Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Defence and Tourism Ajay Bhatt visits C-DOT
C-DOT showcased indigenously developed telecom technology and products to him
Shri Bhatt acknowledged that C-DOT is doing excellent work in the areas of Telecom proliferation and Telecom Security
30 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Defence & Tourism, Shri Ajay Bhatt visited Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Delhi Campus yesterday. C-DOT is the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. It is actively working in developing indigenous, secured telecom solutions, for critical infrastructure such as defence communications & Cyber Security.
Minister of State for Defence & Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt planted a tree in the campus of C-DOT. Following which CEO, C-DOT, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, gave a detailed presentation on diverse Telecom product portfolio/solutions and key telecom security solutions such as security operation centre (real-time detection of malware in a network), enterprise security centre (real-time detection and mitigation of malicious threats and attacks at an enterprise level covering all end points), Quantum key distribution, Post Quantum Cryptography to the visiting dignitary.
Other solutions such as indigenously developed 4G core & 4G RAN, 5G core & 5G RAN, Disaster management solution using CAP, Cell Broadcast Centre, Optical transport & access solution, switching & routing solution etc were also presented.
This was followed by demonstrations of C-DOT’s Video Conferencing (VC) solutions & Samvad, an indigenously developed messaging & Cell Platform, Post Quantum Crytography, Disaster Management CAP (Common Alert Protocol) & Enterprise Security Operation Centre (ESOC), DWDM & OTN Lab, Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), GPON/NMS, 4G/5G Lab, E-Shiksha & CSAT – Fi Lab, Telecom Security Operation Centre & 5G demo.
Minister of State for Defence & Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also addressed C-DOTians of Delhi campus along with C-DOT employees from Bangalore office who joined the session online. It was an insightful interaction, where he stated that “Telecom plays a great role in Defence and I see a lot of areas of collaboration between C-DOT and Indian Defence forces. C-DOT can be a part of defence indigenization and can indeed play a great role in transforming telecom & Cybersecurity in defence sector”. Shri Ajay Bhatt ji called for greater cooperation between C-DOT and Defence forces for development of secured solutions and technologies particularly suited for defence sector. He stressed for a big role for C-DOT by aligning its research and development with requirements of the defence forces in the communication, cyber security & Cyber warfare space.
CEO C-DOT, Dr Upadhyay thanked Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence for extending his valuable guidance and motivating C-DOT engineers. He assured C-DOT’s commitment towards developing state-of-art telecom security solutions customized for Defence.
Minister of State for Defence & Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also said “C-DOT has done and continues to do, tremendous work in the entire spectrum of telecommunications. including cyber security of telecommunication networks. I see a great Future of C-DOT and defence agencies working together. I wish C-DOT all the best in its future endeavours.” He said India of 2047 will be a vishwa guru in technology advancement & its usage. C-DOT will have an important role to play in implementation of cutting-edge technologies for civilian & defence use. C-DOT is doing service of highest honour to the nation. I am wishing C-DOT all the best in all its endeavours.
C-DOT welcoming Shri Ajay Bhatt, MoS for Defence and Tourism at Delhi campus.
Shri Ajay Bhatt, MoS for Defence and Tourism during the plantation ceremony.
Visiting the lab of Artificial Intelligence (AI)
Lab visit of Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC)
PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) lab visit
During one of the demonstrations for lab visit.
Shri Ajay Bhatt, MoS for Defence and Tourism addressing the C-DOTians.
Shri Ajay Bhatt, MoS for Defence and Tourism with the C-DOT family.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सी डॉट ने भट्ट यांना देशांतर्गत विकसित दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादने दाखवली
दूरसंचार सेवांचा झपाट्याने प्रसार आणि दूरसंचार सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात सी डॉट करत असलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कार्याचा भट्ट यांनी केला गौरव
30 JAN 2024 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 30 जानेवारी 2024
संरक्षण आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री, अजय भट्ट यांनी काल दूरसंचार संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्र (सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ टेलिमॅटिक्स (C-DOT)) च्या दिल्ली येथील कॅम्पसला भेट दिली. सी डॉट हे भारत सरकारच्या दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाचे प्रमुख दूरसंचार संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्र आहे.
अजय भट्ट यांनी सी डॉट च्या प्रांगणात एक रोपटे लावले. त्यानंतर सी डॉट चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ राजकुमार उपाध्याय यांनी त्यांना वैविध्यपूर्ण दूरसंचार उत्पादनांची माहिती /उपायसुरक्षा परिचालन केंद्र (नेटवर्क प्रणालीतील बिघाडाचा प्रत्यक्ष शोध ) यासारखे दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख सुरक्षा उपाय, एंटरप्राइझ सुरक्षा केंद्र (यामध्ये एंटरप्राइझ स्तरावर प्रत्यक्ष शोध करून धमक्या आणि हल्ले कमी करणे या अंतिम टप्प्यापर्यंत समावेश आहे), देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एक सुरक्षित संप्रेषण पद्धत तसेच पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी किंवा क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधक याविषयी माहिती दिली.
याशिवाय स्वदेशी विकसित केलेली 4G कोर आणि 4G RAN, 5G कोर आणि 5G RAN, कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (CAP) नुसार आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन उपाय, सेल प्रसारण केंद्र, अधिक डेटा स्रोत पाठवता येईल असे ऑप्टिकल ट्रान्सपोर्ट आणि ऍक्सेस सोल्यूशन, वैयक्तिक संगणकांनी बनलेले एकल नेटवर्क तयार करण्यासाठीचे स्विचिंग तर संपूर्ण नेटवर्क एकमेकांना जोडणारे रूटिंग सोल्यूशन इत्यादींविषयी देखील सादरीकरण देण्यात आले.
यानंतर सी डॉट चे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग (VC) सोल्यूशन्स आणि स्वदेशात विकसित केलेला मेसेजिंग आणि सेल प्लॅटफॉर्म संवाद, पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिटोग्राफी, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन CAP (कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल) आणि एंटरप्राइज सिक्युरिटी ऑपरेशन सेंटर (ESOC), डेन्स वेव्हलेन्थ -डिव्हिजन मल्टिप्लेक्सिंग DWDM आणि ऑप्टिकल ट्रान्सपोर्ट नेटवर्क लॅब, क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रिब्युशन (QKD), गिगाबिट पॅसिव्ह ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्क/नेटवर्क व्यवस्थापन स्टेशन, 4G/5G लॅब, ई-शिक्षा आणि CSAT – फाय लॅब, दूरसंचार सुरक्षा ऑपरेशन सेंटर आणि 5यांचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यात आले.
संरक्षण आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री, अजय भट्ट यांनी दिल्ली मधील सी डॉट च्या अधिकाऱ्यांना तसेच दूरस्थ पद्धतीने सहभागी झालेल्या सी डॉट च्या बंगळुरू येथील कर्मचाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले. हा एक अंतर्दृष्टीपूर्ण संवाद होता. "दूरसंचार हे क्षेत्र संरक्षण क्षेत्रात अतिशय महत्वाची भूमिका पार पडते आणि आणि आपल्याला सी डॉट आणि भारतीय संरक्षण दल यांच्यातील सहकार्याची अनेक क्षेत्रे दिसत आहेत. संरक्षण क्षेत्राचे स्वदेशीकरण करण्यात सी डॉट एक अविभाज्य घटक बनू शकतो आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील दूरसंचार आणि सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्राचा कायापालट करण्यात खरोखरच मोठी भूमिका बजावू शकते. असे ते म्हणाले.
सी डॉट च्या दिल्ली कॅम्पसमध्ये संरक्षण आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांचे स्वागत
वृक्षारोपण समारंभात अजय भट्ट, संरक्षण आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) च्या प्रयोगशाळेला भेट
पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (PQC) प्रयोगशाळेला भेट
पीएम वाणी योजना (प्रधान मंत्री वाय-फाय ऍक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस) प्रयोगशाळेला भेट
प्रयोगशाळेच्या भेटीत प्रात्यक्षिक बघताना
संरक्षण आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट, सी डॉट मधील अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना