Vice President's Secretariat
Autocracy of corruption has been replaced by meritocracy of Democracy- VP
“Our girls are the qualitative premium component part of our youth power”—VP
VP terms one third reservation for women in parliament and state legislatures historic
Youth must focus on innovation, invention, research and entrepreneurship-VP
Vice-President lauds youth's role in Swachh Bharat
Deserving people, who never expected, are getting Padma Awards; they are Gudri ke Lal (Jewels in Rags) - Vice-President
Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar interacts with National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers the distinguished artists who participated in the Republic Day Parade
27 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Every walk of life is dotted by exponential growth, commitment and involvement of girls. Our girls are the qualitative premium component part of our youth power”, said the Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today.
Addressing National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers & artists in the Parliament House, Shri Dhankhar lauded the stellar performance of the girls and female participants in the Republic Day parade.
Drawing attention towards the present ecosystem present in the country, the Vice-President said that today corruption and middlemen have been eliminated and youth have immense opportunities to realize their potential. “The autocracy of corruption has been replaced to meritocracy of Democracy”, he underlined.
He also expressed his happiness over the recent provision of one-third reservation for women in Parliament and State Legislature and termed it a historic step.
Stating that no one can reduce women's rights today, VP stressed, "accept this guarantee and this guarantee will take the country far ahead."
Praising the recently announced Padma Awards, Shri Dhankhar said that the people who have been selected for these awards never expected to receive it. "But they were discovered, their talent was recognized, and everyone appreciated it," he said while referring to them as Gudri ke Lal (Jewels in Rags).
Calling youth as foot soldiers and architects of Bharat of 2047, Shri Dhankhar exhorted the young volunteers present to be innovative and focus on research and entrepreneurship and be proud Indians and always keep the nation first.
Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Ajay Bhatt, MOS Defence, Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary Rajya Sabha, Mrs. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and other dignitaries were also present at the events. After this interaction all NSS volunteers & the artists were given a guided tour of the new Parliament building.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
“आपल्या मुली आपल्या युवा शक्तीचा गुणात्मक प्रमुख घटक"-उपराष्ट्रपती
भ्रष्टाचाराच्या निरंकुशपणाची जागा लोकशाहीच्या गुणवत्तेने घेतली आहे---उपराष्ट्रपती
संसद आणि राज्य विधिमंडळात महिलांना एक तृतीयांश आरक्षण हे ऐतिहासिक : उपराष्ट्रपती
युवकांनी नवोन्मेष, शोध, संशोधन आणि उद्योजकतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे- उपराष्ट्रपती
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानातील युवकांच्या भूमिकेचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले कौतुक
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेच्या (एन. एस. एस.) स्वयंसेवकांशी संवाद साधला
27 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
"प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात मुलींची प्रचंड वृद्धी, बांधिलकी आणि सहभाग दिसून येतो. आपल्या मुली आपल्या युवा शक्तीचा गुणात्मक प्रमुख घटक आहेत", असे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज सांगितले.
संसद भवनात राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेच्या (एन. एस. एस.) स्वयंसेवकांना संबोधित करताना धनखड यांनी प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनातील मुली आणि महिला सहभागींच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले. संसदेत आणि राज्य विधिमंडळात महिलांना एक तृतीयांश आरक्षणाच्या तरतुदीबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि हे एक ऐतिहासिक पाऊल असल्याचे म्हटले. देशातील सध्याच्या परिसंस्थेकडे लक्ष वेधताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, आज भ्रष्टाचार आणि मध्यस्थांचे उच्चाटन झाले आहे आणि तरुणांना त्यांच्या क्षमतेची जाणीव करून देण्याच्या अफाट संधी आहेत. "भ्रष्टाचाराच्या निरंकुशपणाची जागा लोकशाहीच्या गुणवत्तेने घेतली आहे", असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
युवक हे 2047 मधील भारताचे पथदर्शक आणि शिल्पकार आहेत असे संबोधत, धनखड यांनी उपस्थित तरुण स्वयंसेवकांना नवोन्मेषी होण्यासाठी, संशोधन तसेच उद्योजकतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी आणि अभिमानास्पद भारतीय होण्यासाठी देशाला नेहमीच प्रथम स्थान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक, राज्यसभेचे सचिव रजित पुन्हानी, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या युवा व्यवहार सचिव मीता राजीवलोचन आणि इतर मान्यवर देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. या संवादानंतर सर्व एन. एस. एस. स्वयंसेवकांना नवीन संसद भवनाची सफर घडवण्यात आली.