Ministry of Power
NTPC Limited gets certified as a Top Employer 2024 in India by the Top Employers Institute
29 JAN 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The 2024 Top Employers of the Top Employers Institute have been announced and NTPC Limited has been certified as a Top Employer in India by the institute. NTPC completed the following steps in order to qualify for the certification: HR Best Practice Survey, Validation and Audit. NTPC’s performance score was rated against an international standard and NTPC has achieved Top Employer status.
The HR Best Practice Survey covers six HR domains consisting of 20 topics including People Strategy, Work Environment, Talent Acquisition, Learning, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion, Wellbeing and more. The survey is based on an international standard; so, participants are measured against globally applicable best practice. The process involved various stages of validation and rigorous assessment. Participants must successfully complete the various stages in the Certification Process and achieve the required score for certification as an official Top Employer.
Director (HR), Shri Dillip Kumar Patel received the Award on behalf of NTPC at the Top Employers 2024 Certification Celebration Event held in Singapore on 25th January, 2024.
Top Employers Institute is a global HR authority on certifying excellence in HR best practices. For over 33 years, the firm has been dedicated to accelerating the impact of HR strategies to enrich the world of work through certification, benchmarking, aligning and connecting Top Employers around the globe.
Being certified as a Top Employer showcases NTPC’s dedication to a better world of work, which is exhibited through its “People before PLF (Plant Load Factor)” approach and progressive HR policies and people practices which contribute towards the actualization of the organizational vision and creating positive organizational outcomes and enhanced employee engagement.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
शीर्ष नियोक्ता संस्थान ने भारत में शीर्ष नियोक्ता 2024 के रूप में एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड को प्रमाणित किया है
29 JAN 2024 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
शीर्ष नियोक्ता संस्थान ने वर्ष 2024 में शीर्ष नियोक्ताओं की घोषणा की है। संस्थान ने एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड को भारत में शीर्ष नियोक्ता 2024 के रूप में प्रमाणित किया है। प्रमाणीकरण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए एनटीपीसी ने निम्नलिखित चरण पूरे किए: एचआर बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस सर्वेक्षण, सत्यापन और ऑडिट। एनटीपीसी का प्रदर्शन स्कोर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक के अनुरूप आंका गया और एनटीपीसी ने शीर्ष नियोक्ता का दर्जा हासिल किया है।
एचआर बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस सर्वेक्षण में एचआर के 6 क्षेत्र शामिल किए गए है जिसमें कर्मचारियों को लेकर रणनीति, काम का माहौल, प्रतिभाओं की भर्ती, सीखना, विविधता, बराबरी एवं समावेशन, सेहत जैसे 20 विषय शामिल हैं। यह सर्वेक्षण एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक पर आधारित है, इसलिए प्रतिभागियों को विश्व स्तर पर लागू सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास के आधार पर मापा जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया में सत्यापन और कठोर मूल्यांकन के विभिन्न चरण शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करना होता है और आधिकारिक शीर्ष नियोक्ता के रूप में प्रमाणन के लिए आवश्यक स्कोर प्राप्त करना जरूरी होता है।
एनटीपीसी के निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री दिलीप कुमार पटेल ने 25 जनवरी, 2024 को सिंगापुर में आयोजित शीर्ष नियोक्ता 2024 प्रमाणन समारोह कार्यक्रम में एनटीपीसी की ओर से पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
शीर्ष नियोक्ता संस्थान मानव संसाधन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में उत्कृष्टता प्रमाणित करने वाला एक वैश्विक मानव संसाधन प्राधिकरण है। यह संस्थान 33 वर्षों से अधिक समय से प्रमाणन, न्यूनतम मानदंड तैयार करने, श्रेणीबद्ध करने और दुनिया भर के शीर्ष नियोक्ताओं को जोड़ने के माध्यम से कामकाजी दुनिया को समृद्ध करने के लिए मानव संसाधन रणनीतियों के प्रभाव को तेज करने के लिए समर्पित है।
शीर्ष नियोक्ता के रूप में प्रमाणित होना कामकाज के बेहतर माहौल के प्रति एनटीपीसी के समर्पण को दर्शाता है, जो इसके "पीएलएफ (प्लांट लोड फैक्टर) से पहले कर्मी" की सोच और प्रगतिशील मानव संसाधन नीतियों तथा कर्मचारियों के कामकाज के जरिए प्रदर्शित होता है। यह सब संगठनात्मक दृष्टि को साकार करने, सकारात्मक संगठनात्मक परिणाम बढ़ाने और उन्नत कर्मचारी सहभागिता में योगदान करते हैं।