Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Budaun CBG plant to produce 14 Metric tonnes of biogas per day: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
​​​​​​​Plant to help reduce stubble burning , leading to annual reduction of 55,000 tons of CO2 emissions: Hardeep S Puri
UP Chief Minister and Union Petroleum Minister inaugurates CNG Plant at Badaun today
Foundation stone laid for 8 new CBG plants
27 JAN 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking about HPCL’s Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plant inaugurated in Badaun today, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, said that this plant has a processing capacity of 100 MTPD of rice straw and can generate 14 MTPD of CBG along with 65 MTPD of solid manure. The CBG plant at Badaun is commissioned with an investment of Rs. 133 crore (approx.) by HPCL and is spread across an area of 50 acres (approx.).
In a momentous event, the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, inaugurated Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited’s (HPCL) pioneering Biomass-based Compressed Biogas (CBG) Plant in Budaun today i.e. on January 27, 2024 in the august presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Rameswar Teli, State Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment, Govt. of India, Shri Dharmendra Kashyap, MP, Aonla, Shri Rajeev Kumar Singh, MLA, Dataganj, Shri Mahesh Chandra Gupta, MLA, Budaun Sadar and Senior officials from MoPNG and UP Govt along with C&MD – HPCL and Senior officials from HPCL.
The Inauguration of this CBG Plant aligns with the Government of India’s emphasis on reducing dependence on imported fossil fuels. As part of the National Biofuel Policy 2018, this initiative contributes to the government’s goal of reducing import dependency by 10%, with a focus on second-generation (2G) bio refineries and Compressed Bio-Gas Plants.
Union Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri said that upon stabilization of production, the CBG plant at Badaun will help in reducing stubble burning of 17,500-20,000 acres of fields translating into an annual reduction of 55,000 tons of CO2 emissions and lead to direct employment generation of around 100 people and indirect employment generation of around 1000 people.
In the coming time, more than 100 such bio gas plants will be set up in UP, the Union Petroleum Minister added.
The Minister lauded the performance of Uttar Pradesh in various schemes of Government of India including Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Smart Cities Mission, PM SVANidhi scheme etc.
The Minister provided a snapshot of Progress of Oil and Gas Sector in Uttar Pradesh in the past 9.5 years. He highlighted the remarkable progress witnessed by state in terms of number of petrol pumps, LPG distributors, PNG Connections, CNG Stations, LPG Connections etc.
Progress of Oil and Gas Sector in Uttar Pradesh in the past 9.5 years:
Sl. No.
Description
2014
2024
% age
1
Petrol Pumps
5506
11,124
102
2
LPG Distributors
1944
4142
113
3
PNG connection
11653
14.89 lakhs
12677
4
CNG Stations
38
869
2186
5
Aviation Stations
7
11
57
6
LPG connections
1.79 crore
4.81 crore
168
7
PMUY LPG connections
-
1.81 crore
-
8
LPG Bottling Plant
27
29
7.4
9
State’s coverage for development of City Gas Distribution Network
100% coverage
-
10
CSR Projects
₹505.50 crore
-
CBG Plant in Budaun:
Project Overview: The CBG Plant in Budaun, with a processing capacity of 100 Tons/day lignocellulosic biomass, is a groundbreaking initiative designed to produce approximately 14 TPD of CBG. The project includes raw materials receipt and storage, CBG process section, associated utilities, CBG cascade filling shed, and solid manure storage and bagging facility.
Social & Economic Impact: The project aims to boost farmers’ income by procuring biomass from local farmers and Farmer Producer Organizations, providing livelihood opportunities to more than 100 people.The plant will also provide direct livelihood opportunities and indirect benefits to thousands of farmers, transporters and farm laborers. Additionally, the sale of organic manure to farmers aims to enhance soil quality and crop yields, contributing to sustainable agriculture.
Unique Features: The technology for CBG production has been licensed from M/s Praj Industries Limited, Pune, and the digester’s design maximizes biogas yield. The plant incorporates a pollution-sensitive Zero Liquid Discharge design, adhering to stringent norms of the Fertilizer Control Order.
Environmental Impact: CBG, with properties similar to CNG, serves as a green, renewable automotive fuel. The project anticipates a reduction in natural gas and crude imports, decreased emissions, and a positive contribution to climate change goals and Swachh Bharat Mission.
Project Cost and Timelines: The CBG Plant was approved at a cost of Rs. 133 crore and has been completed mechanically and is currently under trial runs and process stabilization.
The plant also has first of its kind Phosphate Rich Organic Manure (PROM) facility, unique in scale and design, to produce organic manure meeting the stringent Fertilizer Control Order norms.
Inauguration of the HPCL CBG Plant marks a significant milestone in India’s pursuit of sustainable energy solutions and aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for a future grounded in energy access, efficiency, sustainability, and security.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بدایوں سی بی جی پلانٹ روزانہ 14 میٹرک ٹن بایو گیس پیدا کرے گا: وزیر پٹرولیم ہردیپ ایس پوری
پلانٹ، پرنسے (اسٹبل) جلانے کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، اس طرح کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں سالانہ 55,000 ٹن کمی آئے گی: ہردیپ ایس پوری
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی اور مرکزی وزیر پٹرولیم نے آج بدایوں میں سی این جی پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
8 نئے سی بی جی پلانٹس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
27 JAN 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
آج بدایوں میں ایچ پی سی ایل کے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹ کے افتتاح کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ اس پلانٹ میں چاول کے بھوسے کی 100 ایم ٹی پی ڈی (MTPD) پروسیسنگ کی گنجائش ہے اور یہ 14 ایم ٹی پی ڈی، سی بی جی کے ساتھ ساتھ 65ایم ٹی پی ڈی ٹھوس کھاد پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ بدایوں میں سی بی جی پلانٹ (تقریباً) 133 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے شروع کیا گیا ہے اور ایچ پی سی ایل کے ذریعہ 50 ایکڑ (تقریباً) کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
ایک اہم تقریب میں، اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے، ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل) کے بایو ماس پر مبنی کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹ کا بدایوں میں آج یعنی 27 جنوری 2024 کو جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی موجودگی میں افتتاح کیا۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور محنت و روزگار کے حکومت ہند، کے وزیر مملکت جناب دھرمیندر کشیپ، ایم پی، آنلا، جناب راجیو کمار سنگھ، ایم ایل اے، داتا گنج، جناب مہیش چندر گپتا، ایم ایل اے، بڈاؤن صدر اور ایم او پی این جی اور یوپی حکومت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ سی اینڈ ایم ڈی – ایچ پی سی ایل اور ایچ پی سی ایل کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس سی بی جی پلانٹ کا افتتاح درآمد شدہ فوسل ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرنے پر حکومت ہند کے زور کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل بائیو فیول پالیسی 2018 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یہ اقدام دوسری نسل (جی2) بایو ریفائنریز اور کمپریسڈ بایو گیس پلانٹس پر توجہ کے ساتھ، درآمدی انحصار کو 10 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے حکومت کے ہدف میں تعاون دیتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر پٹرولیم ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ پیداوار کے استحکام پر، بدایوں میں سی بی جی پلانٹ 17,500-20,000 ایکڑ کھیتوں کے پرن کو جلانے میں مدد کرے گا جس سے سالانہ 55,000 ٹن CO2 کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی اور اس سےتقریباً 100 افراد کوبراہ راست روزگار اور تقریباً 1000 افراد کے لئے بالواسطہ روزگار لوگوں کے لئے کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
پٹرولیم کے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں، یوپی میں ایسے 100 سے زیادہ بایو گیس پلانٹ لگائے جائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں بشمول پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی)، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم وغیرہ میں اتر پردیش کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے گزشتہ 9.5 سالوں میں اتر پردیش میں تیل اور گیس کے شعبے کی پیش رفت کا ایک تصویر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے پیٹرول پمپس، ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرز، پی این جی کنکشن، سی این جی اسٹیشنز، ایل پی جی کنکشنز وغیرہ کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے ریاست کی طرف سے دیکھی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پچھلے 9.5 سالوں میں اتر پردیش میں تیل اور گیس کے شعبے کی ترقی:
نمبر شمار
تفصیل
2014
2024
فیصد
1
پٹرول پمپس
5506
11,124
102
2
ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرس
1944
4142
113
3
پی این جی کنکشنز
11653
14.89 لاکھ
12677
4
سی این جی اسٹیشنس
38
869
2186
5
ایوی ایشن اسٹیشنز
7
11
57
6
ایل پی جی کنکشنز
1.79 کروڑ
4.81 کروڑ
168
7
پی ایم یو وائی، ایل پی جی کنکشنز
-
1.81 کروڑ
-
8
ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹ
27
29
7.4
9
سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے ریاست کی کوریج
100 فیصد کوریج
-
10
سی ایس آر پروجیکٹس
505.50 کروڑ روپے
-
بدایوں میں سی بی جی پلانٹ:
پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ: بدایوں میں سی بی جی پلانٹ، جس کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت 100 ٹن/یومیہ لگنو سیلولوسک بائیو ماس ہے، تقریباً 14ٹی پی ڈی، سی بی جی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں خام مال کی وصولی اور اسٹوریج، سی بی جی پروسیس سیکشن، متعلقہ یوٹیلیٹیز، سی بی جی کیسکیڈ فلنگ شیڈ، اور ٹھوس کھاد ذخیرہ کرنے اور بیگنگ کی سہولت شامل ہے۔
سماجی اور اقتصادی اثرات: اس منصوبے کا مقصد مقامی کسانوں اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں سے بایو ماس حاصل کرکے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے 100 سے زائد افراد کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ پلانٹ ہزاروں کسانوں، ٹرانسپورٹرز اور کھیت مزدور کو براہ راست روزی روٹی کے مواقع اور بالواسطہ فوائد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، کسانوں کو نامیاتی کھاد کی فروخت کا مقصد مٹی کے معیار اور فصل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے پائیدار زراعت میں مدد ملے گی۔
انوکھی خصوصیات: سی بی جی پروڈکشن کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو میسرز پراجیکٹ انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، پونے سے لائسنس دیا گیا ہے، اور ڈائجسٹر کا ڈیزائن بائیو گیس کی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرتا ہے۔ پلانٹ میں آلودگی کے لیے حساس زیرو مائع ڈسچارج ڈیزائن شامل ہے، جو فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر کے سخت اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
ماحولیاتی اثرات: سی بی جی، سی این جی جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ، سبز، قابل تجدید آٹوموٹیو ایندھن کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ قدرتی گیس اور خام تیل کی درآمدات میں کمی، اخراج میں کمی، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اہداف اور سوچھ بھارت مشن میں مثبت شراکت کی توقع کرتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت اور ٹائم لائنز: سی بی جی پلانٹ کو 133 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا تھا اور یہ میکانکی طور پر مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور فی الحال ٹرائل رن اور عمل کے استحکام کے تحت ہے۔
پلانٹ میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی فاسفیٹ رچ آرگینک کھاد (پی آر او ایم) کی سہولت بھی ہے، جو کہ اسکیل اور ڈیزائن میں منفرد ہے، تاکہ کھاد کے سخت کنٹرول آرڈر کے اصولوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے نامیاتی کھاد تیار کی جا سکے۔
ایچ پی سی ایل سی بی جی پلانٹ کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے پائیدار توانائی کے حل کی جستجو میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے پتھر کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے اور توانائی تک رسائی، کارکردگی، پائیداری اور سلامتی پر مبنی مستقبل کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔