Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Defence and Tourism Ajay Bhatt visits C-DOT
C-DOT showcased indigenously developed telecom technology and products to him
Shri Bhatt acknowledged that C-DOT is doing excellent work in the areas of Telecom proliferation and Telecom Security
30 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Defence & Tourism, Shri Ajay Bhatt visited Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Delhi Campus yesterday. C-DOT is the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. It is actively working in developing indigenous, secured telecom solutions, for critical infrastructure such as defence communications & Cyber Security.
Minister of State for Defence & Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt planted a tree in the campus of C-DOT. Following which CEO, C-DOT, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, gave a detailed presentation on diverse Telecom product portfolio/solutions and key telecom security solutions such as security operation centre (real-time detection of malware in a network), enterprise security centre (real-time detection and mitigation of malicious threats and attacks at an enterprise level covering all end points), Quantum key distribution, Post Quantum Cryptography to the visiting dignitary.
Other solutions such as indigenously developed 4G core & 4G RAN, 5G core & 5G RAN, Disaster management solution using CAP, Cell Broadcast Centre, Optical transport & access solution, switching & routing solution etc were also presented.
This was followed by demonstrations of C-DOT’s Video Conferencing (VC) solutions & Samvad, an indigenously developed messaging & Cell Platform, Post Quantum Crytography, Disaster Management CAP (Common Alert Protocol) & Enterprise Security Operation Centre (ESOC), DWDM & OTN Lab, Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), GPON/NMS, 4G/5G Lab, E-Shiksha & CSAT – Fi Lab, Telecom Security Operation Centre & 5G demo.
Minister of State for Defence & Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also addressed C-DOTians of Delhi campus along with C-DOT employees from Bangalore office who joined the session online. It was an insightful interaction, where he stated that “Telecom plays a great role in Defence and I see a lot of areas of collaboration between C-DOT and Indian Defence forces. C-DOT can be a part of defence indigenization and can indeed play a great role in transforming telecom & Cybersecurity in defence sector”. Shri Ajay Bhatt ji called for greater cooperation between C-DOT and Defence forces for development of secured solutions and technologies particularly suited for defence sector. He stressed for a big role for C-DOT by aligning its research and development with requirements of the defence forces in the communication, cyber security & Cyber warfare space.
CEO C-DOT, Dr Upadhyay thanked Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence for extending his valuable guidance and motivating C-DOT engineers. He assured C-DOT’s commitment towards developing state-of-art telecom security solutions customized for Defence.
Minister of State for Defence & Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also said “C-DOT has done and continues to do, tremendous work in the entire spectrum of telecommunications. including cyber security of telecommunication networks. I see a great Future of C-DOT and defence agencies working together. I wish C-DOT all the best in its future endeavours.” He said India of 2047 will be a vishwa guru in technology advancement & its usage. C-DOT will have an important role to play in implementation of cutting-edge technologies for civilian & defence use. C-DOT is doing service of highest honour to the nation. I am wishing C-DOT all the best in all its endeavours.
C-DOT welcoming Shri Ajay Bhatt, MoS for Defence and Tourism at Delhi campus.
Shri Ajay Bhatt, MoS for Defence and Tourism during the plantation ceremony.
Visiting the lab of Artificial Intelligence (AI)
Lab visit of Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC)
PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) lab visit
During one of the demonstrations for lab visit.
Shri Ajay Bhatt, MoS for Defence and Tourism addressing the C-DOTians.
Shri Ajay Bhatt, MoS for Defence and Tourism with the C-DOT family.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रक्षा एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट ने सी-डॉट का दौरा किया
सी-डॉट ने उनके सामने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया
श्री भट्ट ने माना कि सी-डॉट दूरसंचार प्रसार और दूरसंचार सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रहा है
30 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने कल (29 जनवरी 2024) सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) दिल्ली परिसर का दौरा किया। सी-डॉट भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग का प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र है। यह रक्षा संचार और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना के लिए स्वदेशी, सुरक्षित दूरसंचार समाधानों को विकसित करने में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
श्री भट्ट ने सी-डॉट परिसर में वृक्षारोपण किया। इसके बाद, सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने विविध दूरसंचार उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो/समाधानों और प्रमुख दूरसंचार सुरक्षा समाधानों जैसे सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (नेटवर्क में मैलवेयर का वास्तविक समय में पता लगाना), उद्यम सुरक्षा केंद्र (उद्यम स्तर पर सभी अंतिम बिंदुओं को कवर करते हुए दुर्भावनापूर्ण खतरों और हमलों का वास्तविक समय पर पता लगाना और उनको कम करना), क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण और पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी पर उनके सामने एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
अन्य समाधानों जैसे स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित 4जी कोर और 4जी आरएएन, 5जी कोर और 5जी आरएएन, सीएपी का उपयोग करके आपदा प्रबंधन समाधान, सेल प्रसारण केंद्र, ऑप्टिकल परिवहन और पहुंच समाधान, स्विचिंग और रूटिंग समाधान आदि को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
बाद में, सी-डॉट के वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) समाधान और संवाद, जो स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एक मैसेजिंग और सेल प्लेटफॉर्म है, पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी, आपदा प्रबंधन सीएपी (कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल) और उद्यम सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (ईएसओसी), डीडब्ल्यूडीएम और ओटीएन प्रयोगशाला, क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी), जीपीओएन/एनएमएस, 4जी/5जी प्रयोगशाला, ई-शिक्षा और सीएसएटी - फाई प्रयोगशाला, दूरसंचार सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र और 5जी डेमो का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
श्री भट्ट ने दिल्ली परिसर के सी-डॉट में काम करने वालो के साथ-साथ बैंगलोर कार्यालय के सी-डॉट कर्मचारियों को भी संबोधित किया, जो सत्र में ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए थे। यह एक ज्ञानवर्धक बातचीत थी, जहां उन्होंने कहा कि '' दूरसंचार रक्षा में एक बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाता है और मैं सी-डॉट और भारतीय रक्षा बलों के बीच सहयोग के कई क्षेत्रों को देखता हूं। सी-डॉट रक्षा स्वदेशीकरण का एक हिस्सा हो सकता है और वास्तव में रक्षा के क्षेत्र में दूरसंचार और साइबर सुरक्षा के बदलाव में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकता है।'' मंत्री महोदय ने विशेष रूप से रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए उपयुक्त सुरक्षित समाधानों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए सी-डॉट और रक्षा बलों के बीच अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने संचार, साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर युद्ध क्षेत्र में रक्षा बलों की आवश्यकताओं के साथ अपने अनुसंधान और विकास को जोड़कर सी-डॉट की बड़ी भूमिका पर बल दिया।
सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. उपाध्याय ने माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री को उनके बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन और सी-डॉट के अभियंताओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए अनुकूलित अत्याधुनिक दूरसंचार सुरक्षा समाधान विकसित करने के प्रति सी-डॉट की प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।
रक्षा और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने भी कहा, ''सी-डॉट ने दूरसंचार के पूरे क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त काम किया है और ये काम जारी है, जिसमें दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की साइबर सुरक्षा भी शामिल है। मैं सी-डॉट और रक्षा एजेंसियों का एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करने का एक शानदार भविष्य देखता हूं। मैं सी-डॉट को उसके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।'' उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 का भारत प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और इसके उपयोग में विश्व गुरु होगा। नागरिक और रक्षा उपयोग के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यान्वयन में सी-डॉट की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। सी-डॉट राष्ट्र को सर्वोच्च सम्मान की सेवा दे रहा है। मैं सी-डॉट को उसके सभी प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
सी-डॉट ने दिल्ली परिसर में रक्षा एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट का स्वागत किया
वृक्षारोपण समारोह के दौरान रक्षा एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की प्रयोगशाला का दौरा किया
श्री भट्ट ने पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) की प्रयोगशाला का दौरा किया
पीएम-वानी (प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफ़ेस) प्रयोगशाला का दौरा किया
प्रयोगशाला दौरे के लिए एक प्रदर्शन के दौरान
रक्षा एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट सी-डॉट में काम करने वालो को संबोधित करते हुए
सी-डॉट परिवार के साथ रक्षा एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट