Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister meets industry to explore pathways for utilization of green hydrogen in transport sector
Conduct trials for identifying greening of transport sector, so that a national roadmap for the decarbonization of the sector through use of green hydrogen can be formulated: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
If needed, government would be ready to allocate additional funds for Transport Sector under National Green Hydrogen Mission: Power and NRE Minister
25 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh chaired a meeting with government and industry stakeholders from the transport sector, in Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi today, January 25, 2024. The primary focus of the discussions was on the pilot projects in transport sector, falling under the ambit of the National Green Hydrogen Mission. Officials from the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, and representatives from the transport sector including hydrogen dispensing entities, storage and transport agencies, component manufacturers, testing agencies and standard making bodies attended the meeting.
Addressing the stakeholders, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy emphasized the government's commitment to energy transition and India's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) commitment to reduce emissions intensity. He highlighted the pivotal role of the transport sector in achieving NDC targets and underscored the potential of Green Hydrogen in heavy-duty mobility applications, such as trucks and buses which deploy both fuel cell and internal combustion engine technologies.
The Union Minister said that there should be a concerted series of trials for identifying the potential of green hydrogen in transport sector, so that a national roadmap for the decarbonization of the sector through use of green hydrogen can be formulated. He advocated the use of Green Hydrogen in pilot projects and urged a comprehensive comparison of technology and cost, between hydrogen-powered vehicles and battery-electric vehicles, particularly in heavy-duty applications. Emphasizing the significance of well-informed decisions, he urged the development of a forward-thinking roadmap for the transport sector. This roadmap should include details of pilot projects, technological advancements, and the potential for cost reduction through localized manufacturing and scaling processes.
The Minister emphasized the development of indigenous technology for integrating Hydrogen into the transport sector. The ongoing trials of hydrogen-powered vehicles, including H2 ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) trucks and H2 fuel cell buses, were discussed, with a focus on channeling funds effectively to expedite pilot projects.
Industry representatives expressed concerns about challenges related to the higher cost of green hydrogen, fuel cells, and hydrogen storage cylinders. The Union Minister assured the industry that costs will naturally come down, with progress in scaling up and development of indigenous manufacturing. The participants also discussed the use of hydrogen in cars, 3-wheelers and 2-wheelers.
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister urged concerted efforts for market development and identification of areas requiring further development. Shri Singh affirmed that, if necessary, the government would be ready to allocate additional funds beyond the already-earmarked Rs. 496 crores for the transport sector under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to advancing hydrogen-powered vehicles and fostering sustainable solutions in the transport sector, in alignment with India's NDC targets.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر نے ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے صنعتی دنیا کی شخصیات سے ملاقات کی
ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے کو گرین بنانے کی شناخت کے لیے ٹرائلز کریں، تاکہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے ذریعے شعبے کے کاربن کی کھپت میں کمی لانے کے لئے قومی روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے: توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ
ضرورت پڑنے پر حکومت نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے کے لیے اضافی فنڈز مختص کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: بجلی اور قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے وزیر
25 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 25 جنوری 2024 کو اٹل اکشے اورجا بھون، نئی دہلی میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے حکومت اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ تبادلہ خیال کا اہم فوکس ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹس تھا،جو نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت،سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے حکام اور ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے کے نمائندوں سمیت ہائیڈروجن ڈسپنسنگ اداروں، اسٹوریج اور ٹرانسپورٹ ایجنسیوں، پرزوں کے مینوفیکچررز، ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں اور معیاری ساز اداروں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
متعلقہ شراکتداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے حکومت کےعزم اور اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے این ڈی سی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہیوی ڈیوٹی موبلیٹی ایپلی کیشنز، جیسے ٹرک اور بسیں جو ایندھن کے سیل اور اندرونی احتراق کے انجن ٹیکنالوجیز، دونوں میں کام آتی ہیں، میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ٹرائلز کا ایک مربوط سلسلہ ہونا چاہیے، تاکہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے ذریعے اس شعبے کے کاربن کی کھپت میں کمی لانے (ڈی کاربنائزیشن) کے لیے ایک قومی روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے پائلٹ پراجیکٹس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کی حمایت کی اور ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں اور بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی اور لاگت کا ایک جامع موازنہ کرنے پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ہیوی ڈیوٹی ایپلی کیشنز میں۔اچھی طرح سے باخبر فیصلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے لیے ایک دوراندایش روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی اورکہا کہ اس روڈ میپ میں آگے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس، تکنیکی ترقی، اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسکیلنگ کے عمل کے ذریعے لاگت میں کمی کے امکانات کی تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہائیڈروجن کو ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں ضم کرنے کے لیے مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے جاری ٹرائلزجن میں ایچ -2 آئی سی ای (انٹرنل کمبشن انجن) ٹرک اور ایچ2 فیول سیل بسیں، پر غور کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پائلٹ پراجیکٹس کو تیز کرنے کے لیے فنڈز کو مؤثر طریقے سے اکٹھا کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
صنعت کے نمائندوں نے سبز ہائیڈروجن، ایندھن سیل اور ہائیڈروجن ذخیرہ کرنے والے سلنڈروں کی زیادہ قیمت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے صنعت کے نمائندے کو یقین دلایا کہ قیمتیں قدرتی طور پر کم ہوں گی۔ صنعت میں ترقی اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ میں پیش رفت ہوگی۔ شرکاء نے کاروں، تین پہیوں اور دو پہیوں میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر نے مارکیٹ کی ترقی اور مزید ترقی کی ضرورت والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اگر ضرورت پڑی تو حکومت پہلے سے مختص روپے سے زیادہ اضافی فنڈز مختص کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے لیے 496 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
میٹنگ ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کے این ڈی سی اہداف کے مطابق نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں پائیدار حل کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔