Ministry of Law and Justice
High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election holds fourth meeting; consultation process continues
27 JAN 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, held consultations with Justice U U Lalit, former Chief Justice of India, and Justice Sanjib Banerjee, former Chief Justice of Madras High Court, and Shri Manan Kumar Mishra, Chairman of the Bar Council of India, who gave their considered suggestions on the subject.
Continuing his discussions with political parties, Shri Kovind held interactions with Shri Deepak Pandurang' Dhavalikar, President, Maharastrawadi Gomantak Party, Goa.
Besides the above interactions, the fourth meeting of the HLC was also held today. Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner and Shri Harish Salve, senior advocate attended the meeting. A presentation was made before the committee based on the research paper ‘Macroeconomic Impact of Harmonizing Electoral Cycles, Evidences from India’ Co-authored by N.K Singh and Prachi Mishra. The Committee also decided to continue with the conversation process with stakeholders.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کا چوتھا اجلاس؛ مشاورتی عمل جاری
27 JAN 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے چیئرمین، بھارت کے سابق صدر، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے، جسٹس یو یو للت، سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، اور جسٹس سنجیب بنرجی، مدراس ہائی کورٹ کے سابق چیف جسٹس سے مشاورت کی۔ کورٹ، اور بار کونسل آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب منن کمار مشرا، نے اس موضوع پر اپنی قابل غور تجاویز دیں۔
سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری رکھتے ہوئے، جناب کووند نے مہاراشٹروادی گومانتک پارٹی، گوا کے صدر، جناب دیپک پانڈورنگ دھاولیکر کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
مندرجہ بالا بات چیت کے علاوہ آج ایچ ایل سی کا چوتھا اجلاس بھی منعقد ہوا۔ جناب غلام نبی آزاد، سابق قائد حزب اختلاف، راجیہ سبھا، جناب این کے سنگھ، سابق چیئرمین، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن، ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی. کشیپ، سابق سکریٹری جنرل، لوک سبھا، جناب سنجے کوٹھاری، سابق چیف ویجیلنس کمشنر اور جناب ہریش سالوے ، سینئر ایڈووکیٹ نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ این کے سنگھ اور پراچی مشرا کی طرف سے شریک تصنیف ’انتخابی سائیکلوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے میکرو اکنامک امپیکٹ، انڈیا سے شواہد‘ پر کمیٹی کے سامنے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔ کمیٹی نے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے عمل کو جاری رکھنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا۔