Ministry of Law and Justice
High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election holds fourth meeting; consultation process continues
27 JAN 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, held consultations with Justice U U Lalit, former Chief Justice of India, and Justice Sanjib Banerjee, former Chief Justice of Madras High Court, and Shri Manan Kumar Mishra, Chairman of the Bar Council of India, who gave their considered suggestions on the subject.
Continuing his discussions with political parties, Shri Kovind held interactions with Shri Deepak Pandurang' Dhavalikar, President, Maharastrawadi Gomantak Party, Goa.
Besides the above interactions, the fourth meeting of the HLC was also held today. Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner and Shri Harish Salve, senior advocate attended the meeting. A presentation was made before the committee based on the research paper ‘Macroeconomic Impact of Harmonizing Electoral Cycles, Evidences from India’ Co-authored by N.K Singh and Prachi Mishra. The Committee also decided to continue with the conversation process with stakeholders.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) की चौथी बैठक, परामर्श प्रक्रिया जारी
27 JAN 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) के अध्यक्ष, भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति यूयू ललित, मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति संजीब बनर्जी और बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री मनन कुमार मिश्रा से परामर्श किया जिन्होंने इस विषय पर अपने विचारशील सुझाव दिए।
राजनीतिक दलों के साथ अपनी चर्चा जारी रखते हुए, श्री कोविंद ने महाराष्ट्रवादी गोमांतक पार्टी, गोवा के अध्यक्ष, श्री दीपक पांडुरंग धवलीकर के साथ बातचीत की।
उपरोक्त बातचीत के अलावा, एचएलसी की चौथी बैठक भी आज आयोजित की गई। श्री गुलाम नबी आजाद, पूर्व नेता प्रतिपक्ष, राज्यसभा, श्री एन.के. सिंह, पूर्व अध्यक्ष, 15वें वित्त आयोग, डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप, पूर्व महासचिव, लोकसभा, श्री संजय कोठारी, पूर्व मुख्य सतर्कता आयुक्त और श्री हरीश साल्वे वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता इस बैठक में शामिल हुए। एन.के. सिंह और प्राची मिश्रा द्वारा सह-लिखित शोध पत्र 'मैक्रोइकोनॉमिक इम्पैक्ट ऑफ हार्मोनाइजिंग इलेक्टोरल साइकल, एविडेंसेज फ्रॉम इंडिया' पर समिति के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। समिति ने संबंधित पक्षों के साथ बातचीत की प्रक्रिया जारी रखने का भी निर्णय लिया।