Ministry of Communications
DoT Secretary Dr Neeraj Mittal Launches Bharat 5G Portal and Venture Capitalists/Investors meeting at Bharat Telecom 2024
Bharat 5G Portal acts as one-stop solution for all quantum, IPR, PoCs/Pilots, 5G, and 6G-related works
Featuring Future Tech-Experts registration portal in collaboration with PANIIT USA
DoT calls for 6G R&D proposals for accelerated research on 6G ecosystem development
30 JAN 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Neeraj Mittal, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission and Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications (MoC), launched the “Bharat 5G Portal- an integrated portal” on the sidelines of ‘Bharat Telecom 2024 - An Exclusive International Business Expo’ being organized by Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) in collaboration with DoT, at here from January 29-30, 2024.
As part of its initiatives, the DoT announced a call for 6G R&D proposals on the integrated portal, inviting proposals for accelerated research on 6G ecosystem development.
Secretary also launched Future Tech-Experts registration portal in collaboration with PANIIT USA, a pivotal step to aid and guide the Indian Telecom ecosystem,. This initiative will be prominently featured on the Bharat 5G Portal.
A special meeting session titled "Bridging Dreams and Funding: Linking Venture Capital/investors to the Future of Startups" was also inaugurated by Secretary (T). The event had an exclusive presentation of the innovative telecom products by 26 startups/MSMEs to get funding. More than 10 Venture capitalists/ Investors participated in the meet. Startups/MSMEs engaged in a discussion on how their venture capital and participants from international delegates can contribute to the growth and scalability of their products.
While addressing the gathering after launching the Bharat 5G Portal, Dr Neeraj Mittal said, “India's 5G rollout is among the fastest in the world and now, we are already talking about 6G.” India has the second largest telecom network in the world and has ‘surprised’ the world with the development of Indigenous 4G/5G technologies in a short span of time, he added.
Dr Mittal said India has one lakh startups today and it is a great opportunity for countries to collaborate with India. The world has realized that India is a trusted partner and everybody now wants to collaborate with India whether it is on 5G or 6G technology.
In his address, Dr Mittal further added, “As our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, India continues to be the third largest tech start-up ecosystem globally, we need to create new business opportunities for the Indian manufacturers by encouraging the participation of more start-ups.”
These initiatives are testament to India's commitment to technological advancement and the growth of the telecom industry and are expected to play a pivotal role in shaping the future of telecommunications in the country.
About Bharat 5G Portal- an integrate portal:
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, during the inaugural ceremony of the India Mobile Congress, awarded 100 “5G Use Case Labs” to educational institutions across the countries to build competencies and engagement in 5G technologies for students & start-up communities.
All the 100+ Labs/institutions are connected through a dedicated portal (Digital network of 100 5G Labs). It acts as a knowledge dissemination platform for the institutions/students/start-ups wherein 5G use cases are being tested/developed.
Telecommunications Consultants India Limited(TCIL) is implementation agency for installation of 100 Labs and portal development.
The Bharat 5G portal- an integrated portal is a comprehensive platform serving the interests of startups, industry and academia in quantum, 6G, IPR and 5G domains. It also features the Future Tech-Experts registration portal in collaboration with PANIIT USA, aimed to help and advise the Indian Telecom ecosystem to advance the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Bharat 5G Portal acts as a one-stop solution for all quantum, IPR, PoCs/Pilot, 5G and 6G-related works, capturing academic R&D developments, industry standards, OEMs, startups/MSMEs, and subject matter experts. It aims to propel India's 5G capabilities, foster innovation, collaboration, and knowledge-sharing within the telecom sector.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کےسکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے بھارت 5 جی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا اور بھارت ٹیلی کام 2024 میں وینچر کیپیٹلسٹ/سرمایہ کاروں کی میٹنگ
بھارت 5 جی پورٹل تمام کوانٹم، آئی پی آر، 5 جی، اور 6 جی سے متعلقہ کاموں کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے
امریکہ کے پینٹ کے اشتراک سے فیوچر ٹیک ایکسپرٹس رجسٹریشن پورٹل کی خاصیت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے 6جی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی پر تیز تحقیق کے لیے 6جی تحقیق و ترقی کی تجاویز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
30 JAN 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کی وزارت (ایم اوسی) کے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن کمیشن کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے بھارت ٹیلی کام 2024 کے موقع پر بھارت 5 جی پورٹل - ایک مربوط پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ ایکسپو کا انعقاد ٹیلی کام ایکوپمنٹ اینڈ سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ٹی ای پی سی) کے ذریعے ڈی او ٹی کے تعاون سے 29 سے 30 جنوری 2024 تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اپنے اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر،ڈی او ٹی نے 6 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی پر تیز رفتار تحقیق کے لیے تجاویز کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے، مربوط پورٹل پر 6جی تحقیق وترقی کی تجاویز کے لیے اپیل کا اعلان کیا۔
ان کے ذریعہ ایک خصوصی میٹنگ اجلاس بعنوان "برجنگ ڈریمز اینڈ فنڈنگ: وینچر کیپیٹل/سرمایہ کاروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے مستقبل سے جوڑنا" کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں فنڈنگ حاصل کرنے کے لیے 26 سٹارٹ اپس/ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی طرف سے جدید ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کی ایک خصوصی پیشکش کی گئی تھی۔ ا جلاس میں 10 سے زیادہ وینچر کیپٹلسٹ/سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی۔ اسٹارٹ اپ/ایم ایس ایم ای اس بات پر بحث میں مصروف ہیں کہ ان کا وینچر کیپیٹل اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے شرکاء کس طرح اپنی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور اسکیل ایبلٹی میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
بھارت 5جی پورٹل کا آغاز کرنے کے بعد ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے کہا، "ہندوستان کا 5 جی کا شروع کیا جانا دنیا میں سب سے تیز ترین ہے اور اب، ہم پہلے ہی 6 جی کے بارے میں بات کر رہے ہیں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک ہے اور اس نے مختصر وقت میں مقامی 4 جی / 5 جی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے ساتھ دنیا کو 'حیران' کر دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر متل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں آج ایک لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں اور ان ممالک کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا بہترین موقع ہے۔ دنیا نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہے اور اب ہر کوئی ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہتا ہے، چاہے وہ 5 جی پر ہو یا 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی پر ہو۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر متل نے مزید کہا، "جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا، ہندوستان بدستور دنیا بھر میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنا ہوا ہے، ہمیں ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی اسٹارٹ اپس شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔"
یہ اقدامات تکنیکی ترقی اور ٹیلی کام صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ملک میں ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
بھارت 5 جی پورٹل کے بارے میں- ایک مربوط پورٹل:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹیز کے لیے 5 جی ٹیکنالوجیز میں قابلیت اور مشغولیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کو 100 "5جی یوز کیس لیبس " سے نوازا۔
تمام 100 سے زیادہ لیبز/ ادارے ایک وقف پورٹل (100 5 جی لیبز کا ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک) کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ ان اداروں/طلبہ/ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے علم کی ترسیل کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جہاں 5 جی کے استعمال کے کیسز کی جانچ/ترقی کی جا رہی ہے۔
بھارت 5 جی پورٹل- ایک مربوط پورٹل ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو کوانٹم، 6 جی، آئی پی آر اور 5 جی ڈومینز میں اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے مفادات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ اس میں امریکہ کے پینٹ کے اشتراک سے مستقبل کے ٹیک-ماہرین کے رجسٹریشن پورٹل کی خصوصیات بھی ہیں، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کو آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد اور مشورہ دینا ہے۔
بھارت 5 جی پورٹل تمام کوانٹم، آئی ٹی آر، 5جی اور 6 جی سے متعلق کام کاج کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو تعلیمی تحقیق وترقی کو فروغ دینے، صنعت کے معیارات، او ای ایمس، سٹارٹ اپس/ ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اور موضوع کے معاملات کے ماہرین کی خدمات حاصل کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی 5 جی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانا، جدت کو فروغ دینا، تعاون اور ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں معلومات مشترک کرنا ہے۔