Vice President's Secretariat
Autocracy of corruption has been replaced by meritocracy of Democracy- VP
“Our girls are the qualitative premium component part of our youth power”—VP
VP terms one third reservation for women in parliament and state legislatures historic
Youth must focus on innovation, invention, research and entrepreneurship-VP
Vice-President lauds youth's role in Swachh Bharat
Deserving people, who never expected, are getting Padma Awards; they are Gudri ke Lal (Jewels in Rags) - Vice-President
Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar interacts with National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers the distinguished artists who participated in the Republic Day Parade
27 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Every walk of life is dotted by exponential growth, commitment and involvement of girls. Our girls are the qualitative premium component part of our youth power”, said the Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today.
Addressing National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers & artists in the Parliament House, Shri Dhankhar lauded the stellar performance of the girls and female participants in the Republic Day parade.
Drawing attention towards the present ecosystem present in the country, the Vice-President said that today corruption and middlemen have been eliminated and youth have immense opportunities to realize their potential. “The autocracy of corruption has been replaced to meritocracy of Democracy”, he underlined.
He also expressed his happiness over the recent provision of one-third reservation for women in Parliament and State Legislature and termed it a historic step.
Stating that no one can reduce women's rights today, VP stressed, "accept this guarantee and this guarantee will take the country far ahead."
Praising the recently announced Padma Awards, Shri Dhankhar said that the people who have been selected for these awards never expected to receive it. "But they were discovered, their talent was recognized, and everyone appreciated it," he said while referring to them as Gudri ke Lal (Jewels in Rags).
Calling youth as foot soldiers and architects of Bharat of 2047, Shri Dhankhar exhorted the young volunteers present to be innovative and focus on research and entrepreneurship and be proud Indians and always keep the nation first.
Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Ajay Bhatt, MOS Defence, Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary Rajya Sabha, Mrs. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and other dignitaries were also present at the events. After this interaction all NSS volunteers & the artists were given a guided tour of the new Parliament building.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
“हमारी बालिकाएँ हमारी युवा शक्ति का महत्वपूर्ण अंग हैं”- उपराष्ट्रपति
भ्रष्टाचार की निरंकुशता को लोकतंत्र के योग्यता तंत्र में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण को ऐतिहासिक बताया
युवाओं को नवोन्मेष, अविष्कार, अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम में युवाओं की भूमिका की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ ने राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बातचीत की
27 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा “जीवन का प्रत्येक क्षेत्र बालिकाओं के विकास, इसके प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और भागीदारी से जुड़ा हुआ है। हमारी बालिकाएँ हमारी युवा शक्ति का महत्वपूर्ण अंग हैं”।
संसद भवन में राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के स्वयंसेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में बालिकाओं और महिला प्रतिभागियों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना की।
उन्होंने संसद और राज्य विधानमंडल में महिलाओं के लिए पारित किये गए एक तिहाई आरक्षण के प्रावधान पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इसे एक ऐतिहासिक कदम बताया।
देश में वर्तमान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ओर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भ्रष्टाचार और बिचौलियों को हटा दिया गया है और युवाओं के पास अपनी क्षमता को समझने व प्रदर्शित करने लिए अपार अवसर हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया, “भ्रष्टाचार की निरंकुशता को लोकतंत्र के योग्यता तंत्र में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है”।
युवाओं को वर्ष 2047 के भारत के निर्माण पथ पर अग्रसर सैनिक और वास्तुकार प्रबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने उपस्थित युवा स्वयंसेवकों से नवोन्वेषी बने रहने और अनुसंधान एवं उद्यमिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने व गर्वित भारतीय होने के साथ सदैव राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना रखने का आह्वान किया।
इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम में युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक, राज्यसभा के सचिव श्री रजित पुन्हानी, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचन, और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। इस बातचीत के बाद सभी एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों को नवीन संसद भवन का मार्गदर्शक सहित दौरा कराया गया।