नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विद्युत् और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के रास्ते खोजने के लिए उद्योग जगत से भेंट की
परिवहन क्षेत्र को हरित बनाने की पहचान के लिए परीक्षण करें, जिससे कि हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के कार्बन खपत में कमी लाने (डीकार्बोनाइजेशन) के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके: केंद्रीय विद्युत् और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
यदि आवश्यकता पड़ी तो सरकार राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए अतिरिक्त धन आवंटित करने के लिए तैयार होगी: विद्युत् एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
25 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत् और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 25 जनवरी, 2024 को अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवन, नई दिल्ली में परिवहन क्षेत्र से सरकार और उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के दायरे में आने वाले परिवहन क्षेत्र में पायलट परियोजनाएँ। नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और हाइड्रोजन वितरण संस्थाओं, भंडारण और परिवहन एजेंसियों, घटक निर्माताओं, परीक्षण एजेंसियों और मानक बनाने वाले निकायों सहित परिवहन क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विद्युत् और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को कम करने के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (नेशनली डिटरमाइंड कंट्रीब्यूशंस- एनडीसीएस) प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में परिवहन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और ट्रकों एवं बसों जैसे भारी- कार्यों (हेवी-ड्यूटी) के गतिशीलता अनुप्रयोगों में उस हरित (ग्रीन) हाइड्रोजन की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया, जो ईंधन सेल और आंतरिक दहन इंजन प्रौद्योगिकियों दोनों में प्रयुक्त किए जाते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन की क्षमता की पहचान के लिए परीक्षणों की एक ठोस श्रृंखला होनी चाहिए, ताकि हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके। उन्होंने पायलट परियोजनाओं में हरित (ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन) के उपयोग का समर्थन किया और विशेष रूप से भारी-कार्य अनुप्रयोगों में हाइड्रोजन-संचालित वाहनों और बैटरी-इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी और लागत की व्यापक तुलना करने का आग्रह किया। अच्छी तरह से सूचित निर्णयों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए एक दूरदर्शी रोडमैप विकसित करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि इस रोडमैप में पायलट परियोजनाओं, तकनीकी प्रगति और स्थानीय विनिर्माण और स्केलिंग प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से लागत में कमी की संभावना का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने परिवहन क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन को एकीकृत करने के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास पर बल दिया । एच2 आईसीई (आंतरिक दहन इंजन- इन्टरनल कम्बस्चन इंजिन) युक्त ट्रकों और एच2 ईंधन सेल बसों सहित हाइड्रोजन-संचालित वाहनों के चल रहे परीक्षणों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें पायलट परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से धन जुटाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने हरित हाइड्रोजन, ईंधन सेल और हाइड्रोजन भंडारण सिलेंडरों की उच्च लागत से संबंधित चुनौतियों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग को आश्वासन दिया कि स्वदेशी विनिर्माण के विकास और विस्तार में प्रगति के साथ लागत में स्वाभाविक रूप से कमी आएगी। प्रतिभागियों ने कारों, 3-पहिया और 2- पहिया वाहनों में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
विद्युत् और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने बाजार विकास और इससे भी आगे विकास की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। श्री सिंह ने पुष्टि की कि, यदि आवश्यक हुआ, तो सरकार राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए 496 करोड़ रुपये पहले से निर्धारित 496 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक अतिरिक्त धनराशि आवंटित करने के लिए तैयार रहेगी ।
बैठक भारत के एनडीसी लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, हाइड्रोजन-संचालित वाहनों को आगे बढ़ाने और परिवहन क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister meets industry to explore pathways for utilization of green hydrogen in transport sector
Conduct trials for identifying greening of transport sector, so that a national roadmap for the decarbonization of the sector through use of green hydrogen can be formulated: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
If needed, government would be ready to allocate additional funds for Transport Sector under National Green Hydrogen Mission: Power and NRE Minister
25 JAN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh chaired a meeting with government and industry stakeholders from the transport sector, in Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi today, January 25, 2024. The primary focus of the discussions was on the pilot projects in transport sector, falling under the ambit of the National Green Hydrogen Mission. Officials from the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, and representatives from the transport sector including hydrogen dispensing entities, storage and transport agencies, component manufacturers, testing agencies and standard making bodies attended the meeting.
Addressing the stakeholders, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy emphasized the government's commitment to energy transition and India's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) commitment to reduce emissions intensity. He highlighted the pivotal role of the transport sector in achieving NDC targets and underscored the potential of Green Hydrogen in heavy-duty mobility applications, such as trucks and buses which deploy both fuel cell and internal combustion engine technologies.
The Union Minister said that there should be a concerted series of trials for identifying the potential of green hydrogen in transport sector, so that a national roadmap for the decarbonization of the sector through use of green hydrogen can be formulated. He advocated the use of Green Hydrogen in pilot projects and urged a comprehensive comparison of technology and cost, between hydrogen-powered vehicles and battery-electric vehicles, particularly in heavy-duty applications. Emphasizing the significance of well-informed decisions, he urged the development of a forward-thinking roadmap for the transport sector. This roadmap should include details of pilot projects, technological advancements, and the potential for cost reduction through localized manufacturing and scaling processes.
The Minister emphasized the development of indigenous technology for integrating Hydrogen into the transport sector. The ongoing trials of hydrogen-powered vehicles, including H2 ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) trucks and H2 fuel cell buses, were discussed, with a focus on channeling funds effectively to expedite pilot projects.
Industry representatives expressed concerns about challenges related to the higher cost of green hydrogen, fuel cells, and hydrogen storage cylinders. The Union Minister assured the industry that costs will naturally come down, with progress in scaling up and development of indigenous manufacturing. The participants also discussed the use of hydrogen in cars, 3-wheelers and 2-wheelers.
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister urged concerted efforts for market development and identification of areas requiring further development. Shri Singh affirmed that, if necessary, the government would be ready to allocate additional funds beyond the already-earmarked Rs. 496 crores for the transport sector under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to advancing hydrogen-powered vehicles and fostering sustainable solutions in the transport sector, in alignment with India's NDC targets.