमारे सुरक्षा विचारों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए दोहरे उपयोग, उच्च-स्तरीय वस्तुओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नीतियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।